Daily Hampshire Gazette - Established 1786
M/cloudy
50°
M/cloudy
Hi 54° | Lo 39°

Area meetings

Amherst

TUESDAY: Jones Library, Inc. Development Committee, 3 p.m., Library; Amherst Public Shade Tree Committee, Public Transportation and Bicycle Committee, both at 4 p.m.; Design Review Board, 6:45 p.m., all at Town Hall; Budget Subcommittee of the Regional School Committee, 6 p.m.; Committee, 7 p.m., both at ARHS

WEDNESDAY: Personnel Board, 5 a.m.; Planning Board and Zoning Subcommittee, 5 p.m.; Planning Board, 7:30 p.m., all at Town Hall; La Paz Centro Sister City Committee, 7:30 p.m., Bangs Community Center

THURSDAY: Select Board, 6:25 p.m.; Four Board (Select Board, Finance Committee, School Committee and Library Trustees) 6:30 p.m, both at Town Hall; Human Rights Commission, 6:30 p.m., Bangs Community Center

Belchertown

TODAY: Fair Committee, 7:15 p.m., Freedom Hall

TUESDAY: Belchertown Water District, 6 p.m., 206 Jabish St.; Agricultural Commission, Finance Committee, both at 7 p.m.; Select Board, 7:30 p.m., all at Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Zoning Board of Appeals, 6:30 p.m.; Economic Development Industrial Corporation, 7:30 p.m., both at Town Hall

THURSDAY: Quabbin Health District, 7 p.m., Town Hall

SATURDAY: Housing Authority, Executive Session, 1:45 p.m., 41 Everett Ave.

Chesterfield

TUESDAY: Board of Health, 7:15 p.m., Davenport

WEDNESDAY: Assistant Assessor, 9:30 a.m., Davenport

Cummington

TODAY: Assessors Clerk, Administrative assistant to Select Board, 9 to 11 a.m., Community House

TUESDAY: Administrative assistant to Select Board, 9 to 11 a.m.; Board of Health, 7 p.m., both at Community House

WEDNESDAY: Town accountant, 9 a.m. to noon, Community House

THURSDAY: Council on Aging, 9 a.m.; Tax Collector, 6 to 7 p.m.; Town Clerk, 6 to 7:30 p.m.; Building Inspector, 7 to 9 p.m., Select Board, 7 p.m., all at the Community House

FRIDAY: Administrative assistant to Select Board, 9 to 11 a.m., Community House

Deerfield

TUESDAY: Finance Committee and Select Board, Joint Meeting, 6 p.m., Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Agricultural Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall

Easthampton

TUESDAY: Council on Aging Board of Directors, 10 a.m., Enrichment Center; Economic Development and Industrial Commission, 4 p.m.; Housing Partnership, 6:45 p.m.; both at the Municipal Building

WEDNESDAY: Art Walk Subcommittee, 10 a.m., Old Town Hall; Parks and Recreation Committee, 6:30 p.m., Parks and Recreation Office in Nonotuck Park; Board of Public Works, 5 p.m.; City Council, 6 p.m.; both at the Municipal Building

THURSDAY: Community Preservation Act Committee, 6:30 p.m., Municipal Building

Goshen

TUESDAY: Administrative assistant, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., both at Town Offices

WEDNESDAY: Administrative assistant, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Town Collector, 6 p.m.; Assessors, 6:30 p.m.; Open Space, 7 p.m., all at Town Offices; Assistant assessor, 8 a.m.; Board of Assessors, 6:30 p.m., both at Town Hall

THURSDAY: Administrative assistant, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Building Inspector, 9 a.m., both at Town Offices

FRIDAY: Administrative assistant, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m., Town Offices

Granby

TUESDAY: Pathfinder Regional Vocational Technical High School District - Fall Advisory Board, 6 p.m., PRVTHS, Palmer; Planning Board, 7 p.m., Senior Center

WEDNESDAY: Council on Aging Board of Directors Meeting, 9:15 a.m., Senior Center; Library Building Committee, 5 p.m., Library

THURSDAY: Sally Port Building Committee, 4 p.m., Public Safety Complex

Hadley

TUESDAY: Board of Health, 7 p.m., Town Hall; Planning Board, 7 p.m.; Planning Board Public Hearing, 7:30 p.m., both at Senior Center

WEDNESDAY: Board of Assessors, 6:30 p.m.; Select Board, 7:05 p.m., both at Town Hall

Hatfield

TUESDAY: Capital Improvement, 8 a.m., Town Hall; Housing Authority, 6:30 p.m., 2 School St.; School Committee, 6:30 p.m., Smith Academy

WEDNESDAY: Board of Health, 9:30 a.m., Town Hall

Leverett

THURSDAY: Broadband Grant Committee, 7 p.m., Town Hall

Northampton

TUESDAY: Transportation and Parking Commission, 4 p.m., Council Chambers; Commission on Disability, 5 p.m., Senior Center; Smith Vocational and Agricultural High School, Board of Trustees, 5 p.m., SVAHS

