Daily Hampshire Gazette - Established 1786
Cloudy
47°
Cloudy
Hi 56° | Lo 41°

AREA MEETINGS

Amherst

TODAY: Select Board, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall

TUESDAY: Disability Access Advisory Committee, 11:30 a.m.; Safe and Healthy Neighborhoods Working Group, 3 p.m.; Public Shade Tree Committee, 4 p.m.; Zoning Board of Appeals, 6:30 p.m., all at Town Hall; Jones Librayr Buildings and Facilities Committee, 1 p.m., library; Kanegasaki Sister City Committee, 4 p.m.; Public Transportation and Bicycle Committee, 4 p.m., both at the Bangs Community Center; Amherst-Pelham Regional School Committee, 7 p.m., ARHS

WEDNESDAY: Hampshire County Retirement Board, 9 a.m., 99 Industrial Drive, Northampton; Personnel Board, 9 a.m.; Join Transportation Committee, 10:15 a.m.; Planning Board and Zoning Subcommittee, 5 p.m.; Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., all at Town Hall; Jones Library Development Committee, 3:30 p.m., library; Regional District Planning Committee, 7 p.m., ARHS

THURSDAY: Hampshire Regionl Emergency Planning Committee, 8 a.m., Public Saftey Complex, Easthampton; Zoning Board of Appeal, 6:30 p.m.; Finance Committee, 7 p.m., both at Town Hall

Belchertown

TODAY: Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall

TUESDAY: Board of Assessors, 6 p.m.; Lakes Committee, 7 p.m.; Historical Commission, 7:30 p.m.; Planning Board, 7:30 p.m., all at Town Hall; School Personnel and Policy Subcommittee, 6:30 p.m.; School Committee, 7 p.m., both at Swift River

WEDNESDAY: Pathfinder Regional District Committee, 7 p.m., Pathfinder; Boundless Playground Committee, 7 p.m., CHCS

Chesterfield

TODAY: Selectmen, 4 p.m.; Assessors, 7 p.m.; tax collector, 6:30 p.m.; Board of Health, 7 p.m.; town clerk, 7 p.m., all at Davenport; Library Trustees, 6:30 p.m., library

TUESDAY: Green Comunities Committee, 6:30 p.m., HCDC

WEDNESDAY: Assistant Assessor, 9 a.m., Davenport; Hampshire County Retirement Board, 9 a.m., 99 Industrial Drive, Northampton

Cummington

TODAY: Assessors Clerk, 9 to 11 a.m.; Administrative Assistant to Select Board, 9 to 11 a.m., both at the Community House

TUESDAY: Administrative Assistant to Select Board, 9 to 11 a.m., the Community House

WEDNESDAY: Town Accountant, 9 a.m. to noon; Planning Board, 7 p.m., both at the Community House

THURSDAY: Council on Aging, 9 a.m.; Tax Collector, 6 p.m.; Town Clerk, 6 p.m.; Select Board, 7 p.m., all at the Community House

FRIDAY: Administrative Assistant to Select Board, 9 to 11 a.m., Community House

Deerfield

TUESDAY: Finance Committee, 7 p.m., town offices

WEDNESDAY: Board of Selectmen, 6:30 p.m.; Open Space Committee, 7 p.m., both at the town offices

Easthampton

TODAY: Insurance Advisory Committee, 3:15 p.m., Public Safety Complex; Conservation Commission, 6 p.m.; Board of Health, 6:30 p.m.; both at the Municipal Building

TUESDAY: Local Works, 3 p.m.; City Council Ordinance Subcommittee and Planning Board Joint Meeting, 6 p.m.; School Committee, 6 p.m.; all at the Municipal Building; White Brook Middle School Council, 5:30 p.m., at the school

WEDNESDAY: Art Walk Committee, 10 a.m., Old Town Hall; Board of Assessors, 5:30 p.m., Municipal Building; Parks and Recreation, 6:30 p.m., Parks and Recreation Office

THURSDAY: Hampshire Regional Emergency Planning Committee, 8 a.m., Public Safety Complex; School Committee Educator Evaluation Training, 6:30 p.m.; Zoning Board of Appeals, 7 p.m.; both at the Municipal Building

Goshen

TODAY: Town Clerk, 8 a.m. to 2 p.m. and 6 to 8 p.m.; Administrative Assistant, 3 to 9:30 p.m.; Treasurer, 6:30 p.m.; Board of Selectmen, 6:30 p.m.; Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., all at the town offices; Planning Board, 7 p.m., Town Hall

TUESDAY: Administrative Assistant, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m., town offices

WEDNESDAY: Administrative Assistant, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Tax Collector, 6 to 8 p.m., both at the town offices; Assistant Assessor, 8 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Board of Assessors, 6:30 to 8 p.m., both at the Town Hall; Chesterfield/Goshen School Committee, 5 p.m., New Hingham Elementary

