Daily Hampshire Gazette - Established 1786
M/clear
36°
M/clear
Hi 61° | Lo 27°

Friday’s swimming: Holyoke Catholic girls edge Amherst Regional

Meriza Werenski, Delaney Dyjak and Kristyn Popowski each won two events to lead the Holyoke Catholic girls swimming & diving team over the .500 mark with a 911∕2-841∕2 victory over Amherst Regional Friday afternoon.

Werenski won the 500 freestyle and the 100 breast, Dyjak took first in the 50 and 100 free, while Popowski earned victories in the 100 fly and 200 individual medley.

The trio also teamed up with Anna Desimone to win both the 200 medley relay and the 400 free relay for the Gaels (5-4, 2-3 Minuteman).

Joslyn Sullivan accounted for the two individual event wins for Amherst (3-6, 0-5) in the 100 back and 200 free.

Girls swimming & diving

Holyoke Catholic 911/2, Amherst 841/2

at Amherst

200 medley relay — (HC) 1. Anna Desimone, Meriza Werenski, Kristyn Popowski, Delaney Dyjak, 2:01.22; (A) 2. Lily Logan, Emma Thibault, Joslyn Sullivan, Riko Rollins, 2:08.34; 200 free — (A) 1. Sullivan, 2:10.44; (HC) 3. Desimone, 2:21.94; 200 IM — (HC) 1. Popowski, 2:21.29; (A) 3. Abby McLean, 3:07.88; 50 free — (HC) 1. Dyjak, 26.35; (A) 2. Rollins, 28.04; Diving — (HC) 1. Megan Zoufaly, 127.35; (A) 2. Josia DeChiara, 121.5; 100 fly — (HC) 1. Popowski, 1:03.74; (A) 3. Romy Payne, 1:32.76; 100 free — (HC) 1. Dyjak, 59.27; (A) 2. Thibault, 1:00.78; 500 free — (HC) 1. Werenski, 5:09.74; (A) 2. Thibault, 6:03.99; 200 free relay — (A) 1. DeChiara, April Weintraub, Rollins, Corey GerberDolan, 1:59.57; (HC) 2. Paige Anderson, Mary Lavallee, Anna Craig, Mary Walczak, 2:03.42; 100 back — (A) 1. Sullivan, 1:06.11; (HC) 2. Desimone, 1:10.89; 100 breast — (HC) 1. Werenski, 1:08.44; (A) 2. DeChiara, 1:23.01; 400 free relay — (HC) 1. Popowski, Desimone, Dyjak, Werenski, 4:00.7; (A) 2. Sullivan, Logan, Thibault, GerberDolan, 4:19.27

Records: Holyoke Catholic (5-4, 2-3 Minuteman); Amherst (3-6, 0-5)

South Hadley 109, W. Springfield 58

at West Springfield

200 medley relay — (SH) 1. Mackenzie Werenski, Shannon Mitchell, Jayde Thomas, Keeley Gunther, 2:11.06; 200 free — (SH) 1. Sabree Thomas, 2:07.85; 200 IM — (SH) 1. Werenski, 2:24.91; 50 free — (SH) 1. Mitchell, 27.54; 100 fly — (SH) 1. S. Thomas, 1:06.87; 100 free — (SH) 2. Liz Hollering, 1:05.10; 500 free — (SH) 1. Werenski, 5:38.47; 200 free relay — (SH) 1. Hannah Nelson, Haley Racicot, Ashley Willis, Werenski, 2:05.32; 100 back — (SH) 2.Hollering, 1:16.62; 100 breast — (SH) 1. Nelson, 1:19.63; 400 free relay — (SH) 1. J. Thomas, Hollering, Mitchell, S. Thomas, 4:16.60

Records: South Hadley (10-1, 6-0 Patriot); West Springfield (1-10, 1-5)

Belchertown 112, Central 57

at Belchertown

200 medley relay — (B) 1. Claire Nauman, Julia Maloof, Helen Hale, Bryanna Veroneau, 2:03,09; 200 free — (B) 1. Riley Synan, 2:11.59; 200 IM — (B) 1. Veroneau, 2:22.74; 50 free — (B) 1. Nauman, 27.06; 100 fly — (B) 1. Veroneau, 1:04.56; 100 free — (B) 1. Synan, 1:03.16; 500 free — (B) 1. Hale, 6:13.25; 200 free relay — (B) 1. Julia Mazza, Maloof, Sierra Skaza, Synan, 1:53.50; 100 back — (B) 1. Nauman, 1:08.25; 100 breast — (B) 1. Maloof, 1:19.25; 400 free relay — (B) 1. Nauman, Hale, Synan, Veroneau, 3:55.56;

Records: Belchertown (9-2, 5-1 Patriot); Central (1-9-1, 0-5-1)

