Daily Hampshire Gazette - Established 1786
Sunny
71°
Sunny
Hi 69° | Lo 45°

Tuesday’s high school cross country: Frontier boys, girls both improve to 5-0

The Frontier Regional boys and girls cross country teams made it five straight victories to start the season by defeating both Granby and Franklin Tech on Tuesday in Turners Falls.

Caitlin Burnett won the girls race at 20 minutes, 26 seconds, followed in second by teammate Mairead Ferry at 20:50.

Colin Lacey placed second in the boys race at 17:58. The Red Hawks put five runners in the top seven overall.

Girls Cross Country

Belchertown 15, Sabis 48

Belchertown 15, Putnam 50

Belchertown 15, Sci-Tech 50

at Foley Field, 2.8 miles

Winner: 1. Tatyana Almore (B), 21:13

Belchertown (6-1): 2. Jillian Paterwic, 21:42; 3. Hannah Lussier, 21:42; 4. Gabrielle Hardyn, 22:23; 5. Brenna Skaza, 22:36

Frontier 18, Granby 45

Frontier 15, Franklin Tech 50

Granby 15, Franklin Tech 50

at Franklin Tech, 2.9 miles

Winner: 1. Caitlin Burnett (FR), 20:26

Frontier (5-0, 5-0 Pioneer North): 2. Mairead Ferry, 20:50; 5. Savannah Emery, 22:22; 6. Jackie Spencer, 22:44; 7. Greyson Young, 22:51

Granby (2-1, 2-1): 4. Casey Imelio, 21:28; 10. Emily Whitacre, 24:13; 11. Lexie Strycharz, 24:14; 12. Anabel Evren; 25:00; 14. Emily Sawyer, 25:35

Monson 22, Gateway 35

at Monson, 3.1 miles

Winner: 1. Kathryn Wright (M), 22:55

Gateway (0-4, 0-4 Pioneer South): 2. Ashley Yost, 25:04; 6. Fay Grybowski, 28:11; 7. Arielle Baillargeon, 28:47; 8. Jessica Thomas, 29:00; 12. Shyanne Jones, 30:51

Holyoke Catholic 18, Central 41

Mohawk 21, Holyoke Catholic 36

at Forest Park, 3.1 miles

Winner: 1. Natasha Olanyk (M), 21:02

Holyoke Catholic (5-1, 3-0 Pioneer South): 3. Julie Carroll, 21:18; 4. Sarah Jones, 21:28; 8. Gina Powell, 22:14; 11. Katie Cox, 24:27; 13. Nicole Julian, 24:34

Boys Cross Country

Monson 25, Gateway 30

at Monson, 3.1 miles

Winner: 1. Chris Hanechak (G), 19:57

Gateway (1-3, 1-3 Pioneer South): 5. Davis Britland, 22:12; 6. Kyle Bessette, 22:23; 8. Brandon Daniels, 22:39; 10. Joe Jones, 23:55; 15. Tyler Heeter, 26:19

Holyoke Catholic 28, Mohawk 29

Holyoke Catholic 27, Central 29

at Central, 3.1 miles

Winner: 1. Tyler Cox (HC), 19:15

Holyoke Catholic (4-2): 5. John Egan, 19:56; 10. Mike Mollica, 20:48; 11. Mitsu Ramirez, 21:09; 13. Traevon Martin, 21:28

Frontier 23, Franklin Tech 36

Frontier 15, Granby 50

Franklin Tech 17, Granby 41

at Franklin Tech, 2.9 miles

Winner: 1. Aaron Moore (FT), 17:27

Frontier (5-0, 5-0 Pioneer North): 2. Colin Lacey, 17:58; 3. Orlando Wildman-Hanlon, 18:14; 5. Tre Roy, 19:08; 6. Patrick Thompson, 19:08; 7. Brandyn Robinson, 19:09

Granby (0-3, 0-3): 13. Colby Forbush, 20:07; 16. Noah Gould, 20:51; 17. Ellijah Sinclair, 20:52; 19. Alex Frank, 21:08; Nick Casey, 21:28

Belchertown 18, Putnam 31

Belchertown 15, Sci-Tech 50

Belchertown 15, Sabis 46

at Foley Field, Belchertown, 2.8 miles

Winner: 1. Drew Lindholm (B), 17:24

Belchertown (7-0): 2. Matthew Quinney, 18:03; 3. John Cody, 18:05; 5. Matt Delude, 18:12; 7. Alec Walker, 18:18

Comments
Legacy Comments0
There are no comments yet. Be the first!
Post a Comment

You must be registered to comment on stories. Click here to register.