Daily Hampshire Gazette - Established 1786
Sunny
64°
Sunny
Hi 82° | Lo 55°

Tuesday’s high school cross country: Amherst boys and girls sweep Ludlow

The Amherst Regional boys and girls cross country teams both swept the first five places in identical 15-50 victories at rival Ludlow on Tuesday afternoon.

Ryan Stender won the boys race with a time of 17 minutes, 17 seconds. Anna Kaplan took first in the girls race at 20:45.

Five other local teams remained perfect on the young season—the Frontier Regional boys and girls (both 3-0), the Hampshire Regional boys and girls (both 3-0) as well as the Holyoke Catholic girls (4-0).

Boys cross country

Amherst Regional 15, Ludlow 50

at Ludlow High, 3.1 miles

Winner: 1. Ryan Stender (A), 17:17

Amherst (2-0, 2-0 Valley North): 2. Rob Sailer, 17:46; 3. Connor Evans, 17:46; 4. Owen Wright, 17:48; 5. Nevin Murray, 17:50

Frontier 28, McCann Tech 38

Frontier 20, Pioneer 41

at Pioneer, 2.79 miles

Winner: 1. Justin Schneider (M), 16:55

Frontier (3-0, 3-0 Pioneer North): 2. Colin Lacey, 17:03; 3. Orlando Wildman-Hanlon, 17:15; 6. Carsten Carey, 17:59; 8. Brandyn Robinson, 18:09; 9. Tre Roy, 18:47

Gateway 28, Southwick 29

at Littleville, 2.76 miles

Winner: 1. Chris Roy (S), 17:20

Gateway (1-2, 1-2 Pioneer South): 2. Chris Hanechik, 17:23; 5. Kyle Bessette, 18:41; 6. Davis Britland, 18:51; 7. Joe Jones, 20:07; 8. Brandon Daniels, 20:08

Holyoke Catholic 28, Palmer 29

Cathedral 23, Holyoke Catholic 32

at Palmer, 2.99 miles

Winner: 1. William Brunton (C), 16:10

Holyoke Catholic (2-2, 2-1 Pioneer South): 3. Tyler Cox, 17:19; 8. Mike Mollica, 19:08; 10. John Egan, 19:14; 11. Brendan Bailey, 19:17; 13. Mitchell Ramirez, 19:41

Northampton 17, Longmeadow 43

at Community Gardens, 3.1 miles

Winner: 1. Quinn Doherty (N), 17:38

Northampton (1-1, 1-1 Valley North): 2. Aidan Gilson, 17:42; 3. Benjamin Hill, 17:42; 4. Tim Foldy-Porto, 17:43; 7. Issac Lello-Smith, 17:47

Hampshire 25, Monson 30

at Monson, 3.1 miles

Winner: 1. Mike Sears (H), 19:29

Hampshire (3-0, 3-0 Pioneer South): 2. Kyle Bean, 19:41; 6. Dan Baldwin, 21:38; 7. Dylan Cross, 21:59; 9. Josh Ruer, 22:54

Girls cross country

Frontier 15, McCann Tech 49

Frontier 25, Pioneer 30

at Pioneer, 2.79 miles

Winner: 1. Caitlin Burnett (F), 19:32

Frontier (3-0, 3-0 Pioneer North): 3. Mairead Ferry, 20:10; 5. Savannah Emery, 21:09; 8. Chloe Nunn, 21:52; 9. Greyson Young, 21:55

Southwick 18, Gateway 43

at Littleville, 3.1 miles

Winner: Emily McKinney (S), 20:30

Gateway (0-3, 0-3 Pioneer South): 3. Ashley Yost, 22:44; 7. Terri Griffin, 25:43; 10. Jess Thomas, 26:30; 11. Erica Besancon, 26:52; Ryley Carleton, 27:13

Holyoke Cath. 19, Cathedral 40

Holyoke Catholic 16, Palmer 47

at Palmer, 2.9 miles

Winner: 1. Sarah Jones (HC), 20:51

Holyoke Catholic (4-0, 3-0 Pioneer South): 2. Natalie Davies, 20:52; 3. Julie Carroll, 20:52; 5. Gina Powell, 21:21; 9. Nicole Julian, 24:00

Amherst Regional 15, Ludlow 50

at Ludlow High, 3.1 miles

Winner: 1. Anna Kaplan, 20:45

Amherst (2-0, 2-0 Valley North): 2. Ariel Christie, 21:54; 3. Lindy Crowley, 21:55; 4. Meghan Sharick, 21:58; 5. Fernanda Brena, 22:03

Longmeadow 27, Northampton 28

at Community Gardens, 3.1 miles

Winner: 1. Mariel Lutz (N), 19:49

Northhampton (1-1, 1-1 Valley North): 3. Maggie Mahoney, 20:29; 5. Tori Laverdiere, 20:50; 9. Maddie Illingsworth, 23:09; 10. Marta Sola-Pfeffer, 23:20

Hampshire 23, Monson 36

at Monson, 3.1 miles

Winner: 1. Kathryn Wright (M), 22:41

Hampshire (3-0, 3-0 Pioneer South): 2. Sophia Prouty, 23:49; 3. Madi Eline, 24:30; 5. Abby Touchet, 24:56; 6. Haley Marek, 25:18; 7. Bridget Diggins, 26:11

There are no comments yet. Be the first!
Post a Comment

You must be registered to comment on stories. Click here to register.