Daily Hampshire Gazette - Established 1786
M/cloudy
54°
M/cloudy
Hi 78° | Lo 53°

Friday’s high school recaps: Hampshire girls hold off South Hadley in Central League showdown

basketball in hoop

basketball in hoop

Chelsea Moussette had 14 points and seven assists and made critical free throws down the stretch as the Hampshire Regional girls basketball team beat South Hadley 61-53, Friday in Westhampton.

The teams will play the Central League rematch Thursday in South Hadley.

Katie O’Connor added 10 points and 15 rebounds, while Lauren Aldrich added 11 points for Hampshire (13-2, 5-1).

Meg Ginley led South Hadley (12-4, 3-2 Central) with 12 points, while Sophie Gatzounas added 10.

Northampton 62, West Springfield 44 — Three players reached double figures in the home victory for the Blue Devils (14-2, 4-1 Valley League).

Anna Walther scored a game-high 16 points for Hamp. Anna Moore (13 points, 10 rebounds) and Charlotte Maurer (12 points, 10 rebounds, five steals, five assists) each posted a double-double.

Granby 54, Monson 32 — Meghan Sullivan (four rebounds, four assists) led all scorers with 13 points as the Rams (16-1, 5-0 Central) continued to roll with the home win.

Rebecca Sapouckey had 10 points, 16 rebounds and four blocks for Granby, with Kate Sarnacki also scoring 10 points.

Kate Sullivan added eight points, six boards and four assists, while Kiley Baran had seven points, five rebounds and three assists.

Gateway Regional 33, Smith Vocational 17 — Chelsi Derrig scored a game-high 11 points as the Gators (7-9, 3-4 Tri-County North) won on the road.

Miranda Clark had seven points for the Vikings (3-16, 3-12 Tri-County South).

Athol 39, Frontier Regional 37 — Amanda Calvo scored a team-high 13 points with six rebounds, but the Red Hawks (6-10, 2-3 Franklin North) fell at home.

Camilla Baronas had nine points for Frontier, while Olivia Riordan had five points, nine rebounds, five steals and four assists.

Sabis 49, Belchertown 19 — Téa Spellacy put up 13 points with two 3-pointers but the Orioles (10-7, 3-3 Suburban) couldn’t find any offensive rhythm in the loss.

Kelsie Jacobs scored a game-high 18 points for the Bulldogs (14-4, 5-1).

Chicopee Comp 50, Amherst Regional 39 — Xin Xin Tarren posted a game-high 14 points but the Hurricanes (6-10, 3-3 Suburban) dropped the home contest.

Elena Valenzuela-Stookey also reached double figures with 11 points for Amherst.

Smith Academy 46, Greenfield 22 — The Falcons (8-8, 3-1 Franklin South) had 16 steals and 14 blocks as their defense dominated the Green Wave (1-15, 0-5 Franklin South).

Ashley Higgins led Smith Academy with 23 points, 11 rebounds, seven steals and eight blocks, while Kate Yagodzinski added 12 points, four assists, four steals and five blocks.

Kayla Miastkowski’s seven points were a career high.

Easthampton 42, Hopkins Academy 39 — Courtney Urban (10 points) led the Eagles (6-9, 1-3 Franklin North) to the upset win over the Golden Hawks (10-6, 3-3 Franklin North) on the road.

Ali Dabek and Courtney Nelson each added eight points in the win.

Madi Stevens led Hopkins with 15 points.

Boys basketball

Easthampton 52, Southwick 41 — Dakota Wheeler and Mike Palaschak each scored 12 points as the Eagles (9-8, 8-5 Hampshire) moved within one win of a tournament berth.

With Easthampton trailing in the second quarter, Tom Palaschak (nine points) threw down a breakaway dunk to spark a run giving the Eagles the lead for good.

Hopkins Academy 77, Athol 69 — The Golden Hawks (9-7, 6-7 Hampshire) rallied from down 12 points after three quarters and went on to win in overtime.

Zach Kelley poured in a game-high 30 points for Hopkins, while Spencer Butterfield added 20 and Brett Morrison 16.

South Hadley 56, Ludlow 51 — Cam Earle (14 points) led the way for the Tigers (10-5, 6-4 Suburban), who overcame a four-point deficit at the start of the fourth to win at home.

Austin Ford hit three 3-pointers in a 12-point effort for South Hadley, while Mark Kelleher added 10 points of his own.

