Daily Hampshire Gazette - Established 1786
P/cloudy
73°
P/cloudy
Hi 83° | Lo 53°

Monday’s high school recaps: Easthampton, Hampshire boys clinch tournament berths

Basketball and sports shoes on basketball court

Basketball and sports shoes on basketball court

The Easthampton and Hampshire Regional boys basketball teams both punched their postseason tickets on Monday night with road victories.

The Eagles beat Monson 51-44, while the Raiders won at home 36-32 over Southwick.

Boys basketball

Easthampton 51, Monson 44 — Trailing by two to start the fourth quarter, the Eagles (10-8, 9-5 Bi-County) closed the game on a 20-11 run to clinch a tournament berth with the road win.

Dakota Wheeler led all scorers with 24 points, including a pair of clutch 3-pointers with Easthampton down five early in the fourth.

Tom Palaschak and Sam Garcia each added eight points in the victory.

Hampshire Regional 36, Southwick 32 — Brendan Bzdel (12 points) and Mitch Ouimette (10) led the Raiders (10-6, 9-3 Bi-County) to a home win that clinched a postseason spot.

Ouimette found Bzdel for a game-sealing layup in the final minute.

Conor Cronin had a team-high 15 rebounds and seven points for Hampshire.

Smith Academy 73, Turners Falls 62 — Derek McMahon had 23 points as the Falcons (15-3, 12-2 Hampshire) moved into first place in the league with the win.

Keith Natale added 13 points and David Longstreeth added 11 for Smith, which entered the game tied with Turners and Mahar. Greenfield beat Mahar.

Northampton 64, East Longmeadow 52 — Jake Ross scored 20 points with 14 rebounds as the Blue Devils (13-3, 7-0 Valley Wheel) earned the home victory to assure themselves at least a share of the league title.

Aidan Hirsch added 17 points and Stevie Roach nine for Northampton.

Granby 90, Ware 59 — Jesse Molin put in a game-high 24 points and Corey Baker scored 20 as the Rams (12-4, 9-4 Bi-County) cruised to a road victory.

Zach Gorham (13 points) and Colton Duxbury (12) also reached double figures for Granby.

Longmeadow 63, South Hadley 41 — Griffin Fitzell had 10 points but the Tigers (10-6, 6-5 Suburban) fell on the road.

Agawam 46, Belchertown 40 — Liam O’Brien had 14 points, while Noah Lussier added 13 points but the Orioles (3-13, 1-10 Suburban) fell at home.

Frontier Regional 60, Athol 43 — Ben Ruddock had 20 points, while Tim Hoar had 12 points and 22 rebounds as the Red Hawks (4-13, 3-10 Hampshire) won at home.

Frontier outscored the Red Raiders (2-14, 1-11) 18-7 in the second quarter to take control of the game.

Gateway Regional 63, Westfield Vocational 49 — Calvin Dowers scored a game-high 15 points to lead the Gators (12-6, 12-3 Tri-County) to a home victory.

Curtis Dowers added eight points for Gateway, which outscored the Tigers 40-12 in the first half.

Smith Vocational 47, Holyoke Catholic 46 — Damon Soto had 19 points, while Anthony Karch and Kaleb Trombley each had eight as the Vikings (7-7, 7-5 Tri-County) earned a critical win over the Gaels (6-10, 5-8) in a game featuring two teams pushing for the playoffs.

Nate Golob had 20 points, while Akhil Patel had 10 for Catholic.

Girls basketball

Quabbin Regional 51, Belchertown 42 — Téa Spellacy led the Orioles (10-8) with 16 points in the independent loss in Barre.

Kylie Lounder added six points for Belchertown.

South Hadley 55, Hopkins Academy 21 — All 14 players scored for the Tigers (13-4) in the independent blowout at home.

Meg Ginley led South Hadley with a game-high 11 points, while Sophie Gatzounas added eight in the win.

Nicole Morrison was the only other player in double digits with 10 points for the Golden Hawks (10-7).

Athol 41, Frontier Regional 37 — Olivia Riordan had 12 points, 12 assists and four steals for the Red Hawks (6-11, 2-5 Franklin North), who were eliminated from playoff contention with the road loss.

