Daily Hampshire Gazette - Established 1786
M/sunny
44°
M/sunny
Hi 49° | Lo 24°

AREA MEETINGS

Amherst

TODAY: Board of Assessors, 5:30 p.m.; Select Board, 6:30 p.m., both at Town Hall

TUESDAY: Disability Access Advisory Committee, 11:15 a.m., Stavros; Jones Library Board of Trustees, 1 p.m., Jones Library; Safe and Healthy Neighborhoods Working Group, 3 p.m.; Agricultural Commission, 7 p.m.; Historical Commission, 7 p.m., all at Town Hall; Communications and Timeline Committee of the RSDPB, 5:30 p.m.; Amherst-Pelham Regional School Committee, 7 p.m., both at Amherst Regional High School

WEDNESDAY: Hampshire County Retirement System, 10 a.m., 99 Industrial Drive, Northampton; Jones Library Investment Committee, 10 a.m.; Jones Library Development Committee, 3:30 p.m., both at Jones Library

THURSDAY: CDBG Advisory Committee, 6:30 p.m., Bangs Community Center; Zoning Board of Appeals, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall

Belchertown

TODAY: Board of Health, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall

TUESDAY: Board of Assessors, 6 p.m.; Lakes Committee, 7 p.m.; Historical Commission, 7:30 p.m.; Planning Board, 7:30 p.m., all at Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Pathfinder Regional District Committee, 7 p.m., Pathfinder

Chesterfield

TODAY: Selectmen, 4 p.m.; Tax Collector, 6:30 p.m.; Assessors, 7 p.m.; Planning Board, 7 p.m.; Town Clerk, 7 p.m., all at Davenport; HRHS Committee, 7 p.m., HRHS

TUESDAY: Green Community Committee, 6:30 p.m., HCDC, 387 Main St.

WEDNESDAY: Assistant Assessor, 9 a.m., Davenport

Cummington

TODAY: Assessors Clerk, 9 to 11 a.m.; Administrative Assistant to Select Board, 9 to 11 a.m., both at the Community House

TUESDAY: Administrative Assistant to Select Board, 9 to 11 a.m.; Board of Health, 7 p.m., both at the Community House

WEDNESDAY: Town Accountant, 9 a.m. to noon; Planning Board, 7 p.m., both at the Community House

THURSDAY: Council on Aging, 9 a.m.; Tax Collector, 6 p.m.; Town Clerk, 6 p.m.; Select Board, 7 p.m., all at the Community House

FRIDAY: Administrative Assistant to Select Board, 9 to 11 a.m., Community House

Deerfield

TODAY: Planning Board, 6 p.m.; Board of Selectmen, 6 p.m.; Tri-Town Beach Committee, 7 p.m., all at the town offices

TUESDAY: Public Works Facility Building Committee, 10 a.m., town offices

Easthampton

TUESDAY: Local Works, 3 p.m.; Barnes Aquifer Protection Advisory Committee, 3:30 p.m.; City Council Rules and Government Regulations Subcommittee, 6 p.m.; Planning Board, 6 p.m.; School Committee, 7 p.m.; all at the Municipal Building; White Brook Middle School Council, 5:30 p.m., at the school

WEDNESDAY: Board of Public Works, 5 p.m.; Board of Assessors, 5:30 p.m.; City Council Finance Subcommittee, 6 p.m.; Agricultural Commission, 6:30 p.m.; all at the Municipal Building.

THURSDAY: ECA+ Committee, 5:30 p.m., Old Town Hall; Veterans Council, 6 p.m.; Zoning Board of Appeals, 7 p.m.; City Council Ordinance Subcommittee, 6 p.m.; all at the Municipal Building.

Goshen

TODAY: Town Clerk, 8 a.m. to 2 p.m. and 6 to 8 p.m.; Administrative Assistant, 3 to 9:30 p.m.; Treasurer, 6:30 p.m.; Board of Selectmen, 6:30 p.m.; Board of Health, 7 p.m., all at the town offices; Planning Board, 7 p.m., Town Hall; HRHS Committee, 7 p.m., HRHS

TUESDAY: Administrative Assistant, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., both at the town offices

WEDNESDAY: Administrative Assistant, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Tax Collector, 6 to 8 p.m., both at the town offices; Assistant Assessor, 8 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Board of Assessors, 6:30 to 8 p.m., both at the Town Hall

THURSDAY: Town Clerk, 8 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Administrative Assistant, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m., both at the town offices

