Daily Hampshire Gazette - Established 1786
Cloudy
64°
Cloudy
Hi 69° | Lo 58°

AREA MEETINGS

Amherst

TUESDAY: Public Transportation and Bicycle Committee, 4 p.m., Town Hall; Joint Amherst, Pelham and Regional School Committees, 7 p.m. ARHS

WEDNESDAY: Personnel Board, 8:30 a.m., Town Hall; LSSE Commission, 7:30 p.m., police station

THURSDAY: Housing Authority Special Funding Subcommittee, 2 p.m., 401 Main St.; Human Rights Commission, 6 p.m., Bangs Community Center; Zoning Board of Appeals, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall; Mount Holyoke Advisory Committee, 7 p.m., Notch Visitors Center

FRIDAY: Jones Library Personnel, Planning and Policy Committee, 9 a.m., Jones Library

Belchertown

TODAY: Select Board, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall

TUESDAY: Agricultural Commission, 7 p.m.; Finance Committee, 7 p.m.; EDIC, 7:30 p.m., all at Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Historic District Bylaw Commission, 5:30 p.m.; Board of Appeals, 6:30 p.m.; EDIC, 7:30 p.m., all at Town Hall; School Negotiating Subcommittee, 6 p.m., Central Office

THURSDAY: Housing Needs and Assessment Committee, 6 p.m., Town Hall

Chesterfield

TODAY: Council on Aging, 11 a.m., Senior Center; Select Board, 4 p.m.; Tax Collector, 6:30 p.m.; Assessors, 7 p.m.; Town Clerk, 7 p.m.; Conservation Commission, 7:30 p.m., all at Davenport

WEDNESDAY: Assistant Assessor, 9:30 a.m.; Finance Committee, 6:30 p.m., both at Davenport

THURSDAY: Capital Planning Committee, 4 p.m., Davenport

Cummington

TODAY: Assessors Clerk, 9 to 11 a.m.; Administrative Assistant to Select Board, 9 to 11 a.m., both at the Community House

TUESDAY: Administrative Assistant to Select Board, 9 to 11 a.m.; Board of Health, 7 p.m., both at the Community House

WEDNESDAY: Town Accountant, 9 a.m. to noon, Community House

THURSDAY: Council on Aging, 9 a.m.; Tax Collector, 6 p.m.; Town Clerk, 6 p.m.; Select Board, 7 p.m., all at the Community House

FRIDAY: Administrative Assistant to Select Board, 9 to 11 a.m., Community House

Deerfield

TUESDAY: Finance Committee, 7 p.m., town offices

WEDNESDAY: Franklin Land Trust Workshop, 5:30 p.m., town offices

THURSDAY: Complete Streets and Livability Forum, 6 p.m., town offices

Easthampton

TODAY: School Committee Policy Subcommittee, 5:45 p.m., Municipal Building; Cultural Council, 7 p.m., Old Town Hall

TUESDAY: Council on Aging Board, 10 a.m., Enrichment Center; Economic Development and Industrial Commission, 3 p.m.; Agricultural Commission, 6:30 p.m.; both at the Municipal Building

WEDNESDAY: City Council, 6 p.m., Municipal Building

THURSDAY: Easthampton High School Council, 2:15 p.m., EHS room 214; Master Plan Implementation Committee, 6:30 p.m., Municipal Building

Goshen

TODAY: Town Clerk, 8 a.m. to 2 p.m. and 6 to 8 p.m.; Administrative Assistant, 3 to 9:30 p.m.; Treasurer, 6:30 p.m.; Select Board, 6:30 p.m.; Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., all at the town offices

TUESDAY: Administrative Assistant, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., both at the town offices

WEDNESDAY: Administrative Assistant, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Tax Collector, 6 to 8 p.m., both at the town offices; Assistant Assessor, 8 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Board of Assessors, 6:30 to 8 p.m., both at the Town Hall; Chesterfield/Goshen School Committee, 5 p.m., New Hingham Elementary

THURSDAY: Town Clerk, 8 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Administrative Assistant, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m., both at the town offices

FRIDAY: Administrative Assistant, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m., town offices

Granby

TODAY: East Meadow School Roof Committee, 5 p.m., East Meadow School; Select Board, 6:30 p.m., Senior Center; Board of Assessors, 7 p.m., Town Annex

TUESDAY: Zoning Board of Appeals, 6:30 p.m.; Planning Board, 7 p.m., both at the Senior Center

WEDNESDAY: Council on Aging, Executive Board of Directors, 9:15 a.m.; Personnel Board, 7 p.m., both at the Senior Center; Sally Port Building Committee, 4 p.m., Public Safety Complex

Hadley

TODAY: School Committee, 6:30 p.m., Hopkins Academy; Select Board Subcommittee Facilities Plan, 4:30 p.m.; Zoning Board of Appeals, 7 p.m., both at Town Hall

TUESDAY: Board of Assessors, 1 p.m., Assessor’s office; Board of Health, 7 p.m., Town Hall; Planning Board, 7 p.m.; Historical Commission, 7 p.m.; Planning Board Public Hearing, 7:30 p.m., all at the Senior Center

WEDNESDAY: Board of Registrars, 9 a.m.; Select Board, 7 p.m., both at the Town Hall

THURSDAY: Hopkins Academy 350th Anniversary Committee, 6:30 p.m., Hopkins Academy

SATURDAY: Finance Committee, 8 a.m., Safety Complex

Hatfield

TUESDAY: Select Board, 3:30 p.m. and 6 p.m.; Planning Board, 7:30 p.m., all at Memorial Town Hall; Housing Authority, 6:30 p.m., 2 School St.

