Daily Hampshire Gazette - Established 1786
Cloudy
29°
Cloudy
Hi 33° | Lo 26°

AREA MEETINGS

Amherst

TODAY: Cultural Council, 3 p.m., Jones Library

TUESDAY: Design Review Board, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: HPHPC Executive Committee, 9 a.m., Easthampton Municipal Building

THURSDAY: Zoning Board of Appeals, 6:30 p.m. and 7:30 p.m.; Public Works Committee, 7 p.m.; Finance Committee, 7 p.m., all at Town Hall; Housing Shelter Committee, 7 p.m., 33 Kellogg Ave.

SATURDAY: Regional School District Planning Board, 9 a.m., Regional Middle School

Belchertown

No meetings listed for the week.

Chesterfield

TODAY: Capital Planning Committee, 3 p.m.; Selectmen, 4 p.m.; Tax Collector, 6:30 p.m.; Assessors, 7 p.m.; Town Clerk, 7 p.m., all at Davenport

TUESDAY: Green Communities, 6:30 p.m., Hilltown CDC; Cultural Council, 6:30 p.m., Davenport

WEDNESDAY: Assistant Assessor, 9 a.m., Davenport; HPHPC Executive Committee, 9 a.m., Easthampton Municipal Building

THURSDAY: Recreation Committee, 7 p.m., Davenport

Cummington

TODAY: Assessors Clerk, 9 to 11 a.m.; Administrative Assistant to Select Board, 9 to 11 a.m., both at the Community House

TUESDAY: Administrative Assistant to Select Board, 9 to 11 a.m., Community House

WEDNESDAY: Town Accountant, 9 a.m. to noon, Community House

THURSDAY: Council on Aging, 9 a.m.; Tax Collector, 6 p.m.; Town Clerk, 6 p.m., all at the Community House

FRIDAY: Administrative Assistant to Select Board, 9 to 11 a.m., Community House

Deerfield

TUESDAY: Personnel Board, 6 p.m., Town Hall

THURSDAY: Finance Committee, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall

Easthampton

TUESDAY: Community Development Advisory Committee, 5:15 p.m., Municipal Building

WEDNESDAY: Hampshire Public Health Preparedness Coalition, 9 a.m., Municipal Building

Goshen

TODAY: Town Clerk; 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. and 6 to 8 p.m.; Administrative Assistant, 3 to 9:30 p.m.; Treasurer, 6:30 to 8:30 p.m.; Board of Selectmen, 6:30 p.m.; all at the town offices

TUESDAY: Administrative Assistant, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m., town offices

WEDNESDAY: Administrative Assistant, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Tax Collector, 6 to 8 p.m., both at the town offices; Assistant Assessor, 8 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Board of Assessors, 6:30 to 8 p.m., both at the Town Hall

THURSDAY: Administrative Assistant, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m., town offices

FRIDAY: Administrative Assistant, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m., town offices

Granby

TODAY: Library Building Committee, 5 p.m., Public Safety Complex

TUESDAY: Master Plan Committee, 5:30 p.m., Aldrich Hall

WEDNESDAY: Sally Port Building Committee, 4 p.m., Public Safety Complex

THURSDAY: High School Council, 6 p.m., High School

Hadley

TODAY: Historical Commission, 7 p.m., Senior Center

TUESDAY School Committee and Select Board, 6 p.m., Town Hall; Board of Health, 7 p.m., Town Hall; Zoning Board of Appeals, 7 p.m., Town Hall

Hatfield

TODAY: School Committee Bargaining Subcommittee, 6:30 p.m., Smith Academy

Leverett

TUESDAY: Select Board, 7 p.m., Town Hall

Northampton

TODAY: Ad-Hoc Florence Community Center Reuse Committee, 5 p.m., Florence Community Center Auditorium, 140 Pine St.; Historical Commission, 5:30 p.m., City Hall hearing room

WEDNESDAY: Hampshire Public Health Preparedness Coalition, 9 a.m., Easthampton Municipal Building, Conference Room A

THURSDAY: City Council, 7 p.m., Council Chambers

FRIDAY: Board of Public Works, 8 a.m., Department of Public Works, 125 Locust St.

