Daily Hampshire Gazette - Established 1786
Sunny
47°
Sunny
Hi 51° | Lo 35°

Area meetings

Amherst

TODAY: Dickinson Local Historic District Commission, 3 p.m.; Select Board, 6:30 p.m., both at Town Hall; Zoning Board of Appeals, 6:30 p.m., Conservation and Development Library

TUESDAY: Norwottuck Rail Trail Advisory Committee, 5 p.m., Hadley Housing Authority; Agricultural Commission, 7 p.m. Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Hampshire County Retirement Board, 9 a.m., 99 Industrial Drive; Regional School District Planning Board, 7 p.m., ARMS

THURSDAY: Joint Capital Planning Committee, 9:30 a.m., Police Department; Zoning Board of Appeals, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall; Board of Health, 7 p.m., Bangs Community Center

FRIDAY: Munson Library Trustees, noon, Munson Library

Belchertown

TODAY: Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall; Fair Committee, 7:15 p.m., Freedom Hall; Board of Health, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall

TUESDAY: Board of Assessors, 6 p.m.; Conservation Commission, Lakes Committee, 7 p.m.; Historical Commission, Planning Board, 7:30 p.m., all at Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Pathfinder District Committee, 7 p.m., Pathfinder School

Chesterfield

TODAY: Select Board, 4 p.m.; Tax Collector, 6:30 p.m.; Police Department, Town Clerk, Planning Board, Assessors, all at 7, all at Davenport; Library Trustees, 6:30 p.m., Library; Hampshire Regional High School Committee, 7 p.m., HRHS

TUESDAY: Historical Commission, 1 p.m., Davenport; Green Communities Committee, 6:30, Hilltown CDC Office; Records Preservation Committee, 7 p.m., Meeting Room

WEDNESDAY: Assistant Assessor, 9:30 a.m., Davenport

THURSDAY: Recreation Committee, 7 p.m., Davenport

Cummington

TODAY: Assessors Clerk, Administrative assistant to Select Board, 9 to 11 a.m., Community House

TUESDAY: Administrative assistant to Select Board, 9 to 11 a.m., Community House

WEDNESDAY: Town accountant, 9 a.m. to noon; Planning Board, 7 p.m., both at Community House

THURSDAY: Council on Aging, 9 a.m.; Tax Collector, 6 to 7 p.m.; Town Clerk, 6 to 7:30 p.m.; Building Inspector, 7 to 9 p.m., Select Board, 7 p.m., all at the Community House

FRIDAY: Administrative assistant to Select Board, 9 to 11 a.m., Community House

Deerfield

MONDAY: Housing Production Plan Subcommittee, 6 p.m.; Historical Commission 5:30 p.m.; Planning Board 7 p.m., all at Town Hall;

TUESDAY: Public Works Facility Building Committee, 10:30 a.m.; Select Board, 6:30 p.m.; Finance Committee, 7 p.m., all at Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Personnel Board, 6 p.m.; Recreation Committee, 7 p.m., both at Town Hall

Easthampton

TODAY: Conservation Commission, 6 p.m.; Board of Health, 6:30 p.m.; both at the Municipal Building

TUESDAY: White Brook Middle School Council, 5:30 p.m., school planning room; Planning Board, 6:30 p.m.; Local Works, 3 p.m.; both at the Municipal Building

WEDNESDAY: Board of Assessors, 5:30 p.m.; City Council Finance Subcommittee, 6 p.m.; Cultural District Subcommittee, 9 a.m.; all at the Municipal Building

THURSDAY: Zoning Board of Appeals, 7 p.m., at the Municipal Building

Goshen

TODAY: Town Clerk, 8 a.m. to 2 p.m. and 6 p.m. to 8 p.m.; Administrative Assistant, 10 a.m to 2 p.m.; Building Inspector, 6 to 8 p.m.; Treasurer, 6:30 p.m.; Town Accountant, 6 to 8 p.m.; all at Town Offices; Finance Committee, Planning Board, 7 p.m., Town Hall

TUESDAY: Administrative assistant, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., both at Town Offices; Council on Aging, noon, Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Administrative assistant, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Town Collector, 6 p.m.; Assessors, 6:30 p.m.; Open Space, 7 p.m., all at Town Offices; Assistant assessor, 8 a.m.; Board of Assessors, 6:30 p.m., both at Town Hall

