Daily Hampshire Gazette - Established 1786
Gnd fog
50°
Gnd fog
Hi 77° | Lo 63°

Tuesday’s cross country: Amherst boys, girls finish unbeaten

The Amherst Regional cross country teams wrapped up undefeated regular seasons with victories at home Tuesday.

On the girls side, Mel Devoney (19:32), Sara Vannah (19:46) and Emma Gonzalez (21:08) swept the top three spots as the Hurricanes (11-0, 5-0 Valley North) defeated Ludlow 15-50 and Mohawk Trail 19-41.

For the boys, Ryan Stender, (17:11), Gabe Fishman (17:29) and Connor Evans (17:35) were second through fourth as Amherst (11-0, 5-0) downed Ludlow 24-34 and Mohawk Trail 17-46.

Frontier Regional’s senior Natalie Mako knocked 20 seconds off her own course record in South Deerfield, posting a 15:23 over the 2.75-mile course as the Red Hawks (9-4, 8-1 Pioneer South) downed Turners Falls 18-43.

Girls cross country

Frontier 18, Turners Falls 43

at Frontier, 2.75 miles

Winner: 1. Natalie Mako (F), 15:23

Frontier (9-4, 8-1 Pioneer South): 2. Amy Graham, 17:35; 3. Mairead Ferry, 18:21; 5. Caitlin Burnett, 19:03; 6. Chloe Nunn, 19:33

Agawam 16, Belchertown 47

at Robinson State Park, 3.1 miles

Winner: 1. Megan Dustin (A), 20:14

Belchertown (5-5, 1-4 Valley South): 5. Devyn Hebert, 23:06; 11. Claire Nauman, 24:28; 13. Tatyana Almore, 24:36; 15. Miranda Beaudet, 24:52; 16. Fiona Bernardin, 25:01

Granby 27, Central 29

Granby 19, Renaissance 44

at Granby, 3.1 miles

Winner: 1. Luise Vanderhayden (C), 21:54

Granby (6-6): 2. Casey Imelio, 22:38; 4. Erika Lempke, 25:04; 6. Maddie Humphrey, 25:50; 5. Amber Boron, 26:23; 9. Keneila Hatch, 28:01

Amherst 15, Ludlow 50

Amherst 19, Mohawk 41

at Amherst, 3.1 miles

Winner: 1. Mel Devoney (A), 19:32

Amherst (11-0, 5-0 Valley North): 2. Sara Vannah, 19:46; 3. Emma Gonzalez, 21:08; 6. Mia Hartl, 21:30; 7. Lily Gould, 21:31

Westfield 21, Gateway 38

Gateway 28, Chicopee Comp 29

at Chicopee, 3.1 miles

Winner: N/A

Gateway (8-3): 3. Katie Clark, 23:41; 6. Ashley Yost, 24:18; 8. Arielle Baillargeon, 24:56; 15. Alex Gryzbowski, 26:16; 27. Jess Thomas, 28:58

South Hadley 21, Cathedral 35

at Forest Park, 3.1 miles

Winner: 1. N/A

South Hadley (7-3): 2. Grace Bailly, 19:36; 5. Hope Werenski, 20:05; 7. Gabby Schwalm, 20:24; 18. Brianna Craven, 22:03; 19. Olivia Slysz, 22:28

Northampton 17, Monson 42

Northampton 19,

East Longmeadow 37

at Northampton, 3.1 miles

Winner: 1. Eliana Zimmerman (N), 20:25

Northampton (4-6, 1-4 Valley North): 2. Mariel Lutz, 20:57; 4. Tori LaVaerdiere, 21:52; 5. Margaret Mahoney, 22:03; 9. Samantha Rizzo, 23:29

Holyoke Catholic 23,

Hampshire 32

Holyoke Catholic 15, St. Mary 50

at Stanley Park, 3.1 miles

Winner: 1. Audrey Boraski (HC), 20:23

Holyoke Catholic (1-0, 1-0): 3. Natalie Davies, 20:31; 4. Sarah Jones (HC), 20:31; 5. Julie Carroll, 21:12; 10. Kat Gilhooly, 21:47

