Daily Hampshire Gazette - Established 1786
Clear
74°
Clear
Hi 87° | Lo 65°

Thursday’s high school basketball recaps:

Aidan Hirsch scored a career-high 32 points as the Northampton boys basketball team clinched a tournament berth and increased its lead in the Valley Wheel with a 77-68 overtime home win over West Springfield Thursday night.

Jake Ross had 25 points and 12 rebounds for Hamp (10-3, 5-0), which outscored West Side (9-4, 3-2) in overtime 9-0. Hirsch added seven rebounds and three assists.

“We executed very well on both ends down the stretch in regulation and especially in overtime,” Northampton coach Rey Harp said. “We limited their good looks at the basket and forced them into some bad shots.”

Granby 71, Dean Tech 53 — Corey Baker (28 points, 11 rebounds) and Jesse Molin (17 points, 13 rebounds) each posted double-doubles as the Rams (10-3, 7-3 Bi-County) punched their ticket to the postseason at home.

Freshman Zach Gorham scored a career-high 11 points for Granby, while Liam Galloway added eight assists, three points and two blocks.

Hopkins Academy 56, Frontier Regional 47 — Brett Morrison matched his career high with 22 points as the Golden Hawks (8-5, 5-5 Hampshire) were victorious at home.

Zach Kelley scored 13 of his 17 points in the second half and grabbed 11 rebounds for Hopkins, which overcame a 10-point deficit after one quarter.

Ben Ruddock scored 14 points to lead the Red Hawks (3-11, 2-8), while Tim Hoar added 10.

South Hadley 79, Sabis 61 — TJ Fitzell (nine rebounds) had 26 points and six 3-pointers, while Cam Earle (seven rebounds) had 28 points and three 3s as the Tigers (6-5, 3-4 Suburban) won in Springfield.

Ben Reed had eight pints and 10 boards in the win.

Holyoke Catholic 66, Pathfinder 30 — Nate Golob posted a double-double of 18 points and 11 rebounds as the Gaels (4-9, 3-7 Tri-County) cruised at home.

John Egan had 11 points and Chris Alderman added 10 for Catholic.

Minnechaug 46, Belchertown 38 — Noah Lussier score 11 points as the Orioles lost on the road.

Billy Aldridge and Liam O’Brien each contributed nine points.

Girls basketball

Hopkins Academy 60, Lenox 44 — Madi Stevens knocked down eight 3-pointers as part of a career-high 35 points as the Golden Hawks (8-4) won the independent matchup on the road.

The sophomore scored 22 of the her team’s 24 points in the first half and also had four rebounds. Mackenzie Sullivan had all 11 of her points at the foul line, from where Hopkins shot 22 of 24.

Nicole Morrison pulled down a team-high 14 boards to go with four points.

Hampshire 42, Belchertown 37 — After being down by eight, the Raiders (10-2) closed on a 20-4 run that started late in the third period to clinch a spot in the postseason.

Katie O’Connor’s only field goal gave Hampshire the lead for good in the fourth quarter.

Chelsea Moussette led Hampshire with 18 points and O’Connor grabbed 12 rebounds.

Téa Spellacy led the Orioles (8-4) with 17 points. Jill Cavanaugh added 10 in the loss.

Gateway Regional 45, Putnam 37 — Chelsi Derrig’s game-high 14 points led the Gators (6-6, 3-3 Tri-County North) to the victory at home.

Alyssa Moreau and Jessie Walton added eight points each for Gateway.

Monson 43, Frontier Regional 36 — Amanda Calvo had a game-high 16 points for the Red Hawks (5-9) in the home loss.

Kat Miner scored a career-high nine points with 13 rebounds for Frontier.

St. Joseph’s 50, Smith Vocational 37 — Stephanie Start had 12 points, Miranda Clark added 10 and Shannon Ryan had 13 rebounds but it wasn’t enough as the Vikings (3-11) fell at home.

Hockey

Turners Falls 4, Mount Everett 2 — Tim Atkins scored a hat trick as the Indians (5-7-1) returned from the Berkshires with a win.

Jordan Cutting added a tally for Turners. Cody Booska picked up three assists and Nate Murphy assisted twice.

Brandon Bryant made 40 saves to earn the win in goal.

Girls basketball

Hampshire 42,

Belchertown 37

Orioles (8-5)

Henry 0-3-3, Lounder 2-0-6, J. Cavanaugh 5-0-10, Spellacy 6-3-17, Shea 0-1-1, Jopson 0-0-0, Johnson 0-0-0, Zalucki 0-0-0, A. Cavanaugh 0-0-0. Totals: 13-7-37

Raiders (10-2)

Moussette 7-2-18, Dziok 1-0-3, Whiteley 3-0-6, Kowal 3-0-7, O’Connor 1-1-3, Aldrich 2-0-5. Totals: 17-3-42

Belchertown 14 3 16 4—37

Hampshire 11 11 3 17—42

3-pointers: Hampshire 5 (Moussette, Dziok, Kowal, Aldrich), Belchertwon 4 (Spellacy 2, Lounder 2)

Gateway Regional 45,

Putnam 37

Beavers (8-6, 3-3 Tri-County North)

Pannell 2-1-5, Springer 4-1-12, Enriquez 0-1-1, Martinez 2-0-5, Figueroa 5-1-11, Miles 0-1-1, Ruffin-Hale 1-0-2. Totals: 14-5-37.

