Daily Hampshire Gazette - Established 1786
Cloudy
62°
Cloudy
Hi 69° | Lo 57°

Friday’s high schools: Behind Xin Xin Tarren, Amherst Regional girls pick up first win

Xin Xin Tarren was the smallest player on the court Friday, but she played the biggest role.

Tarren scored a career-high 21 points and added 10 rebounds as the Amherst Regional girls basketball earned its first win of the season, 41-34 over Ludlow.

“She did a nice job,” first year coach Liz Kay said. “She had five 3s so that helped. We just rode the hot hand and she was the hot hand tonight.”

The Hurricanes (1-8) trailed by three entering the fourth but outscored the Lions (3-7) 18-8 in the final quarter.

Freshman Jamie Staples scored all eight of her points in the fourth to spark the offense.

The first win “is a bit of a relief,” Kay said. “It’s taken us a long time to re-establish a new identity and new roles.”

Tarren scored her previous career high of 11 in a loss to Minnechaug on Tuesday.

Northampton 64, Chicopee Comp 26 — Anna Walther poured in a game-high 18 points as the Blue Devils (9-2) moved within one win of qualifying for the Division 1 tournament.

Susan Bell scored nine points in the victory for Hamp. Maya Kerstetter scored eight points with 10 rebounds, while Nadine Harris had seven points and seven steals.

Smith Vocational 34, St. Mary 33 — With the Vikings trailing by a point with a minute to play, Priscilla Sepulveda (four points, 10 rebounds) stole the ball on the defensive end, then hit the game-winning jumper.

Zully Ortiz had a double-double with a game-high 13 points and 17 rebounds for Smith Voke (2-7, 1-7 Tri-County). Serita Whitney scored six points, while Madeline Spencer-Orrell had three points and 10 boards.

Pioneer Regional 50, Smith Academy 42 — Ashley Higgins scored 22 points with 18 rebounds, but the Falcons (2-9, 1-8 Franklin South) fell short in Northfield.

Boys basketball

Smith Academy 72, Pioneer Regional 31 — The Falcons had enough points to win before halftime as they cruised past the Panthers in Hatfield.

Mat Sulda led Smith (11-1, 9-1 Hampshire) with 18 points. Keith Natale added 13 points, while Derek McMahon had nine points, five assists and six steals.

Easthampton 55, Mohawk Regional 37 — Chris Starcun’s 34 points more than doubled the next highest scorer in the game as the Eagles (6-6, 4-6 Hampshire East) returned to the .500 mark with the win in Buckland.

Shaheim Torres added eight points and Tom Palaschak had six for Easthampton.

Frontier Regional 44, Mohawk Regional 40 — The Red Hawks (6-5, 6-4 Hampshire West) allowed just five points in the final quarter to overcome a three-point deficit after three.

Paul Decker led all scorers with 16 points and also had five steals. Peter Watroba added 13 points, while Ryan Hoar (seven points) had a team-best 16 rebounds and Sam Tillona (six points) pulled down eight boards.

Southwick 57, Gateway 56 — Curtis Dowers finished with 20 points, six rebounds and four steals but the Gators (1-10) fell on the road.

Gateway had a chance to tie in the closing seconds but the Rams (5-5) defended the 3-point line well, forcing Dowers to drive to the basket. Dowers made the layup with a little contact but a foul was not called.

Calvin Dowers had 13 points in the loss.

Smith Vocational 62, Franklin Tech 57 — Jordan Castillo had 25 points and Jovan Ruiz added 12 as the Vikings (2-6, 2-2 Tri-County) won at home.

Turners Falls 53, Hopkins Academy 35 — Greg Pipczynski led the Golden Hawks (1-9, 0-9 Hampshire West) with 12 points in the road defeat.

Hockey

Amherst Regional 3, St. Mary 1 — Jack Rees and Jason Sloat each had a goal and an assist for the Hurricanes (3-5-2) in the victory at Orr Rink.

Luke Allen added a tally, while Alex Rivers picked up an assist for Amherst. Eddie Sablak made 35 saves for the win in goal.

Boys basketball

Renaissance 66, Belchertown 46

Orioles (3-6)

Adzima 3-0-8, Ryan 1-1-3, Pellerin 3-0-7, Verville 4-3-12, Parsons 4-8-16, Aldrich 0-0-0, Bradway 0-0-0, Lussier 0-0-0, O’Brien 0-0-0, Davis 0-0-0, Lavigne 0-0-0. Totals: 15-12-46.

