Daily Hampshire Gazette - Established 1786
P/sunny
80°
P/sunny
Hi 78° | Lo 58°

AREA MEETINGS

Amherst

TUESDAY: Public Shade Tree Committee, 4 p.m.; Public Transportation and Bicycle Committee, 4 p.m.; Design Review Board, 6:30 p.m.; Safe and Healthy Neighborhoods Working Group, 7 p.m., all at Town Hall; School Committee Budget Subcommittee, 5 p.m., Amherst Regional Middle School; Joint Amherst-Pelham Regional School Committee, 7 p.m., Amherst Regional High School

WEDNESDAY: Town Meeting Coordinating Committee, 3 p.m., Town Hall; Jones Library Investment Committee, 10 a.m., Jones Library; PVTA Advisory Board, noon, 2808 Main St., Springfield; LSSE Commission, 7:30 p.m., Police Department

THURSDAY: Zoning Board of Appeals, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall

Belchertown

TODAY: Fair Committee, 7:15 p.m., Freedom Hall

TUESDAY: Board of Assessors, 6 p.m., Town Hall; Cold Spring School Council, 3:30 p.m., Cold Spring School; School Negotiating Subcommittee, 6:15 p.m.; School Committee, 7 p.m., both at Swift River Library

THURSDAY: Council on Aging, 6 p.m., Senior Center

FRIDAY: Historic Commission, 11 a.m., Town Hall

Chesterfield

TUESDAY: Council on Aging, 11 a.m., Senior Center; Finance Committee, 6:30 p.m., Davenport

WEDNESDAY: Assistant Assessor, 9 a.m., Davenport

Cummington

TUESDAY: Administrative Assistant to Select Board, 9 to 11 a.m., the Community House

WEDNESDAY: Town Accountant, 9 a.m. to noon; Planning Board, 7 p.m., both at the Community House

THURSDAY: Council on Aging, 9 a.m.; Tax Collector, 6 p.m.; Town Clerk, 6 p.m., all at the Community House

FRIDAY: Administrative Assistant to Select Board, 9 to 11 a.m., Community House

Deerfield

TUESDAY: Energy Resources Committee, 4 p.m., town offices

WEDNESDAY: Agricultural Commission, 7 p.m.; Open Space and Recreation Committee, 7 p.m., both at the town offices

Easthampton

TODAY: Easthampton Cultural Council, 7 p.m., Old Town Hall

TUESDAY: Retirement Board, 1:30 p.m., 199 Northampton St.; Local Works, 3 p.m.; School Committee, 6 p.m., Municipal Building

WEDNESDAY: Board of Public Works, 5 p.m.; Board of Assessors, 5:30 p.m.; Historical Commission, 6 p.m.; all at the Municipal Building

Goshen

TUESDAY: Administrative Assistant, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m., town offices

WEDNESDAY: Administrative Assistant, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Tax Collector, 6 to 8 p.m., both at the town offices; Assistant Assessor, 8 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Board of Assessors, 6:30 to 8 p.m., both at the Town Hall

THURSDAY: Town Clerk, 8 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Administrative Assistant, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m., both at the town offices

FRIDAY: Administrative Assistant, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m., town offices

Granby

TUESDAY: Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., Senior Center

WEDNESDAY: Sally Port Building Committee, 4 p.m., Public Safety Complex; High School Council, 6 p.m., high school

THURSDAY: Select Board, 6:30 p.m., Senior Center

Hadley

TUESDAY: Council on Aging, 10:30 a.m.; TV-5 Advisory Committee, 6:30 p.m., both at the Senior Center; Board of Health, 7 p.m., Town Hall; Community Preservation Act Committee, 7 p.m., Golden Court

Hatfield

TUESDAY: Planning Board, 7:30 p.m., Memorial Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Zoning Board of Appeals, 9:30 a.m.; Planning Board, 7:30 p.m., both at Memorial Town Hall; School Bargaining Subcommittee, 2:15 p.m., elementary school

THURSDAY: Zoning Board of Appeals, 6:30 p.m., Smith Academy

Leverett

TUESDAY: Select Board, 7 p.m., Town Hall

Northampton

TODAY: Committee on Appointments and Evaluations, 11:30 a.m., City Council Chambers; Northampton School Committee Rules and Policy Subcommittee, 1 p.m., Municipal Building; Committee on Social Services and Veterans Affairs, 5 p.m., City Council Chambers; Committee on Elections, Rules, Ordinances, and Claims, 6 p.m., City Council Chambers; Housing Authority, 7:30 p.m., 49 Old South St.

