Daily Hampshire Gazette - Established 1786
Clear
59°
Clear
Hi 64° | Lo 47°

Monday’s high schools: Hampshire hands Granby first loss

The Hampshire Regional boys basketball team was looking for a win to jumpstart its season.

It may have found it Monday.

The Raiders handed Granby its first loss of the season with a 62-61 win in overtime on the road.

“We’re young. What is happening is we’re giving games away. With Granby we took a lead, they came back and they responded, we responded,” Hampshire coach Claud Salomao said. “We’re starting to understand what our responsibilities are. I’m really proud of these guys.”

Shane Andrews hit four free throws to tie the game at 55 with 18 seconds left in regulation. Hampshire (3-3, 1-1 Bi-County North) had a shot to win in the closing seconds but missed.

In overtime, Brendan Bzdel (nine rebounds) hit a 3-pointer with 27 seconds left to cut Granby’s lead to one. Following a timeout and turnover, Andrews drove the lane and scored with nine seconds left and give Hampshire a 62-61 lead.

Corey Baker missed a running 12-foot shot in the final seconds for the Rams (7-1, 1-1).

Andrews scored a career-high 27 points, while Conor Cronin added 10 points and 14 rebounds.

Baker had 29 points and Jesse Molin added 15 for Granby.

Brandon Cloutier had nine points and 15 rebounds.

The Rams played without Andy Gifford, who is averaging 17.1 points per game.

Northampton 53, Commerce 44 — The Blue Devils outscored the Red Raiders 16-9 in the third quarter to get a little breathing room in an otherwise tight game in Springfield.

Justin Burgos led Hamp (6-2) with 16 points, while Stevie Roach had 11 rebounds to go with his eight points.

Frontier Regional 61, Athol 51 — Peter Watroba had 19 points, eight rebounds and seven assists as the Red Hawks (5-3, 5-2 Hampshire West) won at home.

Paul Decker added 17 points, while Ryan Hoar contributed 11 points and eight rebounds.

Adrian Sexton had 25 points and 14 rebounds for the Red Raiders (2-6, 1-6 Hampshire East).

Easthampton 56, Hopkins Academy 50 — Chris Starcun scored a game-high 19 points as the Eagles (5-4, 3-4 Hampshire East) won in Hadley.

Tom Palaschek added 14 points, while Shaheim Torres had 13.

Greg Pipczynski (12 points), Brett Morrison (11) and Zach Kelley (10) all scored in double-digits for the Golden Hawks (2-7) in the loss.

Kelley also collected six assists for Hopkins Academy.

Smith Voke 57, Pioneer Christian 47 — Jordan Castillo scored a game-high 20 points in the Vikings’ (2-4) come-from-behind road win.

Sam Sharpe added 11 points for Smith Voke.

Putnam 67, South Hadley 44 — Evan Marcus scored 16 points as the Tigers (4-3) fell at home to a powerhouse Putnam squad. South Hadley took a 5-point lead into halftime, but was outscored 45-17 in the second half.

Sci-Tech 68, Amherst 60 — Noris Cuevas-Nova collected a double-double (19 points, 10 rebounds) as the Hurricanes (3-3) fell at home to Sci-Tech.

Justin Carey chipped in 17 points for Amherst in the loss.

Girls basketball

Gateway 35, Holyoke Catholic 26 — Brooke Fairman had 14 points and 17 rebounds as the Gators (4-2) took a 7-1 lead after the first quarter and rode their defense throughout.

Lindsey Robins led the Gaels (3-5) with 14 points after scoring just 19 all season to that point.