Westfield 61, Amherst 58 — With seconds remaining, Malik Ford (15 points) scored a putback to tie the game at 58, but Isiah Headley (24 points) banked in a deep 3-pointer under heavy pressure by Tyrell Jackson at the buzzer to win for the Bombers.

Tom Cook had 16 points, while Isaac Siegel had eight points, 11 rebounds and five assists for the Hurricanes (7-9, 2-5 Valley Wheel).

Hockey

Greenfield 4, Amherst Regional 2 — Jourdan York-Welcome scored two goals and had two assists to lead the Green Wave (12-1-2, 9-1-1 Fay-Wright) to the win at Collins-Moylan Rink.

Tyler Miner and Tyler Townsley each added a tally apiece, while Cam Woodward assisted twice and Zach Langlois once.

Marshall O’Leary and Jack Rees each had a goal for the Hurricanes (4-10-1, 3-6-1), with Sam Lincoln, John Noonan and Alex Rivers picking up an assist apiece.

Barrett Rogaleski made 15 saves in the win, and Ben Thompson stopped 21 in the loss.

Prep schools Boys basketball

Cheshire 76, Williston 47 — Mat Sulda (Hatfield) and Sam Blake each scored a team-high 12 points for the Wildcats in the home loss.

Joey O’Connell (Hatfield) added 10 points for Williston.

Girls hockey

Williston 1, Choate 0 — Maddie Jerolman’s goal in the first period stood up for the Wildcats in the win at Wallingford, Conn.

Delaney Belinskas and Gabby Jones assisted on the tally, while Sydney Belinskas earned the shutout with 35 saves.

Boys hockey

Williston 2, Northfield Mount Hermon 2 — Max Willman and Rourke Ferguson each had a goal for the Wildcats (10-7-1) in the home draw.

Brandon Borges and Anthony Mantz picked up an assist apiece for Williston, and Tim Nowacki stopped 36 shots.

Girls basketball

Northampton 62, W. Springfield 44

Terriers (10-5, 0-4 Valley)

Beliveau 4-1-12, Barba 4-2-12, Weathers 0-1-1, Spano 3-3-9, Costello 1-0-2, Longey 4-0-8. Totals: 16-7-44.

Blue Devils (14-2, 4-1)

Ramirez 3-1-7, Maurer 6-0-12, Moore 5-3-13, Glading-DiLorenzo 2-0-4, Walther 6-1-16, Kerstetter 3-3-10, McCarthy 0-0-0, Sheehan 0-0-0, Baldwin 0-0-0. Totals: 25-8-62.

West Side 16 6 8 14—44

Northampton 21 10 17 14—62

3-pointers: West Side 5 (Beliveau 3, Barba 2), Northampton 4 (Walther 3, Kerstetter)

Granby 54, Monson 32

Mustangs (9-9, 1-5 Central)

Lufty 0-1-1, Gordon 0-3-3, Martin 1-0-2, Duggan 1-0-2, Sweeeny 1-2-4, Couture 0-2-2, Welsh 4-4-12, Zilinsky 3-0-6. Totals: 10-12-32.

Rams (16-1, 5-0)

Sarnacki 4-1-10, Bailly 1-0-2, Cyr 0-0-0, K. Sullivan 2-3-8, Wardwell 0-0-0, M. Sullivan 3-7-13, Bauregard 0-0-0, Remillard 0-0-0, Baran 2-3-7, Imelio 2-0-4, Sapouckey 4-2-10. Totals: 18-16-54.

Monson 6 8 8 10—32

Granby 10 19 18 7—54

3-pointers: Granby 2 (Sarnacki, K. Sullivan)

Gateway 33, Smith Vocational 17

Gators (7-9, 3-4 Tri County North)

Booth 0-1-1, Arkoette 2-0-4, Walton 2-0-4, Derrig 4-0-11, Baillargeon 1-0-2, Mitchell 3-0-6, Wright 1-1-3, Kubik 1-0-2. Totals: 14-2-33.

Vikings (3-16, 3-12 Tri County South)

Ryan 1-0-2, Guzman 1-0-2, Start 1-0-2, Clark 2-3-7, Payne 1-0-2, Cintron-Martinez 1-0-2, MacCarthy 0-0-0, Clapp 0-0-0, Pierce 0-0-0, Suares-Barlow 0-0-0. Totals: 7-3-17.