TUESDAY: Transportation and Parking Commission, 4 p.m. City Council Chambers; Committee on Disabilities, 5 p.m., Northampton Senior Center; Smith Vocational and Agricultural High School Board of Trustees, 5 p.m., SVAHS library

WEDNESDAY: ReUse Committee, 8:30 a.m. 125 Locust St.; Passenger Rail Advisory Committee, 5 p.m. City Council Chambers; Community Preservation Committee, 7 p.m., Municipal Building

THURSDAY: TRIAD, 1 p.m. Northampton Senior Center; Forbes Library Trustees, 4 p.m. Forbes Library; City Council, 7 p.m. City Council Chambers; Board of Health, 5 p.m., City Hall Hearing Room; Northampton School Committee Special Meeting, 6 p.m., JFK Middle School Principal’s Conference Room

SATURDAY: Agricultural Commission Farmer’s Forum, 9 a.m., 80 Locust St.

Pelham

TUESDAY: Regional School Committee Budget Subcommittee, 5 p.m., Amherst Regional Middle School; Joint Amherst-Pelham Regional School Committee, 7 p.m., Amherst Regional High School

WEDNESDAY: PVTA Advisory Board, noon, 2808 Main St., Springfield

Plainfield

TUESDAY: Select Board, 7 p.m., Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Treasurer, 8 a.m.; Accountant, 9 a.m.; Assessors, 9 a.m., all at town offices; Planning Board, 7 p.m., Town Hall

THURSDAY: Tax Collector, 6 p.m.; Town Clerk, 6 p.m., both at the town offices; Firefighters, 7 p.m., fire house

Shutesbury

TUESDAY: Board of Assessors, 4:30 p.m.; Finance Committee, 7 p.m., both at Town Hall; Regional School Committee Budget Subcommittee, 5 p.m., Amherst Regional Middle School; Joint Amherst-Pelham Regional School Committee, 7 p.m., Amherst Regional High School

WEDNESDAY: 250th Anniversary Celebration Committee, 9:30 a.m., Town Hall; Franklin Regional Transit Authority Advisory Board, 4 p.m., 12 Olive St., Greenfield

THURSDAY: COA Transportation Subcommittee, 4 p.m.; Historical Commission, 1 p.m.; Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., all at Town Hall

South Hadley

TUESDAY: Community and Economic Development Commission, 3 p.m.; Select Board, 6 p.m., Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: PVTA Advisory Board, noon, 2808 Main St., Springfield; Planning Board Special Meeting / Public Hearing, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall

Southampton

TUESDAY: Finance Committee, 6:30 p.m., Norris School; Select Board, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Park Commission, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall

Sunderland

TUESDAY: Finance Committee, 7 p.m.; Conservation Commission, 7:30 p.m., both at the town offices; Frontier Regional School Committee Teacher Negotiations, 7 p.m., 219 Christian Lane, Whately

WEDNESDAY: Zoning Board of Appeals Public Hearing, 7:30 p.m., 200 North Main St.; Frontier Regional and Union 38 School Committees, 6 p.m., 97 Hawley St., Northampton

Westhampton

TUESDAY: Administrative Assistant, 9 a.m. to noon, Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Assistant Assessor, 9 a.m. to noon; Building Inspector, 6:30 p.m.; Board of Assessors, 7 p.m.; Tax Collector, 7 p.m., all at the Annex

THURSDAY: Tax Collector, 9 a.m., Annex; Administrative Assistant, 9 a.m. to noon, Town Hall

FRIDAY: Town Clerk, 8 a.m., Town Hall; Council on Aging, 1:30 p.m., Westhampton Woods

Whately

TODAY: Historical Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall

TUESDAY: Frontier Regional School Committee Teacher Negotiations, 7 p.m., 219 Christian Lane

WEDNESDAY: Franklin Regional Transit Authority Advisory Board, 4 p.m., 12 Olive St., Greenfield; Frontier Regional and Union 38 School Committees, 6 p.m., 97 Hawley St., Northampton

THURSDAY: Grange, 7 p.m., Town Hall

Williamsburg

TUESDAY: Assessors, 7 p.m.; Fire Chief Search Committee, 7 p.m., all at the town offices

WEDNESDAY: Foothills Health District, 6:30 p.m.; Water and Sewer Commission, 7 p.m., both at the town offices

THURSDAY: Board of Selectmen, 7 p.m., town offices

Worthington

TUESDAY: Administrative Secretary, 1 to 5 p.m.; Assessors, 7:30 p.m.; Select Board, 7:30 p.m., all at Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Assistant Tax Collector, 9 a.m., Town Hall

SATURDAY: Town Clerk, 10 a.m., Town Hall.

There are no comments yet. Be the first!
Post a Comment

You must be registered to comment on stories. Click here to register.