Daily Hampshire Gazette - Established 1786
Sunny
73°
Sunny
Hi 78° | Lo 53°

Friends & Neighbors

To submit an item to Friends & Neighbors send an email to kaubin@gazettenet.com or mail your news to the Daily Hampshire Gazette, Box 299, Northampton, MA 01061, c/oFriends & Neighbors.

Union Institute & University

The following local residents earned degrees from Union Institute & University, Cincinnati, Ohio, in January:

Dianne Engel-Dragon of Shutesbury, Bachelor of Arts degree in liberal studies, and Erica Banuski of Northampton, Master of Arts degree in education.

Amherst

Rollin Atkinson of Amherst has been named to the fall semester dean’s list at Bard College at Simon’s Rock, Great Barrington.

Benjamin Lang of Amherst graduated from Rochester Institute of Technology with a bachelor’s degree in visual media from RIT’s College of Imaging Arts and Sciences in the fall.

Jessica Rubin, daughter of Karen and Richard Rubin of Amherst, has been named to the fall semester dean’s list at Franklin & Marshall College in Lancaster, Pa. She is a graduate of Amherst Regional High School.

Babson College

The following local residents have been named to the fall semester dean’s list at Babson College in Wellesley:

Ryan Diplock of Amherst and Molly Ronan of Westhampton.

Belchertown

Marine Corps Pvt. Alex L. Zabnicki, son of Maribel P. Hammond of Belchertown and Gary L. Zabnicki of Bayonne, N.J., earned the title of United States Marine after graduating from recruit training at Marine Corps Recruit Depot, Parris Island, S.C. For 13 weeks, Zabnicki completed entry-level military training in order to be transformed from civilian to Marine. Training subjects included close-order drill, marksmanship with an M-16A4 rifle, physical fitness, martial arts, swimming, military history, customs and courtesies. One week prior to graduation, Zabnicki endured The Crucible, a 54-hour test of recruits’ minds and bodies. Upon completion, recruits are presented the Marine Corps emblem and called Marines for the first time. Zabnicki is a 2012 graduate of Westside High School of West Springfield.

Berklee College of Music

The following local residents have been named to the fall semester dean’s list at Berklee College of Music in Boston:

Aliya Cycon of Leverett and Samuel Smith of Northampton.

Boston University

The following local residents have been named to the fall semester dean’s list at Boston University:

Alexandra Erb of Belchertown, Rose B. O’Connell-Marion of Belchertown and Ruth G. Howe of Florence.

Easthampton

Lauren L. Howe, daughter of Gary and Theresa Howe of Easthampton, was recently elected to the Epsilon Chapter of Phi Beta Kappa at Hamilton College in Clinton, N.Y. Howe, a senior majoring in environmental studies, is a graduate of Hampshire Regional High School.

Emerson College

The following local residents have been named to the fall semester dean’s list at Emerson College in Boston:

Emily Eagan of Hadley and Marisa Gesualdi of Amherst.

Florence

Alexandra Hale, daughter of James and Susan Hale of Florence, has been named to the fall semester dean’s list at University of Massachusetts Amherst.

Franklin Pierce University

The following local residents have been named to the fall semester dean’s list at Franklin Pierce University, Rindge, N.H.:

Ellis Cooper of Florence and John McPhee of Amherst.

Granby

Andrew Astley of Granby has been named to the fall semester dean’s list at Gettysburg College, Gettysburg, Pa.

Haydenville

Cara Haxo of Haydenville has been named to the fall semester dean’s list at The College of Wooster, Wooster, Ohio. She a graduate of Hampshire Regional High School.

Huntington

Air National Guard Airman Hannah E. Graydon, daughter of Steven and JoAnn Graydon of Huntington, graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas. The airman completed an intensive, eight-week program that included training in military discipline and studies, Air Force core values, physical fitness and basic warfare principles and skills. She is a 2012 graduate of Westfield High School.

Hopkins Academy

Due to a school error, the following student was left out of the Hopkins Academy honor roll:

Michael Mieczkowski, Grade 8, received honors.

Northampton

Courtney Aquadro, daughter of Richard and Sabra Aquadro of Northampton, has been named to the fall semester dean’s list at William Smith College, Geneva, N.Y.

North Hatfield

Nicholas Andrus of North Hatfield has been named to the fall semester dean’s list at the University of Massachusetts at Lowell.

Northeastern University

The following local residents have been named to the fall semester dean’s list at Northeastern University in Boston:

Neal Axelrod-Adams of Northampton, Cara Bartolomeo of Florence, Nicholas Behrens of Florence, Yixin Cai of Belchertown, Sarah Carrion of Amherst, Sophie Chesworth of Amherst, Mollie Davis of Florence, Katherine Dougherty of Belchertown, Melanie Goodberlet of Belchertown, Jesse Harris of Amherst, Thomas Hirsch of Northampton, Dylan Kaufman of Florence, Eliza Keith of Cummington, Ian Mitnick of Belchertown, Rachel Olshansky of Florence, Jamie Peake of Northampton, Lindsey Peterson of Amherst, Caroline Pilewski of Florence, Shalli Sherman of Westhampton, Anne Frances Sullivan of Easthampton, Samuel Sussman of Northampton, John Taylor of Northampton, Benjamin Weaver of Belchertown and Lucianne West of Sunderland.