THURSDAY: Town Clerk, 8 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Administrative Assistant, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m., both at the town offices

FRIDAY: Administrative Assistant, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m., town offices

Granby

TODAY: Select Board FY-14 Budget, 4:30 p.m.; Planning Board, 7 p.m.; Zoning Board of Appeals, 7 p.m., all at the Senior Center; School Committee, 6 p.m., Junior/Senior High School; Board of Assessors, 7 p.m., Town Annex

TUESDAY: Board of Health, 6:30 p.m., Town Annex; Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., Senior Center

WEDNESDAY: Sally Port Building Committee, 4 p.m.; Charter Day Committee, 7 p.m., both at the Public Safety Complex; Select Board FY-14 Budget, 4:30 p.m., Senior Center; Library Building Committee, 5 p.m., library; Housing Authority Board of Commissioners, 6:30 p.m., Phins Hill Manor

THURSDAY: East Meadow School Council, 2:45 p.m., East MEadow School

SATURDAY: Veteran’s War Memorial Comittee, 9 a.m., Public Saftey Complex

Hadley

TUESDAY: Board of Health, 7 p.m.; Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., both at Town Hall; Council on Aging, 10:30 a.m., Senior Center

SATURDAY: Finance Committee, 8 a.m., Safety Complex

Hatfield

TODAY: Zoning Board of Appeals, 6:30 p.m., Smith Academy

TUESDAY: School Committee, 6:30 p.m., Smith Academy

WEDNESDAY: Assessors, 5:30 p.m., Memorial Town Hall

Leverett

TUESDAY: Select Board, 7 p.m., Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Planning Board, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall; Library Trustees, 7:30 p.m., library

THURSDAY: Broadband Grant Committee, 7 p.m., Town Hall

Northampton

TODAY: Committee on Appointments and Evaluations, 11:30 a.m., Council Chambers; City Council/Board of Public Works Conference Committee, 4 p.m., DPW conference room, 125 Locust St.; Board of Registrars of Voters, 4 p.m., Bridge Street School conference room, 2 Parsons St.; Committee on Social Services and Veterans’ Affairs, 5 p.m., Council Chambers; Community Partnerships for Children/Coordinated Family and Community Engagement Council, 5:30 p.m., Bridge Street School conference room, 2 Parsons St.; Leeds School Council, 6:30 p.m., Leeds Elementary School, 20 Florence St.; Housing Authority, 7:30 p.m., Joseph H. MacDonald House, 49 Old South St.

TUESDAY: Bicycle and Pedestrian Subcommittee, 7:30 a.m., City Hall, room 11; Department of Public Works Building Committee, 4 p.m., DPW, 125 Locust St.; Northampton High School Parent Teacher Organization, 7 p.m., NHS Library, 380 Elm St.

WEDNESDAY: Board of Public Works, 5:30 p.m., DPW, 125 Locust St.; Community Development Block Grant public hearings, 6 p.m., City Hall hearing room.

THURSDAY: Hampshire Regional Emergency Planning Committee, 8 a.m., Easthampton Public Safety Complex, 32 Payson Ave.; Next Step Collaborative, 12 p.m., City Hall hearing room; Council on Aging, 1:30 p.m., Senior Center, 67 Conz St.; Bridge Street School Council, 4:30 p.m., Bridge Street School, 2 Parsons St.; Conservation Commission, 5 p.m., City Hall hearing room; Zoning Board of Appeals, 5:30 p.m., Council Chambers; School Committee, 6:45 p.m., JFK Middle School community room, 100 Bridge Road; Planning Board, 7 p.m., Council Chambers

Pelham

TODAY: Board of Selectmen, 6 p.m., Rhodes Building

TUESDAY: Amherst-Pelham Regional School Committee, 7 p.m., ARHS

WEDNESDAY: Hampshire County Retirement Board, 9 a.m.; Hampshire Council of Governments Regional Services, 3 p.m., both at 99 Industrial Drive, Northampton

THURSDAY: Hampshire Regional Emergency Planning Committee, 8 a.m., Easthampton Public Safety Complex; Hampshire Council of Governments Executive Committee, 5:30 p.m., 99 Industrial Drive, Northampton

Plainfield

TUESDAY: Select Board, 7 p.m., Town Hall; Police Chief, 7 p.m., Police Station

WEDNESDAY: Treasurer, 8 a.m.; Accountant, 9 a.m.; Assessors, 9 a.m., all at town offices; Zoning Board of Appeals, 7 p.m.; Planning Board, 7:30 p.m., both at the Town Hall

