Daily Hampshire Gazette - Established 1786
Clear
46°
Clear
Hi 70° | Lo 43°

Friday’s high schools: Hampshire Regional girls basketball edges Westfield

Laura Whiteley’s fast-break layup with nine seconds left gave the Hampshire Regional girls basketball team a 40-38 victory over host Westfield Friday.

The Bombers tied the game with a pair of free throws then pressed. But the Raiders broke the pressure as Whiteley scored her lone basket.

Sarah Kober had 12 points and 11 rebounds, while Jess Kowal added 10 boards.

Anna Dziok added 11 points, while Chelsea Moussette chipped in with seven assists and six steals. Moussette’s two free throws with 25 seconds left gave the Raiders (4-2) a 38-36 lead.

The Bombers (1-3) trailed 20-8 at halftime but came back in the second half. Alicia Arnold scored all 14 of her points (three 3-pointers) during Westfield’s 20-point fourth quarter.

Northampton 50, Central 40 — Anna Walther shot 13 for 14 from the free-throw line in the second half as the Blue Devils (4-2, 2-1 Valley Wheel) won on Day 1 of the Jill E Harrington Hanzalik Basketball Classic.

Walther (four assists) also knocked down two of her three 3-pointers in the second half en route to a game-high 24 points.

Maya Kerstetter added 13 points with four 3-pointers for Hamp.

Charlotte Maurer (four steals) and Anna Moore (five steals) each had 12 points in the win.

Easthampton 36, Frontier Regional 31 — Elizabeth Whitney scored 13 of her game-high 23 points in the fourth quarter as the Eagles (6-1, 4-1 Franklin South) survived in South Deerfield.

The Red Hawks (2-3, 2-3) held Easthampton scoreless in the third quarter to take a 25-21 lead into the fourth, but the Eagles enjoyed a 15-6 advantage in the final frame to extend their winning streak to four.

Alli Dabek added eight points in the win.

Amanda Calvo led Frontier with 17 points.

Granby 50, McCann Tech 20 — The Rams (5-0) allowed just eight points through the first three quarters and rolled to the home victory.

Rebecca Sapoukey led all scorers with 10 points, while Meghan Sullivan (four blocks) and Kiley Baran added nine apiece. Casey Imelio pulled down a team-best nine rebounds, and Brooke Labrie had five assists.

South Hadley 63, Putnam 34 — The Tigers (5-1) had 11 different players score in the blowout win in Springfield.

Kara Callahan and Meg Lynes both scored 11 points to lead South Hadley, while Abby Lukasik had nine and Meg Ginley added eight.

Smith Academy 45, Mohawk 29 — Kate Yagodzinski scored a career-high 16 points and Emiko Barker had 14 as the Falcons (2-4, 1-4 Franklin South) snapped a four-game losing streak with the win at home.

Smith trailed by four points after the first quarter, but turned the game around by shutting Mohawk out in the second.

Westfield Voke 36, Smith Voke 12 — Zuleika Ortiz had six points and 18 rebounds but the Vikings (0-3, 0-2 Tri-County) fell on the road.

Madeline Spencer-Orrell had 15 rebounds, while Erika Golaski had 10 boards.

Drury 43, Amherst Regional 25 — Xin Xin Tarren scored a team-high nine points, but the Hurricanes (0-5) fell at Commerce in Springfield

New Leadership 39, Gateway Regional 29 — Brooke Fairman scored six points for the Gators (2-2, 2-1 Tri-County) in the road defeat.

Boys basketball

Smith Academy 66, Mohawk 35 — The Falcons (4-1, 4-1 Hampshire East) jumped out to a 30-10 halftime lead en route to the easy win in Buckland.

Mat Sulda had 18 points and five assists, while David Longstreeth added 13 points, 11 rebounds and five steals.

Keith Natale chipped in with 11 points and three blocks, and Derek McMahon added eight points and seven assists.