Amanda Calvo added 11 points for Frontier.

Boys basketball

Longmeadow 63, South Hadley 41

Tigers (10-6, 6-5 Suburban)

Earle 2-3-7, G. Fitzell 3-1-10, T. Fitzell 1-1-3, Flachs 1-3-5, Ford 0-2-2, McKenna 0-1-1, Medina 4-0-8, Militante-Advey 0-1-1, Reed 2-0-4, Zayas 0-0-0. Totals: 13-12-41

Lancers (15-2, 11-0)

Casey 1-0-2, Castillo 1-0-2, Chase 9-2-25, D’Agostino 1-0-2, Dudeck 3-1-7, Kofman 2-0-5, Lempke 4-1-9, Manzi 2-0-4, Scott 0-2-2, Smith 2-1-5. Totals: 25-7-63

South Hadley 11 3 11 16—41

Longmeadow 12 18 20 13—63

3-pointers: South Hadley 3 (G. Fitzell 3) Longmeadow 6 (Chase 5, Kofman)

Agawam 46, Belchertown 40

Brownies (11-7, 8-4 Suburban)

Brown 5-1-14, Catjakis 2-0-4, Desrosiers 7-0-15, Lockwood 2-1-5, Moccio 1-0-2, Robidoux 3-0-6. Totals: 20-2-46

Orioles (3-13, 1-10)

Aldrich 2-3-9, Davis 1-0-2, Henson 0-2-2, Krasinkiewicz 0-0-0, Lussier 5-1-13, O’Brien 6-2-14, Walker 0-0-0. Totals: 14-8-40

Agawam 13 10 9 14—46

Belchertown 10 12 11 7—40

3-pointers: Agawam 4 (Brown 3, Desrosiers) Belchertown 4 (Aldrich 2, Lussier 2)

Hampshire 36, Southwick 32

Rams (2-13, 1-11 Bi-County)

Collins 1-4-6, Olson 5-2-13, Goodreau 2-0-4, Frasco 1-0-3, Turgeon 3-0-6. Totals: 12-6-32.

Raiders (10-6, 9-3)

Bzdel 5-2-12, Malo 1-1-3, Marek 2-0-4, Ouimette 4-1-10, Pickunka 0-0-0, Babyak 0-0-0, Bihler 0-0-0, Cronin 1-5-7. Totals: 13-9-36.

Southwick 6 5 7 14—32

Hampshire 4 10 11 11—36

3-pointers: Southwick 2 (Olson, Frasco), Hampshire 1 (Ouimette)

Gateway 63, Westfield Voke 49

Tigers (3-10, 3-8 Tri-County)

French 0-3-3, Santos 2-3-7, Provost 1-2-4, Fhevchenko 4-0-8, Wood 3-0-8, Stepenchuk 1-0-2, Ruiz 3-1-7, Cravet 3-3-10 . Totals: 17-12-49.

Gators (11-5, 11-2 Tri-County)

Haskell 3-0-6, Edinger 2-0-4, Merritt 5-1-11, Pollard 2-2-6, Cu. Dowers 4-0-8, Ca. Dowers 7-0-15, Arel 3-0-6, Kowal 2-0-4, Kornacki 0-1-1, Hanechak 1-0-2, Turban 0-0-0, Myers 0-0-0. Totals: 29-4-63.

Westfield Voke 12 4 17 16—49

Gateway 18 22 12 11—63

3-pointers: Gateway 1 (Calvin Dowers), Westfield Voke 3 (Wood 2, Cravet)

Frontier 60, Athol 43

Red Raiders (2-14, 1-11 Hampshire)

Page 2-0-6, Bousquet 1-1-3, Poor 4-2-10, Aikey 1-0-2, Parker 5-2-12, Dodge 5-0-10. Totals: 18-5-43

Red Hawks (4-13, 3-10)

Hoar 4-4-12, Ames 3-3-9, Ruddock 8-2-20, Blight 2-0-4, Farrick 4-3-12, Himlin-Mayekiso 1-1-3, Deskavich 0-0-0, Waite 0-0-0, Muzyka 0-0-0. Totals: 22-13-60

Athol 11 7 14 11—43

Frontier 11 18 16 15—60

3-pointers: Athol 2 (Page 2) Frontier 3 (Ruddock 2, Farrick)

Easthampton 51, Monson 44

Eagles (10-8, 9-5 Bi-County)

Coleman 1-0-2, VanOudenhove 0-0-0, Wheeler 9-3-24, M. Palaschak 2-0-4, T. Palaschak 3-2-8, Brandt 2-1-5, Garcia 3-2-8. Totals: 20-8-51.

