Daily Hampshire Gazette - Established 1786
Rain
50°
Rain
Hi 53° | Lo 43°

Tuesday’s cross country: Natalie Mako paces Frontier in sweep of Cathedral, Greenfield

Natalie Mako led a 1-2-3 finish as the Frontier Regional girls cross country team remained undefeated by sweeping a tri-meet against Cathedral and Greenfield at Forest Park in Springfield.

Mako finished the 2.81-mile course in 17 minutes, 9 seconds. The Red Hawks (5-0) beat the Panthers 17-41 and the Green Wave 15-50.

Amy Graham was second in 19:58 and Mairead Ferry was third in 20:03.

Boys Cross Country

Ludlow 25, Belchertown 33

Belchertown 21, Renaissance 40

at Belchertown, 2.8 miles

Winner: 1. Brian Crowley (L), 15:50

Belchertown (3-3): 3. John Burton, 16:45; 5. Troy Doming, 17:04; 6. Drew Lindholm, 17:13; 12. Jon Cote, 18:10; 16. Noah Griffin, 18:54

Cathedral 19, Frontier 38

Greenfield 19, Frontier 36

at Forest Park, 2.81 miles

Winner: 1. William Brunton (C), 16:32

Frontier (2-4): 5. Jack Rybzcyk, 18:26; 10. Jonah Jensen-Olszewski, 19:36; 11. Brandyn Robinson, 19:37; 14. Colin Lacey, 20:07; 15. Ricky Fields, 20:07

Granby 20, Chicopee 35

Holyoke 15, Granby 48

at Granby, 3.1 miles

Winner: 1. RJ Landry (H), 19:55

Granby: 6. Joey Grabowski, 20:23; 9. Andrew Evren, 22:06; 10. Nick Casey, 22:24; 14. Hayden Menard, 22:58; 22. Alex Frank, 23:25

Gateway 20, Pioneer 38

Gateway 27, Central 28

Gateway 26, Mahar Regional 31

at Pioneer, 2.79 miles

Winner: 1. Jacob Mueller (C), 16:07

Gateway (4-0, 2-0 Pioneer North): 4. Joe Orlowski, 16:58; 6. Chris Hanechak, 17:29; 8. Joe Pelullo, 18:18; 12. Sam Rexer, 18:54; 13. Joey Bean, 18:57

Holyoke Catholic 25, Turners 30

Mohawk 27, Catholic 28

at Mohawk, 2.55 miles

Winner: 1. Evan Wheeler (M), 15:00

Holyoke Catholic (1-5, 1-5 Pioneer South): 2. Tyler Cox, 15:30; 7. John Egan, 17:53; 8. Jeff LaPrade, 18:03; 10. Brendan Bailey, 18:28; 11. Michael Rucki, 18:42

Amherst 25, Agawam 32

Amherst 16, Sci-Tech 47

at Amherst, 3.1 miles

Winner: 1. Mike Andre (Ag), 17:10

Amherst (5-0): 3. Connor Evans, 17:59; 4. Gabe Fishman, 18:10; 5. Rob Sailer, 18:42; 6. Allen Vance, 18:42; 8. Kevin Tran, 19:09

Hampshire 21, Southwick 36

Monson 23, Hampshire 34

at Hampshire, 2.9 miles

Winner: 1. Steve O’Neil (M), 17:17

Hampshire (3-1): 2. Mike Sears, 17:35; 4. Kyle Bean, 17:49 7. Brandon Cross, 18:06; 11. Dylan Cross, 19:25; 16. Josh Ruer, 19:56

Northampton 19, Chicopee Comp 42

at Chicopee Comp, 3.1 miles

Winner: 1. Charlie Hale (N), 18:20

Northampton (3-1, 2-1): 2. Ben Hill, 18:22; 4. Aidan Gilson, 18:33; 5. Quinn Doherty, 18:34; 7. Isaac Lello-Smith, 19:12