Monson 68, Gateway Regional 46 — Justin Edinger (17 points), Curtis Dowers (13, five rebounds) and Calvin Dowers (11) all reached double figures in the road loss for the Gators (0-7, 0-1 Bi-County South).

Mahar Regional 62, Hopkins Academy 39 — Zach Kelley put in a team-high 13 points for the Golden Hawks (1-5, 0-5 Hampshire West) in Orange.

Hockey

Wahconah Regional 4, Amherst Regional 1 — Luke Allen scored from Joe Gazaille to account for the lone tally for the Hurricanes (1-4-2) in the opening round of the Rabbit Graves Holiday Tournament at Collins-Moylan Arena in Greenfield.

Eddie Sablak made 26 saves for Amherst, which will play Greenfield in the consolation game at 4 p.m. Saturday.

Turners Falls 7, Greenfield 4 — Tim McMahon scored four goals and added an assist to lift the Indians (4-2-1) into the championship game of the Rabbit Graves Tournament with the opening round victory.

Trevor Peduzzi, Cody Booska and Ryan Waldron each added a tally for Turners, while Christian Sawicki, Brandon Lenois and Tim Atkins picked up an assist apiece.

Will Miller stopped 13 shots to earn the win in goal for the Indians, who will face Wahconah Regional in the final Saturday at 6 p.m.

Taconic 5, Belchertown 0 — Kyle Mikulski made 18 saves but the Orioles (0-5-1) were blanked in the independent matchup at the Mullins Center practice rink.

Correction

The winner of Thursday’s Frontier Regional and Easthampton boys basketball game was incorrectly identified in two photo captions and a headline in Friday’s Gazette. The Frontier Red Hawks beat the Easthampton Eagles 58-38.

Girls basketball

Mahar Regional 56,

Hopkins Academy 50

Senators (4-2, 4-1 Franklin North)

Parker 2-0-5, Castillo 1-0-2, Valley 5-1-13, Juskiewicz 3-4-12, Patria 4-1-11, Verheyen 4-1-9, Johnson 2-0-4. Totals: 21-7-56.

Golden Hawks (4-2, 4-1 Franklin South)

Jacque 0-0-0, Morrison 1-0-2, Stevens 2-0-5, M. Sullivan 5-0-12, Michalak 0-0-0, Mathieu 8-2-18, K. Sullivan 6-0-13. Totals: 22-2-50.

Mahar 9 7 13 27—56

Hopkins 8 19 11 12—50

3-pointers: Mahar 7 (Parker, Valley 2, Juskiewicz 2, Patria 2); Hopkins 4 (Stevens, M. Sullivan 2, K. Sullivan)

Northampton 50, Central 40

Golden Eagles (2-3, 1-2 Valley Wheel)

Bunn 6-2-14, Miranda 2-0-4, Burston 1-0-3, Valazquez 1-1-3, Hicks 1-0-2, McAllister 2-0-4, Edwards 3-4-10. Totals: 16-7-40

Blue Devils (4-2, 2-1)

Harris 1-1-3, Bell 1-4-6, Maurer 1-0-2, Moore 1-0-2, Walther 3-15-24, Kerstetter 4-1-13, Mahoney 0-0-0, Ramirez 0-0-0. Totals: 11-21-50

Central 4 6 10 20—40

Northampton 15 8 16 11—50

3-pointers: Central 1 (Burston) Northampton 7 (Walther 3, Kerstetter 4)

Easthampton 36, Frontier Regional 31

Eagles (6-1, 4-1 Franklin South)

Connell 0-0-0, Windoloski 2-0-4, Urban 0-0-0, Dabek 4-0-8, Avard 0-1-1, Sharp 0-0-0, Whitney 8-7-23, Nelson 0-0-0. Totals: 14-8-36.

Red Hawks (2-3, 2-3)

Judge 0-0-0, Roberts 2-0-6, Rowe 0-0-0, Calvo 6-3-17, Esposito 0-0-0, Baronas 2-0-4, Riordan 1-2-4. Totals: 11-5-31.