Southern New Hampshire University

The following local residents have been named to the fall semester president’s list at Southern New Hampshire University in Manchester, N.H.:

Ellen Strycharz and Hannah Kump, both of Belchertown, and David Sullivan and Nathaniel Laurin, both of South Hadley.

The following local residents have been named to the fall semester dean’s list at Southern New Hampshire University in Manchester, N.H.:

Thomas Dolan of Chesterfield, Mercedes Premo of Florence, Rebecca Jewett and Christina Powell, both of Granby, Nicole Collette of South Hadley, and Rachel Swiderski of Westhampton.

Villanova University

The following local residents have been named to the fall semester dean’s list at Villanova University in Villanova, Pa.:

Nicholas Grupen of South Deerfield and Jason Labrie of Granby.

Western New England University

The following local residents received degrees from Western New England University, Springfield, on Feb. 15:

Anita Dragon of Belchertown, William D. Hahn of Hadley, Aimee L. Lemay-Hammond of Hatfield, Brandon M. Owen of Huntington, Brian J. Palasz of Granby and Kyle J. Wolf of Granby.

Belchertown High School

The following people were named to the second quarter honor roll at the Belchertown school:

Grade 9

Honors

Max Ablicki, Tatyana Almore, Christian Assimus, Vanessa Averette, Elena Baker, Suzanne Black, Devon Bodde, Kate Bowers, Nicholas Brooks, Nathaniel Cady, Spencer Caron, Michael Chrzanowski, Liam Cleary, Emma Cyr, Briana Demers, Samuel Dixon, Joshua Erickson, Kaitlyn Fitzpatrick, Morgan Graves, Madeleine Hamparian, Jordan Henault, Jacqueline Johnson, Jack Kamins, Holly Karrasch, Ryan Kearney, Ian Keating, Jordan Kruse, Megan Lalumiere, Kyle Lindholm, Riley Lynch, Ryan McCarthy, Jack Medina, Miranda Mues, Connor Murray, Brenden Normand, Kevin Ouimette, Devang Patel, Lucian Pelissier, Bryan Perlak, Jacob Potter, Matthew Quinney, Abigail Robinson, Robert Rosazza, Briana Rouleau, Benjamin Stone, Julia Tan, Felicia Verville and Alec Walker;

High Honors

Franziska Bright, Emma Burke, Courtney Campbell, Kathryn Campbell, John Carpenter, Rebecca Dolgas, Jackson Dziel, Erin Finn, Jordan Gamache, Angela Grabazs, Emma Jopson, Bridget McKelvey, Zoe Naglieri-Prescod, Madison Newman, Anders Nielsen, Holbrook O’Neill, Avery Orr, Kailey Pacheco, Margaret Patel, Dominick Poleri and Nicholas Sarna;

Grade 10

Honors

Jonathan Abood, William Aldrich Jr., Elizabeth Amato, Daytona Barrows, Britnay Beaudry, Fiona Bernardin, Bailey Boudreau, Sara Cramer, Matthew Delude, Kaylie DuBois, Ryan Dupont, Levi Duprey, Meaghan Foley, Samuel Frasier, Jacob Girard, Audrey Gladu, Katherine Hennebery, Karley Hodge, Oliver Hopkins, Ian Kozlik, Jason Krasinkiewicz, Lauren LaBoursoliere, Kate Lassiter, Allison Laughner, John Lebrun, Trent Lenkarski, Adam Lopes, Katarina Lowe, Julia Maloof, Julia Mazza, Christina Pellerin, Madison Pirrone, Emily Pope, Danielle Racicot, Lexxi Reid, Jason Robinson, Krysta Sbriscia, Kelsey Shea, Tea Spellacy, Alaina Swift, Jaclyn Symiakakis, Samantha Synan, Thomas Tharion, Raychel Tyburski, Abbie Wentworth and Jessica Zalucki;

High Honors

Leanna Bonafini, Joseph Brozek, Michael DeBarge, Vanesse Della Torre, Kelsey Fenn, Hannah Flink, Erika Graves, Brooke Griswold, Helen Hale, Richard Kim, Andrew LaMontagne, Kannah Landford, Alice Langlois, Sienna Nielsen, Kathryn O’Leary, Matthew Parent, Kristen Pietras, Kathleen Royal, Samantha Runshaw, Ryan Stinson, Emily Woodford and Sage Workman;

Grade 11

Honors

John Aniolowski, Emily Barrett, Kush Basu, Christine Bertone, David Byron, Nakaiah Carattini, Jillian Cavanaugh, Brandon Conti, Andrew Davidsohn, Christina Delude, Kendra Desroches, Geena DeTorrice, Erica DiCristoforo, Daniel DiVico, Tyra Dixon, Mary Dohrmann, Erinne Dull, Estefani Giglietti, Savana Gutierrez, Cassandra Hancock, Jesse Jalbert, Danielle Jones, Erica Kamins, Samantha LaCroix, Megan Leary, Drew Lindholm, Alyssa Maggi, Michael McKenzie, Vornia Mikhail Gobrial, Matthew Mitera, Breanne Moreau, Brittany Moreau, Liam O’Brien, Jennifer Ollari Barry, Urvi Patel, Brian Rumanowski, Samuel Scudere-Weiss, Jacqueline Soucia, John Stinson, Samuel Stroman and Meredith Weagle;

