Daily Hampshire Gazette - Established 1786
Sunny
86°
Sunny
Hi 90° | Lo 66°

Friday’s high school recaps: Keith Natale hits game-winning 3 as Smith Academy beats Mahar

Keith Natale hit a game-winning three-pointer with less than four seconds left in overtime to lift the Smith Academy boys basketball team to a 55-54 home win over Mahar Friday night.

Natale finished with a game-high 29 points and 10 rebounds to lead the Falcons (16-3, 13-2 Hampshire).

The Falcons missed an opportunity to win the game at the end of regulation on a failed tip-in, and found themselves in a two-point hole before Natale’s overtime winner.

David Longstreeth and Austin Rogers each added 10 points for Smith Academy, which can clinch the outright league title by winning at Frontier Monday at 7:30.

Granby 80, Hoosac Valley 72 — Corey Baker had 32 points, seven rebounds, five blocks and five assists as the Rams (14-4) earned a big victory at home over the Hurricanes (12-6).

Jesse Molin added 26 points, while Lucas Monaco had 11 in the win.

Granby blocked 14 shots.

Hopkins Academy 76, Hampden Charter 57­— The Golden Hawks (11-7, 7-7 Hampshire) used a big third quarter to pull away from the Wolves (3-5) at home.

Hopkins led 35-27 at halftime, and scored 24 in the third to pull ahead by 17.

Spencer Butterfield (13 points), Alex Curran (13), and Brett Morrison (12) all scored in double-figures for Hopkins, while Greg Pipczynski added eight points and 11 rebounds.

Girls basketball

Central 61, Northampton 54 — The Blue Devils (16-3, 5-2 Valley League) battled foul trouble all game and lost their chance at a league championship with the loss to the Golden Eagles (15-3, 7-1), who won the title in Springfield.

Maya Kerstetter had 26 points before fouling out, while Charlotte Maurer had three points and nine rebounds in limited action due to fouls.

Anna Walther scored 16 points and Anna Moore had nine rebounds for Hamp, which had four players with four fouls.

Cathedral 39, Holyoke Catholic 38 (OT) — Three players reached double figures for the Gaels (13-4, 4-2 Franklin East), but nobody else scored a point in the road overtime loss.

Danielle Easton scored a game-high 17 points for Catholic, while Julia Hiney had 11 points and Kyra Robins added 10.

Mahar 55, Hopkins Academy 35 — Mackenzie Sullivan had 10 points and Lacey Waskiewicz added nine but the Golden Hawks (10-9, 3-5 Franklin North) dropped their fourth straight.

Smith Academy 39, Turners Falls 24 — Katie Yagodzinski led all scorers with 16 points and had nine steals as the Falcons (11-8, 5-1 Franklin South) were victorious on the road.

Ashley Higgins had 15 points and 16 rebounds in the win.

Athol 54, Easthampton 31 — Courtney Nelson led the Eagles (6-12, 1-5 Franklin North) with eight points in the road loss.

Hockey

Greenfield 5, Easthampton 3 — Zach Langlois had a goal and three assists as the Green Wave (14-1-2, 11-1-1 Fay-Wright) won its 10th straight at Collins-Moylan Rink.

Cam Woodward (assist), Jourdan York-Welcome (assist), Clay Richardson and Jon Rirenadeau each added a tally for Greenfield, while Barrett Rogaleski made 29 saves in the win.

Mike Grise, Tim Pfau and Alex Zadworny each notched a goal and an assist for the Eagles (8-6, 7-6). Liam Anderson and Jon Brodeur assisted once apiece, and Sean Rose stopped 23 shots in net.

Prep schools Boys basketball

Berkshire 71, Williston 68 — Hatfield natives Mat Sulda and Joey O’Connell each had 18 points, while Sam Blake added 16 in the loss at home for the Wildcats.

Boys basketball

Granby 80, Hoosac Valley 72

Hurricanes (12-6)

Kopeniak 2-0-4, Ryan-Kut 7-0-16, Braman 6-1-15, Tomkiewicz 2-0-6, Alibozek 6-3-15, Barrow 2-0-4, Coughlan 6-0-12. Totals: 31-4-72.