WEDNESDAY: Public Hearing on Cable Television Rates, 10 a.m., 1000 Washington St., Boston; Community Preservation Committee, 7 p.m., Council Chambers; Capital Improvements Planning Committee, 5 p.m.; Youth Commission, 7 p.m., both at City Hall

THURSDAY: Board of Health, 5 p.m., City Hall; City Council, 7 p.m., Council Chambers

Pelham

TUESDAY: Amherst-Pelham Regional School Committee, 6 p.m., ARHS

WEDNESDAY: Public Hearing on Cable Television Rates, 10 a.m., 1000 Washington St., Boston; Special Fall Town Meeting, 7 p.m., Old Town Hall

THURSDAY: Quabbin Health District Board of Directors, 7 p.m., Belchertown Town Hall

Plainfield

TUESDAY: Board of Health, 7 p.m., Town Hall; Library Trustees Meeting, 7 p.m., Shaw Memorial Library

WEDNESDAY: Treasurer, 8 a.m. to noon; Accountant, 9 a.m. to 1 p.m.; Assessors, 9 a.m. to noon, all at Town Offices

THURSDAY: Tax Collector, Clerk’s hours, 6 to 8 p.m., Town Offices; Firefighters, 7 p.m., Firehouse

Shutesbury

TODAY: West Schoolhouse Open House, 1 p.m., intersection of West Pelham and Leverett Roads; Four Rivers Charter Public School Board of Trustees, 7 p.m., 248 Colrain Road, Greenfield

TUESDAY: Council on Aging Transportation Subcommittee, noon, Town Hall; Budget Subcommittee of the Amherst-Pelham Regional School Committee, 6 p.m., ARHS

WEDNESDAY: Town Buildings Committee, 6 p.m.,; Board of Health, 7:30 p.m., both at Town Hall

THURSDAY: Historical Commission, 1 p.m., Town Hall; School Committee Policy Subcommittee, 6 p.m.; School Committee, 7 p.m., both at Elementary School

SATURDAY: Lake Wyola Advisory Committee, 9:30 a.m., Town Hall

South Hadley

TODAY: Board of Assessors, 9 a.m., Town Hall

TUESDAY: Buttery Brook Park Building Committee, 6 p.m., Recreation Department

WEDNESDAY: High School Council, 4 p.m., High School

THURSDAY: Tree Committee, 7 p.m., Police Station

Southampton

WEDNESDAY: Planning Board, 7 p.m., Town Hall

Sunderland

TUESDAY: Finance Committee, Select Board, 7 p.m.; Conservation Commission, 7:30 p.m., all at Town Offices; School Committee, 7 p.m., Elementary School

THURSDAY: Water Commissioner, 6:30 p.m., Old Fire Station, Warren

FRIDAY: Special Town Meeting, 7 p.m., Elementary School

Westhampton

TUESDAY: Administrative Assistant, 9 a.m. to 1 p.m., Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Administrative Assistant, 9 a.m. to 1 p.m., Town Hall; Assessor, 9 a.m. to noon; Building Inspector, 6:30 p.m.; Board of Assessors, Tax Collector, Conservation Commission, all at 7 p.m, Annex

THURSDAY: Administrative Assistant, 9 a.m. to 1 p.m., Town Hall; Tax Collector, 9 a.m. to noon, Annex

FRIDAY: Town clerk, 8 a.m. to noon, Town Hall

Whately

TODAY: Four Rivers Charter Public School Board of Trustees, 7 a.m., 248 Colrain Road, Greenfield

TUESDAY: Council on Aging, 3:30, S. White Dickinson Library; Board of Assessors, 7 p.m., Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Hampshire County Group Insurance Trust Insurance Advisory Committee, 10 a.m., Deerfield Municipal Offices; Franklin County Technical School Superintendent’s Evaluation Subcommittee, 5:30 p.m., FCTS; Agricultural Commission, 7 p.m., Center School; Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall

Williamsburg

TUESDAY: Shade Tree Committee, 6:30 p.m.; Assessors, 7 p.m., both at Town Offices

WEDNESDAY: Council on Aging, 10:45 a.m.; Water and Sewer Commission, 7 p.m., both at Town Offices

THURSDAY: Select Board, 7 p.m., Town Offices

Worthington

TUESDAY: Administrative assistant, 1 to 7 p.m.; Assessors, Select Board, both at 7:30, all at Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Administrative assistant, 9 a.m. to 3 p.m.; Assistant tax collector, 9 a.m. to 4 p.m., Town Hall

THURSDAY: Administrative assistant, 9 a.m. to 3 p.m., Town Hall

SATURDAY: Town Clerk, 10 a.m. to 12:30 p.m., Town Hall.

Legacy Comments0
There are no comments yet. Be the first!
Post a Comment

You must be registered to comment on stories. Click here to register.