Daily Hampshire Gazette - Established 1786
Cloudy
64°
Cloudy
Hi 73° | Lo 60°

AREA MEETINGS

Amherst

TODAY: Dickinson Local Historic District Commission, 3 p.m., First Floor Meeting Room, Town Hall; Select Board, 6:30 p.m., Town Room, Town Hall.

TUESDAY: Public Transportation and Bicycle Committee, 4 p.m., Town Room, Town Hall; Public Shade Tree Committee, 4:30 p.m., First Floor Meeting Room, Town Hall; Cultural Council, 5:30 p.m., Amherst Room, Jones Library; Amherst Regional School Committee, 7 p.m., high school library.

WEDNESDAY: Personnel Board, 9 a.m., First Floor Meeting Room, Town Hall.

THURSDAY: Cultural Council, 5:30 p.m., Craft Room, Jones Library; Human Rights Commission, 6:30 p.m., Bangs Community Center; Zoning Board of Appeals, 6:30 p.m., Town Room, Town Hall; Finance Committee, 7 p.m., First Floor Meeting Room, Town Hall.

Belchertown

TODAY: Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall

TUESDAY: Board of Assessors, 6 p.m.; Agricultural Commission, Finance Committee, both at 7 p.m., all at Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Zoning Board of Appeals, 6:30 p.m.; Pathfinder Regional District Committee, 7 p.m., Pathfinder High School; Economic Development Industrial Corporation, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall

Chesterfield

TUESDAY: Historical Commission, 1 p.m., Davenport; Green Communities Committee, 6:30 p.m., Hilltown CDC

WEDNESDAY: Hampshire County Retirement Board, 9 a.m., 99 Industrial Drive, Northampton; Assistant Assessor, 9:30 a.m., Davenport

Cummington

TODAY: Assesors Clerk, Adminstrative assistant to Select Board, 9 to 11 a.m., Community House

TUESDAY: Administrative assistant to Select Board, 9 to 11 a.m.; Board of Health, 7 to 9 p.m., both at Community House

WEDNESDAY: Town accountant, 9 a.m. to noon, Community House

THURSDAY: Council on Aging, 9 a.m.; Tax Collector, 6 to 7 p.m.; Town Clerk, 6 to 7:30 p.m.; Building Inspector, 7 to 9 p.m.; Select Board, 7 p.m., all at the Community House

FRIDAY: Administrative assistant to Select Board, 9 to 11 a.m., Community House

Deerfield

TODAY: Recreation Department, 5:30 p.m.; Housing Production Plan subcommittee, 6 p.m., both at Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Personnel Board, Select Board, 5:30, Town Hall

Easthampton

TODAY: Commission on Disability, 9 a.m.; School Committee, 4 p.m.; Open Space Committee, 7 p.m.; all at the Municipal Building

TUESDAY: Council on Aging Board, 10 a.m., Enrichment Center; Local Works, 3 p.m.; Housing Partnership, 6:45 p.m.; both at the Municipal Building

WEDNESDAY: Board of Public Works, 5 p.m.; City Council Appointment Subcommittee, 5:30 p.m.; City Council, 6 p.m.; Historical Commission, 6 p.m.; all at the Municipal Building

THURSDAY: Community Preservation Act Committee, 6:30 p.m., Municipal Building

Goshen

TODAY: Administrative assistant, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Building Inspector, 6 to 8 p.m.; Town Accountant, 6 p.m., to 8 p.m.; Town Clerk, 8 a.m. to 2 p.m. and 6 p.m. to 8 p.m.; Town Treasurer, 6:30 to 8:30 p.m., all at Town Offices

TUESDAY: Administrative assistant, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., both at Town Offices

WEDNESDAY: Administrative assistant, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Town Collector, 6 p.m.; Tilton Town Farm Supervisors, 7 p.m., all at Town Offices; Assistant assessor, 8 a.m.; Board of Assessors, 6:30 p.m., both at Town Hall

THURSDAY: Administrative assistant, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Building Inspector, 9 a.m., both at Town Offices

Granby

TODAY: Board of Assessors, 6:30 p.m., Town Annex; Select Board, 6:30 p.m., Senior Center; Planning Board, 7 p.m., Public Safety Complex meeting room.