THURSDAY: Administrative assistant, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Building Inspector, 9 a.m., both at Town Offices; Historical Commission, 7 p.m., Town Museum

FRIDAY: Administrative assistant, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m., Town Offices

Granby

TODAY: Select Board, 6:30 p.m.; Board of Assessors, 7 p.m., both at Senior Center

TUESDAY: Library Trustee Meeting, 6 p.m., Library; Board of Health, 6:30 p.m.; Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., both at Senior Center

WEDNESDAY: Library Building Committee, 5 p.m., Library; Veteran Memorial Committee, 6 p.m., Public Safety Complex; Personnel Board, 7 p.m., Senior Center

THURSDAY: East Meadow School-School Council, 2:45, East Meadow School; Sally Port Building Committee, 4 p.m., Public Safety Complex

Hadley

TODAY: Housing Authority, 7 p.m., Golden Court

TUESDAY: Board of Health, Conservation Commission, both at 7 p.m., Town Hall

Hatfield

TODAY: Maintenance Multi-Year Planning Sub-Committee, School Committee, 9 a.m., Smith Academy

TUESDAY: Center School Site Assessment and Re-Use Advisory Group, 1 p.m., Town Hall; Health and Wellness Advisory Committee, 2:45 p.m.; Elementary School

WEDNESDAY: Board of Health, 9:30 a.m.; Assessors, 5:30 p.m., Town Hall

Leverett

TODAY: Board of Health, 7 p.m.; Assessors, Conservation Committee, 7:30 p.m., all at Town Hall

TUESDAY: Select Board, 7 p.m., Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Planning Board, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall; Library Trustees, 7:30 p.m., Library

THURSDAY: Broadband Grant Committee, 7 p.m., Town Hall

Northampton

TODAY: Housing Partnership, 4 p.m., Senior Center; Committee on Public Safety, 5 p.m.; Committee on Rules, Ordinances, and Orders, 6 p.m., Council Chambers; Recreation Commission, 7:15 p.m., Recreation Department

TUESDAY: Bicycle and Pedestrian Subcommittee, 7:30 a.m.; Northampton Arts Council, 7 p.m., both at City Hall

WEDNESDAY: Bridge Street School Council Meeting, 3:30 p.m., Bridge Street School; Public Transportation Committee, 4 p.m.; Capital Improvements Planning Committee, 5 p.m., both at City Hall; Board of Public Works, 5:30 p.m., DPW

THURSDAY: Council on Aging, 1:30 p.m., Senior Center; Conservation Commission, 5 p.m., City Hall; Zoning Board of Appeals, 5:30 p.m.; Planing Board, 7 p.m., both at Council Chambers

Pelham

TODAY: Community Preservation Committee, Public Hearing, 7:30 p.m., Community Hall

WEDNESDAY: Council on Aging, 12:30 p.m., Library; Regional School District Planning Board, 7 p.m., ARMS; Community Preservation Committee, Public Hearing, 7:30 p.m., Community Hall

THURSDAY: Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., Rhodes Building

Plainfield

MONDAY: Assessors, 7 p.m., Town Offices

TUESDAY: Police Chief, 7 p.m., Police Station; Select Board, 7 p.m., Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Treasurer, 8 a.m. to noon; Accountant, 9 a.m. to 1 p.m.; Assessors, 9 a.m. to noon, all at Town Offices; Plainfield Energy Committee, Zoning Board of Appeals, both at 7 p.m.; Planning Board, 7:30 p.m., all at Town Hall

THURSDAY: Tax Collector, Clerk’s hours, 6 to 8 p.m., Town Offices; Firefighters, 7 p.m., Firehouse

Shutesbury

TODAY: Shutesbury Regional School District Planing Committee, 8 a.m., ARMS; Franklin County Regional Housing and Redevelopment Authority Finance Committee, 5:30 p.m.; Franklin County Housing and Redevelopment Authority Board, Annual and Regular Meeting, 6 p.m., both at Greenfield Savings Bank, Turners Falls; Energy Committee, 7 p.m., Town Hall