High Honors

Carrie Aberdale, Helen Austin, Candyce Avery, Chelsea Beaulieu, Lewis Berger, Brittany Bird, Jake Burke, Lindsey Burkey, Lauren Chrabascz, Allison Daly, Jenna Dulchinos, Allyssa Gagne, Joel Haver, James Izatt, Alexis Johnson, Sarah LaClair, Kyla Madden, Claire Nauman, Richard Noble, Aidan O’Brien, William Schmidt, Ethan Smith, Bryanna Veroneau, Chulabhaya Wijesundara and Jacob Willemain;

Grade 12

Honors

Matthew Abood, Eric Adzima, Breanna Allen, Jordan Auffrey, Alicia Beaupre, Joshua Bonetti, Kyla Burkey, Ashley Chumbley, Sun Ha Chung, Jake Cote, Megan Cristina, Nicole Cronin, Shannen Curtin, Alex Doming, Troy Doming, Katelyn Donoghue, Caroline Dziel, Allison Euvrard, Anna Frasier, Rebecca Giguere, Brianna Gladu, Josiah Gummeson, Samantha Hawkins, Maureen Hegarty, Andrew Hindle, Zachary Holmes, Nisha Humayun, Aaron Krasinkiewciz, Kierra Krzcuik, Abigail Lafleur, Alyson Larouche, Vicki Law, Kevin Lindhult, Jillian Lund, Kristen Lynch, Samantha Manitsas, Wesley Martins, Jared Mattingly, Victoria McConnell, Erin McMorrow, Charles Merrick, Natily Meyers, Abbey Norden, Kayla Panek, Marijo Parent, Kelsey Paterwic, Carly Robinson, Jasmin Rodas, Andrea Santos, Anna Sullivan, Mikayla Weigel, Mary Wetzel and Sarah Woodcock;

High Honors

Jacob Aliengena, Sarafina Berger, Caleb Bernard, Julia Blais, Erica Boileau, Sarah Bradshaw, Shannon Brown, Erin Chrzanowski, James Desjardins, Melanie Dodge, Jacob Downs, Kimberly Drawec, Christopher Eriquezzo, Alyssa Fleurent, Nathaniel Fournier, Eric Gendreau, Devyn Hebert, Kristi Hughes, Kaymarie Johnson, Emily Kubacki, Karolina Kwietniak, Melanie Latter, Danielle Maheu, Chelsea Mallet, Tyler Manning, Kayla McGrath, Adam Messier, Autumn Mongeon, Victoria Nicholson, Morgan O’Connor, Zachary Parsons, Sarah Richard, Rebecca Schliemann, Emily Silva and Ruthann Sterling.

White Brook Middle School

The following people were named to the second quarter honor roll at the Easthampton school:

Grade 7

Second Honors

Austin Connly, Deborah Cruz, Maegan Cruz, Parker Derby, Reese Deshaies, Alexander Domina, Chantel Duda, Quinn LaFountain, Katarina Lusnia, Jade Mitchell, Stephen Moszynski, Mason Moynihan, Ambera Mutevelic, Natalie Nhem, Shane O’Donnell, Karina Patterson, Lilly Pinard, Carlie Raucher, Grace Raucher, Elizabeth Seymour, Lisa Sikop, Melanie Smith, Anna Stabile, Alexis Sweeney, Samantha Sypek, Kaitlyn Thoma, Gabriel Widtfeldt and Dawson Wolcott;

First Honors

Amanda Batura, Lorenze Beltran, Emma Blomstrom, Carly Detmers, Samuel Huntley, Eileen Ly, Sierra Raskevitz, Rachel Sawan and Kostis Zarvis;

Grade 8

Second Honors

Halley Bard, Morgan Bates, Gabrielle Bias, Tyenna Chmura-Pass, Kaitlin Coleman, Skylah Colon, Makayla Guertin, Veroniza Hing, Logan Hunt, Forrest Huntley, Rachel Lambert, Patrick Laszczkowski, Kyle Malouin, Rachel Mastorakis, Tess McCallum, Meghan Pion, Isabelle Poirier, Ella Smith, Olivia Stauder, Jacob Thayer and Karina Volpe;

First Honors

Allison Christopher, Sylvia Ciborowski, Frank Cole, Samantha Garcia, Angela Nardi, Calli Paulin, Paige Roy and Hannah Vescovi.

Easthampton High School

The following ninth-graders were named to the second quarter honor roll at the Easthampton school:

Grade 9

Second Honors

Emily Baker, Alicia Beebe, Brandon Bennett, Liam Bernier, Makayla Cote, Brittney Cruz, Christina Dabek, Kari Dabek, Kayley Dineen, Gabrielle Downer, Maya Dunham, Madisyn Felty, Leo Fish, Sarah Gallant, Noah Gendron, Andrew Glover, Andrew Gove, Amy Gowey, Jasmin Hanlon, Liam Healy, Cheyenne Horner, Tyler Joaquin-Barrineau, Alyssa Karakula, Jessica Katusich, Chelsey Kimble Badgett, Colin LaFountain, Austin Langevin, Hunter Leveille, Nicole Lewandowski, Kevin Lincoln, Brian Lupario, Brandon McCormick, Brianna Miller, Brenna Mottor, Liam Nash, Drew Nelson, Nickayla Page, Kayla Partelow, Vraj Patel, Kody Perrier, Courtney Provencher, Steven Ranney, Jessica Roy, Anne Ryan, James Ryan, Justice Ryan, Tyler Schanzer, Abigail Sharp, Leah Stabile, Brittany Starcun, Stephanie Therrien, Shaheim Torres and Dakota Wheeler;

