Daily Hampshire Gazette - Established 1786
M/cloudy
75°
M/cloudy
Hi 75° | Lo 52°

Friday’s swimming results: Northampton boys, girls open with wins

The Northampton boys and girls swimming teams enjoyed highly successful meets to open the season Friday afternoon at JFK Middle School.

The Hamp girls won every event in defeating West Springfield 137-41, while the boys took all but two events in a 92-73 victory over the Terriers.

Freshman newcomer Stephanie Jordan took first in a pair of individual events and was a part of two winning relays for the Blue Devils (1-0). She won the 200 individual medley with a time of 2:23.11, then came in first in the 500 freestyle at 5:47.29.

Kerry Fleming and freshman Erin Voss also earned an individual victory each and participated in winning relays.

For the boys (1-0), Colin Machat, Reeves Connolly and Aidan Winn each took first in a pair of events. Machat won the 200 free (1:53.43) and the 100 free (50.1), Connolly the 200 IM (2:22.13) and 500 free (5:28.6), and Winn the 100 fly (59.03) and the 100 back (59.47).

In the Belchertown girls’ 90-86 loss to Holyoke Catholic, Bryanna Veroneau set a school record in the 100 fly at 1:02.85.

Boys swimming

Northampton 92, West Springfield 73

at JFK Middle, Northampton

200 medley relay — (N) 1. Reeves Connolly, James Connolly, Aidan Winn, Kawika Francesquini, 2:01.86; 200 free — 1. Colin Machat, 1:53.43; 200 IM — 1. Reeves Connolly, 2:22.13; 50 free — 3. Francesquini, 29.98; Diving — 1. Elias Miller, 188.0; 100 fly — 1. Winn, 59.03; 100 free — 1. Machat, 50.1; 500 free — 1. Reeves Connolly, 5:28.6; 200 free relay — 1. Winn, Noah Babbott-Byran, Reeves Connolly, Machat, 1:48.21; 100 back — 1. Winn, 59.47; 100 breast — 1. Francesquini, 1:22.31; 400 free relay — 2. Matthew Boynton, James Connolly, Babbott-Byran, Machat, 4:41.38

Records: Northampton (1-0); West Side (0-1)

Belchertown 101, Holyoke Catholic 17

at Chicopee Comp

200 medley relay — (B) 1. Robbie Lewis, Shon Choi, Matthew Quinney, Andrew Burns, 1:59.46; 200 free — (B) 1. Sam Scudere-Weiss, 2:09.78; (HC) 2. Michael Zulch; 200 IM — (B) 1. Quinney, 2:14.56; 50 free — (B) 1. Burns, 25.62; (HC) 2. Zulch; 100 fly — (B) 1. Quinney, 1:03.69; 100 free — (B) 1. Burns, 59.35; 500 free — (B) 1. Sam Weiss, 5:52.32; (HC) 2. Joshua Guntly; 200 free relay — (B) 1. Nick Stratton, Drew Lindholm, Levi Duprey, Aaron Funk, 2:21.31; 100 back — (B) 1. Lewis, 1:05.31; (HC) 2. Guntly; 100 breast — (B) 1. Choi, 1:18.12; 400 free relay — (B) 1. Quinney, Burns, Weiss, Lewis, 4:11.56

Records: Belchertown (1-0); Catholic (0-1)

East Longmeadow 61, Easthampton 37

at East Longmeadow

200 medley relay — (E) 2. Ryan Revaz, Brandon Cross, Cody Payson, Cameron Greene, 2:05.81; 200 free — (E) 1. Matt Fletcher, 2:16.06; 200 IM — (E) 3. Sam Gigas, 2:45.96; 50 free — 2. Revaz, 25.76; 100 fly — (E) 2. Tyler Hunt, 1:15.31; 100 free — 2. Revaz, 58.68; 500 free — 2. Greene, 6:30.27; 200 free relay — (E) 2. Greene, Payson, Billy Sullivan, Revaz, 1:48.50; 100 back — 2. Payson, 1:20.82; 100 breast — 3. Gigas, 1:26.38; 400 free relay — 2. Sullivan, Payson, Gigas, Cross, 4:28.03

Records: East Longmeadow (1-0); Easthampton (0-1)

Westfield 70, South Hadley 21

at South Hadley

200 medley relay — (SH) 3. Dante Pio, Ryan Maniello, Matt Guilliano, Mike Miele, 2:04.40; 200 free — 3. Guilliano, 2:19.98; 50 free — 3. Miele, 26.99; 100 fly — 3. Guilliano, 1:15.95; 100 free — 1. Maniello, 50.57; 500 free — 1. Maniello, 5:08.82; 200 free relay — 1. Pio, Maniello, Guilliano, Miele, 1:49.59; 100 back — 2. Miele, 1:17.40

Records: Westfield (1-0); South Hadley (0-1)