Phoenix (10-2)

Johnson 3-3-9, Gonzalez 5-3-13, Marshall 3-1-7, Straughter 3-0-6, Togba 10-4-24, Raul 0-0-0, Stuckey 1-2-4, Cage 1-0-3, Baldwin 0-0-0. Totals: 26-13-66

Belchertown 11 7 14 14—46

Renaissance 12 15 19 20—66

3-pointers: Belchertown 4 (Adzima 2, Pellerin, Verville); Renaissance 1 (Cage)

Smith Academy 72,

Pioneer Regional 31

Panthers (4-7, 3-7 Hampshire)

Hale 1-0-2, Pratt 3-0-7, Llewelyn 2-0-4, K. Artis 5-0-10, Doren 1-0-2, Robichard 0-4-4, Gould 1-0-2. Totals: 13-4-31.

Falcons (11-1, 9-1 Hampshire)

Smiarowski 1-1-4, McMahon 4-0-9, Rickert 1-4-6, Molloy 1-0-2, Hanson 0-0-0, Longstreeth 3-0-8, Natale 6-0-13, Sulda 5-4-18, Rogers 2-0-4, Halloran 2-0-4, Liebenow 2-0-4. Totals 27-9-72.

Pioneer 8 4 10 9—31

Smith Academy 23 15 20 14—72

3-pointers: Pioneer 1 (Pratt), Smith 9 (Smiarowski, McMahon, Longstreeth 2, Natale, Sulda 4)

Easthampton 55, Mohawk Trail 37

Eagles (6-6, 4-6 Hampshire East)

Hughes 0-0-0, VanOudenhove 1-0-3, Torres 3-2-8, Wheeler 1-0-2, Rood 0-0-0, Palaschak 1-4-6, Brandt 0-2-2, Fickett 0-0-0, Starcun 10-14-34. Totals: 16-22-55.

Warriors (1-10, 0-9)

Buck 1-1-4, Brown 0-3-3, Willis 6-4-16, Buntin 5-2-12, Fortier 1-0-2. Totals: 13-10-37.

Easthampton 18 7 16 14—55

Mohawk 8 11 6 12—37

3-pointers: Easthampton 1 (VanOudenhove), Mohawk 1 (Buck)

Frontier Regional 44, Mahar 40

Red Hawks (6-5, 6-4 Hampshire West)

Watroba 5-3-13, Ames 1-0-2, R. Hoar 2-3-7, Decker 7-1-16, Tillona 2-2-6, T. Hoar 0-0-0, Hickey 0-0-0, Ruddock 0-0-0, Pickunka 0-0-0, Kennedy 0-0-0. Totals: 17-9-44.

Senators (7-4, 7-3 Hampshire East)

M. Adams 2-3-7, T. Adams 0-2-2, Woodard 3-0-7, Bass 2-0-5, Whitman 6-3-15, Paul 1-2-4. Totals: 14-10-40.

Frontier 11 10 11 12—44

Mahar 9 15 11 5—40

3-pointers: Frontier 1 (Decker), Mahar 2 (Woodard, Bass)

Smith Vocational 62, Franklin 57

Eagles (1-6, 1-4 Tri-County)

Richardson 4-2-10, Jarvis 2-0-4, Martin 0-1-1, Earl 7-13-27, Como 1-0-2, Wetherby 6-0-12, Duffy 0-1-1. Totals: 20-17-57

Vikings (2-6, 2-2)

Castillo 10-3-25, Ruiz 5-0-12, Lugo 2-0-6, Adair 0-2-2, Sharpe 3-3-9, Trombley 1-0-2, Karch 2-0-4, Soto 1-0-2, McCarthy 0-0-0, O’Brien 0-0-0, Salaam 0-0-0. Totals: 24-8-62

Smith 11 14 12 20—62

Franklin 7 23 16 16—57

3-pointers: Smith Voke 6 (Castillo 2, Ruiz 2, Lugo 2)

Southwick 57, Gateway 56

Gators (1-10)