First Honors

Kelly Boisjolie, Alexandra Chapman, Andrew Connelly, Nicholas Conner, Chloe Crabb, Ryan Fleury, Matthew Gougeon, Solveig Jonsson, Reaghan Lapinski, Hunter Lefebvre, Emily Lussier, William McAndrews, Anna Morrissey, Joshua Pierson, Sydney Slattery, Rachana Som, Morgan Tabb, Courtney Urban, Alexis White and Katherine Zdonek;

Easthampton High School

The following people were named to the second quarter honor roll at the Easthampton school:

Grade 10

Second Honors

Samantha Andrus, Brian Atwater, Lawrence Bara, Thomas Beyer, Adeline Boysen, Christopher Brand, Linsey Branscomb, Samuel Brodeur, Jordan Burt, Brandon Colpack, Kira Cross, Elaine Cruz, Joseph Czarnik, Jordan Dermody, Jesse Detmers, Marisa Dineen, John Douglass, Anthony Dowland, Rachael Durand, Gabriel Ferguson, Erik Fickett, Christianna Gardner, Samuel Godin, Jacqueline Gomez, Michael Grise, Jessica Ingraham, Darin Kim, Jessica LaFortune, Jacob LaPrade, Dominik Laszczkowski, Helena Laveck, Sarah Lazuk, Brittany Mastorakis, Cathy Nhem, Ruthenee Nhem, Caitlin Oelrich, Colby Ouellette, Amy Parizo, Taylor Pelkey, Anyssa Pion, Daniel Ramsey, Ashley Reardon, Tyler Richerson, Sydney Robinson, Sean Rose, Christan Roulston, Jennifer Roy, Gregory Schadel, Heather Sikop, Madison Smith, Clester Sullivan Jr., Andrew Sweeney, Melanie Valdes, Kevin VanOudenhove, Rachel Yan and Jeffrey Zuzula;

First Honors

Kate Avard, David Boucher, Blake Churchill, Robert Cowell, Abigayle Czerwiec, Bryan Delaney, Lauren Dolinski, Margaret Douglass, Olivia Ferguson, Alyssa Fugiel, Gordon Hardy, Stephanie Kubasek, Anastasia Lusnia, Amirah Mahdy, Haley McFarland, Katelyn Nardi, MacKenzie Raucher, Ruby Smith and Jennifer Szafir;

Grade 11

Second Honors

Hajar Akanour, Brittany Barayon, Alyson Barre, Roonaha Bary, Desiree Bator, Sushant Bhatia, Kyra Blair, Noah Boysen, Jason Brown, Danny Buri, Duncan Cheng, Lindsey Colby, Katherine Collins, Allison Croisetiere, Alexandria Dabek, Khadiah Eddington, Joseph Fasoli, Casey Flaherty, Austin Fleury, Melanie Fleury, Samuel Garcia Jr., Nathaniel Gendron, Brian Griffin, Nicholas Grise, Delaney Hackworth, Jessica Harper, Moira Herlihy, Tyler Hunt, Miranda Kortes, Andrew LaValley, Chelsea Laveck, Zachary Leone, Zachary Lewis, Tyler Lucia, Amber Michon, Tiffany Mikalunas, Bradlee Nadeau, Brandon Paige, Michael Palaschak, Rebecca Paul, Lura Pen, Ryan Revaz, Matthew Rood, Willow Ross, Sarah Sienkiewicz, William Sullivan II, William Torrey, Katie Vanasse, Ching Wong, Sarahan Yell and Kevin Zdonek;

First Honors

Daniel Brandt, Nora Catalano, Taylor Dadmun, Samuel Dailey, Tristan Koopman, Nicholas Laprade, Caelin Mottor, Thomas Palaschak, Joshua Picard, Jazmin Skrocki, Ashley Stone, Alicja Strycharz, Kristen Windoloski and Stephanie Wright;

Grade 12

Second Honors

Jessie Boyle, Marissa Branscomb, Alex Brennan, Molly Cabana, Jordan Castonguay, Lochlyn Cernak-Mitchell, Adam Christopher, Connor Churchill, Olivia Coffey, Rachel Connell, Megan Conner, Jessica Connor, Samantha Corbeil, Ericka Cross, Austin Crow, Paige Czarnik, Chanel Dillard, Thomas Dudkiewicz, Deja Eddington, Zachary Edwards, Jonesis Figueroa, Kirdeyjah Fraser, Savannah Fuller, Satina Furness, Mary Gyeidu, Evan Haas, Jeremy Hughes, Anica Huyser, Louis Ludwig, Kenneth Lumpkin, Michael Lupario, Kayla McFarland, Bayleigh Murphy, Laura Nugent, Kyle O’Connell, Ryan Partridge, Hunter Patnode, Kelly Pepin, Alaska Sheppard Pinard, Olivia Redfern, Tiffany Rivera, Coreen Rubeck, Amberle Ryan, Saovardy Som, Sarah Tuell, Cameron Urbonas and Elizabeth Whitney.

First Honors

Rebecca Aubrey, Kelly Avard, Samantha Brand, Monica Connelly, Angelena Delaney, Bethany DiRocco, Claire Douglass, Ethan Duso, Emily Dyer, Abigail Edgin, Connor Gibbs, Haley Hill, Paige LaFountain, Aidan Murphy, Grayson Nash, Alexander Nielsen, Rae Parizo, Christopher Starcun, Emma Stauder and Elissa Wright.