Pelham

TODAY: Select Board, 4 p.m., Rhodes Building

TUESDAY: Community Hall Committee, 6:30 p.m., Rhodes Building

THURSDAY: School Committee, 6 p.m., Community Room; Planning Board, 7 p.m., library

SATURDAY: Regional School District Planning Board, 9 a.m., Amherst Regional Middle School

Plainfield

TODAY: Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Treasurer, 8 a.m.; Accountant, 9 a.m.; Assessors, 9 a.m., all at town offices

THURSDAY: Tax Collector, 6 p.m.; Town Clerk, 6 p.m., town offices; Firefighters, 7 p.m., fire station; Agricultural Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall

SATURDAY: Police Chief, 10 a.m., Police Station

Shutesbury

TUESDAY: Board of Selectmen, 8:30 a.m., Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Erving School Union 28 Strategic Development Subcommittee, 5:30 p.m., Superintendent’s office, Erving

THURSDAY: Personnel Board, 7:15 p.m., Town Hall

South Hadley

TODAY: Select Board, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall; Special Town Meeting, 7 p.m., Town Hall Auditorium

TUESDAY: Community and Economic Development Commission, 3:30 p.m.; Select Board, 6:30 p.m., both at Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Finance Committee / Hilltown Cooperative Charter Public School, 8:30 a.m., 132 Main St., Haydenville; HPHPC Executive Committee, 9 a.m., Easthampton Municipal Building

THURSDAY: Master Plan Implementation Committee, 9 a.m., Town Hall; Fire District 2 Prudential Committee, 6 p.m., Fire Station 2; Financial Policy Advisory Team, 7 p.m., Police Station

Southampton

TODAY: Board of Health, 5 p.m.; Conservation Commission, 7 p.m.; Zoning Board of Appeals, 7 p.m.; Cultural Council, 7 p.m., all at Town Hall

TUESDAY: Monument Dedication Committee, 10:30 a.m.; Select Board, 6:30 p.m.; Finance Committee, 6:30 p.m., all at Town Hall

Sunderland

TODAY: Assessors, 6 p.m., town offices

TUESDAY: Riverside Cemetery Trustees, 6:30 p.m., town offices

WEDNESDAY: Franklin County Tech Negotiations Subcommittee, 5 p.m., FCTS

THURSDAY: Energy Committee, 7 p.m., town offices; Franklin County Tech School Committee/Program Advisory Committee, 6 p.m., FCTS

Westhampton

TODAY: Assistant Assessor, 9 a.m. to noon, Annex; Town Clerk, 6 to 8 p.m., Town Hall

TUESDAY: Administrative Assistant; 9 a.m. to noon, Town Hall

THURSDAY: Administrative Assistant; 9 a.m. to noon, Town Hall; Tax Collector, 9 a.m.; Board of Health, 7 p.m., both at the Annex

FRIDAY: Town Clerk, 8 a.m. to noon, Town Hall

Whately

TUESDAY: Board of Assessors, 7 p.m.; Planning Board, 7 p.m., both at Town Hall; Selectmen, 7 p.m., Center School

WEDNESDAY: Franklin County Tech Negotiations Subcommittee, 5 p.m., FCTS

THURSDAY: Franklin County Tech School Committee/Program Advisory Committee, 6 p.m., FCTS; Zoning Board of Appeals, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall; Agricultural Commission, 7 p.m., Center School

Williamsburg

TUESDAY: Assessors, 10 a.m. and 7 p.m., both at the town offices

WEDNESDAY: Water and Sewer Commission, 7 p.m., town offices

THURSDAY: Board of Selectmen, 7 p.m., town offices

Worthington

TODAY: Accountant, 10 a.m.; Tax Collector, 5 p.m., both at Town Hall

TUESDAY: Administrative Secretary, 1 to 5 p.m.; Assessors, 7:30 p.m.; Select Board, 7:30 p.m.; Building Inspector, 6 p.m., all at Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Assistant Tax Collector, 9 a.m., Town Hall

SATURDAY: Town Clerk, 10 a.m., Town Hall.

Legacy Comments0
There are no comments yet. Be the first!
Post a Comment

You must be registered to comment on stories. Click here to register.