Easthampton 12 9 0 15—36

Frontier 3 10 12 6—31

3-pointers: Frontier 4 (Roberts 2, Calvo 2)

Granby 50, McCann Tech 20

Hornets (1-3)

Nguyen 3-0-6, Colon 2-0-4, Volois 1-0-2, Wood 1-2-4, Rodriguez 0-2-2, Barton 0-2-2. Totals: 7-6-20.

Rams (5-0)

Mikalchus 0-0-0, Menard 0-0-0, Bailly 0-0-0, Mercier 3-1-7, Labrie 1-1-3, K. Sullivan 2-1-5, M. Sullivan 3-2-9, L’Heureux 1-1-3, Baran 4-0-9, Imelio 2-0-4, Sapoukey 4-2-10. Totals: 20-8-50.

McCann 4 2 2 12—20

Granby 10 11 15 14—50

3-pointers: McCann 0, Granby 2 (M. Sullivan, Baran)

South Hadley 63, Putnam 34

Tigers (5-1)

Gawron 2-1-5, Mielnikowski 3-0-6, Callahan 5-0-11, Lukasik 3-3-9, Gauthier 0-0-0, Pouliot 2-0-5, Bailly 0-2-2, Ginley 2-4-8, Duprat 1-0-2, Gatzounas 1-0-2, Militante-Advey 0-0-0, Bourque 1-0-2, Lynes 4-3-11. Totals: 24-13-63.

Beavers (0-4)

Springer 1-0-2, Rivera 2-0-4, Wallace 6-1-13, Coppedge 2-2-6, Pannell 1-1-3, Martinez 1-1-3, Figueroa 1-0-3. Totals: 14-5-34.

South Hadley 20 15 11 17—63

Putnam 10 9 8 7—34

3-pointers: South Hadley 2 (Callahan, Pouliot), Putnam 1 (Figueroa)

Smith Academy 45, Mohawk 29

Warriors (1-5, 0-5 Franklin North)

Hartnett 3-0-6, Porter 1-0-3, Petco-Sands 5-0-10, Ward 5-0-10. Totals: 14-0-29.

Falcons (2-4, 1-4 Franklin South)

Yagodzinski 6-2-16, Adamites 3-0-6, Barker 4-5-14, Shaw-Merrigan 0-0-0, Higgins 3-1-7, Miastowski 1-0-2. Totals: 17-8-45.

Mohawk 13 0 6 10—29

Smith Academy 9 10 17 9—45

3-pointers: Mohawk 1 (Porter), Smith Academy 3 (Yagodzinski 2, Barker)

Westfield Voke 36, Smith Voke 12

Vikings (0-3, 0-2 Tri-County)

Natasha Cintron 0-0-0, Guzman 0-0-0, MacCarthy 0-0-0, Sepulveda 0-0-0, Lampron 0-0-0, Ortiz 1-4-6, Clark 0-0-0, Spencer-Orrell 1-0-2, Golaski 0-0-0, Whitney 2-0-4, Nashaelid Cintron 0-0-0. Totals: 4-4-12

Tigers (1-2, 1-1)

Colson 4-2-10, Costa 0-2-2, Iglesias 1-0-2, Lees 1-0-2, Michael 1-0-2, Nesmelova 2-0-4, Tran 1-2-5, VanGelder 3-3-9. Totals: 13-9-36

Smith Voke 2 4 5 1—12

Westfield Voke 9 6 6 15—36

3-pointers: Westfield Voke 1 (Tran)

Hampshire 40, Westfield 38

Raiders (4-2)

Moussette 1-2-4, Kober 3-6-12, Dziok 4-0-11, Whiteley 1-0-2, Kowal 1-0-3, Weltlich 2-0-4, Aldrich 1-1-4. Totals: 13-9-40

Bombers (1-3)

Arnold 4-3-14, Wardner 0-2-2, Sharon 1-1-3, Ezold 2-0-5, Cloutier 1-0-2, Sullivan 1-0-2, Paton 4-0-8, Kennedy 0-2-2. Totals: 13-8-38