Longmeadow 17, South Hadley 44

Minnechaug 15, South Hadley 50

at South Hadley, 3.1 miles

Winner: 1. Samuel Conway (M), 17:43

South Hadley (0-5, 0-4 Valley North): 12. Travis Warren, 19:35; 16. Chad McKenna, 20:12; 28. Matthew Werenski, 21:30; 41. Jeffrey Rainaud, 22:03; 45. Benjamin Reed, 22:16

Girls Cross Country

Amherst 19, Agawam 40

Amherst 15, Sci-Tech 50

at Amherst, 3.1 miles

Winner: 1. Mel Devoney, 19:18

Amherst (5-0): 2. Emmy Zimmerman, 20:44; 3. Sara Vannah, 20:46; 6. Anna Kaplan, 21:51; 7. Emma Gonzalez, 21:52

Frontier 17, Cathedral 41

Frontier 15, Greenfield 50

at Forest Park, 2.81 miles

Winner: 1. Natalie Mako (F), 17:09

Frontier (5-0): 2. Amy Graham, 19:58; 3. Mairead Ferry, 20:03; 6. Chloe Nunn, 21:57; 7. Savannah Emery, 22:31

Belchertown 21, Renaissance 40

Ludlow 17, Belchertown 46

at Belchertown, 2.8 miles

Winner: 1. Deaven Theriault (L), 21:32

Belchertown (2-3): 4. Devyn Hebert, 21:44; 9. Claire Nauman, 22:46; 13. Miranda Beaudet, 23:31; 15. Fiona Bernardin, 23:53; 16. Sam Manitsas, 23:54

Chicopee 22, Granby 36

Holyoke 26, Granby 32

at Granby, 3.1 miles

Winner: 1. Casey Imelio (G), 23:20

Granby: 8. Maddie Humphrey, 26:36; 9. Erika Lempke, 27:03; 16. Kendall Sowa, 28:34; 19. Anabel Evren, 30:55

Gateway Regional 26, Central 29
Pioneer 24, Gateway 35

at Pioneer, 2.79 miles

Winner: 1. Luise Vanderhayden (P), 19:19

Gateway (2-1, 1-1 Pioneer North): 3. Katie Clark, 20:19; 4. Ashley Yost, 21:20; 9. Arielle Baillergeon, 22:35; 14. Alex Gryzbowski, 19. Brandie Benoit, 26:33

Holyoke Catholic 15, Turners 50

Catholic 25, Mohawk 30

at Mohawk, 2.55 miles

Winner: 1. Audrey Boraski (HC), 18:12

Holyoke Catholic (6-0, 6-0 Pioneer South): 2. Natalie Davies, 18:15; 3. Sarah Jones, 18:15; 9. Julie Connell, 19:47; 11. Maureen Fitz, 21:08

Hampshire 19, Southwick 40

Hampshire 19, Monson 42

at Hampshire, 2.9 miles

Winner: 1. Madi Eline (H), 20:39

Hampshire (3-1): 2. Lyndsey O’Connor, 21:02; 3. Elizabeth Woods, 21:13; 8. Brittany Dalton, 22:00; 9. Haley Marek, 22:12

Northampton 22, Chicopee Comp 35

at Chicopee Comp, 3.1 miles

Winner: 1. Eliana Zimmerman (N), 22:44

Northampton (1-3, 0-3): 3. Mariel Lutz, 23:20; 4. Tori Laverdiere, 23:50; 5. Joni Sullivan, 24:04; 9. Amita Warner, 27:45

Longmeadow 23, South Hadley 34

South Hadley 23, Minnechaug 32

at South Hadley, 3.1 miles

Winner: 1. Manon Blackman (L), 20:05

South Hadley (5-0, 4-0 Valley North: 3. Serena Sarage, 21:39; 4. Grace Bailley, 21:40; 6. Hope Werenski, 22:30; 12. Gabrielle Schwalm, 23:18; 20. Brianna Craven, 25:04

Legacy Comments0
There are no comments yet. Be the first!
Post a Comment

You must be registered to comment on stories. Click here to register.