Daily Hampshire Gazette - Established 1786
M/sunny
48°
M/sunny
Hi 56° | Lo 33°

Local municipal meetings this week

Amherst

TUESDAY: Town Meeting Coordinating Committee, Presentation Guidelines Subcommittee, 3 p.m.; Board of Assessors, 5 p.m., Town Hall; Jones Library Board of Trustees, 1 p.m., Library

WEDNESDAY: Public Art Commission, 4 p.m., Bangs Community Center; Regional School District Planning Board, 7 p.m., ARHS; Planning Board, 7:05 p.m., Town Hall

Belchertown

No meetings

Chesterfield

TODAY: Select Board and Highway, 4 p.m., 31 Stage Road; Tax Collector, 6:30, Davenport; HRHS Committee, 7 p.m., HRHS; Planning Board, Police Department, Town Clerk, 7 p.m., Davenport

WEDNESDAY: Assistant Assessor, 9:30 a.m., Davenport; Chesterfield/Goshen School Committee, 5 p.m., New Hingham Elementary School

Cummington

TODAY: Administrative assistant to Select Board; Assessors clerk, both 9 to 11 a.m., both at the Community House

TUESDAY: Administrative assistant to Select Board, 9 to 11 a.m., Community House; Board of Health, 7 p.m.

WEDNESDAY: Town accountant, 9 a.m. to noon, Community House

THURSDAY: Council on Aging, 9 a.m.; Tax Collector, 6 to 7 p.m.; Town Clerk, 6 to 7:30 p.m.; Building Inspector, 7 to 9 p.m.; Select Board, 7 p.m., all at the Community House

FRIDAY: Administrative assistant to Select Board, 9 to 11 a.m., Community House

Deerfield

TODAY: Planning Board, Zoning Board, joint meeting, 7 p.m., Town Hall; Zoning Board follows joint meeting

Easthampton

TODAY: Community Garden, 6 p.m.; Board of Health, 6:30 p.m., both at the Municipal Building

TUESDAY: City Council Property Subcommittee, 6 p.m.; City Council Appointment Subcommittee, 5:45 p.m., both at the Municipal Building

WEDNESDAY: City Council, 6 p.m., Municipal Building

Goshen

TODAY: Town Clerk, 8 a.m. to 2 p.m. and 6 to 8 p.m.; Administrative assistant, 3 p.m. to 9:30 p.m.; Chesterfield/Goshen Regional School Committee, 4:30 p.m., New Hingham School; Building Inspector, 6 p.m.; Treasurer, 6:30 p.m., Board of Health, 7 p.m., all at the town offices; Planning Board, 7 p.m., Town Hall

TUESDAY: Administrative assistant, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., Town Office

WEDNESDAY: Administrative assistant, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Tax collector, 6 p.m.; Community Preservation Committee, 7 p.m., all at the town offices; Assistant assessor, 8 a.m.; Board of Assessors, 6:30 p.m., both at Town Hall

THURSDAY: Administrative assistant, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Building Inspector, 9 a.m., both at the town offices

FRIDAY: Administrative assistant, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m., town offices

Granby

MONDAY: School Committee Meeting, 6 p.m., High School; Select Board, 6:30 p.m., Senior Center

WEDNESDAY: Library Building Committee, 5 p.m., Library

THURSDAY: West Street School Building Committee, 6:30 p.m., Public Safety Complex; Planning Board, 7 p.m., Senior Center

Hadley

TUESDAY: Planning Board, 7 p.m., Senior Center; Board of Health, 7 p.m., Town Hall; Goodwin Memorial Library Board of Trustees, 7 p.m., Library

Hatfield

TODAY: Emergency Management Committee, 9 a.m., Town Hall

TUESDAY: Select Board, Finance Committee, 9 a.m., Town Hall

Leverett

MONDAY: Board of Health, 7 p.m.; Assessors, 7:30 p.m.; Conservation Committee, 7 :30 p.m., all at Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: School Committee, 6 p.m., Elementary School

THURSDAY: Broadband Grant Committee, 7 p.m., Town Hall

Northampton

TODAY: Board of Public Works, 8 a.m., City Council Special Meeting, 4 p.m., City Hall; Committee on Cultural and Recreation Services, 4 p.m., Council Chambers; Housing Partnership, 5:30 p.m., City Hall;

TUESDAY: Board of Public Works, 8 a.m., DPW; Board of Trustees, 5 p.m., Smith Vocational and Agricultural High School; Public Shade Tree Committee, 6 p.m., 150 North St.