Northampton High School

The following people were named to the second quarter honor roll at the Northampton school:

Grade 9

First Honors

Alexix Alicea, Samuel Ansaldo, Daniel Averill, Devon Barry, Lucien Baskin, David Beebe, Hannah Belanger, Sarah Bloomgarden, Luke Bosco, Henry Brown, Antonio Campedelli, Sheila Carpenter, Alexander Carson, Taylor Cassidy, Cody Cleveland, Shannon Collins, Sam Daniel, Isabel Darmon-Weiss, Sachel Davis-Delano, Erica Dean, Jonathan Decker, Charles Denhart, Jacob Desgres, John Dibartolo, Matthew Dibrindisi, Zachary Dietz, Jeremy Doele, James Durfer, Sarah Etzel, Alexis Farrington, Gabriel Feldman-Schwartz, Lucas Ferrer, Hannah Finn-Erb, Liam Flynn, Isabella Forman, Shomari Francis, Phoebe Gelbard, Grace Goodwin-Boyd, Miriam Gorra, Samantha Gregoire, Bridget Harrington, Rosemary Haynes, Emma Hempstead, Colin Hodgson, Cade Holden, Alice Hough, Jasmin Jimenez, Nathaniel Jones, Matthew Jordan, Stephanie Jordan, Olivia Kan-Sperling, Hannah Kmetz, Julian Laird, Emma Landsman, Bryce Laplante, Riley Lathrop, Jared Lavalle, Tori Laverdiere, Samantha Leahan, Isabella Lederman, Georgie Lellman, Zachary Levitt, Noel Lienert, Abigail Luddy-Dunn, Shakira Maldonado Robles, Duncan Malone, Maya Martin-Gonzalez, Ella Marvin, Jason McGrath, Hanna-Li Meyer, Victoria Miller, Richard Molina, Gonzalez Leon Moore, James Murphy, Emma Narkewicz, Sylvan Norris, Madeleine Perreault, Duncan Peterson, David Plotkin, Gregory Preston, Jasper Rhoads, Cole Rhodes-Dow, Rebecca Rosenblum, Hunter Salem, Jackson Samuels, Zev Seltzer, Andrew Serio, Ian Shaw, Pearl Silverman, Benjamin Sirulnik, Angela Soule, Abigail Springfield, David Stamm, Audrey Stevens, Artur Strauss-Kennedy, Liam Sullivan, Allie Vanasse, Erin Voss, Bryce Wall, Ryan Wall, Sonja Welch, Jon Western, Jeremy Whitman, Joshua Whitman, Lior Wolf, David Alex Zimbalist, Gabriella Zimbalist and Charles Zinn;

Second Honors

Krystal Burgos, Ryan Gerwe, Liseth Guamarica Buri, Timothy Horton, Jessie Klitus-Flaim, Sierra Ann Loomis, Liam Maginnis, Jarrod Mayer, Sophia Melcher, Samuel Mescon, Wendell Padilla, Annabella Serafino, Amandeep Singh, Lilli Stordeur and Max Walder;

Third Honors

Emma Almanzar, Liam Anderson, Jonathan Brodeur, Jesse Carlino Threlfall, Jose Cordova, Hector Dejesus, Nicholas Grimaldi, David Kuhr, Jackson Liptak, Tylor McCallumore, Morgan Moffett, Omar Rios Robles, Lily Ruderman, Emmett White and Brandon Zaikowski;

Grade 10

First Honors

Chelsea Aloisi, Laura Alpern, Emilie Baldwin, Charles Baranowski, Daniel Belkin, Juliet Bernini, Emily Biggs, Cassandra Bils, Mina Bond, Molly Bond, Jacob Bridgman, Winifred Brown, Emma Buckley, Katherine Butler, Michael Castillo, William Chen, Saadya Chevan, Tieren Costello, Rylan Cote, Nicholas Day, Dominic Desalvio, Alexandra Dibrindisi, Haley Dumas, Matthew Epstein, Charles Ferrera, Emma Findlay, Alexa Flinker, Timothy Foldy-Porto, Samantha Fox, Sophia Gerstle, Julia Gillis, Aidan Gilson, Amelia Gilson, Sophia Glading-Dilorenzo, Ciaran Godfrey, Jonathan Goldman, Michael Gross, Sara Haller, Lori Hart, Abraham Herzog-Arbeitman, Jonah Herzog-Arbeitman, Benjamin Hill V, Aidan Hirsch, Liam Holloway-Bidwell, Rebecca Howard, Joseph Illingsworth, Sharene Kamel, David Katz, Shahzeb Khalid, Kaitlin Kochapski, Alexander Koester, Ilan Korman, Olivia Landry, Mariel Lutz, Margaret Mahoney, Marissa Maiewski, Rebecca Marmor, Liam McCarthy, Ella McDonald, Clair Mieher, Jonathan Minoff, Eliza Moss-Horwitz, Benjamin Murphy, Robey Nejame, Monica Nicoletti, Avery Nortonsmith, Aidan O’Donoghue, Abdul Wasay Paracha, Nicholas Pellegrino, Jack Petrides, Kristina Ramsden, Isabelle Reynolds, Katherine Schmittlein, Bianca Segarra, Sophie Sharp, Arlo Siegel, Jasmeet Singh, Jodhbir Singh, Rowan Steere, Sara Sternick, Katherine Stowe-Thurston, Christina Strauss-Kennedy, Espy Thomson, Julia Urbank, Francois Venne, Samuel Vercellotti, Gina Whalen, Maela Whitcomb, Eliza Wilkins-Carmody, Jared Yarde, Lily Zogaum and Carley Zucco;