Gateway 11 13 2 7—33

Smith Voc. 5 2 4 6—17

3-pointers: Gateway 3 (Derrig 3)

Smith Academy 46, Greenfield 22

Green Wave (1-15, 0-5 Franklin South)

Monkiewicz 0-1-1, Kennedy 0-1-1, Wolfe 4-1-11, Ward 1-1-3, Duclos 3-0-6. Totals: 8-4-22.

Falcons (8-8, 3-1 Franklin South)

Yagodzinski 5-0-12, Adamites 1-0-2, Higgins 10-3-23, Cavanaugh 0-0-0, Rickert 1-0-0-2, Miastkowski 2-3-7, Duseau 0-0-0-0, Pedruczny 0-0-0. Totals: 19-6-46.

Greenfield 10 5 5 2—22

Smith Academy 14 14 9 9—46

3-pointers: Greenfield 2 (Wolfe 2), Smith Academy 2 (Yagodzinski 2)

Sabis 49, Belchertown 30

Orioles (10-7, 3-3 Suburban)

Jopson 0-0-0, Henry 0-1-1, Lounder 0-0-0, Johnson 2-0-5, Zalucki 0-0-0, J. Cavanaugh 1-3-5, A. Cavanaugh 0-0-0, Spellacy 4-3-13, Shea 2-2-6. Totals: 9-9-30.

Bulldogs (14-4, 5-1)

Jal. Sanchez 0-1-1, Pendleton 1-0-3, Dudek 2-0-6, Jacobs 6-5-18, Jan. Sanchez 2-3-8, Lizana 1-0-2, Thurber 5-1-11. Totals: 17-10-49.

Belchertown 10 2 7 11—30

Sabis 14 9 19 7—49

3-pointers: Sabis 5 (Dudek 2, Jacobs, Pendleton, Jan. Sanchez), Belchertown 3 (Spellacy 2, Johnson)

Hampshire 61, South Hadley 53

Tigers (12-4, 3-2 Central)

Mielnikowski 0-2-2, Callahan 3-0-7, S. Garwon 3-0-6, Pouliot 1-6-8, Bainbridge 2-2-6, S. Gatzounas 1-8-10, Ginley 5-2-12, Duprat 1-0-2, L. Garwon 0-0-0, Lukasik 0-0-0, Miele 0-0-0. Totals: 16-20-53.

Raiders (13-2, 5-1 Central)

Moussette 3-8-14, Buzzee 1-0-2, Dziok 3-1-8, Kowal 3-0-9, Weltlich 3-1-7, O’Connor 4-2-10, Aldrich 4-3-11, Whitely 0-0-0. Totals: 21-15-61.

South Hadley 12 12 12 17—53

Hampshire 19 6 17 19—61

3-pointers: South Hadley 1 (Callahan), Hampshire 4 (Kowal 3, Dziok)

Athol 39, Frontier Regional 37

Red Raiders (14-2, 5-0 Franklin North)

Cleveland 2-6-11, Hamlett 0-2-2, Guerin 2-1-5, Casella 2-0-4, Parker 1-0-2, Favreau 3-2-9, Salmond 2-2-6. Totals: 12-13-39.

Red Hawks (6-10, 2-3)

Diaz 0-0-0, Roberts 0-0-0, Clift 1-0-2, Miner 3-0-6, Calvo 6-0-13, Esposito 0-0-0, McCulloch 1-0-2, Baronas 4-0-9, Riordan 2-1-5. Totals: 17-1-37.

Athol 12 3 13 11—39

Frontier 6 7 10 14—37

3-pointers: Athol 2 (Cleveland, Favreau), Frontier 2 (Calvo, Baronas)

Chicopee Comp 50, Amherst 39

Colts (8-9, 4-2 Suburban)

Stefanelli 3-1-8, Legare 2-1-5, LaRochelle 2-2-6, Montano 2-1-6, Rouleau 5-0-14, Clark 1-0-2, Rodriguez 4-1-9. Totals: 19-6-50.

Hurricanes (6-10, 3-3)

Staples 0-2-2, Valenzuela-Stookey 2-6-11, Yeskel-Mednick 0-0-0, Hayes 1-0-2, Glasgow 1-1-4, Bartmon 3-0-6, Bohl 0-0-0, Fay 0-0-0, Tarren 5-0-14, Joy 0-0-0. Totals: 12-9-39.