Hampshire (0-1, 0-1): 2. Elizabeth Woods, 20:29; 6. Madi Eline, 21:15; 7. Lily Hakkarnen, 21:21; 8. Abby Touchette, 21:21; 9. Sophie Prouty, 21:25

Boys cross country

Turners Falls 24, Frontier 32

at Frontier, 2.75 miles

Winner: 1. Mike Hartjens (TF), 15:30

Frontier (3-10, 2-7 Pioneer South): 3. Jack Rybzcyk, 15:49; 4. Colin Lacey, 16:03; 5. Ricky Fields, 16:52; 9. Jonah Jensen-Olszewski, 17:34; 11. Gabe Chapley, 17:53

Agawam 24, Belchertown 45

at Robinson State Park, 3.1 miles

Winner: N/A

Belchertown (6-5, 0-3 Valley South): 3. John Burton, 17:50; 5. Drew Lindholm, 18:38; 7. Troy Doming, 18:45; 14. Matt Delude, 19:37; 16. Noah Griffin, 20:02

Central 24, Granby 35

Renaissance 27, Granby 32

at Granby, 3.1 miles

Winner: 1. Jacob Muller (C), 18:52

Granby (6-6): 2. Hayden Menard, 19:25; 3. Joey Grabowski, 19:28; 10. Andrew Evren, 21:23; 18. Nick Casey, 23:55; 19. Chase Forbush, 23:56

Amherst 24, Ludlow 34

Amherst 17, Mohawk 46

at Amherst, 3.1 miles

Winner: 1. Brian Crowley (L), 16:42

Amherst (11-0, 5-0 Valley North): 2. Ryan Stender, 17:11; 3. Gabe Fishman, 17:29; 4. Connor Evans, 17:35; 8. Owen Wright, 17:46; 9. Nevin Murray, 17:53

Westfield 17, Gateway 46

Chicopee Comp 26, Gateway 29

at Chicopee, 3.1 miles

Winner: N/A

Gateway (5-4): 5. Joe Orlowski, 18:28; 15. Chris Hanechak, 19:33; 16. Davis Britland, 19:37; 20. Sam Rexer, 19:04; 24. John Pelullo, 21:09

Cathedral 21, South Hadley 35

at Forest Park, 3.1 miles

Winner: 1. N/A

South Hadley (1-9): 6. Travis Warren 17:16; 12. Chad McKenna 17:42; 16. Matt Werenski 18:06; 17. Nick Rosario 18:22; 23. Jeff Rainaud 18:41

Northampton 15, Monson 50

Northampton 16,

East Longmeadow 45

at Northampton, 3.1 miles

Winner: 1. Charles Hale (N), 17:31

Northampton (9-1, 4-1 Valley North): 2. Benjamin Hill, 17:31; 3. Aidan Gilson, 17:31; 4. Quinn Doherty, 17:34; 6. Isaac Lello-Smith, 17:54

Hampshire 22,

Holyoke Catholic 36

Hampshire 16, Saint Mary’s 47

Saint Mary’s 18, Holyoke Catholic 45

at Daily Park, 3.1 miles

Winner: 1. Tyler Cox (HC), 17:40

Hampshire (6-4, 4-2 Pioneer South): 2. Mike Sears, 18:06; 3. Brandon Cross, 18:45; 4. Tommie Sears, 19:32; 5. Dylan Cross, 19:53; 8. Tyler Valinski, 19:59

Holyoke Catholic (1-13, 1-9): 5. John Egan, 19:42; 9. Jeff Laprade, 20:19; 12. Brandon Bailey, 20:48; 13. Michael Rucky, 20:51

There are no comments yet. Be the first!
Post a Comment

You must be registered to comment on stories. Click here to register.