Gators (6-6, 3-3)

Booth 2-1-5, Moreau 4-0-8, Arkoette 1-0-2, Walton 2-4-8, McKittrick 1-0-2, Goralczyk 0-0-0, Derrig 4-5-14, Baillargeon 1-1-3, Williams 1-1-3. Totals: 16-12-45.

Putnam 8 8 10 11—37

Gateway 14 8 11 12—45

3-pointers: Putnam 4 (Springer 3, Martinez), Gateway 1 (Derrig)

Monson 43,

Frontier Regional 36

Mustangs (9-6)

Gordon 3-0-7, Murphy 3-0-6, Duggan 1-0-2, Sweeney 4-1-9, Couture 3-3-9, Welsh 3-2-10. Totals: 17-6-43.

Red Hawks (5-9)

Diaz 0-0-0, Roberts 0-0-0, Clift 0-0-0, Miner 2-5-9, Calvo 5-4-16, Esposito 0-1-1, McCulloch 0-0-0, Baronas 2-0-4, Riordan 2-1-6. Totals: 11-11-36.

Monson 11 12 9 11—43

Frontier 7 7 6 16—36

3-pointers: Monson 3 (Welsh 2, Gordon), Frontier 3 (Calvo 2, Riordan)

Hopkins Academy 60,

Lenox 44

Golden Hawks (8-4)

Morrison 1-2-4, Jacque 0-0-0, Stevens 12-3-35, Waskiewicz 0-0-0, Tudryn 0-2-2, M. Sullivan 0-11-11, Dunn 0-0-0, K. Sullivan 1-4-6, Jenks 1-0-2. Totals: 15-22-60.

Millionaires (3-7)

Nagimy 5-1-11, Hathaway 4-5-14, Fielding 1-0-3, Mitts 8-0-16. Totals: 18-6-44.

Hopkins 11 13 12 24—60

Lenox 8 13 13 10—44

3-pointers: Hopkins 8 (Stevens 8), Lenox 2 (Hathaway, Fielding)

St. Joseph 50,

Smith Vocational 37

Crusaders (6-7)

Creamer 1-4-6, K. Bean 4-2-10, L. Bean 7-1-20, Smith 1-0-2, Sandrini 3-5-12. Totals: 16-12-50

Vikings (3-11)

McCarthy 2-0-4, Start 5-2-12, Clark 4-1-10, Payne 1-1-3, Cintron-Martinez 3-0-8, Ryan 0-0-0, Guzman 0-0-0, Yunga 0-0-0, Clapp 0-0-0, Suares-Barlow 0-0-0, Pierce 0-0-0. Totals: 15-4-37

St. Joe’s 8 8 17 17—50

Smith Voke 5 12 12 8—37

3-pointers: St. Joseph 6 (L. Bean 5, Sandrini) Smith Voke 3 (Clark, Cintron-Martinez 2)

Boys basketball

Hampshire 55,

Easthampton 50

Raiders (7-6, 7-3 Bi-County)

Bzdel 8-0-17, Malo 3-1-10, Marek 1-2-5, Ouimette 0-4-4, Bihler 0-2-2, Cronin 7-3-17. Totals: 19-12-55.

Eagles (6-7, 6-5)

VanOudenove 3-0-8, Torres 1-3-5, Wheeler 5-0-10, T. Palaschak 6-1-13, Garcia 5-3-14, Rood 0-0-0, M. Palaschak 0-0-0. Totals: 20-7-50

Hampshire 16 14 10 10—55

Easthampton 10 15 12 13—50

3-pointers: Hampshire 5 (Malo 3, Marek, Bzdel), Easthampton 3 (VanOudenhove 2, Garcia)

South Hadley 79, Sabis 61

Tigers (6-5, 3-4 Suburban)

Flachs 0-0-0, T. Fitzell 9-2-26, Earle 11-3-28, Reed 3-2-8, McKenna 1-0-2, Medina 3-0-6, G. Fitzell 4-0-9, Zayas 0-0-0, Militante-Advey 0-0-0. Totals: 31-7-79

Bulldogs (10-5, 7-2)

Pressley 1-3-6, Chappell 3-1-8, Collins 1-0-2, Brown 3-5-13, Zayas 7-2-17, Stamp 5-1-11, Wilson 2-0-4. Totals: 22-12-61

South Hadley 16 19 21 23—79

Sabis 13 6 16 26—61

3-pointers: South Hadley 10 (T. Fitzell 6, Earle 3, G. Fitzell) Sabis 5 (Pressley, Chappell, Brown 2)

Hopkins 56, Frontier 47

Red Hawks (3-11, 2-8 Hampshire)

Hoar 5-0-10, Ames 4-0-8, Ruddock 3-7-14, Blight 3-1-7, Farrick 1-2-4, Hamlin-Mayekiso 2-0-4, Waite 0-0-0. Totals: 18-10-47.

