Daily Hampshire Gazette - Established 1786
L/rain
70°
L/rain
Hi 83° | Lo 63°

Wednesday’s high school track: Northampton runs past East Longmeadow, Agawam and Holyoke Catholic

Adrienne Pascucci and Khaila Ramirez each won two individual events as the Northampton girls track and field team finished first in a quad meet at home Wednesday.

Northampton finished with 142 points, followed by East Longmeadow (82), Agawam (28) and Holyoke Catholic (5).

Pascucci won the high jump (5 feet, 2.5 inches) and the 100 hurdles (16.1 seconds), while Ramirez sprinted to victories in the 100 (13.2) and the 200 (26.7).

Lauren McGrath (discus), Alexandra Dibrindisi (long jump), Sophie Sharp (triple jump), Mariel Lutz (mile), Leah Tompkins (400 hurdles) and Tori Laverdiere (2-mile) each won one individual event.

Girls track

Northampton 142, East Longmeadow 82, Agawam 28, Holyoke Catholic 5

at Northampton

(Top local finisher)

Shot put: 2. Lauren McGrath, 30-11.25; Discus: 1. McGrath, 89-0; Javelin: 4. Isabelle Ness (N), 81-10; Long jump: 1. Alexandra Dibrindisi (N), 15-10; Triple jump: 1. Sophie Sharp (N), 32-6.5; High jump: 1. Adrienne Pascucci (N), 5-2.5; Pole vault: 2. Lily Zogbaum (N), 6-6; 4. Audrey Boraski (HC), 5-6; 100-meter high hurdles: 1. Pascucci, 16.1; 100: 1. Khaila Ramirez (N), 13.2; Mile: 1. Mariel Lutz (N), 5:47.0; 5. Katelyn Gilhooly (HC), 5:57.8; 4x100 relay: 2. Northampton, 54.2; 400 low hurdles: 1. Leah Tompkins (N), 1:13.2; 800: 2. Sierra Loomis (N), 2:30.0; 200: 1. Ramirez, 26.7; 400: 2. Mia Toffoli (N), 59.2; 2-mile: 1. Tori Laverdiere (N), 13:30.5; 4x400: 1. Northampton, 4:29.6

Boys track

West Springfield 85, Belchertown 50

at Belchertown

(Top local finisher)

Shot put: 3. Daytona Barrows (B), 33-2; Discus: 2. Barrows, 90-9; Javelin: 1. John Burton (B), 116-0; Long jump: 1. Tyler Manning (B), 18-7.5; Triple jump: 3. Jeremy Bourque (B), 33-10; Pole vault: 1. Andy Burns, 11-6 (school record); 110-meter high hurdles: 2. Burns, 18-6; 100: 3. Wyatt Rouseau (B), 12.5; Mile: 4. Drew Lindholm (B), 5:15.2; 4x100 relay: 1. Manning, Max Kos, Rouseau, Bourque (B), 49.2; 400 low hurdles: 1. Burns, 67.3; 800: 3. Caleb Holmes (B), 2:21.9; 200: 2. Bourque, 24.4; 400: 4. Dylan Dexter (B), 62.5; 2-mile: 3. Troy Doming (B), 11:06.9; 4x400: 1. John Cote, Burton, Alec Walker, Dexter (B), 4:16.7

Records: Belchertown (8-2)

There are no comments yet. Be the first!
Post a Comment

You must be registered to comment on stories. Click here to register.