THURSDAY: School Council, 3:30 p.m., Granby Junior-Senior High School Media Center; Sally Port Building Committee, 4 p.m., Public Safety Complex; Granby Veterans Memorial Committee, 6 p.m., Public Safety Complex meeting room; Planning Board, 7 p.m., large meeting room, 10-B West State St.

Hadley

TUESDAY: Planning Board, 7 p.m. at Senior Community Center at Hooker School with a scheduled 7:30 p.m. public hearing; Board of Health and Zoning Board of Appeals, both at 7 p.m. at Town Hall; Hadley Historical Commission, 7 p.m. at Senior Center

THURSDAY: School Committee Policy Subcommittee, 8:30 to 10 a.m. at school superintendent’s office

Hatfield

TUESDAY: School Committee, 6:30 p.m. at Smith Academy

WEDNESDAY: Board of Selectmen, 9 a.m., Energy Committee, 3:30 p.m., Board of Assessors, 5:30 p.m. and Planning Board, 7:30 p.m., all at Memorial Town Hall

THURSDAY: Medical Marijuana Study Group, 10 a.m. at Memorial Town Hall; Hopkins Academy 350th Celebration Committee, 6:30, Hopkins Academy

Leverett

TUESDAY: Board of Health, 7 p.m., Town Hall

THURSDAY: Broadband Grant Committee, 7 p.m., Town Hall.

Northampton

TUESDAY: Committee on Economic Development, Housing and Land Use, 5 p.m., Council Chambers

WEDNESDAY: Public Transportation Committee, 4 p.m., City Hall; Board of Public Works, 5:30 p.m., DPW

THURSDAY: Zoning Board of Appeals, 5:30 p.m.; Planning Board, 7 p.m., both at Council Chambers; Council on Aging, 1:30 p.m., Senior Center; Conservation Commission, 5 p.m., City Hall

Pelham

TODAY: Select Board, 6 p.m., Rhodes Building;

TUESDAY: Historical Commission, 7:30 p.m., Ramsdell Room, Pelham Library; Board of Assessors, 7:30 p.m., Rhodes Building.

WEDNESDAY: Library Trustees, 7:15 p.m., History Room, Pelham Library.

FRIDAY: Community Preservation Committee, 7 p.m., History Room, Pelham Library.

Plainfield

TODAY: Assessors, 7 p.m., Town Offices; Recreation Committee, 7 p.m.; Finance Committee, 7:30 p.m., both at Town Hall

TUESDAY: Board of Health, 7 p.m., Town Hall; Library Trustees, 7 p.m., Shaw Memorial Library

WEDNESDAY: Treasurer, 8 a.m. to noon; Accountant, 9 a.m. to 1 p.m.; Assessors, 9 a.m. to noon, all at Town Offices

THURSDAY: Tax Collector, Clerk’s hours, 6 to 8 p.m., Town Offices; Firefighters, 7 p.m., Firehouse

Shutesbury

TODAY: Conservation Commission, 6:30 p.m., conference room, Town Hall.

TUESDAY: Board of Assessors, 5:30 p.m., Town Hall; Selectboard, 6:15 p.m., downstairs meeting room, Town Hall, followed by all-boards meeting at 7 p.m.

WEDNESDAY: Board of Health, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall.

THURSDAY: Council on Aging Transportation Subcommittee, noon, conference room, Town Hall; School Committee Policy Subcommittee, 6 p.m., and School Committee, 7 p.m., both at elementary school.