Hampshire 62, Granby 61 (OT)

Raiders (3-3, 1-1 Bi-County North)

Burrell 0-0-0, Marek 0-0-0, Ouemette 0-0-0, Malo 0-0-0, Batchelder 0-0-0, Laroche 6-0-12, Bak 1-0-2, Labrie 1-0-3, Bzdel 3-0-8, Andrews 8-10-27, Cronin 3-4-10. Totals: 22-14-62

Rams (7-1, 1-1)

Walas 1-0-3, O’Shea 1-0-3, Duxbury 0-0-0, Galloway 1-0-2, Baker 10-8-29, Molin 6-2-15, Cloutier 4-1-9. Totals: 23-11-61

Hampshire 15 8 18 14 7—62

Granby 8 18 16 13 6—61

3-pointers: Hampshire 4 (Labrie, Bzdel 2, Andrews) Granby 4 (Walas, O’Shea, Baker, Molin)

Smith Academy 71, Turners Falls 44

Indians (5-3, 4-3 Hampshire)

Bourbeau 1-7-9, Moreno 1-2-4, Forest-Bully 3-0-7, York 1-0-3, Chobot 1-0-3, Charboneau 1-1-4, Fisher 2-1-5, Smith 3-2-9. Totals 13-13-44.

Falcons (7-1, 6-1 Hampshire)

Smiarowski 0-1-1, McMahon 6-0-16, Rickert 4-1-9, Molloy 0-0-0, Hanson 1-0-2, Longstreeth 2-2-6, Natale 5-3-13, Sulda 6-6-21, Banas 0-0-0, Rogers 1-1-3, Halloran 0-0-0, Liebenow 0-0-0. Totals 25-14-71.

Turners 11 9 12 12—44

Smith Academy 21 15 16 19—71

3-pointers: Turners 5 (Forest-Bully, York, Chobot, Charboneau, Smith). Smith 7 (McMahon 4, Sulda 3)

Frontier Regional 61, Athol 51

Red Raiders (2-6, 1-6 Hampshire East)

Page 1-0-3, Dodge 2-1-5, Bousquet 3-0-7, Porter 1-0-3, Guerin 1-2-4, Sexton 11-3-25, Melanson 2-0-4. Totals: 21-6-51.

Red Hawks (5-3, 5-2 Hampshire West)

T. Hoar 1-0-2, Watroba 6-3-19, Hickey 2-0-5, Ames 2-0-4, R. Hoar 5-1-11, Decker 8-0-17, Tillona 1-1-3, Ruddock 0-0-0, Pickunka 0-0-0, Kennedy 0-0-0. Totals: 25-5-61.

Athol 13 12 13 13—51

Frontier 19 7 17 18—61

3-pointers: Athol 3 (Page, Bousquet, Porter), Frontier 6 (Watroba 4, Hickey, Decker)

Smith Voke 57, Pioneer Christian 47

Vikings (2-4, 2-0 Tri-County)

Castillo 8-3-20, Karch 3-0-6, Sharpe 5-1-11, McCarthy 1-0-2, Adair 2-1-5, Ruiz 4-0-9, Lugo 1-0-2, O’Brian 1-0-2, Rivera 0-0-0, Soto 0-0-0, Trombley 0-0-0. Totals: 25-5-57

Eagles (1-4, 0-2)

Hunter 7-5-19, Conley 4-0-10, Koyate 2-1-5, Begin 2-0-5, Reid 3-0-6, Lugo 1-0-2. Totals: 19-6-47.

Smith Voke 11 16 17 13—57

Pioneer Christian 14 17 8 8—47

3-pointers: Smith Voke 2 (Castillo; Ruiz); Pioneer Christian 3 (Conley 2, Begin)

Putnam 67, South Hadley 44

Beavers (7-0)

Monroe 2-0-5, Garcia 3-1-7, Bynum 6-1-15, Wright 5-4-14, Murrell 5-8-18, Frazell 2-0-4, Nichols 2-0-4. Totals: 25-14-67

Tigers (4-3)

Marcus 6-4-16, White 3-2-8, Bullough 2-0-4, Maryea 1-0-2, Garbacik 3-1-7, Fiore 1-0-3, Fitzell 0-0-0. Totals: 18-7-44.