Mustangs (11-7, 10-4)

Lloyd 2-0-4, Bey 1-3-6, Couture 5-0-10, Krusczak 5-0-11, O’Shea 5-0-12, Craven 0-1-1. Totals: 18-4-44.

Easthampton 9 8 14 20—51

Monson 8 8 17 11—44

3-pointers: Easthampton 3 (Wheeler 3), Monson 4 (O’Shea2, Bey, Krusczak)

Smith Voke 47, Holyoke Catholic 46

Vikings (7-7, 7-5 Tri-County)

Karch 4-0-8, Goralski 3-0-6, Soto 5-8-19, Wackerbarth 1-2-4, Rivera 1-0-2, Trombley 4-0-8, O’Brien 0-0-0, Belder 0-0-0. Totals: 18-10-47

Gaels (6-10, 5-8)

Johnson 0-3-3, K. Patel 1-0-3, A. Foley 1-0-2, Golob 7-6-20, A. Patel 4-2-10, Laprade 0-1-1, Alderman 3-0-7, Egan 0-0-0, Heavren 0-0-0. Totals: 16-12-46

Smith Voke 8 7 12 11—47

Holyoke Catholic 15 7 18 6—46

3-pointers: Smith 1 (Soto), Holyoke Catholic 2 (K. Patel, Alderman)

Granby 90, Ware 59

Rams (12-4, 9-4 Bi-County)

Menard 1-4-6, Sheehan Jr. 0-1-1, Bleakley 0-1-1, O’Shea 2-0-5, Gorham 5-0-13, Duxbury 5-2-12, Galloway 2-2-6, Baker 8-0-20, Molin 9-4-24, Mikalchus 1-0-2. Totals: 33-14-90.

Indians (3-13, 1-11)

Gatts 3-0-6, Algorin 6-3-19, Adams 1-0-2, Burry 0-1-1, Swarts 1-0-2, Hill 3-0-6, McCoy 3-3-9, Montelbon 6-2-14. Totals: 23-9-59.

Granby 28 25 24 13—90

Ware 20 10 11 18—59

3-pointers: Granby 10 (Baker 4, Gorham 3, Molin 2, O’Shea), Ware 4 (Algorin 4)

Amherst 63, Chicopee 60 (OT)

Pacers (7-10, 3-4 Valley Wheel)

Gutierrez 8-0-22, Murdock 1-2-4, Midura 8-0-18, Malone 2-2-7, Lopez 1-0-2, Cote 2-3-7. Totals 22-7-60.

Hurricanes (7-10, 3-5)

Carey 1-0-3, Cook 4-4-13, Siegel 7-6-23, Jackson 2-1-5, Ford 6-4-17, Snyder-Fair 0-2-2. Totals 20-17-63.

Chicopee 7 16 15 15 7—60

Amherst 20 9 17 7 10—63

3-pointers: Chicopee 9 (Gutierrez 6, Midura 2, Malone), Amherst 6 (Siegel 3, Carey, Cook, Ford)

Smith Academy 73, Turners Falls 62

Indians (14-4, 11-3 Hampshire)

Ellis 5-2-13, Ferguson 1-0-2, Markol 1-0-2, Moreno 7-0-20, Sanders 1-0-2, Smith 6-1-19, York 1-2-4. Totals: 22-5-62.

Falcons (15-3, 12-2)

Banas 1-2-4, Halloran 1-3-5, Liebenow 0-3-3, David Longstreeth 4-2-11, McMahon 8-7-23, Natale 5-1-13, Rogers 3-0-6, Smiarowski 3-1-8. Totals: 25-19-73.

