Daily Hampshire Gazette - Established 1786
Clear
65°
Clear
Hi 82° | Lo 61°

Tuesday’s cross country: Amherst boys, girls cross country teams open strong

NULL

NULL

The Amherst Regional boys and girls cross country teams opened their seasons with dominant performances against rival Longmeadow.

The Hurricanes boys had the top five finishers in a 15-44 victory.

Ryan Stender won the race at 17 minutes, 11 seconds. Connor Evans, Rob Sailer, Owen Wright and Nevin Murray followed right behind for Amherst (1-0, 1-0 Valley North).

The girls put five runners in the top eight overall as they won 26-33.

Anna Kaplan at 20:28 came in second overall to lead Amherst (1-0, 1-0 Valley North).

Boys cross country

Amherst 15, Longmeadow 44

at Amherst Regional, 3.1 miles

Winner: 1. Ryan Stender (A), 17:11

Amherst (1-0, 1-0 Valley North): 2. Connor Evans, 17:45; 3. Rob Sailer, 17:49; 4. Owen Wright, 18:02; 5. Nevin Murray, 18:02

Frontier Regional 20, St. Mary 40

at Frontier, 2.75 miles

Winner: 1. Bill Carroll (SM), 16:29

Frontier (1-0, 1-0 Pioneer North): 2. Colin Lacey, 16:39; 3. Aidan Waldron, 17:28; 4. Tre Roy, 17:36; 5. Patrick Thompson, 17:43; 6. Brandyn Robinson, 17:44

Belchertown 27, Agawam 29

at Robinson State Park, 3.1 miles

Winner: 1. Drew Lindholm (B), 19:28

Belchertown (1-0, 1-0 Valley South): 4. Matthew Quinney, 19:56; 5. Matt Delude, 20:07; 8. Alec Walker, 20:23; 9. Jon Cody, 20:38

Holyoke Catholic 27, Southwick 28

Greenfield 23, Holyoke Catholic 33

at Southwick, 3.1 miles

Winner: 1. Will Borcy (G), 18:18

Holyoke Catholic (1-1, 1-0 Pioneer South): 3. Tyler Cox, 19:38; 6. John Egan, 20:29; 14. Mitsu Ramirez, 21:09; 21. Brendan Bailey, 21:33; 22. Mike Mollica, 21:33

Holyoke 16, South Hadley 47

So. Hadley 19, Hampden Charter 37

at South Hadley, 3.1 miles

Winner: 1. Guillermo Godreau-Rivera (H), 18:45

South Hadley (1-1, 0-1 Valley South): 5. Chad McKenna, 19:48; 9. Matt Werenski, 20:51; 14. Cameron Earle, 21:23; 16. Nick Tosoni, 21:23; 22. Max Dulude, 22:31

Hampshire 24, Gateway 31

Hampshire 26, Palmer 32

Palmer 28, Gateway 29

at Palmer, 2.9 miles

Winner: 1. Henry Domnarski (P), 16:43

Hampshire (2-0, 2-0 Pioneer South): 2. Mike Sears, 17:30; 3. Kyle Dean, 17:31; 9. Dan Baldwin, 19:29; 10. Dylan Cross, 19:53; 11. Josh Ruer, 20:20

Gateway (0-2, 0-2): 5. Chris Hanechak, 18:04; 7. Davis Britland, 18:45; 8. Kyle Bessette, 19:07; 12. Gus Kopacz, 20:44; 13. Joe Jones, 20:55

Minnechaug 26, Northampton 30

at Sugarloaf Mtn. Athletic Club, 3.1 miles

Winner: 1. Samuel Conway (M), 17:56

Northampton (0-1, 0-1 Valley North): 3. Benjamin Hill, 17:54; 4. Aiden Gilson, 17:54; 6. Tim Foldy-Porto, 18:14; 8. Quinn Doherty, 18:28; 9. Abe Herzog-Arbeitman, 18:36

Girls cross country

Amherst 26, Longmeadow 33

at Amherst Regional, 3.1 miles

Winner: 1. Manon Blackman (L), 20:15

Amherst (1-0, 1-0 Valley North): 2. Anna Kaplan, 20:28; 3. Emma Gonzalez, 21:00; 6. Mia Hartl, 22:14; 7. Amanda Riley, 21:14; 8. Valerie Willocq, 22:16

Belchertown 24, Agawam 35

at Agawam, 3.1 miles

Winner: 1. Meg Dustin (A)

Belchertown (1-0, 1-0 Valley South): 2. Tatyana Almore, 25:06; 3. Jillian Paterwic, 25:09; 5. Gabriella Stone, 25:32; 6. Fiona Bernardin, 26:06; 8. Sierra Kenney, 26:30

South Hadley 19, Holyoke 43

So. Hadley 15, Hampden Charter 50

at South Hadley, 3.1 miles

Winner: 1. Gabby Schwalm (SH), 24:34

South Hadley (2-0, 1-0 Valley South): 3. Hope Werenski, 24:35; 4. Grace Bailly, 24:35; 5. Serena Sarage, 24:36; 6. Cailey Newton, 24:36

Frontier Regional 15, St. Mary 50

at Frontier, 2.75 miles

Winner: 1. Mairead Ferry (F), 19:11

Frontier (1-0, 1-0 Pioneer North): 2. Caitlin Burnett, 19:32; 3. Savannah Emery, 20:31; 4. Jackie Spencer, 20:34; 5. Greyson Young, 21:00

Hampshire 18, Gateway 45

Hampshire 15, Palmer 47

Palmer 25, Gateway 34

at Palmer, 2.9 miles

Winner: 1. Charlotte Reynolds (H), 20:34

Hampshire (2-0, 2-0 Pioneer South): 2. Madi Eline, 21:53; 4. Haley Marek, 22:09; 5. Abigail Touchet, 22:20; 6. Bridget Diggins, 22:54

Gateway (0-2, 0-2): 3. Ashley Yost, 21:57; 11. Fay Grybowski, 24:43; 15. Arielle Baillargeon, 25:45; 25. Ryley Carleton, 27:54; 26. Jessica Thomas, 28:09

Holyoke Catholic 20, Southwick 38

Holyoke Catholic 18, Greenfield 42

at Southwick, 3.1 miles

Winner: 1. Julie Carroll (HC), 21:13

Holyoke Catholic (2-0, 1-0 Pioneer South): 2. Sarah Jones, 21:39; 3. Natalie Davies, 22:12; 7. Gina Powell, 23:23; 10. Lauren Malone, 25:30

Northampton 18, Minnechaug 42

at Sugarloaf Mtn. Athletic Club, 3.1 miles

Winner: 1. Mariel Lutz (N), 20:47

Northampton (1-0, 1-0 Valley North): 2. Margret Mahoney, 21:28; 3. Tori Laverdiere, 22:28; 5. Marta Sola-Pfeffer, 23:53; 7. Maddie Illingsworth, 24:55

There are no comments yet. Be the first!
Post a Comment

You must be registered to comment on stories. Click here to register.