Easthampton 95, Monson 81

at Williston

200 medley relay — (E) 1. Katie Vanasse, Alex Zulkiewicz, Jess Harper, Kelly Boisjolie, 2:09.63; 200 free — 1. Boisjolie, 2:15.63; 200 IM — 3. Rickie Rizos, 3:06.19; 50 free — 1. Harper, 24.47; Diving — 1. Marina LaCharite, 155.0; 100 fly — 1. Harper, 59.48; 100 free — 3. Jessica Connor, 1:09.97; 500 free — 1. Boisjolie, 6:02.34; 200 free relay — 1. Zulkiewicz, Rachel Yan, Rizos, Harper, 2:00.04; 100 back — 1. Vanasse, 1:15.08; 100 breast — 1. Zulkiewicz, 1:19.37; 400 free relay — 1. Vanasse, Rizos, Connor, Boisjolie, 4:33.85

Records: Easthampton (2-9, 2-4 Patriot); Monson (4-6-1, 1-4-1)

Boys swimming & diving

W. Springfield 77, South Hadley 56

at West Springfield

200 medley relay — (SH) 2. James Stawarz, Mike Miele, Matt Giulliano, Ryan Manniello, 2:02.75; 200 free — (SH) 2. Giulliano, 2:17.11; 200 IM — (SH) 2. Miele, 2:39.85; 50 free — (SH) 1. Manniello, 23.28; 100 free — (SH) 2. Giulliano, 1:02.29; 500 free — (SH) 1. Stawarz, 6:04.31; 200 free relay — (SH) 1. Miele, Giulliano, Stawarz, Manniello, 1:48.93; 100 back — (SH) 1. Stawarz, 1:09.28; 100 breast — (SH) 1. Manniello, 1:10.53;

Records: South Hadley (1-10, 0-6 Patriot); West Springfield (1-10, 1-5)

Central 98, Belchertown 66

at Belchertown

200 medley relay — (B) 2. Robbie Lewis, Matt Quinney, Sam Weiss, Andrew Burns, 1:55.75; 200 free — (B) 3. Aaron Funk, 2:38.58; 200 IM — (B) 1. Lewis, 2:19.53; 50 free — (B) 1. Burns, 25.21; 100 fly — (B) 1. Lewis, 1:00.31; 100 free — (B) 1. Burns, 56.37; 500 free — (B) 1. Quinney, 5:35.41; 200 free relay — (B) 3. Nick Stratton, Levi Duprey, Funk, Drew Lindholm, 2:02.91; 100 back — (B) 3. Weiss, 1:15.34; 100 breast — (B) 1. Quinney, 1:12.87; 400 free relay — (B) 1. Burns, Lewis, Weiss, Quinney, 3:56.43.

Records: Central (7-4, 4-2 Patriot); Belchertown (4-7, 1-5)

Monson 112, Easthampton 71

at Williston

200 medley relay — (E) 2. Matt Fletcher, Brandon Cross, Bill Sullivan, Sam Gigas, 1:59.53; 200 free — 2. Ryan Revaz, 2:09.19; 200 IM — 3. Cross, 2:40.47; 50 free — 2. Gigas, 25.57; 100 fly — 1. Sullivan, 1:04.19; 100 free — 2. Revaz, 54.03; 500 free — 2. Fletcher, 6:09.28; 200 free relay — 1. Gigas, Sullivan, Cameron Greene, Revaz, 1:42.57; 100 back — 2. Cody Payson 1:12.51; 100 breast — 2. Cross, 1:16.12; 400 free relay — 2. Greene, Austin Fleury, Fletcher, Revaz, 4:04.03

Records: Easthampton (5-6, 4-2 Patriot); Monson (9-2, 6-0)

Amherst 121, Holyoke Catholic 6

at Amherst

200 medley relay — (A) 1. Gabe Rodriguez, Harrison Wallace, Calvin Lin, Ege Sakirt, 2:17.72; 200 free — (A) 1. Donovan Smith, 2:05.86; 200 IM — (A) 1. Marc Klepacki, 2:19.72; 50 free — (A) 1. Ciaran Dillon-Davidson, 24.53; (HC) 4. Michael Zulch, 28.62; 100 fly — (A) 1. Eric Chen, 1:03.1; 100 free — (A) 1. Dillon-Davidson, 50.88; 500 free — (A) 1. Klepacki, 5:31.88; 200 free relay — (A) 1. Lin, Samson Braun, Smith, Dominik Doemer, 1:49.1; 100 back — (A) 1. Hunter Carkhuff, 1:02.66; 3. Joshua Guntly, 1:11.86; 100 breast — 1. Chen, 1:10.42; 400 free relay — (A) 1. Carkhuff, Doemer, Lin, Alan Tang, 4:12.15

Records: Amherst (7-2, 3-2 Minuteman); Holyoke Catholic (0-9, 0-5)

There are no comments yet. Be the first!
Post a Comment

You must be registered to comment on stories. Click here to register.