Daily Hampshire Gazette - Established 1786
Some clouds
48°
Some clouds
Hi 64° | Lo 43°

Local city and town government meetings coming up this week

Amherst

TODAY: Select Board, 11 a.m., Town Hall

TUESDAY: Municipal Affordable Housing Trust Fund Subcommittee, 10 a.m.; Shade Tree Committee, 4 p.m.; Planning Board and Housing and Sheltering Committe, 7 p.m.; Select Board, 7 p.m., all at Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Town Meeting Coordinating Committee, 5 p.m., Town Hall; Human Rights Commission, 5 p.m., North Common; LSSE Commission, 7:30 p.m., Police Community Room

FRIDAY: Jones Library Personnel, Planning and Policy Committee, 9 a.m., Library

Belchertown

TUESDAY: Cold Spring School Council, 3:30, Cold Spring School; Chestnut Hill School Council, 3:30, Chestnut Hill School; Agricultural Commission; Select Board and School Committee joint meeting, all at 7 p.m., Swift River Elementary School

Chesterfield

TODAY: Select Board, 4 p.m.; Tax Collector, 6:30 p.m.; Police Department, 7 p.m.; Town Clerk 7 p.m.; Assessors 7 p.m.; Conservation Commission 7:30 p.m., all at Davenport

WEDNESDAY: Assistant Assessor, 9:30 a.m. to 3:30 p.m.

Cummington

TODAY: Administrative Assistant to Select Board; Assessors clerk, both 9 to 11 a.m., Community House

TUESDAY: Administrative Assistant to Select Board, 9 to 11 a.m.; Board of Health, 7 to 9 p.m., both at Community House

WEDNESDAY: Town Accountant, 9 a.m. to noon, Community House

THURSDAY: Council on Aging, 9 a.m.; Tax collector, 6 p.m.; Town clerk, 6 p.m.; Building Inspector, 7 p.m.; Select Board, 7 p.m., all at Community House

FRIDAY: Administrative Assistant to Select Board, 9 to 11 a.m., Community House

Deerfield

WEDNESDAY: Select Board, 6:30 p.m., Town Offices

THURSDAY: Public Involvement Plan Meeting, 6 p.m., Town Offices

Easthampton

TODAY: Commission on Disabilities, 1 p.m.; Nashawannuck Pond Committee, 6 p.m.; Manhan Rail Trail Committee, 7 p.m.; all at the Municipal Building

TUESDAY: School Committee, 6 p.m.; Housing Partnership, 6:30 p.m.; Open Space Committee, 7 p.m.; all at the Municipal Building

WEDNESDAY: City Council Finance Subcommittee, 5 p.m.; City Council Appointment Subcommittee, 5:45 p.m.; City Council, 6 p.m.; Highway Business Review Committee, 6 p.m.; all at the Municipal Building

THURSDAY: Community Preservation Act Committee, 6:30 p.m., Municipal Building

Goshen

TODAY: Building Inspector, 6 p.m, Town Offices; Select Board, 6:30 p.m., Town Offices

TUESDAY: Administrative Assistant, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., Building inspector, 6 p.m., all at Town Offices

WEDNESDAY: Administrative Assistant, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Tax collector, 6 to 8 p.m., both at the town offices; Assistant assessor, 8 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Board of Assessors, 6:30 to 8 p.m., both at Town Hall

THURSDAY: Building Inspector, 9 a.m., Town Hall; Sally Port Building Committee, 4 p.m.; Charter Day Committee, 7 p.m.; both at Public Safety Complex; Planning Board, 7 p.m., Senior Center

Granby

MODAY: Finance Committee, 6:30 p.m., High School; Select Board 6:30 p.m., Senior Center; Annual Town Meeting, 7 p.m., High School; STM, 7:10 p.m., High School

TUESDAY: Planning Board, 7 p.m., Senior Center

THURSDAY: Sally Port Building Committee, 4 p.m., Safety Complex

Hadley

TUESDAY: Board of Assessors, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall; Board of Health, 7 p.m., Town Hall; Planning Board, 7 p.m., Senior Center; Planning Board Public Hearing, 7:30 p.m., Senior Center

WEDNESDAY: Historical Commission, 7 p.m., Senior Center

Hatfield

TUESDAY: Housing Authority, 6:30 p.m., Community Building; Planning Board, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall

Leverett

MONDAY: Board of Health, 7 p.m., Town Hall

TUESDAY: Council on Aging, 10 a.m., Town Hall

THURSDAY: Broadband Grant Committee, 7 p.m., Town Hall

Northampton

TODAY: Committee on Social Services and Veterans Affairs, 5 p. m., Council Chambers; Parking Committee, 5:30 p.m., City Hall;

TUESDAY: Transportation and Parking Commission, 4 p.m., Council Chambers; SVAHS Board of Trustees, 5 p.m., SVAHS Library; Committee on Disabilities, 5 p.m., Senior Center