Second Honors

Marco Barroso, Melanie Beck, Unnza Butt, Xochitl Calero, James Connolly, Joseph Davis, Kerry Fleming, Gabriel Gill, Lillian Glading-Dilorenzo, Emlyn Homstead, Eva-Quenby Johnson, Max Kanig, Liam Keefe, Lauren Kennedy, Traesa Leinart, Casper L’Esperance Kerckhoff, Charlotte Maurer, Isabelle Ness, Samantha Nurenberg, Connor Paradis, Jagyaseeni Riesz, Kevin Rosa, Elliot Ross, Marta Sola-Pfefer, Anya Spector, Megan Stowe-Thurston, Haley Subocz, Olivia Wakefield-Colly, Alexandria Wills and Madison Young;

Third Honors

Liam Andrews-Bancroft, Benjamin Bradley-Gilbert, Jacob Caplan, Garrett Connly, Adam Fishman, Kawika Francesquini, Daniella Garcia, Lucy Greto, Samuel Howe, Emme Hutchins, Miles Johnson, Rose Katz-Berger, Michael Lap, Jonathan Letendre, Ryan Lucek, Molly McCusker, Derreck Noumbissi, Emily Poehlein, Chelsea Rodriguez, John Ross, Katelyn Sector, Jack Shaughnessy, Jack Shea, Rachel Sheehan, Christopher Soderberg, Jason Theriault, Caison Warner and Naomi Winsor;

Grade 11

First Honors

Bailey Aaron, Emily Allcroft, William Averill, Elizabeth Baker, David Banta-Garcia, Anna Barondes, Mikaela Bloomberg, Matthew Boynton, Alexander Brakey, Jennah Brennan, Julien Brenneck, Nicole Britt, Joshua Carr, Nicholas Cocco, Charlene Coleman, Abigail Crescitelli, Benjamin Davis, Jenny Davis, Jack Delamater, Olivia Delisle, Sarah Dobrow, Cassandra Eastman, Devon Eckert, Maya Elliott-Saakvitne, Simon Ever-Hale, Adele Fantasia, Pearl Farley, Isaiah Feldman Schwartz, Samuel Gaudet, William George, Jonah Godfrey, Anna Goncharova, Kezia Gorevic Fisher, Sarah Rose Gruszecki, Isabel Gutowski, Emma Halper, Dana Hanson, John Haug, Norma Jean Haynes, Katherine Helly, Jacob Hill, Valerie Ingmann, Anne Innes-Gold, Lukin Jacob, David Jeffway, Maya Kerstetter, Jonah Klein Barton, Leila Kouakou, Samantha Krumpholz, Lily Lashway, Amalyah Leader, Sophie Lellman, Isaac Lello-Smith, Sage Loomis, Daniel March, Leo Maric, Lauren McGrath, Katherine Michon, Anna Moore, Hannah Noseworthy, Ben T. O’Connor, Alanah O’Dea, Isabelle Page, Abdul Mughis Paracha, Byron Poplawski, Eleanor Pullan, Louisa Rader, Angelica Radke, Lyndsey Raucher, Graciella Rivera-Zeigler, Danielle Rizzo, Johannah Rosenblum, Christina Ruggiero-Corliss, Andrew Ruszczyk, Jacob Schurch, Amanda Sheehan, Vincent Sireci, Samual Smith, Grace Smith-Eilenberg, Isabel Snodgrass, Emily Stamm, Rose Tabachnick, Emma Tacy, Nolan Teixeira, Ben Tidswell, Robert Tosswill, Kaitlin Travers, Mike Vega, Lily Vesel, Theodore Viola, Eleanor Volkmann, Samuel Walker, Anna Walther, Amita Wanar, Dylan Weaver and Hunter Zackaricz;

Second Honors

Jacob Black, Madeline Cahillane, Marlena Candelario Romero, Barrett Capistran, Elliot Caron-Vera, Patrick Clancy-Geske, Joshua Dietz, Noah Galko, Ben Gleason, Erika Kotch, Will Lombardi, Dashiell Long, Morgan Ludwig, Cody Malone, Laura Michon, Kahlila Muller, Benjamin O’Connor, Stephen Roach, Samuel Santiago Jr., Samantha Scott, Brandon Steriti, Megan Suprenant, Kai Webler, Samantha Weisenthal and Alexander Zadworny;

Third Honors

Noah Babbott-Bryan, Tate Blais, Ora Castelli, Taylor England, Brigid Fister, Jacqueline Flynn, Marion Flynn, Tyler Hannigan-Page, Nadine Harris, Jocelyn Howard, Louisa Jones-Mwaura, Alexandria Kubin, Ian Leavens, Rachael Morris, Alec Morrison, Evan Murray, Adam Osherow, Alyssa Peterson, Isaac Price-Slade, Khaila Ramirez, Jennifer Sienkiewicz, Lucy Sloan, Susannah Smith, Alexander Stenson, and Joseph Warner;