Girls swimming

Northampton 137, West Springfield 41

at JFK Middle, Northampton

200 medley relay — (N) 1. Tori LaVerdiere, Camlyn Smith-Allen, Stephanie Jordan, Erin Voss, 2:13.87; 200 free — 1. Erica Dean, 2:15.04; 200 IM — 1. Jordan, 2:23.11; 50 free — 1. Maela Whitcomb, 26.82; Diving — 1. Katie Helly, 168.85; 100 fly — 1. Voss, 1:01.15; 100 free — 1. Kerry Fleming, 56.59; 500 free — 1. Jordan, 5:47.29; 200 free relay — 1. Smith-Allen, Hannah Belanger, Miranda Wingfield, Fleming, 1:59.17; 100 back — 1. Jamie Yurgielewicz, 1:05.86; 100 breast — 1. Wingfield, 1:16.43; 400 free relay — 1. Belanger, LaVerdiere, Jordan, Fleming, 4:13.18

Records: Northampton (1-0); West Side (0-1)

Holyoke Catholic 90, Belchertown 86

at JFK Middle, Northampton

200 medley relay — (HC) 1. Anna Desimone, Meriza Werenski, Kristyn Popowski, Delaney Dyjak, 1:51.78; (B) 2. Claire Nauman, Julia Maloof, Helen Hale, Riley Synan, 2:03.44; 200 free — (HC) 1. Werenski, 1:58.63; (B) 2. Bryanna Veroneau, 2:01.53; 200 IM — (HC) 1. Werenski, 2:13.68; (B) 2. Maloof, 2:32.93; 50 free — (HC) 1. Dyjak, 25.84; (B) 2. Hale, 27.02; Diving — (HC) 1. Meagan Zoufaly, 134.15; 100 fly — (HC) 1. Popowski, 1:02.19; (B) 2. Veroneau, 1:02.85; 100 free — (HC) 1. Dyjak, 1:00.18; (B) 2. Nauman, 1:04.27; 500 free — (HC) 1. Popowski, 5:19.65; (B) 2. Synan, 5:51.0; 200 free relay — (HC) 1. Desimone, Anna Craig, Popowski, Dyjak, 1:50.66; (B) 2. Nauman, Mazza, Maloof, Veroneau, 1:52.86; 100 back — (HC) 1. Desimone, 1:10.5; (B) 2. Synan, 1:10.8; 100 breast — (B) 1. Maloof, 1:17.15; (HC) 2. Craig, 1:26.3; 400 free relay — (B) 1. Anna Sullivan, Sierra Skaza, Hale, Synan, 4:23.66; (HC) 2. Carly Jillson, Mary Lavallee, Mary Walczak, Craig

Records: Catholic (1-0); Belchertown (0-1)

East Longmeadow 75, Easthampton 26

at East Longmeadow

200 medley relay — (E) 2. Katie Vanasse, Meredith Mase, Jess Harper, Lilly Rubeck, 2:31.75; 200 free — 2. Vanasse, 2:40.90; 200 IM — 1. Harper, 2:12.44; 50 free — (E) 3. Jessica Connor, 34.53; Diving — (E) 1. Marina LaCharite, 148.90; 100 free — (E) 3. Alexandra Chapman, 1:30.55; 500 free — 3. Vanasse, 7:17.89; 200 free relay — 2. Vanasse, Connor, Rubeck, Harper, 2:11.12; 100 back — 3. Rubeck, 1:43.06; 100 breast — 1. Harper, 1:14.02; 400 free relay — (E) 3. Connor, Rachel Yan, Chapman, Mase, 6:01.74

Records: East Longmeadow (1-0); Easthampton (0-1)

Westfield 64, South Hadley 28

at South Hadley

200 medley relay — (SH) 2. Mackenzie Werenski, Hannah Nelson, Cailey Newton, Sabree Thomas, 2:04.04; 200 free — 3. Newton, 2:23.99; 200 IM — 1. Thomas, 2:17.60; 50 free — (SH) 3. Shannon Mitchell, 28.55; 100 fly — 1. Thomas, 1:01.50; 100 free — 3. Mitchell, 1:04.46; 500 free — 1. Werenski, 5:30.06; 200 free relay — (SH) 3. Hayley Racicot, Keeley Guenther, Zoe Rowland-Simpson, Julia Gagne, 2:08.53; 100 back — 1. Werenski, 1:04.06; 100 breast — 3. Nelson, 1:17.44; 400 free relay — (SH) 2. Liz Hollering, Mitchell, Werenski, Thomas, 4:12.00

Records: Westfield (1-0); South Hadley (0-1)

Related

Hopkins Academy boys basketball ends losing streak

Saturday, December 8, 2012

The young Hopkins Academy boys basketball team wasted little time getting its first win of the season. And in the process, the Golden Hawks snapped a long losing streak. Hopkins beat Smith Vocational 54-45 in Hadley Friday, ending its 25-game losing streak with a season-opening victory. “This is the way we wanted to start the season,” Hopkins coach Tom Bell … 0

There are no comments yet. Be the first!
Post a Comment

You must be registered to comment on stories. Click here to register.