Haskell 1-0-2, Edinger 3-1-7, Merritt 1-1-3, Curtis Dowers 8-4-20, Arel 3-0-7, Calvin Dowers 4-4-13, Fisk 2-0-4, Pollard 0-0-0, Hanechak 0-0-0. Totals: 22-10-56

Rams (5-5)

O’Neill 2-2-6, Massarelli 1-0-2, Fortini 4-2-11, Herbert 2-0-4, Olson 5-0-11, Grunwald 4-2-10, Johnson 5-0-13. Totals: 23-6-57

Gateway 14 11 13 18—56

Southwick 12 12 22 11—57

3-pointers: Gateway 2 (Arel, Calvin Dowers) Southwick 5 (Fortini, Olson, Johnson 3)

Girls basketball

Amherst 41, Ludlow 34

Hurricanes (1-8)

Staples 3-1-8, Valenzuela-Stookey 2-0-4, Mangels 0-1-1, Squitiero 1-0-3, Bartmon 2-0-4, Fay 0-0-0, Bohl 0-0-0, Dunn 0-0-0, Ciesielska 0-0-0, Tarren 8-0-21. Totals: 16-2-41

Lions (3-7)

Lapointe 2-0-4, Forcier 2-0-4, Bruneault 1-0-2, McGourty 1-0-2, Guyon 4-2-10, Adamopoulos 3-6-12. Totals: 13-8-34

Amherst 7 7 9 18—41

Ludlow 12 6 8 8—34

3-pointers: Amherst 7 (Tarren 5, Staples, Squitiero)

South Hadley 39, Granby 38

Rams (10-1, 2-1 Bi-County Central)

Menard 2-0-4, Menard 1-0-2, Labrie 1-1-3, M. Sullivan 2-3-8, Sapoukey 8-2-18, Mikalchus 0-0-0, K. Sullivan 1-1-3, Baran 0-0-0, Imelio 0-0-0. Totals: 15-7-38.

Tigers (8-3, 2-2)

Callahan 2-2-6, Gauthier 1-0-2, Bailly 0-0-0, Ginley 5-3-13, Lynes 4-2-11, Gawron 1-0-3, Mielnikowski 0-0-0, Pouliot 1-2-4, Militante-Adveny 0-0-0. Totals: 14-9-39.

Granby 4 14 8 12—38

S. Hadley 4 4 9 22—39

3-pointers: Granby 1 (M. Sullivan); South Hadley 2 (Lynes, Gawron)

Northampton 64,

Chicopee Comp 26

Colts (2-7)

Stefanelli 1-0-2, Cox 2-0-5, Legare 2-4-8, Sweeney 1-0-2, Montano 1-0-2, Clark 1-0-2, Watt 2-1-5. Totals: 10-5-25.

Blue Devils (9-2)

Harris 2-3-7, Bell 3-1-9, Subocz 1-0-2, Ramirez 2-0-5, Mahoney 0-3-3, Moore 3-0-6, Sheehan 1-0-2, Glading-DiLorenzo 2-0-4, Baldwin 0-0-0, Walther 7-0-18, Kerstetter 2-4-8. Totals: 23-11-64.

Chicopee Comp 6 4 6 10—26

Northampton 18 15 19 12—64

3-pointers: Comp 1 (Cox), Northampton 7 (Walther 4, Bell 2, Ramirez)

Smith Vocational 34, St. Mary 33

Vikings (2-7, 2-6 Tri-County)

Natasha Cintron 1-1-3, Guzman 0-0-0, MacCarthy 0-0-0, Yunga 0-0-0, Sepulveda 2-0-4, Lampron 1-1-3, Ortiz 6-1-13, Clark 1-0-2, Spencer-Orrell 1-1-3, Golaski 0-0-0, Whitney 3-0-6, Nashaelid Cintron 0-0-0, Pierce 0-0-0. Totals: 15-4-34.

Saints (1-9, 1-6)

Hunter 6-1-13, Peretti 2-1-6, Dow 0-2-2, Foley 1-0-2, Statemicz 2-0-5, Rix 1-1-3, Lineolne 0-2-2. Totals: 12-7-33.

Smith Voke 8 11 6 9—34

St. Mary 5 10 8 10—33

3-pointers: Smith Voke 0, St. Mary 2 (Peretti, Statemicz)

There are no comments yet. Be the first!
Post a Comment

You must be registered to comment on stories. Click here to register.