Daily Hampshire Gazette - Established 1786
Lsno/fog
32°
Lsno/fog
Hi 36° | Lo 19°

Frontier Regional senior Natalie Mako sets Ludlow cross country course record

Senior Natalie Mako set a course record during the Frontier Regional girls cross country team’s 23-35 loss at Ludlow Tuesday.

Mako covered the 3.1-mile course in 18 minutes, 29 seconds. The previous record (18:50) was established last season by Longmeadow star Camille Blackman.

Girls Cross Country

Belchertown 21, Palmer 40

Belchertown 15, Turners Falls 50

at Palmer, 2.99 miles

Winner: 1. Clarissa Hutchinson (TF), 21:13

Belchertown (4-4, 1-3 Valley South): 2. Devyn Hebert, 21:23; 3. Claire Nauman, 22:23; 6. Miranda Beaudet, 23:26; 7. Fiona Bernardin, 23:38; 8. Carrie Aberdale, 24:14

Ludlow 23, Frontier 35

at Ludlow, 3.1 miles

Winner: 1. Natalie Mako (F), 18:29 (course record)

Frontier (6-3): 4. Mairead Ferry, 21:44; 8. Amy Graham, 22:18; 10. Chloe Nunn, 23:08; 13. Savannah Emery, 23:35

Gateway 22, Granby 33

at Littleville, 2.76 miles

Winner: 1. Casey Imelio (Granby), 21:18

Gateway (6-1, 5-1 Pioneer North): 2. Katie Clark, 21:53; Ashley Yost, 22:53; 4. Arielle Baillargeon, 23:25; 6. Alex Gryzbowski, 25:40; 7. Jenna Margarites, 26:28

Granby (3-4, 3-2): 5. Erika Lempke, 25:00; 8. Anabel Evren, 26:33; 9. Kendal Sowa, 26:59; 10. Alexandra Cebula, 27:21

Holyoke Cath. 27, Northampton 29

Mohawk 24, Northampton 33

at Mohawk, 3.1 miles

Winner: 1. Mariel Lutz (N), 17:38

Northampton (2-6): 3. Eliana Zimmerman, 17:49; 11. Maggie Mahoney, 19:08; 15. Amita Wanar, 21:00; 17. Lily Zogbaum, 21:04

Holyoke Catholic (8-0-1): 4. Audrey Boraski, 17:54; 5. Natalie Davies, 18:06; 6. Sarah Jones, 18:13; 12. Julie Carrol, 19:12; 13. Kat Gilhooly, 19:44

Hampshire 15, Renaissance 50

Hampshire 17 Chicopee Comp 45

at Forest Park, 3.1 miles

Winner: 1. Elizabeth Woods (H), 21:34

Hampshire (7-1): 2. Madi Eline, 21:57; 3. Lyndsey O’Connor, 22:10; 6. Haley Marek, 23:34; 7. Lily Hakkarainen, 23:55

South Hadley 18, Monson 37

South Hadley 18, Southwick 37

at Monson, 3.1 miles

Winner: 1. Serena Sarage, 17:59

South Hadley (6-3): 2. Grace Bailly 18:43; 4. Hope Werenski 18:57; 5. Gabrielle Schwalm 19:01; 9. Brianna Craven 20:29

Boys cross country

Belchertown 19, Turners Falls 39

Belchertown 24, Palmer 33

at Palmer, 2.99 miles

Winner: 1. Henry Dominarski (P), 16:37

Belchertown (5-4): 2. John Burton, 16:57; 3. Drew Lindholm, 17:09; 6. Troy Doming, 17:51; 7. John Cody, 17:52; 10. Aaron Funk, 18:21

Ludlow 15, Frontier 48

at Ludlow, 3.1 miles

Winner: 1. Brian Crowley (L), 16:34

Frontier (3-6): 9. Jack Rybczyk, 18:59; 10. Colin Lacey, 19:42; 18. Ricky Fields, 20:42; 21. Jonah Jensen-Camarata, 21:07; 23. Brandyn Robinson, 21:18

Gateway 22, Granby 39

at Littleville, 2.76 miles

Winner: 1. Joseph Orlowski (Gateway), 18:28

Gateway (4-1, 4-1 Pioneer North): 3. Chris Hanechak, 19:03; 5. Davis Britland, 19:33; 6. John Pelullo, 19:33; 7. Sam Rexer, 19:37

Granby (5-2, 4-1): 2. Hayden Menard, 19:00; 4. Joey Grabowski, 19:22; 11. Nick Casey, 20:49; 12. Andrew Evren, 20:56; 13. Alex Frank, 21:54

Northampton 17, Mohawk 44

Northampton 17, Holyoke Cath. 46

at Mohawk, 3.1 miles

Winner: 1. Isaac Lello-Smith (N), 15:09

Northampton (7-1): 2. Ben Hill, 15:10; 3. Aidan Gilson, 15:10; 6. Tim Foldy-Porto, 15:38; 7. Ian McKenna-Donnelly, 15:54

Holyoke Catholic (1-8): 5. Tyler Cox, 15:21; 13. Jeff LaPrade, 17:34; 14. John Egan, 17:44; 20. Brendan Bailey, 18:28; 21. Mick Rucki, 18:28

Chicopee Comp 28, Hampshire 29

Hampshire 19, Renaissance 38

at Forest Park, 3.1 miles

Hampshire (5-3): 3. Mike Sears, 18:17; 4. Brandon Cross, 19:11; 5. Kyle Bean, 19:14; 10. Tom Sears, 20:06; 11. Dylan Cross, 20:06

Southwick 26, South Hadley 30

Monson 19, South Hadley 41

at Monson, 3.1 miles

Winner: 1. Steve O’Neill (M), 16:13

South Hadley (0-9): 2. Travis Warren 16:25; 9. Matt Werenski 17:24; 11. Jeff Rainaud 17:42; 18. Nick Rosario 18:43; 22. Nicholas Tosoni 19:30

Gymnastics

Westfield 134.1, Minnechaug 132.6, Gateway 122.4

at Minnechaug

All-around: 1. Emily Murphy (M), 35.9; 5. Sammy Dame (G), 32

Beam: 5. Aleesha Grochowski, 8.1; Bars: 6. Dame, 7.65; Floor: 9. Dame, 8.2; Vault: 4. Dame, 8.35

Gateway (2-5)

Legacy Comments0
There are no comments yet. Be the first!
Post a Comment

You must be registered to comment on stories. Click here to register.