Rams (14-4)

Menard 0-0-0, Sheehan Jr. 0-0-0, Monaco 4-0-11, O’Shea 0-0-0, Gorham 0-0-0, Duxbury 0-2-2, Galloway 3-3-9, Baker 12-5-32, Molin 7-11-26, Mikalchus 0-0-0. Totals: 26-21-80.

Hoosac 17 16 16 23—72

Granby 16 18 22 24—80

3-pointers: Hoosac 6 (Ryan-Kut 2, Braman 2, Tomkiewicz 2), Granby 7 (Monaco 3, Baker 3, Molin)

Smith Academy 55, Mahar 54 (OT)

Senators (13-5, 11-4 Hampshire)

M. Adams 2-1-5, T. Adams 5-1-11, Woodard 3-3-9, Slattery 3-3-10, Leary 1-0-2, Zanga 2-0-5, Verheyen 3-3-9, Paul 1-1-3, Biegen 0-0-0. Totals: 20-12-54.

Falcons (16-3, 13-2)

Smiarowski 2-0-4, McMahon 1-0-2, Longstreeth 4-0-10, K. Natale 8-11-29, Rogers 4-2-10, Gagne 0-0-0, Halloran 0-0-0, Liebenow 0-0-0. Totals: 19-13-55.

Mahar 10 12 17 9 6—54

Smith Academy 13 10 17 8 7—55

3-pointers: Mahar 2 (Slattery, Zanga), Smith Academy 4 (Longstreeth 2, K. Natale 2)

Northampton 60, Cathedral 38

Panthers (8-9)

Boyd 8-5-25, Callahan 1-0-2, Baptiste 2-0-4, McCrae 2-2-7. Totals: 13-7-38.

Blue Devils (14-3)

Clancy-Geske 1-0-2, Davis 0-0-0, Doherty 1-0-2, Feldman-Schwartz 1-0-2, Hannigan-Page 3-3-11, Hirsch 3-0-9, Roach 3-6-12, Ross 5-2-15, Shaughnessy 0-0-0, Walder 0-0-0, Warner 3-0-7. Totals: 20-11-60.

Cathedral 13 3 8 14—38

Northampton 11 14 17 18—60

3-pointers: Cathedral 5 (Boyd 4, McCrae), Northampton 9 (Ross 3, Hirsch 3, Hannigan-Page 2, Warner)

Hopkins 76, Hampden Charter 57

Wolves (3-5)

Feliciano 2-0-5, Rinvil 6-0-12, Betton 2-1-5, T. Poon 6-1-13, Dwight 4-2-10, V.Poon 6-0-12. Totals: 26-4-57.

Golden Hawks (11-7)

Earl 2-0-5, Butterfield 5-2-13, Curran 4-4-13, B. Morrison 4-1-12, Yusko 3-1-7, Omer 3-0-6, G. Pipczynski 2-4-8, Kelly 2-4-8, J. Morrison 2-0-4. Totals 27-16-76.

Hampden Charter 12 15 15 15—57

Hopkins 16 19 24 17—76

3-pointers: Hampden Charter 1 (Feliciano), Hopkins 6 (B. Morrison 3, Earl, Butterfield, Curran)

Girls basketball

Mahar 55, Hopkins Academy 35

Golden Hawks (10-9, 3-5 Franklin North)

Jacque 1-0-2, Stevens 3-0-7, Waskiewicz 4-0-9, Tudryn 3-0-7, M. Sullivan 4-1-10. Totals: 15-1-35.

Senators (10-9, 4-3)

Parker 6-5-20, Cronin 1-0-3, Gullage 1-0-3, Patria 2-0-6, Verheyen 6-2-14, Robinson 1-0-2, Whitmore 2-3-7. Totals: 19-10-55.

Hopkins 8 12 11 4—35

Mahar 10 12 22 11—55

3-pointers: Hopkins 4 (Stevens, Tudryn, Waskiewicz, M. Sullivan), Mahar 7 (Parker 3, Patria 2, Gullage, Cronin)

Central 61, Northampton 54

Blue Devils (16-3, 5-2 Valley League)

Ramirez 1-2-4, Maurer 1-0-3, Moore 0-2-2, Sheehan 0-3-3, Walther 6-1-16, Kerstetter 9-5-26, Baldwin 0-0-0, Glading-DiLorenzo 0-0-0, McCarthy 0-0-0. Totals: 17-13-54.