Turners Falls 11 8 14 29—62

Smith Academy 24 21 12 16—73

3-pointers: Turners Falls 13 (Moreno 6, Smith 6, Ellis), Smith Academy 4 (Natale 2, Longstreeth, Smiarowski)

Girls basketball

Athol 41, Frontier Regional 37

Red Hawks (6-11, 2-4 Franklin North)

Diaz 0-0-0, Roberts 1-0-3, Clift 2-0-5, Miner 1-0-2, Calvo 4-0-11, Esposito 0-0-0, McCulloch 2-0-4, Baronas 0-0-0, Riordan 6-0-12, Fournier 0-0-0 . Totals: 16-0-37.

Red Raiders (15-2, 6-0, Franklin North)

Cleveland 3-3-11, Hamlett 2-0-6, Guerin 3-2-8, Jillson 0-0-0 Casella 0-1-1, Parker 0-0-0, Carey 2-0-4, Favreau 3-1-7, Salmond 1-2-4. Totals: 14-9-41

Frontier Regional 6 16 5 10—37

Athol 6 15 11 9—41

3-pointers: Athol 4 (Cleveland 2, Hamlett 2, Frontier Regional 5 (Calvo 3, Clift, Roberts)

Quabbin 51, Belchertown 42

Orioles (10-8)

Jopson 0-3-3, Henry 1-0-2, Lounder 1-4-6, Johnson 1-2-4, Zalucki 1-0-2, J. Cavanaugh 1-2-4, McKenzie 0-0-0, A. Cavanaugh 1-0-2, Spellacy 5-4-16, Shea 1-1-3. Totals: 12-16-42.

Panthers (10-6)

Myra 1-0-2, Chabot 1-0-2, Wine 1-1-3, Priest 1-0-2, Ware 3-6-13, 3-0-7, Nichols 1-0-3, Parslow 4-2-10, Specker 3-1-9. Totals: 18-10-51.

Belchertown 8 9 8 17—42

Quabbin 14 17 7 13—51

3-pointers: Belchertown 2 (Spellacy 2), Quabbin 5 (Specker 2, Ware, Nichols)

South Hadley 55, Hopkins 21

Golden Hawks (10-7)

Morrison 5-0-10, Stevens 2-0-4, Waskiewicz 0-0-0, Tudryn 1-1-4, A. Jenks 0-0-0, S. Jenks 0-0-0, Ruiz 0-0-0, Lashway 0-0-0, Judge 0-0-0, Cristoforo 0-0-0, Gardner 1-0-3. Totals 9-1-21.

Tigers (13-4)

L. Gawron 2-0-6, Mielnikowski 1-0-2, Callahan 1-0-3, Lukasik 1-0-2, S. Gawron 1-0-3, Pouliot 2-0-4, Bainbridge 2-0-4, S. Gatzounas 3-2-8, Ginley 3-5-11, Duprat 1-0-2, M. Gatzounas 1-1-3, Miele 1-0-2, Medina 1-0-2, Fitzgerald 1-1-3. Totals 21-9-55.

Hopkins 6 4 4 7—21

South Hadley 17 16 13 9—55

3-pointers: Hopkins 2 (Tudryn, Gardner), South Hadley 4 (L. Gawron 2, Callahan, S. Gawron)

Wrestling

South Hadley 33, Pioneer 12

at South Hadley

106 — Jacob Erali (P) won by forfeit; 113 — Ryan Savio (SH) pinned Tyrus Cobb, 1:24; 120 — Jack Greaney (SH) won by forfeit; 132 — Spencer Ross (P) won by forfeit; 138 — Chris Rojas (SH) pinned Kade Perrotti, 0:22; 145 — Andrei Danilchenko (SH) pinned Krishana Facto, 1:26; 195 — Riley Baker (SH) won by forfeit; 220 — David Beyer (SH) def. Trey Raymond, 11-6

Records: South Hadley (5-0 Tri-County); Pioneer (0-5)

There are no comments yet. Be the first!
Post a Comment

You must be registered to comment on stories. Click here to register.