Grade 12

First Honors

Addison Adams, Oscar Cornejo, Ana Baustin, William Beebe, Ethan Bein, Sadie Berenson, Olivia Bernstein, Julia Burton, Benjamin Cheung, Benjamin Christopher, Andrew Cooper, Benjamin Cooper, Olivia Cotton, James Doele, Ethan Douville, Kyley Eastman, Daniel Esrick, Leah Fagen, Alison Fenton, Hannah Fitzsimmons, Andrew Fleming, Elizabeth Fleming, Katherine Gardner, Heather Giguere, Benjamin Gingras, Alida Griffin, Kristin Gross, Asher Gryska, Ethan Hack-Chabot, Alexandra Haggerty-Rahn, Jonah Hahn, Charles Hale, Mackenzie Hale, Jack Haller, Simon Harrity, Lila Hartwell, Toni Holbrook, Sydney Howard, Kate Jenkins-Sullivan, Joy Jennings, Phoebe Jones, Shannon Keefe, David Konowitch, Laura Krok-Horton, Madison Lacaprucia, Bailey Lathrop, Ashley LeBlanc, Katherine Lesko, Jacob Levitt, Ka Wing J. Li, Robert Logue, Elijah Lucey, Olivia Marshall, William Matteson, Avery Mencher, Melinda Messeck, Stephen Michel, Elias Miller, Anjelica Molnar-Fenton, Calyx Moore, Sarah Moss-Horwitz, Elais Neijens, Elijah Ness, Kevin Nguyen, William Norris, Shannon O’Leary, Margaux Paine, Meghan Paradis, James Parfet, Adrienne Pascucci, Parthavi Patel, Marissa Pellegrino, Anthony Popielarczyk, Bethany Prevost, Aidan Putnam-Dean, Benjamin Ramsey, Johanna Renard, Alexander Rifken, Samantha Rizzo, Autumn Ross-Kellogg, Jillian Ruyffelaert, Jillian Ryan, Thomas Savarese, Alessandra Schumacher, Daniel Shinnick, Henry Siegel, Puneet Singh, Camlyn Smith-Allen, Eli Spector, Katherine Sperry, Sarah Spound, Mia Toffoli, Leah Tompkins, Jonah Weigand-Whittier, Elliot Weiss, Emma West, Miranda Wingfield and Jamie Yurgielewicz;

Second Honors

Gabriel Bernini, Eva Cilman, Mekia Coletta, Ryan Driscoll-Zera, Jarian Fred, Zachary Goodwin-Boyd, Anisa Kamel, Rebecca Landry, Rebekah Lapwood, Hannah Levy, Joel McAuslin, Hannah Pelott, Thunvathrady Pheng, Richard Ramsden, Connor Roach, Richard Rodriguez Baez, Galit Sarvet, Joseph Sicard, Noah Siegel, Landon Steere, Rachel Tobin and Tyler Walsh;

Third Honors

Justin Burgos, Giordano Caldieri, Meredith Cohen, Michayla Dion, Anthony Dufour, Joshua Hirschman, Madison Hutchins, Rachel Leader, Madeline Lenz, Elizabeth Leonard, Tyler MacDonald, Ian McKenna-Donnelly, Aammar Paracha, Zachary Senchuk, Joseph Shaughnessy, Danial Soto-Aguilera, Alyssa Thibault, Samantha Trzepla, Ian Vilhena Valenca, Janeia Wolfson-Milton and Andrew Zaleski.

Frontier Regional School

The following people were named to the second quarter honor roll at the South Deerfield school:

Grade 7

Maximum Honors

Abigail Antes, Kimberlie Asseng, Sarah Avery, Alexandra Boyden, Ella Deane, Megan Graves, Kelsey Jarvis, Mackenzie Lagoy, Megan Martino, Emily Menard, Jared Muzyka, Angela Self, Isabelle Senn, Katie Thompson, Brandon Trueswell, Maxwell Ward, Daniel Wehry and Abigail Zeoli;

High Honors

Camden Barnes, Selayna Bathurst, Samuel Bobala, Madelynn Braverman, Kathryn Byrnes, Matthew Carlson, Kathryn Daughton, Gabriel Dickinson, Jordan Ford-Solomon, Charles Fox, Laura Franceschi, Noah Graves, Zachary Hamilton, Joseph Hildreth, Michael Imm, Alec Jordan, Heidi Kmetz, Ethan LaFleur, Aaron Landry, Sedona Leblanc, Benjamin Litskoski, Lauren Macdonald, Patrick Mcgranaghan, Tristen Orloski, Mckenzie Patterson, Andrew Paul, Abigail Pierce, Leah Pion, Brandyn Robinson, Tierney Roche, Marissa Rosa, Spencer Telega, Emily Tourigny, Griffin Trott, Uziel Valentin, Emma Wesoloski, Stephen Worthley, Greyson Young, Brian Zamojski, Annalise Zera and Anna Zewinski;

Grade 8

Maximum Honors

Alexis Ackermann, Lauren Adams, Kyleigh Burns, Jonathan Delaney, Olivia Denkiewicz, Owen Downie, Liam Falla, Lilly Haley, Kalina Majercak, Hannah Matrishon, William Morgan, Samara Nelson, Ian Newman, Emily Nitzsche, Ryan Olmstead, Raili Sharp, Patrick Thompson and Tenzin Tsedon;

