Daily Hampshire Gazette - Established 1786
Sunny
75°
Sunny
Hi 78° | Lo 53°

AREA MEETINGS

Amherst

WEDNESDAY: Regional School District Planning Committee, 9 a.m., Amherst Regional Middle School; Town Meeting Coordinating Committee, 3 p.m., Bangs Community Center

THURSDAY: Public Works Committee, 7 p.m., Public Works Conference Room

Belchertown

WEDNESDAY: School Technology Advisory Committee, 5 p.m., Central Office; EDIC, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall

Chesterfield

WEDNESDAY: Assistant Assessor, 9 a.m., Davenport; Chesterfield/Goshen School Committee, 5 p.m., New Hingham Elementary School

Cummington

WEDNESDAY: Town Accountant, 9 a.m. to noon, Community House

THURSDAY: Council on Aging, 9 a.m.; Tax Collector, 6 p.m.; Town Clerk, 6 p.m.; Select Board, 7 p.m., all at the Community House

FRIDAY: Administrative Assistant to Select Board, 9 to 11 a.m., Community House

Deerfield

WEDNESDAY: Board of Selectmen, 6:30 p.m., town offices

THURSDAY: Zoning Board of Appeals, 7 p.m., town offices

Easthampton

WEDNESDAY: Licensing Board, 6 p.m.; City Council, 6 p.m.; Easthampton Housing Partnership, 6:30 p.m.; all at the Municipal Building

THURSDAY: Hampshire Public Health Preparedness Coalition, 9 a.m.; Master Plan Implementation Committee, 6:30 p.m.; School Committee Finance Subcommittee, 7 p.m.; all at the Municipal Building

Goshen

WEDNESDAY: Administrative Assistant, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Tax Collector, 6 to 8 p.m., both at the town offices; Assistant Assessor, 8 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Board of Assessors, 6:30 to 8 p.m., both at the Town Hall

THURSDAY: Town Clerk, 8 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Administrative Assistant, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m., both at the town offices

FRIDAY: Administrative Assistant, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m., town offices

Granby

FRIDAY: Sally Port Building Committee, 4 p.m., Public Safety Complex

Hadley

WEDNESDAY: Select Board, 7 p.m., Town Hall

THURSDAY: Board of Health, 7 p.m., Town Hall

Hatfield

WEDNESDAY: Hatfield Public Library Board, 10:30 a.m., Hatfield Public Library; Community Preservation Committee, 6 p.m., Memorial Town Hall

THURSDAY: Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., Memorial Town Hall

FRIDAY: School Committee Policy Subcommittee, 9:30 a.m., Smith Academy

Leverett

No meetings listed for the week

Northampton

WEDNESDAY: Licensing Commission, 4 p.m., Puchalski Municipal Building; Agricultural Commission, 5 p.m., City Hall

THURSDAY: Board of Public Works, 4 p.m., Department of Public Works; City Council Executive Session to discuss litigation, 6 p.m.; City Council, 7 p.m.; both at City Hall

FRIDAY: Board of Public Works, 8 a.m., Department of Public Works; Historic District Commission, 4 p.m.; Historic District Commission Public Hearing to discuss Smith College demolition, 5 p.m.; both at City Hall

Pelham

FRIDAY: Town Clerk, 10:30 a.m. to 1:30 p.m., Rhodes Building

Plainfield

WEDNESDAY: Treasurer, 8 a.m.; Accountant, 9 a.m.; Assessors, 9 a.m., all at town offices; Recreation Committee, 7 p.m., Town Hall

THURSDAY: Tax Collector, 6 p.m.; Town Clerk, 6 p.m., both at the town offices; Firefighters, 7 p.m., fire house; Agricultural Committee, 7 p.m., Town Hall

Shutesbury

TUESDAY: Assessors, 4:30 p.m., at the Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Board of Selectmen, 8 a.m.; Board of Health, 7:30 p.m.; both at Town Hall

THURSDAY: Council on Aging Transportation Subcommittee, 4 p.m.; Community Preservation Committee, 6 p.m.; both at Town Hall

South Hadley

TODAY: Planning Board, 6 p.m., Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Board of Health, 4:30 p.m.; Sustainability and Energy Commission, 6:15 p.m., both at Town Hall

THURSDAY: School Building Committee, 6 p.m., Town Hall; Fire District One Water Commissioners, 6:30 p.m., Water Department; Appropriations Committee, 7 p.m., Town Hall

Southampton

No meetings listed for the week

Sunderland

THURSDAY: Energy Commission, 7 p.m., Sunderland Library

Westhampton

TODAY: Assistant Assessor, 9 a.m. to noon, Annex

WEDNESDAY: Assistant Assessor, 9 a.m. to noon; Building Inspector, 6:30 p.m.; Board of Assessors, 7 p.m.; Tax Collector, 7 p.m., Conservation Commission, 7 p.m.; all at the Annex; Capital Planning, 7 p.m., Town Hall

THURSDAY: Tax Collector, 9 a.m., Annex; Administrative Assistant, 9 a.m. to noon, Town Hall; Board of Health, 7 p.m., Annex

FRIDAY: Town Clerk, 8 a.m. to noon, Town Hall

Whately

THURSDAY: Frontier Regional Budget Subcommittee, 6 p.m., Superintendent’s Office at 219 Christian Lane; Zoning Board of Appeals, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall

Williamsburg

TODAY: Board of Health, 7 p.m., Town Offices

WEDNESDAY: Board of Assessors, 7 p.m., Town Offices

THURSDAY: Recreation Commission, 6:30 p.m., Town Offices

Worthington

WEDNESDAY: Assistant Tax Collector, 9 a.m., Town Hall

SATURDAY: Town Clerk, 10 a.m., Town Hall

There are no comments yet. Be the first!
Post a Comment

You must be registered to comment on stories. Click here to register.