THURSDAY: Tax Collector, 6 p.m.; Town Clerk, 6 p.m., both at the town offices; Firefighters, 7 p.m., fire house

SATURDAY: Police Chief, 10 a.m., Police Station

Shutesbury

TODAY: Emergency Committee, 7 p.m., Town Hall; Four Rivers Chater Public School Board of TRustees, 7 p.m., 248 Colrain Road, Greenfield

TUESDAY: Board of Selectmen, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall; Amherst-Pelham Regional School Committee, 7 p.m., ARHS; Library Trustees, 7:30 p.m., Spear Library

WEDNESDAY: 250th Anniversary Celebration Committee, 9:30 a.m.; Planning Board, 8 p.m., both at Town Hall; Council on Aging, 6:30 p.m., Senior Center

THURSDAY: Community Preservation Commitee, 6 p.m., Shutesbury Elementary School; Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall

FRIDAY: Lake Wyola Advisory Committee, 9 a.m., Town Hall

South Hadley

TODAY: Council on Aging, 4 p.m., Senior Center; Library Building Committee, 5:30 p.m., library; Planning Board, 6:30 p.m.; Buttery Brook Park Building Committee, 7 p.m., both at Town Hall; Appropriations Committee and Select Board, 7 p.m., Police Department

TUESDAY: Cultural Council Community Arts Workgroup, 6 p.m.; Cultural Council, 6:30 p.m., both at the library; Town Administrator Search Committee, 6 p.m., High School

WEDNESDAY: Board of Trustees, Hilltown Cooperative Charter Public School, 6:30 p.m., 132 Main St., Haydenville

THURSDAY: District 2 Water Commissioners, 5 p.m., District 2 Fire Department; Buttery Brook Park Building Committee, 7 p.m., Buttery Brook Park

Southampton

TUESDAY: Select Board, 6:30 p.m.; Cemetery Commission, 7 p.m., both at Town Hall; Greenway Committee, 7 p.m., Edwards Library

WEDNESDAY: PPP Board, 6:30 p.m., Highway Department

Sunderland

TODAY: Assessors, 6 p.m.; Selectmen, 7 p.m., both at the town offices

TUESDAY: Planning Board, 7 p.m., town offices; Frontier Regional School Committee, 7 p.m., Frontier

Westhampton

TODAY: Assistant Assessor, 9 a.m. to noon, Annex; town clerk, 6 p.m.; Select Board, 7 p.m., both at Town Hall

TUESDAY: Administrative Assistant, 9 a.m. to noon, Town Hall; Zoning Board of Appeals, 7 p.m.; Planning Board, 7:30 p.m., both at the Annex; Elementary School Committee, 7 p.m., elementary school

WEDNESDAY: Assistant Assessor, 9 a.m. to noon; Building Inspector, 6:30 p.m.; Board of Assessors, 7 p.m.; Tax Collector, 7 p.m., all at the Annex

THURSDAY: Tax Collector, 9 a.m., Annex; Administrative Assistant, 9 a.m. to noon, Town Hall; Library TRustees, 7 p.m., library

FRIDAY: town clerk, 8 a.m., Town Hll

Whately

TODAY: Recreation Commission, 7 p.m., elementary school; Snowmobile Club, 7 p.m., Town Hall

TUESDAY: FCTS Interest Based Bargaining Session, 5:30 p.m., FCT; Selectmen, 7 p.m., Center School; Frontier Regional School Committee, 7 p.m., Frontier

WEDNESDAY: Community Preservation Comittee, 6 p.m., Town Hall; Board of Health, 6 p.m., Center School; FCTS Committee, 7 p.m., FCTS

THURSDAY: Grange, 7 p.m., Town Hall

Williamsburg

TODAY: Board of Health, 7 p.m., town offices

TUESDAY: Brassworks Reuse Committee, 5 p.m.; Assessors, 7 p.m.; Fire Chief Search Committee, 7 p.m., all at the town offices

WEDNESDAY: Water and Sewer Commission, 10 a.m.; Woodland Trails, 7 p.m., both at the town offices; Historic Commission, 6:30 p.m., Haydenville Library

Worthington

TODAY: Accountant, 10 a.m. to 3 p.m.; Council on Aging, noon; Tax Collector, 5 to 7 p.m., all at the Town Hall; Fire Chief, 7 p.m., Fire Department

TUESDAY: Administrative Secretary, 1 to 5 p.m.; Building Inspector, 6 p.m.; Assessors, 7:30 p.m.; Select Board, 7:30 p.m.; Board of Health, 7 p.m., all at Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Assistant Tax Collector, 9 a.m., Town Hall

SATURDAY: Town Clerk, 10 a.m., Town Hall.

Legacy Comments0
There are no comments yet. Be the first!
Post a Comment

You must be registered to comment on stories. Click here to register.