FRIDAY: Administrative Assistant, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m., town offices

Granby

TODAY: School Committee, 6 p.m., Jr./Sr. High School; Select Board, 6:30 p.m., Senior Center

TUESDAY: Library Trustees, 6 p.m., library; Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., Aldrich Hall

WEDNESDAY: Sally Port Building Committee, 4 p.m.; Charter Days Committee, 7 p.m., both at the Public Safety Complex

Hadley

TODAY: School Committee Finance Subcommittee, 11 a.m.; School Committee Policy Subcommittee, 3 p.m., both at the Superintendent’s office; School Committee, 4 p.m., Hopkins Academy; Zoning Board of Appeals, 7 p.m., Town Hall

TUESDAY: Conservation Commission, 7 p.m.; Board of Health, 7 p.m., both at Town Hall; Library Board of Trustees, 7 p.m., library

THURSDAY: Hopkins Academy 350th Celebration Committee, 6:30 p.m., Hopkins Academy

Hatfield

TUESDAY: Selectmen/Housing Authority, 9 a.m., Memorial Town Hall; Agricultural Advisor Committee, 7 p.m., elementary school

WEDNESDAY: Zoning Board of Appeals, 7 p.m., Smith Academy

THURSDAY: Capital Improvement Planning Committee, 9 a.m., Memorial Town Hall; School Bargaining Subcommittee, 2:15 p.m., elementary school

Leverett

TODAY: School Committee, 6 p.m.; Board of Health, 7 p.m., Conservation Committee, 7 p.m.; Assessors, 7:30 p.m., all at Town Hall

TUESDAY: Select Board, 7 p.m., Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Planning Board, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall; Library Trustees, 7:30 p.m., library

Northampton

TODAY: City Council/Board of Public Works Conference Committee, 4 p.m., DPW Conference Room, 125 Locust St.; Committee on Public Safety, 5 p.m., Council Chambers; Housing Partnership, 5:30 p.m., City Hall hearing room; Recreation Commission, 7 p.m., Recreation Department Conference Room, 90 Locust St.; Arts Council, 7 p.m., City Hall hearing room

TUESDAY: Economic Development, Housing and Land Use Committee, 5 p.m., Council Chambers; SVAHS Board of Trustees Committee Meeting, 5 p.m., SVAHS Superintendent’s Conference Room; Community Partnerships for Children/Coordinated Family and Community Engagement Council, 5:30 p.m., Bridge Street School conference room; Northampton High School PTO, 7 p.m., NHS Library, 380 Elm St.

WEDNESDAY: Public Transportation Committee, 4 p.m., City Hall hearing room; Committee on Cultural and Recreational Services, 6:30 p.m., Council Chambers

THURSDAY: Next Step Collaborative, 12 p.m., City Hall hearing room; Council on Aging, 1:30 p.m., Senior Center, 67 Conz St.; Bridge Street School Council, 4:30 p.m., Bridge Street School Conference Room

SATURDAY: Board of Public Works, 9 a.m., on-site meetings at six city streets to review private way status. Start at Church Street, followed every 30 minutes at Edwards Square, View Avenue, Bank Avenue, Isabella Street and Edgewood Terrace.

Pelham

TUESDAY: Communications and Timeline Committee of the RSDPB, 5:30 p.m.; Amherst-Pelham Regional School Committee, 7 p.m., both at Amherst Regional High School

WEDNESDAY: Council on Aging, 12:30 p.m., Community Room; Zoning Board of Appeals, 7 p.m., Rhodes Building

Plainfield

TODAY: Assessors, 7 p.m., town offices

TUESDAY: Select Board, 7 p.m., Town Hall; Library Trustees, 7 p.m., library; Police Chief, 7 p.m., police station

WEDNESDAY: Treasurer, 8 a.m.; Accountant, 9 a.m.; Assessors, 9 a.m., all at town offices; Zoning Board of Appeals, 7 p.m.; Planning Board, 7:30 p.m., both at Town Hall

THURSDAY: Tax Collector, 6 p.m.; Town Clerk, 6 p.m., both at the town offices; Firefighters, 7 p.m., fire house

Shutesbury

TODAY: Energy Committee, 7 p.m., Town Hall

TUESDAY: Board of Assessors, 4:30 p.m.; Finance Committee, 7 p.m., both at Town Hall; Communications and Timeline Committee of the RSDPB, 5:30 p.m.; Amherst-Pelham Regional School Committee, 7 p.m., both at Amherst Regional High School