THURSDAY: Zoning Board of Appeals, 5:30 p.m., Council Chambers; Conservation Commission, 5 p.m., City Hall; Planning Board, 7 p.m., Council Chambers

Pelham

TODAY: School Committee, 6:30 p.m., Community Room

Plainfield

MONDAY: Assessors, 7 p.m., Town Offices

TUESDAY: Board of Health, 7 p.m., Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Treasurer, 8 a.m. to noon; Accountant, 9 a.m. to 1 p.m.; Assessors, 9 a.m. to noon, Town Offices

THURSDAY: Tax Collector, 6 to 8 p.m; Clerk’s hours, 6 to 8 p.m.; Agricultural Committee, 7 p.m., Town Offices; Firefighters, 7 p.m., Firehouse

Shutesbury

TODAY: Franklin County Regional Housing & Redevelopment Authority Finance Committee, 5:30 p.m., Greenfield Savings Bank; Redevelopment Authority Board, 6 p.m., Greenfield Saving Bank; Energy Committee, 7 p.m., Town Hall

TUESDAY: Assessors, 4:30 p.m.; Web Committee, 7 p.m., both at Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: 250th Anniversary Celebration Committee, 9:30 a.m., Town Hall; Regional School District Planing Board, 7 p.m., ARMS Professional Development Center; Board of Health, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall

THURSDAY: Council on Aging Transportation Subcommittee, 9 a.m.; Conservation Commission 7 p.m., both at Town Hall

South Hadley

THURSDAY: District Two Water Commissioners, 5 p.m., District Two; School Building Committee, 6 p.m., High School

Southampton

TODAY: Friends of the Greenway, 7 p.m., Town Hall

TUESDAY: Town clerk, Treasurer, Collector, Assessors, Building Inspector, 6 p.m.; Select Board, 6:30 p.m., all at Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Community Preservation Committee, 5:30 p.m.; Planning Board, 7 p.m., both at Town Hall

Sunderland

TODAY: Regional EMS Working Group, 7 p.m., Town Offices

TUESDAY: Regional EMS Working Group, 8:30 p.m., Town Offices

WEDNESDAY: Select Board, 7:10 p.m., Hadley Town Offices

Westhampton

TODAY: Assessor, 9 a.m. to noon, Annex; Town Clerk, 6 p.m., Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Assessor, 9 a.m. to noon, Annex; Building Inspector, 6:30 p.m.; Board of Assessors, 7 p.m.; Conservation Commission, 7 p.m.; Tax collector, 7 p.m., all at Annex; Select Board, 7 p.m., Town Hall

THURSDAY: Tax collector, 9 a.m., Annex; Administrative assistant, 9 a.m. to noon, Town Hall; Library Trustees, 7 p.m., Library

FRIDAY: Town clerk, 8 a.m. to noon, Town Hall

Whately

TODAY: Recreation Commission, 7 p.m., Herlihy Park

TUESDAY: Board of Assessors, 7 p.m., Town Hall; Select Board, 7 p.m., Center School

WEDNESDAY: Board of Health, 6 p.m.; Conservation Commission 7 p.m., both at Center School

Williamsburg

TODAY: Mill River Greenway Committee; Trust Fund; Planning Board, all at 7 p.m., Town Offices

TUESDAY: Assessors, 7 p.m., Town Offices

WEDNESDAY: Recreation, 6:30 p.m., Town Offices

THURSDAY: Agricultural Commission; Select Board; Conservation Commission, all at 7 p.m., Town Offices

Worthington

TODAY: Accountant, 10 a.m. to 3 p.m.; Administrative Assistant, 1 p.m. to 7 p.m.; Tax Collector, 5 p.m. to 7 p.m.; Planning Board, 5:30 p.m., all at Town Hall

TUESDAY: Administrative assistant, 1 to 7 p.m.; Assessors, Select Board, both at 7:30, Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Administrative assistant, 9 a.m. to 3 p.m.; Assistant tax collector, 9 a.m. to 4 p.m., Town Hall

THURSDAY: Administrative assistant, 9 a.m. to 3 p.m., Town Hall

SATURDAY: Town Clerk, 10 a.m. to 12:30 p.m., Town Hall.

Legacy Comments0
There are no comments yet. Be the first!
Post a Comment

You must be registered to comment on stories. Click here to register.