South Hadley

TODAY: Council on Aging, 4 p.m., Senior Center; Library Building Committee, 6 p.m., Public Library; Ledges Golf Course Commission, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall; Prudential Committee Fire District 1, 6:30 p.m., 144 Newton Street

TUESDAY: Traffic Sign Committee, 2 p.m.; Selectboard, 6 p.m.; Special Town Meeting, 7 p.m., all at Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Housing Authority Commissioners, 4 p.m., Lathrop Village; South Hadley High School Council, 4 p.m. high school library; Michael Smith Middle School Council, 5 p.m., conference room

THURSDAY: Master Plan Implementation Committee, 10:30 a.m., Police Station; Water Commissioners Fire District 2, 5:15 p.m.; School Building Committee 6 p.m., SHHS; Tree Committee, 7 p.m., Youth Commission Adult Task Force, 7 p.m., both at Police Station; South Hadley Democratic Town Committee, 7 p.m., Town Hall.

Southampton

TODAY: Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall

TUESDAY: Board of Assessors, 6:30 p.m.; Board of Selectmen, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Planning Board, 7 p.m., Town Hall

Sunderland

TODAY: Assessors, 6 p.m., Town Hall, Board of Health, 6 p.m. Town Office Building, Select Board, 7 p.m., all at Town Hall

TUESDAY: Finance Committee, 7 p.m, Town Offices; Regional EMS Boards of Oversight, 7 p.m., Public Safety; Sunderland School Committee, 7 p.m., Sunderland Elementary School

THURSDAY: Zoning Board of Appeals, 7:30 p.m., Town Offices

Westhampton

TODAY: Assessors, 9 a.m. to noon, Annex; Town Clerk, 6 p.m. to 8 p.m., Selectboard, 7 p.m., both at Town Hall

TUESDAY: Administrative Assistant, 9 a.m. to 1 p.m., Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Assessors, 9 a.m. to noon. Annex; Administrative Assistant, 9 a.m. to 1 p.m., Town Hall; Building Inspector, 6:30 p.m., Board of Assessors, Tax Collector, both at 7 p.m., Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., all at Annex

THURSDAY: Administrative Assistant, 9 a.m. to 1 p.m., Town Hall; Tax Collector, 9 a.m. to noon, Annex

FRIDAY: Town Clerk, 8 a.m. to noon, Town Hall

Whately

TODAY: Historical Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall

TUESDAY: Board of Assessors, 7 p.m., Town Hall; Board of Selectmen, 7 p.m., Center School

WEDNESDAY: Community Preservation Act Committee, 5:30 p.m.; Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall

THURSDAY: Council on Aging, 10 a.m., Town Hall

Williamsburg

TUESDAY: Brassworks Reuse Committee, 5 p.m.; Shade Tree Committee, 7 p.m., both at Town Offices

WEDNESDAY: School Building Committee, 3:30 p.m., at ATD Site; School Building Committee, 4:30 p.m., Helen E. James School; Woodland Trails, Water and Sewer Commission, both at 7 p.m., Town Offices

THURSDAY: Conservation Commission, Select Board, both at 7 p.m.,Town Offices

Worthington

TODAY: Administrative assistant, 1 to 7 p.m.; Accountant, 10 a.m. to 3 p.m.; Tax Collector, 5 to 7 p.m., all at Town Hall; Police Chief, 7 p.m., Police Department

TUESDAY: Administrative assistant, 1 to 7 p.m.; Conservation Commission, 7 p.m.; Assessors, Select Board, both at 7:30 p.m.; all at Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Administrative assistant, 9 a.m. to 3 p.m.; Assistant tax collector, 9 a.m. to 4 p.m., Town Hall

THURSDAY: Administrative assistant, 9 a.m. to 3 p.m., Town Hall

SATURDAY: Town Clerk, 10 a.m. to 12:30 p.m., Town Hall.

There are no comments yet. Be the first!
Post a Comment

You must be registered to comment on stories. Click here to register.