Golden Hawks (8-5, 5-5)

Butterield 3-1-7, Curran 0-4-4, Morrison 7-3-22, Yusko 1-0-2, Omer 2-0-4, Kelley 7-2-17, G. Pipczynski 0-0-0, M. Pipczynski 0-0-0. Totals: 20-10-56.

Frontier 22 9 4 12—47

Hopkins 12 8 16 20—56

3-pointers: Frontier 1 (Ruddock), Hopkins 6 (Morrison 5, Kelley)

Smith Academy 63,

Greenfield 58

Green Wave (9-7, 8-4 Hampshire)

Eckstrom 4-3-11, Hickey 1-0-2, Hudson 3-3-9, Thomas 1-1-3, Roberts 0-1-1, Marchese 11-3-29, Cooley 1-1-3. Totals: 21-12-58

Falcons (11-3, 8-2)

Smiarowski 1-2-5, McMahon 4-1-9, Longstreeth 5-0-11, Natale 8-3-22, Halloran 1-2-4, Banas 0-0-0, Rogers 4-1-9, Liebenow 1-1-3. Totals: 24-10-63

Greenfield 8 18 14 18—58

Smith Academy 16 21 19 7—63

3-pointers: Greenfield 4 (Marchese 4) Smith Academy 5 (Natale 3, Longstreeth, Smiarowski)

Northampton 77,

West Springfield 68 (OT)


Terriers (9-4, 3-2 Valley Wheel)

Lord 11-6-30, Bessette 3-0-7, Hastings 2-0-6, McNulty 6-2-16, Bailey 4-1-9. Totals: 26-9-68.

Blue Devils (10-3, 5-0)

Hirsch 10-6-32, Davis 0-0-0, Walder 1-0-3, Hannigan-Page 3-2-8, Ross 10-2-25, Feldman-Schwartz 0-0-0, Clancy-Geske 0-0-0, Warner 3-1-7, Roach 1-0-2. Totals: 28-11-77.

West Side 14 24 19 11 0—68

Northampton 16 20 14 18 9—77

3-pointers: West Side 7 (Lord 2, Hastings 2, McNulty 2, Bessette), Northampton 10 (Hirsch 6, Ross 3, Walder)

Granby 71, Dean Tech 53

Golden Hawks (2-12, 1-10 Bi-County)

Diaz 1-0-3, W. Burgos 3-2-8, A. Burgos 1-0-3, Wilson-Scott 0-4-4, Romen 2-0-4, Nieves 3-2-10, Arvelo 8-2-21. Totals: 18-10-53.

Rams (10-3, 7-3)

Menard 0-1-1, Sheehan 0-0-0, Monaco 0-1-1, O’Shea 1-0-3, Gorham 4-0-11, Duxbury 0-4-4, Galloway 0-3-3, Baker 11-6-28, Molin 5-6-17, Mikalchus 1-1-3. Totals: 22-22-71.

Dean Tech 11 15 9 18—53

Granby 19 14 20 18—71

3-pointers: Dean Tech 7 (Arvelo 3, Nieves 2, Diaz, A. Burgos), Granby 5 (Gorham 3, O’Shea, Molin)

Holyoke Catholic 66,

Pathfinder 30

Pioneers (0-12, 0-9 Tri-County)

Murphy 1-0-2, Roman 6-0-17, Letendre 2-0-6, Olson 1-0-2, Fay 1-0-2, Bonsant 0-1-1. Totals: 11-1-30.

Gaels (4-9, 3-7)

Heavren 1-0-2, Johnson 0-2-2, K. Patel 1-2-5, Foley 1-3-5, Egan 5-0-11, Golob 5-8-18, A. Patel 2-2-7, Guidi 2-2-6, Alderman 4-0-10, LaPrade 0-0-0. Totals: 21-19-66.

Pathfinder 6 12 9 3—30

Holyoke Catholic 12 16 21 17—66

3-pointers: Pathfinder 7 (Roman 5, Letendre 2), Holyoke Catholic 5 (Alderman 2, K. Patel, Egan, A. Patel)

Minnechaug 46, Belchertown 38

Orioles (3-10, 1-6 Surburan)

Aldridge 4-0-9, Favis 0-1-1, Henson 2-2-6, Krasinkiweicz 1-0-2, Lussier 3-5-11, O’Brien 2-5-9, Walker 0-0-0. Totals: 12-13-38

Falcons (4-9, 3-5)

Crowe 1-0-2, Driscoll 1-0-2, Henry 8-2-18, Krol 2-3-0, Pickering 0-1-1, Siniscalchi 3-2-8, Smith 2-1-6. Totals: 17-9-46

Belchertown 4 5 15 14—38

Minnechaug 15 11 7 13—46

3-pointers: Belchertwon 1 (Aldrige), Minnechaug 3 (Krol 2, Smith 1)

There are no comments yet. Be the first!
Post a Comment

You must be registered to comment on stories. Click here to register.