High Honors

Ashley Borkowski, Tori Bowen, Thomas Chamutka, Kyle Compton-Burch, Eliza Desmarais, Helena Diaz, Aaron Dorshow, Kara Felton, Myles Freeman, Morgan Fuller, Trevor Gilmore, Margaret Glenowicz, Kelsey Kassis, Rosemary Koski, Elaine LaBarbera, Hanna LaClaire, Benjamin Lowe, Jasmyne Ostrowski, Scott Pelis, Tyler Picking, Elisabeth Portier, William Prunier, Jenna Rawlings, Julia Riordan, Jayna Rubin, Riley Sampson, Shelby Scarborough, Samuel Schechterle, Jillian Selanis, Melissa Shaw, Stephanie Sisson, Kyle Spencer, Celia Speth, Michelle Vassar, Keaton Warren, Olivia Warren, Mucahit Yildiz and Derek Zewinski;

Grade 9

Maximum Honors

Zoe Barker, Cameron Blair, Cameron Braverman, Katherine Burke, Caitlin Burnett, Katherine Conlisk, Sarah Conlisk, Sara Corey, Melinda Esposito, Kelly Kowal, Winter LeBlanc, Jessica Mooring, Mariah Morse, Crystal Niedbala, Remi Quesnelle, Kristen Saunders, Marissa Saunders, Meghan-Grace Slocombe, Alexander Smiarowski, Emily Wood and Emily Woodward;

High Honors

Noah Barnes, Isabelle Contois, Savannah Emery, Justin Farrick, Alexandra Fitzgibbons, Andrew Habel, Alexander Hamer, Kayla Hamer, Connor Hamilton, Ayanda Himlin-Mayekiso, Matthew Huggett, Andrea Jernigan, Jared Kellogg, Clayton Kocot, Marina Korpita, Liam Koski, Dylan Landry, Andrew Macdonald, Henry Mulvey, Nolan Muzyka, Chad Parent, Nathan Patterson, Samantha Penza, Brian Persons, Erika Poissant, Bailey Powers, Ashlyn Richardson, Jordyn Roberts, Rowan Smiaroski, Stephanie Swasey and Joseph Zinan;

Grade 10

Maximum Honors

Allison Bardwell, Camilla Baronas, Kathryn Beckley, Jillian Blajda, Serina Cook, Lorin Daughton, Daniel Fournier, Hannah Goodrow, Junaid Ijaz, Colin Lacey, Troy Mayrand, Benjamin McGranaghan, Muhammad Munir, Kelly O’Neil, Benjamin Parsons, Aleksander Solecki, Jacqueline Spencer, Shelby Telega, Jake Terreden, Gabrielle Warren, Sabrina Westgate and Kori Wileman;

High Honors

Amy Baker, Nicholas Barrington, Justin Blake, Gabriel Chapley, Tala Chunga, Samantha Clift, Brooke Eddy, Sara Ells, Leah Eve-Cowles, Oliver Fox, Mae Fydenkevez, Allyson Hamelin, Alyssa Hammond, Colin Hickey, Toni Jacque, Andrew Lankarge, Noah Leno, Kimberly Logan, Casey Michalowski, Hail Oldford-Ostrowski, Nicholas Olszewski, Alyssa Ouellette, Joshua Vasquez, Jeremiah Waite and Sang Min Yun;

Honors

Alana Bernheim, Cassidy Ciesluk and Michael Collette;

Grade 11

Maximum Honors

Kayla Ahmed, Niko Ames, Andrew Browsky, Mackenzie Clift, Clare Cycz, Haley Dacyczyn, Taylor Deskavich, Meghan Devine, Katie Fournier, Taryn Marquis, Bryanne McDonough, Gillian McRitchie, Mia Monserrate, Chloe Nunn, Morgan Shaw and Annali Yurkevicz;

High Honors

SarahRose Adan, Madison Bowen, Anna Brennan, Amanda Calvo, Emily Cambias, Alexa Culver, Morgan Downey, Sean Doyle, Mairead Ferry, Alexis Foley, Catherine Futter, Emma Fydenkevez, Erika Gavin, Adam Kellogg, Ryan Lesenski, Sara Majercak, Kathryn Matrishon, Kevin Molongoski, Rose Moscaritolo, Ben Ruddock, Brenna Sicard, Caitlin Sullivan, Francis Watroba, Andrea Woodard, Hannah Woodring and Sarah Woodward;

Honors

Jacob Arnold;

Grade 12

Maximum Honors

Eleni Balis, Rylan Baronas, Emma Contois, Emilie Cycz, Paul Decker, Kayla Driscoll, Alex Fortune, Kathryn Harper, Christina Lankarge, Julie Leva, Ellie Lewis, Natalie Mako, Brooke Matuszko, Amanda Mozea, Amber Niedbala, Thomas Sandberg and Victoria Whitney;

High Honors

Yulia Agapov, Jared Allis, Olivia Baronas, William Barrington II, Christine Betances-Orrell, Marissa Dean, Alexander Douyard, Simone Fleury, Brian Goodridge, Amy Hanas, Amy Hubbard, Jonah Jensen-Camarata, Sydney Judge, Taylor Kloc, Haley Kroll, Amber Logan, Oliver Lowe, Zoe McSweeney, Abdurrahman Munir, Jack Powers, Mark Pribyshchuk, Jack Henry Rybczyk, Drew Sencabaugh, Jessica Sojka, Cassidy Stankowski, Christopher Toomey, Edward Tsai, Raven Williams and Yusuf Yildiz.

There are no comments yet. Be the first!
Post a Comment

You must be registered to comment on stories. Click here to register.