Golden Eagles (15-3, 7-1)

Bunn 5-3-13, Brown 5-6-16, Gervais 1-0-2, Miranda 1-0-2, Valazquez 2-0-4, Hicks 5-6-16, Sweeney 2-0-4, McAllister 2-0-4. Totals: 23-15-61.

Northampton 13 15 12 14—54

Central 13 10 15 23—61

3-pointers: Northampton 7 (Kerstetter 3, Walther 3, Maurer)

Cathedral 39, Holyoke Cath. 38 (OT)

Gaels (13-4, 4-2 Franklin East)

K. Robins 3-4-10, Easton 6-1-17, Goncalves 0-0-0, L. Robins 0-0-0, Garvey 0-0-0, Hiney 4-0-11, Pedraza 0-0-0, Klejna 0-0-0, Iczkowski 0-0-0, Malone 0-0-0. Totals: 13-5-38.

Panthers (10-9, 6-1)

McCrae 2-7-11, Caron 3-2-11, Ferriter 1-0-2, Rooke 2-0-4, Houlesin 1-2-4, Jackson 3-1-7. Totals: 12-12-39.

Holyoke Cath. 9 9 3 13 4—38

Cathedral 5 9 9 11 5—39

3-pointers: Holyoke Catholic 7 (Easton 4, Hiney 3), Cathedral 3 (Caron 3)

Athol 54, Easthampton 31

Eagles (6-12, 1-5 Franklin North)

Volpe 1-0-2, Windoloski 1-0-3, Urban 1-2-4, A. Dabek 2-2-6, C. Dabek 1-0-2, Ab. Sharpe 0-1-1, As. Sharpe 1-1-3, Parczych 1-0-2, Nelson 3-2-8. Totals: 11-8-31.

Red Raiders (17-2, 8-0)

Cleveland 2-2-7, Guerin 4-8-16, Casella 1-1-3, Parker 6-2-14, Carey 3-0-6, Salmond 2-4-8. Totals: 18-17-54.

Easthampton 9 13 3 6—31

Athol 12 19 10 13—54

3-pointers: Easthampton 1 (Windoloski), Athol 1 (Cleveland)

Smith Academy 39, Turners Falls 24

Falcons (11-8, 6-1 Franklin South)

Yagodzinski 6-0-16, Adamites 1-0-2, Higgins 5-5-15, Cavanaugh 2-1-5, Miastkowski 0-1-1, Rickert 0-0-0, Duseau 0-0-0, Dubois 0-0-0. Totals: 14-7-39.

Indians (3-15, 1-5)

Caouette 1-0-2, Bassett 3-1-7, Leh 3-1-7, Linscott 0-1-1, Chmyzinski 2-0-5, Miner 1-0-2. Totals: 10-3-24.

Smith Academy 12 6 13 8—39

Turners Falls 5 9 4 6—24

3-pointers: Smith Academy 4 (Yagodzinski 4), Turners Falls 1 (Chmyzinski)

Granby 58, Hampshire 44

Rams (18-1, 7-0 Central)

Sarnacki 1-3-5, Bailly 1-0-3, K. Sullivan 3-2-10, M. Sullivan 3-6-12, Baran 0-4-4, Imelio 1-0-2, Sapouckey 9-4-22. Totals: 18-19-58.

Raiders (14-3, 5-3)

Moussette 5-1-12, Sullivan 0-1-1, Buzzee 0-0-0, Dziok 2-2-6, Boucher 1-0-2, Whiteley 2-1-6, Kowal 2-1-5, Weltlich 2-2-7, Aldrich 2-1-5. Totals: 16-10-44.

Granby 10 18 13 17—58

Hampshire 12 9 13 10—44

3-pointers: Granby 3 (K. Sullivan 2, Bailly), Hampshire 2 (Moussette, Kowal)

There are no comments yet. Be the first!
Post a Comment

You must be registered to comment on stories. Click here to register.