WEDNESDAY: Planning Board, 8 p.m., Town Hall

THURSDAY: Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall

South Hadley

TODAY: Recreation Commission, 6 p.m.; Planning Board, 6 p.m.; Zoning Bylaw Revisions Public Hearing, 7 p.m.; Buttery Brook Park Building Committee, 7 p.m., all at Town Hall; School Building Committee, 7 p.m., Plains Elementary; Youth Commission, 7 p.m., Police Station; Library Trustees, 7 p.m., library

TUESDAY: Cultural Council, 6 p.m., library; Fire District 1 Water Commissioners, 6:30 p.m., Water Department; Select Board, 7 p.m., Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Master Plan Implementation Committee, 9 a.m., Police Station; Fire District 2 Water Commissioners, 5:15 p.m., Fire Station 2; Conservation Commission, 6:45 p.m., Town Hall

THURSDAY: District Two Water Commissioners, 5:15 p.m., District Two; Special Town Meeting, 7 p.m., Town Hall

Southampton

TODAY: Friends of Greenway, 7 p.m., Town Hall; HRHS Committee, 7 p.m., HRHS

TUESDAY: Select Board, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: PPP Board, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall

SATURDAY: Democratic Town Committee, 9 a.m., Town Hall

Sunderland

TODAY: Assessors, 6 p.m.; Emergency Prep Team and Selectmen, 6 p.m.; Selectmen, 6:30 p.m., all at the town offices

TUESDAY: Planning Board, 7 p.m., town offices; Frontier Regional School Committee, 7 p.m., Frontier Regional

Westhampton

TODAY: Assistant Assessor, 9 a.m. to noon, Annex; Town Clerk, 6 to 8 p.m., Town Hall; HRHS Committee, 7 p.m., HRHS

TUESDAY: Administrative Assistant, 9 a.m. to noon, Town Hall; Zoning Board, 7 p.m.; Planning Board, 7:30 p.m., both at the Annex; Elementary School Committee, 7 p.m., elementary school

WEDNESDAY: Assistant Assessor, 9 a.m. to noon; Building Inspector, 6:30 p.m.; Board of Assessors, 7 p.m.; Tax Collector, 7 p.m., all at the Annex

THURSDAY: Tax Collector, 9 a.m., Annex; Administrative Assistant, 9 a.m. to noon, Town Hall; Library Trustees, 7 p.m., library

FRIDAY: Town Clerk, 8 a.m., Town Hall

Whately

TODAY: Tri-Town Beach Committee, 7 p.m., Deerfield town offices; School Committee, 7 p.m., Whately Elementary School

TUESDAY: Selectmen, 7 p.m., Town Hall; Frontier Regional School Committee, 7 p.m., Frontier Regional

WEDNESDAY: Board of Health, 6 a.m., Center School; Community Preservation Committee, 6 p.m., Town Hall; FCTS Committee, 7 p.m., FCTS

THURSDAY: Agricultural Commission, 7 p.m., Center School; Grange, 7 p.m., Town Hall

Williamsburg

TODAY: Planning Board, 7 p.m.; Pedestrian Safety Committee, 5:30 p.m.; Energy Committee, 7 p.m.; Trust Fund, 7 p.m., all at the town offices; HRHS Committee, 7 p.m., HRHS; Mill River Greenway Committee, 7 p.m., Meekins Library

TUESDAY: Brassworks Reuse Committee, 5 p.m.; Assessors, 7 p.m.; Fire Chief Search Committee, 7 p.m., all at the town offices

WEDNESDAY: Water and Sewer Commission, 7 p.m.; Woodland Trails, 7 p.m., both at the town offices

THURSDAY: Conservation Commission, 7 p.m.; Board of Selectmen, 7 p.m., both at the town offices

Worthington

TODAY: Accountant, 10 a.m. to 3 p.m.; Tax Collector, 5 to 7 p.m., both at the Town Hall; Fire Chief, 7:30 p.m., Fire Department

TUESDAY: Administrative Secretary, 1 to 5 p.m.; Assessors, 7:30 p.m.; Select Board, 7:30 p.m.; Building Inspector, 6 p.m.; Board of Health, 6:30 p.m., 7 p.m., all at Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Assistant Tax Collector, 9 a.m., Town Hall

SATURDAY: Town Clerk, 10 a.m., Town Hall.

There are no comments yet. Be the first!
Post a Comment

You must be registered to comment on stories. Click here to register.