WEDNESDAY: School Bargaining Subcommittee, 8 a.m.; School Committee, 6:15 p.m., both at Smith Academy; Board of Health, 9:30 a.m.; Planning Board, 7:30 p.m., both at Memorial Town Hall

THURSDAY: School Bargaining Subcommittee, 2:15 p.m., elementary school

Leverett

TODAY: Board of Health, 7 p.m., Town Hall

THURSDAY: Broadband Grant Committee, 7 p.m., Town Hall

Northampton

TODAY: Committee on Social Services and Affairs, 5 p.m.; Parking Committee, 7 p.m., both at the City Council Chambers; Community Partnerships for Children/Coordinated Family and Community Engagement Council, 5:30 p.m., Bridge Street School

TUESDAY: Transportation and Parking Commission, 4 p.m., City Council chambers; SVAHS Board of Trustees meeting, 5 p.m., SVAHS; Committee on Disabilities, 5 p.m., Senior Center

WEDNESDAY: Board of Public Works Meeting, 7:30 a.m., DPW; Forbes Library Trustees, 4 p.m., Forbes Library Watson Room; Board of Assessors, 1 p.m.; Community Preservation Commission, 7 p.m., both at the City Council Chambers

THURSDAY: City Council, 7 p.m., City Council Chambers; TRIAD Committee, 1 p.m., Senior Center

Pelham

TUESDAY: Town Caucus, 7 p.m.; Historical Commission, 7:30 p.m., both at the library

WEDNESDAY: Library Trustees, 7 p.m., library

Plainfield

TODAY: Assessors, 7 p.m., town offices; Recreation Commission, 7 p.m.; Finance Committee, 7:30 p.m., both at the Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Treasurer, 8 a.m.; Accountant, 9 a.m.; Assessors, 9 a.m., all at town offices

THURSDAY: Tax Collector, 6 p.m.; Town Clerk, 6 p.m., both at the town offices; Firefighters, 7 p.m., fire house

Shutesbury

TODAY: Emergency Management Team, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Historical Commission, 1 p.m.; Board of Health, 7:30 p.m., both at the Town Hall

THURSDAY: Council on Aging Transportation Subcommittee, noon; Community Preservation Committee, 6 p.m., Conservation Commission, 7:30 p.m., all at the Town Hall; School Committee Policy Subcommittee, 6 p.m.; School Committee, 7 p.m., both at the elementary school

South Hadley

TODAY: Planning Board, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall; Buttery Brook Park Building Committee, 7 p.m., police station

WEDNESDAY: High School Council, 4 p.m., high school; Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall

THURSDAY: Open Space Committee, 5 p.m., Town Hall

Southampton

TODAY: Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall

TUESDAY: Select Board, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Planning Board, 7 p.m., Town Hall

THURSDAY: American Legion 168, 7 p.m., Town Hall

Sunderland

TODAY: South County Senior Center Board of Oversight, 5 p.m.; Assessors, 6 p.m.; Select Board, 7 p.m., all at the town offices; Union 38 School Committees, 7 p.m., FRHS

TUESDAY: Finance Committee, 7:30 p.m.; Conservation Commission, 7:30 p.m., both at the town offices

WEDNESDAY: Frontier Regional School Committee Teacher Negotiations, 6:30 p.m., FRHS; Assessors, 6 p.m., Board of Health 6:30 p.m., Select Board, 7 p.m., all at the town offices

Westhampton

TODAY: Assistant Assessor, 9 a.m. to noon, Annex; Hilltown COA Consortium, 10 a.m., Westhampton Woods; town clerk, 6 p.m., Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Assistant Assessor, 9 a.m. to noon; Building Inspector, 6:30 p.m.; Board of Assessors, 7 p.m.; Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., all at the Annex; Finance Committee, 7 p.m., Town Hall

THURSDAY: Tax Collector, 9 a.m., Annex; Administrative Assistant, 9 a.m. to noon, Town Hall

Whately

TODAY: Union 38 School Committees, 7 p.m., FRHS; Historical Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall

TUESDAY: Council on Aging, 4 p.m., library

WEDNESDAY: FRCOG Brownfields Steering Committee, 1:30 p.m., Olver Transit Center; Frontier Regional School Committee Teacher Negotiations, 6:30 p.m., FRHS; Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall; Select Board, 7 p.m., Center School

Williamsburg

TODAY: Planning Board, 7 p.m.; Energy Committee, 7 p.m., both at the town offices

TUESDAY: Shade Tree Committee, 6:30 p.m.; Assessors, 7 p.m.; Fire Chief Search Committee, 7 p.m.; Mill River Greenway Committee, 7 p.m., all at the town offices; Board of Library Trustees, 7:30 p.m., Meekins Library

WEDNESDAY: Water and Sewer Commission, 7 p.m., town offices

THURSDAY: Finance Committee, 7 p.m., Select Board, 7 p.m., both at the town offices

Worthington

TODAY: Accountant, 10 a.m. to 3 p.m.; Tax Collector, 5 to 7 p.m., all at the Town Hall; Police Chief, 7:30 p.m., police department

TUESDAY: Administrative Secretary, 1 to 5 p.m.; Assessors, 7:30 p.m.; Select Board, 7:30 p.m.; Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., all at Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Assistant Tax Collector, 9 a.m., Town Hall

SATURDAY: Town Clerk, 10 a.m., Town Hall.

There are no comments yet. Be the first!
Post a Comment

You must be registered to comment on stories. Click here to register.