Daily Hampshire Gazette - Established 1786
Cloudy
53°
Cloudy
Hi 53° | Lo 44°

AREA MEETINGS

Amherst

TODAY: Finance Committee, 6 p.m.; Amherst Middle School music room; Select Board, 6 p.m., Amherst Middle School

TUESDAY: Disability Access Advisory Committee, 11:30 a.m., Stavros conference room; Jones Library Building and Facilities Committee, 1 p.m., library; Public Shade Tree Committee, 4 p.m., Town Hall; Design Review Board, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall; Agricultural Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall; Amherst-Pelham Regional School Committee, 7 p.m., Amherst Regional High School Library; Historical Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall; LSSE Commission, 7:30 p.m., Bangs Community Center

WEDNESDAY: Personnel Board, 9 a.m., Town Hall; Planning Board, 5 p.m., Town Hall; Finance Committee, 6 p.m., Amherst Pelham Regional Middle School; Select Board, 6 p.m., Amherst Regional Middle School

THURSDAY: Amherst Housing Authority Tenant Subcommittee, 4:30 p.m., 33 Kellogg Ave, 5th Floor Community Room; Board of Health, 7 p.m., Bangs Community Center

FRIDAY: The Jones Library, Inc. Personnel, Planning and Policy Committee, 9 a.m., Jones Library Trustees Room

Belchertown

TODAY: Select Board, 6:30 p.m.; Special Town Meeting, 7 p.m.; Annual Town Meeting, 7:30, all in high school auditorium

TUESDAY: Historical Commission, 7 p.m.

WEDNESDAY: School Negotiating Subcommittee, 5 p.m.; School Negotiating Subcommittee Executive Session, 6 p.m.; both in central office; Pathfinder Regional District Committee, 7 p.m., Pathfinder Conference Room

Chesterfield

TODAY: Select Board, 4 p.m.; Tax Collector, 6:30 p.m.; Police Department, 7 p.m., all in Davenport; Annual Town Meeting, 7 p.m., Town Hall

TUESDAY: Green Community Committee, 6:30 p.m., Hilltown Community Development Center

WEDNESDAY: Assistant Assessor, 9:30 a.m. to 4 p.m., Davenport

Cummington

TODAY: Administrative assistant and Assessors clerk, 9 a.m. to 11 a.m., both at Community House

WEDNESDAY: Historical Meeting, 7 p.m., Kingman Tavern Museum

THURSDAY: Board of Selectmen, 7 p.m.,

Deerfield

TODAY: Recreation Committee, 6:30 p.m., town hall.

TUESDAY: Memorial Day Committee and Personnel Board, both at 6 p.m., town hall

Easthampton

TODAY: Conservation Commission, 6 p.m., Municipal Building; Housing Authority, 6:30 p.m., 112 Holyoke St.

TUESDAY: Local Works Economic Development and Industiral Subcommittee, 3 p.m.; Economic Development and Industrial Commission, 4 p.m.; City Council Ordinance Committee and Planning Board joint hearing, 6 p.m., all at the Municipal Building

WEDNESDAY: Board of Public Works, 5 p.m.; City Council Appointment Subcommittee, 5:45 p.m.; City Council, 6 p.m., all at Municipal Building

THURSDAY: Master Plan Implementation Committee, 6:30 p.m., Community Preservation Committee, 6:30 p.m., both at Municipal Building

Goshen

TODAY: Town Clerk, 6 p.m. to 8 p.m.; Town Accountant, 6 p.m. to 8 p.m.; Select Board, 6:30 p.m., all at town offices.

WEDNESDAY: Board of Assessors, 7 p.m., town offices; Tilton Town Farm Supervisors, 7 p.m.

Granby

TODAY: Finance Committee, 6:30 p.m.; Select Board, 6:30 p.m.; Annual Town Meeting, 7 p.m.; all at Granby Senior-Junior High School

TUESDAY: South Hadley Fire District #2 Prudential Committee, 10 a.m., South Hadley Fire District #2 headquarters; Conservation Commission, Senior Center; Planning Board, 7 p.m., Public Safety Complex; Historic Commission, 7:15 p.m., Common St. Marie Quirk Dining Room

THURSDAY: Sally Port Building Committee, 4 p.m., Public Safety Complex; School Committee executive session, 5 p.m., Granby Senior-Junior High School; Veteran’s Memorial Meeting, 6 p.m., Public Safety Complex; Charter Day Committee, 7 p.m., Public Safety Complex

Hadley

TUESDAY: Council on Aging, 10:30 a.m., Senior Center; School Committee, 6:30 p.m., Hopkins Academy; Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall; Board of Health, 7 p.m., Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Park and Recreation Commission, 6:30 p.m., North Hadley Village Hall; Select Board, 7 p.m.,Town Hall

Hatfield

TUESDAY: School Multi-Year Planning Subcommittee, 10 a.m., Smith Academy; Selectmen, 6 p.m., Town Hall; Annual Town Meeting, 7 p.m., Smith Academy

WEDNESDAY: Assessors, 5:30 p.m., Town Hall

Leverett

TUESDAY: Select Board, 7 p.m., Town Hall

THURSDAY: Broadband Grant Committee, 7 p.m., Town Hall

Northampton

TODAY: Board of Public Works/City Council Conference Committee, 4 p.m., DPW, 125 Locust St.; Committee on Elections, Rules, Ordinances, Orders and Claims, 6 p.m., Council Chambers; Leeds School Council Meeting, 6:30 p.m., Leeds Elementary School; Housing Authourity Meeting, 7:30 p.m., McDonald House, 49 Old South St.; Recreation Commission Meeting, 7:30 p.m., Recreation Department Conference Room, 90 Locust St.