TUESDAY: Franklin Regional Retirement System Board, 8 a.m., 278 Main St., Greenfield; Select Board, 6:30 p.m., Tow Hall; Library Trustees, 7:30 p.m., Spear Memorial Library

WEDNESDAY: Council on Aging, 5:25 p.m., Town Hall; Regional School District Planning Boad, 7 p.m., ARMS; Planning Board, 8 p.m., Town Hall

THURSDAY: Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall

South Hadley

TODAY: Planning Board, 6:45, Town Hall

TUESDAY: Cultural Council Community Arts Workgroup Session, 6 p.m., Library; Recreation Committee, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Hampshire County Retirement System, 9 a.m., 99 Industrial Drive, Northampton

THURSDAY: District Two Water Commissioners, 5 p.m., District Two

Southampton

TODAY: Friends of the Greenway, 7 p.m., Town Hall

TODAY: Town Clerk, Treasurer, Collector, Assessors, Building Inspector, all at 6 p.m.; Select Board, 6:30 p.m., all at Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Community Preservation, 5:30 p.m.; Personnel Policies and Procedures Board, 6 p.m., both at Town Hall

Sunderland

TODAY: Assessors, 6 p.m.; Select Board, 7 p.m., both at Town Hall

TUESDAY: Frontier Regional School Committee, 7 p.m., Franklin Regional High School; Planning Board, 7 p.m., Town Offices

Westhampton

TODAY: Assessors, 9 a.m. to noon, Annex; Town Clerk, 6 p.m. to 8 p.m.; Select Board, 7 p.m., both at Town Hall

TUESDAY: Administrative Assistant, 9 a.m. to 1 p.m., Town Hall; Zoning Board, 7 p.m.; Planning Board, 7:30 p.m., both at Annex

WEDNESDAY: Administrative Assistant, 9 a.m. to 1 p.m., Town Hall; Assessor, 9 a.m. to noon; Building Inspector, 6:30 p.m.; Board of Assessors, Tax Collector, both at 7 p.m, all at Annex

THURSDAY: Administrative Assistant, 9 a.m. to 1 p.m., Town Hall; Tax Collector, 9 a.m. to noon; Board of Helath, 7 p.m., both at Annex; Library Trustees, 7 p.m., Library

FRIDAY: Town clerk, 8 a.m. to noon, Town Hall

Whately

TODAY: Historical Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall; Municipal Building Committee, 7 p.m., Center School; Recreation Commission, 7 p.m., Herlihy Park; Whately School Committee, 7 p.m., Elementary School

TUESDAY: Frontier Regional Committee, 7 p.m., Frontier Regional; Library Trustees, 7 p.m., S. White Dickinson Library; Select Board, 7 p.m., Center School

WEDNESDAY: Board of Health, Housing Committee, both at 6 p.m., Center School; Community Preservation Committee, 6 p.m., Town Hall

Williamsburg

TODAY: Trust Fund, Planning Board, both at 7 p.m., Town Offices

TUESDAY: Brassworks Reuse Committee, 5 p.m.; Assessors, Mill River Greenway Committee, both at 7 p.m., all at Town Offices

WEDNESDAY: School Building Committee, 5 p.m.; Woodland Trails, 7 p.m., both at Town Offices

THURSDAY: Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., Town Offices

Worthington

TODAY: Administrative assistant, 1 to 7 p.m.; Accountant, 10 a.m., to 3 p.m.; Tax Collector 5 to 7 p.m., all at Town Hall; Planning Board, 5:30 p.m., RH Conwell

TUESDAY: Administrative assistant, 1 to 7 p.m.; Building Inspector, 6 p.m.; Board of Health, 6:30 p.m.; Assessors, Select Board, both at 7:30, all at Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Administrative assistant, 9 a.m. to 3 p.m.; Assistant tax collector, 9 a.m. to 4 p.m., Town Hall

THURSDAY: Administrative assistant, 9 a.m. to 3 p.m., Town Hall

SATURDAY: Town Clerk, 10 a.m. to 12:30 p.m., Town Hall.

Legacy Comments0
There are no comments yet. Be the first!
Post a Comment

You must be registered to comment on stories. Click here to register.