Chicopee Comp 11 7 17 15—50

Amherst 11 10 8 10—39

3-pointers: Chicopee Comp 6 (Rouleau 4, Stefanelli, Montano), Amherst 6 (Tarren 4, Valenzuela-Stookey, Glasgow)

Easthampton 42, Hopkins 39

Eagles (6-9, 1-3 Franklin North)

Volpe 0-1-1, Windoloski 1-1-4, Urban 3-3-10, A. Dabek 2-4-8, C. Dabek 0-4-4, Parzych 1-3-5, Sharp 0-2-2, Nelson 3-2-8. Totals: 10-20-42.

Golden Hawks (10-6, 3-3 Franklin North)

Stevens 4-6-15, Waskiewicz 1-0-2, Tudryn 3-1-9, M.Sullivan 3-0-8, Dunn 0-0-0, Jenks 2-1-5, Morrison 0-0-0, Jacque 0-0-0. Totals: 13-8-39.

Easthampton 12 6 6 18—42

Hopkins 5 11 7 16—39

3-pointers: Easthampton 2 (Windoloski, Urban), Hopkins 5 (Tudryn 2, M. Sullivan 2, Stevens)

Boys basketball

Westfield 61, Amherst 58

Hurricanes (7-9, 2-5)

Carey 1-0-2, Cook 4-7-16, Siegel 3-0-8, Jackson 2-3-8, Ford 7-0-15, Mangels 0-0-0, Snyder-Fair 1-0-3, McCall 2-0-4, Cuffee 1-0-2. Totals: 21-10-58.

Bombers (6-9, 3-3)

O’Brien 1-0-2, Dunn 1-0-2, Headley 9-2-24, Barnett 3-6-13, Rogers 2-0-5, Brown 3-0-6, Golob 3-1-7, Howard 0-2-2. Totals: 22-11-61.

Amherst 17 18 10 13—58

Westfield 17 11 12 21—61

3-pointers: Amherst 6 (Siegel 2, Cook, Jackson, Ford, Snyder-Fair), Westfield 6 (Headley 4, Barnett, Rogers)

Easthampton 52, Southwick 41

Eagles (9-8, 8-5 Hampshire)

VanOudenhove 2-0-6, Wheeler 5-1-12, M. Palaschak 4-3-12, T. Palaschak 4-0-9, Brandt 1-0-2, Czarnik 0-0-0, Garcia 3-1-7, Rood 2-0-4. Totals: 21-5-52.

Rams (2-12, 1-10)

Olson 8-0-19, Goodreau 1-2-4, Turgeon 4-0-8, Masserelli 0-2-2, Johnson 3-0-8. Totals: 16-4-41.

Easthampton 12 17 14 9—52

Southwick 19 4 12 6—41

3-pointers: Easthampton 5 (VanOudenhove 2, Wheeler, M. Palaschak, T. Palaschak), Southwick 5 (Olson 3, Johnson 2)

South Hadley 56, Ludlow 51

Lions (4-12, 1-9 Suburban)

Patterson 1-0-2, Borowiec 5-2-13, Dent 5-1-11, Pacheco 3-0-7, Simonds 8-2-18. Totals: 22-5-51.

Tigers (10-5, 6-4)

Flachs 2-1-5, T. Fitzell 2-1-5, Kelleher 5-0-10, Earle 5-2-14, Reed 0-0-0, McKenna 1-0-3, Medina 1-0-2, Ford 3-3-12, G. Fitzell 1-1-4, Zayaz 0-0-0, Militanta-Advey 0-1-1. Totals: 20-9-56.

Ludlow 12 18 11 10—51

South Hadley 12 18 7 19—56

3-pointers: South Hadley 7 (Ford 3, Earle 2, G. Fitzell, McKenna), Ludlow 2 (Borowiec, Pacheco)

Hopkins 77, Athol 68 (OT)

Golden Hawks (9-7, 6-7 Hampshire)

Butterfield 3-14-20, Curran 2-1-5, Morrison 7-1-16, Yusko 0-1-1, G. Pipczynski 2-1-5, Kelley 7-15-30. Totals: 21-33-77.

Red Raiders (2-13, 1-10)

Page 4-2-11, Bousquet 2-1-5, Poor 2-0-5, Aikey 2-4-8, Parker 4-3-11, Dodge 5-6-18, Pavilionis 4-2-11. Totals: 23-18-69.

Hopkins 10 15 16 23 13—77

Athol 17 19 17 11 5—69

3-pointers: Hopkins 2 (Morrison, Kelley), Athol 5 (Dodge 2, Page, Poor, Pavilionis)

There are no comments yet. Be the first!
Post a Comment

You must be registered to comment on stories. Click here to register.