Daily Hampshire Gazette - Established 1786
M/cloudy
66°
M/cloudy
Hi 71° | Lo 59°

Amherst boys, Northampton girls fare well at first Winter Classic track meet

The Amherst Regional boys indoor track relay teams were untouchable at first Winter Classic indoor track meet Saturday at Springfield College.

After two weeks off for the holiday season, western Mass. athletes took part in the event, which saw all schools compete against one another rather than dividing up by league.

The Hurricane boys swept the three relay races, earning first in the 4x200 (1:37.88), 4x400 (3:46.28) and 4x800 (8:45.29).

Tyler Cox of Holyoke Catholic won the 2-mile race (10:43.89), while Amherst’s Michael Stender (600, 1:33.19) and John Santolucito (1,000, 2:54.89) enjoyed second-place finishes.

On the girls side, the Northampton duo of Leah Tompkins and Adrienne Pascucci head cleared five feet in the high jump and shared first place.

Julie Carroll of Holyoke Catholic won the 1,000 (3:29.45), while Emma Biggs of Amherst (55, 7.83 seconds) and Gabrielle Schwalk of South Hadley (1,000, 3:30.87) each earned a second-place finish.

The Amherst girls won the 4x800 relay (10:32.86).

PVIAC Indoor Track

The Winter Classic, Saturday, Jan. 5

at Springfield College

Boys results

(Local finishers in top 10 each event)

55-meter dash: 6. Noah Jackson (Amherst), 7.08; 2-mile: 1. Tyler Cox (Holyoke Catholic), 10:43.89; 600: 2. Michael Stender (Amherst), 1:33.19; 3. Ian Hanrahan (South Hadley), 1:33.62; 1,000: 2. John Santolucito (Amherst), 2:54.89; 55 Hurdles: 9. Josh Hirschman (Northampton), 9.03; 10. Ryan Rogers (Hampshire), 9.07; 4x200 relay: 1. Amherst, 1:37.88; 4. Northampton, 1:40.57; High jump: 5. Trevor Lewicki (Holyoke Catholic), 5-10; 6. Allen Vance (Amherst), 5-10; 8. Hirschman, 5-6; Long jump: 3. Lewicki, 19-8; Shot put: 7. Dominic Marconi (Holyoke Catholic), 40-2.5; 4x800 relay: 1. Amherst, 8:45.29; 4x400 relay: 1. Amherst, 3:46.28; 8. Northampton, 4:11.78

Girls results

(Local finishers in top 10 each event)

55-meter dash: 2. Emma Biggs (Amherst), 7.83; 1-mile: 5. Katelyn Gilhooly (Holyoke Catholic), 6:11.93; 6. Audrey Boraski (Holyoke Catholic), 6:13.17; 2-mile: 2. Eliana Zimmerman (Northampton), 12:47.40; 4. Madison Eline (Hampshire), 13.24.47; 300: 5. Hope MacDonald (Hampshire), 47.69; 8. Leah Tompkins (Northampton), 48.12; 600: 3. Rachel Harrington (South Hadley), 1:48.18; 1,000: 1. Julie Carroll (Holyoke Catholic), 3:29.45; 2. Gabrielle Schwalm (South Hadley), 3:30.87; 3. Natalie Davies (Holyoke Catholic), 3:32.17; 8. Elizabeth Cullen (Amherst), 3:39.44; 10. Kate O’Brien (Amherst), 3:46.84; 55 Hurdles: 5. Katherine Zombik (Holyoke Catholic), 9.90; 10. Michelle Stewfanowicz (South Hadley), 10.54; 4x200 relay: 4. South Hadley, 2:01.36; High jump: T1. Tompkins, 5-0; T1. Adrienne Pascucci (Northampton), 5-0; Long jump: 6. Maddie Brandts (South Hadley), 15-0; Shot put: 7. Kayla Lesure (Amherst), 29-5.5; 9. Mary Greco (Northampton), 29-0.5; 4x800 relay: 1. Amherst, 10:32.86; 3. South Hadley, 10:57.92; 6. Holyoke Catholic, 11:30.95; 8. Northampton, 12:14.14; 4x200 relay: 3. Northampton, 4:35.93

There are no comments yet. Be the first!
Post a Comment

You must be registered to comment on stories. Click here to register.