TUESDAY: School Committee, 4:45 p.m., JFK Middle School Community Room, 150 Bridge Road

WEDNESDAY: Ordinance Review Committee, 5 p.m., Community Preservation Committee, 7 p.m., both at City Hall

THURSDAY: Triad Committing Meeting, 1 p.m., Senior Center; City Council, 7 p.m., City Hall

SATURDAY: Board of Public Works, 9 a.m., hearing at Paquette Avenue

Pelham

TODAY: Education Subcommittee, 11 a.m., Amherst Regional Middle School; Select Board, 6 p.m., Rhodes Building

TUESDAY: Board of Health, 7 p.m., Rhodes Building

WEDNESDAY: Hampshire Council of Governments Insurance Trust Executive Committee, 9 a.m., Council of Governments Sustainability Committee, 4:30 p.m.; Council of Governments Electricity Committee, 5:30 p.m., all at 99 Main St., Northampton; Library Trustees, 7 p.m., library;

THURSDAY: Community Preservation Committee, 7 p.m., library

FRIDAY: Town Clerk office hours, 10:30 a.m. to 1:30 p.m., Rhodes Building

Plainfield

WEDNESDAY: Treasurer, 8 a.m. to noon; Accountant, 9 a.m. to 1 p.m.; Assessors, 9 a.m. to noon, all at town offices

THURSDAY: Tax Collector 6 p.m.; Town Clerk, 6 to 8 p.m., both at Town Hall

Shutesbury

MONDAY: Regional School District Planning Board Education Subcommittee, 11 a.m., Amherst Middle School; School Committee, 7:30 p.m., elementery school

WEDNESDAY: Town Buildings Committee, 6 p.m.; Council on Aging, 6:30 p.m.; Board of Health, 7:30 p.m.; Zoning Board of Appeals, 7:30 p.m., all at Town Hall

THURSDAY: Historical Commission, 1 p.m., Town Hall.

South Hadley

TODAY: Board of Assessors, 9 a.m., Town Hall; Council on Aging, 4 p.m., 45 Dayton St.; Wellness Committee, 6:30 p.m., School Department; Sustainable and Energy Commission Bicycle Subcommittee public forum, 7 p.m., high school library

TUESDAY: Community and Economic Development Commission, 3 p.m., Town Hall room 109

WEDNESDAY: High School Council, 4 p.m., high school library; Democratic Town Committee, 5 p.m., Town Hall

THURSDAY: Open Space Committee, 5 p.m., Town Hall room 204

Southampton

MONDAY: Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall

TUESDAY: Select Board meeting, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Public Safety Building Committee, 6:30 p.m.; Planning Board, 7 p.m., both at Town Hall

Sunderland

TODAY: Assessors, 6 p.m. to 8 p.m., and Select Board, 7 p.m. to 9 p.m., Town Hall

Westhampton

TODAY: Assistant assessor, 9 a.m. to noon, Annex; Town Clerk, 6 to 8 p.m.; Open Space, 7:30 p.m., Annex.

TUESDAY: Administrative assistant, 9 a.m. to noon, Town Hall; Zoning Board of Appeals, 7 p.m., Annex; Planning Board, 7:30 p.m., Annex.

WEDNESDAY: Assistant assessor, 9 a.m. to noon, Annex; Building Inspector, 6:30 p.m., Annex; Board of Assessors, 7 p.m., Annex; Tax Collector, 7 p.m., Annex; Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., Annex.

THURSDAY: Tax Collector, 9 a.m. to noon, Annex; Administrative assistant, 9 a.m. to noon, Town Hall

FRIDAY: Town Clerk, 8 a.m. to noon, Town Hall

Whately

MONDAY: Recreation Commission, 7 p.m., Herlihy Park

TUESDAY: Council on Aging, 3:30 p.m.; Library Trustees 7 p.m., both at Dickinson Library; Board of Assessors, 7 p.m., Town Hall; Frontier Regional School Committee, 7 p.m., Frontier Regional

WEDNESDAY: Union #38 School Committee teacher negotiations, 6 p.m., Deerfield Elementary; Franklin County Solid Waste Management District Board of Representatives, 7 p.m., 50 Miles St., Greenfield; Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall

THURSDAY: FRTA Advisory Board, 4 p.m., Olver Transit Center

Williamsburg

TODAY: Planning Board, 7 p.m., town offices

TUESDAY: Brassworks Reuse Committee, 5 p.m., Assessors, 7 p.m., Selectmen, 7:30 p.m., all at town offices

WEDNESDAY: Finance Committee, 7 p.m., Water and Sewer Commission, 7 p.m., town offices

THURSDAY: Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., town offices

THURSDAY: Select Board and Fire Chief Search Committee, both at 7 p.m., town offices

Worthington

TODAY: Administrative assistant, 1 to 7 p.m.; Accountant, 10 a.m. to 3 p.m.; Tax collector, 5 to 7 p.m.; all at Town Hall; Planning Board, 5:30, RH Conwell

TUESDAY: Administrative assistant, 1 to 7 p.m.; Assessors, 7:30 to 9 p.m., Select Board, 7:30 p.m., all at Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Administrative assistant, 9 a.m. to 3 p.m.; Assistant tax collector, 9 a.m. to 4 p.m., Town Hall

THURSDAY: Administrative assistant, 9 a.m. to 3 p.m., Town Hall

SATURDAY: Town Clerk, 10 a.m. to 12:30 p.m., Town Hall.

Legacy Comments0
There are no comments yet. Be the first!
Post a Comment

You must be registered to comment on stories. Click here to register.