Putnam 13 9 26 19—67

South Hadley 11 16 6 11—44

3-pointers: Putnam 3, (Bynum 2, Monroe 1); South Hadley 1 (Fiore)

Easthampton 56, Hopkins Academy 50

Eagles (5-4, 3-4 Hampshire East)

VanOudenhove 0-1-1, Torres 5-3-13, Wheeler 4-0-9, Palaschek 4-6-14, Starcun 7-5-19. Totals: 20-15-56

Golden Hawks (2-7, 0-3 Hampshire West)

Kosakowski 2-0-4, Butterfield 2-0-6, Morrison 3-2-11, M. Pipczynski 3-1-7, G. Pipczynski 4-4-12, Kelley 4-0-10, Sanderson 0-0-0, Jaques G. 0-0-0. Totals: 18-7-50.

Easthampton 7 15 13 21—56

Hopkins Academy 7 15 14 14—50

3-pointers: Easthampton 1 (Wheeler); Hopkins Academy 7 (Morrison 3, Butterfield 2, Kelly 2)

Northampton 53, Commerce 44

Blue Devils (6-2)

Rodriguez 0-0-0, Burgos 5-5-16, Feldman-Schwartz 0-0-0, Christopher 1-0-2, Mam 2-0-5, Ross 4-0-8, Hirsch 1-0-2, C. Roach 4-1-9, Konowitch 0-0-0, S. Roach 4-0-8, Hale 1-0-3. Totals: 22-6-53.

Red Raiders (3-4)

Wilson 2-1-5, Helton 1-0-3, Cruzado 1-0-3, Marrero 6-0-12, Brunson 5-1-11, Falu 1-0-2, Collins 4-0-8. Totals 20-2-44.

Northampton 12 12 16 13—53

Commerce 10 12 9 13—44

3-pointers: Northampton 3 (Mam, Hale, Burgos). Commerce 2 (Helton, Cruzado)

Sci-Tech 68, Amherst 60

Hurricanes (3-3)

Cuevas-Nova 7-2-19, Carey 6-2-17, Sowers 1-0-2, Farah 2-0-5, Cook 2-0-4, Ford 3-1-8, Bixby 1-0-2, Peake 1-0-3, Hird 0-0-0, Synder-Fair 0-0-0, Johnson 0-0-0. Totals: 23-5-60

CyberCats (3-4)

Brown 4-6-16, Caston 8-1-17, Montez 4-0-8, Jumpp 1-0-2, White 2-4-8, Nunnally 2-3-7, McCreary 3-0-8, Lewis 1-0-2. Totals: 25-14-68.

Amherst 5 16 18 21—60

Sci-Tech 14 16 18 20—68

3-pointers: Amherst 9 (Cuevas-Nova 3, Carey 3, Farah 1, Peake 1, Ford 1); Sci-Tech 4 (Brown 2, McCreary 2)

Girls Basketball

Gateway 35, Holyoke Catholic 26

Gaels (3-5)

K. Robins 0-1-1, Plante 0-0-0, L. Robins 4-3-14, Easton 1-0-2, Hiney 2-0-4, Cavanaugh 0-0-0, K. Klejna 1-1-3, L. Klejna 1-0-2, Malone 0-0-0. Totals 9-5-26.

Gators (4-2)

Boothe 0-0-0, Moreau 0-0-0, Arkoette 0-0-0, Walton 2-1-5, McKittrick 0-0-0, Derig 2-1-6, O’Brien 0-0-0, Baillargeon 0-1-1, Williams 0-3-3, Mastello 1-4-6, Fairman 3-8-14. Totals 8-18-35.

Catholic 1 6 7 12—26

Gateway 7 7 5 16—35

3-pointers: Catholic 3 (L. Robins 3). Gateway 1 (Derig)

Legacy Comments0
There are no comments yet. Be the first!
Post a Comment

You must be registered to comment on stories. Click here to register.