WEDNESDAY: Trustees of Forbes Library, 4 p.m., Library; Community Preservation Committee, 7 p.m., Council Chambers

THURSDAY: Triad Committee, 1 p.m., Senior Center; City Council, 7 p.m., Council Chambers

Pelham

TODAY: Select Board, 3 p.m., Rhodes Building; School Committee Meeting, 6 p.m., ARMS

TUESDAY: Historical Commission, 7:30 p.m., Library

WEDNESDAY: Space Needs Committee, 6 p.m., Rhodes Building; Library Trustees, 7:15 p.m., Library

THURSDAY: Community Preservation Committee, 7 p.m., Library

Plainfield

MONDAY: Assessors, 7 p.m., Town Offices; Recreation Committee, 7 p.m.; Finance Committee 7:30 p.m., both at Town Hall

TUESDAY: Board of Health, 7 p.m., Town Hall; Library Trustees, 7 p.m., Library

WEDNESDAY: Treasurer, 8 a.m. to noon; Accountant, 9 a.m. to 1 p.m.; Assessors, 9 a.m. to noon, all at town offices

THURSDAY: Tax Collector 6 p.m.; Town Clerk, 6 to 8 p.m., both at Town Offices; Firefighters, 7 p.m., Firehouse

Shutesbury

TODAY: Energy Committee, 6 p.m.; Emergency Management Team, 6:30 p.m., both at Town Hall; School Committee, 7 p.m., Elementary School; Library Trustees, 7:30 p.m., Spear Library

TUESDAY: Board of Assessors, 4:30 p.m.; Board of Selectmen, 6:30 p.m., both at Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Regional School District Planning Board, 6 p.m., Amherst Regional

THURSDAY: Historical Commission, 1 p.m.; Community Preservation Commission, 7 p.m., both at Town Hall

South Hadley

TODAY: Council on Aging, 4 p.m., Senior Center; Board of Commissioners, Electric Light Dept., 4:30 p.m., Light Dept.; Planning Board Special Meeting, 5:30 p.m., Town Hall; Library Building Committee, 6 p.m., Library; Rise of the Falls Facilitation Group, 7 p.m., Town Hall; Buttery Brook Park Building Committee, 7 p.m., Recreation Dept.

TUESDAY: Bicycle Committee, Sustainable Committee, 6:30 p.m., Police Station

WEDNESDAY: High School Council, 4 p.m., High School

Southampton

MONDAY: Fire Chief Screening Committee, 7 p.m., Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Planning Board, 7 p.m., Town Hall

Sunderland

TODAY: Assessors, 6 p.m.; Board of Health, 6 p.m.; Select Board, 7 p.m., all at Town Hall

Westhampton

TODAY: Assistant assessor, 9 a.m. to noon, Annex; Select Board, 7 p.m.; Reconvene Town Meeting, 7:30 p.m., both at Town Hall

TUESDAY: Administrative assistant, 9 a.m. to noon, Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Assistant assessor, 9 a.m. to noon; Building Inspector, 6:30 p.m.; Board of Assessors, 7 p.m.; Tax collector, 7 p.m., all at Annex

THURSDAY: Tax collector, 9 a.m., Annex; Administrative assistant, 9 a.m., Town Hall

Whately

TODAY: Engery Committee, 4 p.m., Center School

WEDNESDAY: Board of Health, 6:15 p.m., Center School; Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall

THURSDAY: Housing Committee, 6 p.m., Town Hall

Williamsburg

TODAY: Hilltowns Councils on Aging Consortium, 10 a.m.; Board of Health; Planning Board; Zoning Board of Appeals, all at 7 p.m., Town Offices

TUESDAY: Shade Tree Committee, 6:30 p.m.; Assessors, 7 p.m.; Mill River Greenway Committee, 7 p.m., all at Town Offices;

WEDNESDAY: Finance Committee; Water and Sewer Commission, both at 7 p.m., Town Offices; Cultural Council, 7 p.m., Meekins

Worthington

TODAY: Accountant, 10 a.m. to 3 p.m.; Administrative Assistant, 1 to 7 p.m.Tax Collector, 5 p.m. to 7 p.m.; Police Chief, 7:30 p.m., all at Town Hall

TUESDAY: Administrative assistant, 1 to 7 p.m.; Assessors, 7:30 to 9 p.m., Select Board, 7:30 p.m.; Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., all at Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Administrative assistant, 9 a.m. to 3 p.m.; Assistant tax collector, 9 a.m. to 4 p.m., Town Hall

THURSDAY: Administrative assistant, 9 a.m. to 3 p.m., Town Hall

SATURDAY: Town Clerk, 10 a.m. to 12:30 p.m., Town Hall.

Legacy Comments0
There are no comments yet. Be the first!
Post a Comment

You must be registered to comment on stories. Click here to register.