Hampshire 15 5 6 14—40

Westfield 5 3 10 20—38

3-pointers: Hampshire 5 (Dziok 3, Kowal, Aldrich) Westfield 4 (Arnold 3, Ezold)

New Leadership 39, Gateway 29

Gators (2-2, 2-1 Tri-County)

Booth 1-0-2, Moreau 1-0-2, Arkoette 0-0-0, Walton 2-1-5, McKittrick 0-1-1, Derrig 1-1-4, Baillargeon 1-1-3, Williams 1-1-3, Mastello 1-1-3, Fairman 2-1-6. Totals: 10-7-29.

Wildcats (3-0, 3-0)

Marrow 1-0-2, Gervais 6-5-18, N. Nichols 2-2-6, D. Nichols 4-2-11, Goodrow 1-0-2. Totals: 14-9-39.

Gateway 7 8 6 8—29

New Leadership 11 9 7 12—39

3-pointers: Gateway 2 (Derrig, Fairman), New Leadership 2 (Gervais, D. Nichols)

Boys basketball

Smith Academy 66, Mohawk 35

Falcons (4-1, 4-1 Hampshire East)

Smiarowski 0-1-1, McMahon 3-1-8, Rickert 1-1-3, Molloy 2-0-4, Hanson 0-0-0, Longstreeth 4-3-13, Natale 5-1-11, Sulda 7-2-18, Banas 0-3-3, Rogers 0-0-0, Halloran 1-0-2, Liebenow 1-1-3. Totals: 24-13-66

Warriors (1-6, 0-5)

Maloney 1-0-2, Buck 3-1-8, Ledger 3-0-6, Willis 1-0-2, Burton 1-2-4, Duprey 0-4-4, Reynolds 2-0-5, Fortier 2-0-4. Totals: 13-7-35

Smith 16 14 20 16—66

Mohawk 5 5 12 13—35

3-pointers: Smith Academy 5 (McMahon, Longstreeth 2, Sulda 2) Mohawk 2 (Buck, Reynolds)

Monson 68, Gateway Regional 46

Gators (0-7, 0-1 Bi-County South)

Haskell 0-0-0, Mackechnie 1-0-2, Edinger 8-1-17, Curtis Dowers 5-2-13, Arel 0-3-3, Calvin Dowers 4-3-11, Fisk 0-0-0, Merritt 0-0-0. Totals: 18-9-46.

Mustangs (4-1, 1-0)

Lloyd 6-2-14, Couture 5-3-17, Krupczak 2-0-4, Dold 0-1-1, Gonyea 3-2-9, Table 3-3-9, Rouette 1-2-4, O’Shea 1-0-2, Ferra 4-0-8. Totals: 25-13-68.

Gateway 8 13 16 9—46

Monson 13 18 23 14—68

3-pointers: Gateway 1 (Curtis Dowers), Monson 5 (Couture 4, Gonyea)

Mahar 62, Hopkins Academy 39

Golden Hawks (1-5, 0-5 Hampshire West)

Kosakowski 1-0-2, Butterfield 3-1-7, Morrison 1-1-4, G. Pipczynski 3-2-8, Kelley 3-6-13, Jacque 2-1-5. Totals: 13-11-39.

Senators (5-1, 5-0 Hampshire East)

M. Adams 1-0-2, T. Adams 1-2-4, Z. Adams 2-2-7, Woodard 8-3-19, Silva 2-0-4, Bass 1-0-2, Whitman 5-0-12, Verheyan 3-0-6, Watson 1-0-2, Paul 2-0-4. Totals: 26-7-62.

Hopkins 12 8 6 13—39

Mahar 14 18 18 12—62

3-pointers: Hopkins 2 (Morrison, Kelley), Mahar 3 (Whitman 2, Z. Adams)

Comments
Legacy Comments0
There are no comments yet. Be the first!
Post a Comment

You must be registered to comment on stories. Click here to register.