Daily Hampshire Gazette - Established 1786
P/sunny
31°
P/sunny
Hi 33° | Lo 6°

friends & Neighbors

Carleton College

The following students have been admitted to the Northfield, Minn. college:

Kurt Heise, son of Thomas Heise and Karinne Heise of Deerfield, and Shira Kaufman, daughter of Oran Kaufman and Danielle Barshak of Leverett.

Granby

Amanda Major, daughter of Donna and Michael Major of Granby, is studying abroad at the University of Salamanca in Salamanca, Spain, for the fall 2012 semester. Majoring in Spanish and French double majors, she is currently a student at Saint Michael’s College in Colchester, Vt. Major graduated from Granby Jr./Sr. High School.

Hadley

Rose Schack, daughter of Susan Schack of Hadley and Paul Schack of Pittsfield, is a first-year student at the University of New England College of Osteopathic Medicine in Biddeford, Maine. Schack recently participated in the college’s annual White Coat ceremony to formally recognize the transition students make from lay persons to those assuming the responsibility of physicians.

Northampton

Jamie Banuski of Northampton earned a Master Of Arts from Union Institute & University in Cincinnati, Ohio, in August.

Southampton

Bill Federman of Southampton, an an editor at the Albany Times-Union, received a first-place award in column writing from the New York State AP Association. He will be among those honored at a banquet in Saratoga Springs, N.Y., on Oct. 3.

Hadley

Laurie Swane of Hadley is a certified CNA who was honored on Sept. 19 by the Patrick-Murray administration for her dedication and outstanding performance as a PCA with the Paul Kahn Award for PCA Service.

Swane was nominated for the award by her employer, Paul Vasconcellos. Swane has been the primary PCA to Vasconcellos for the past four years. She attends doctor appointments with him and assists with hiring and training new PCAs.

Northampton High School

The following people were named to the second term honor roll at the Northampton school:

Grade 9

First Honors

Chelsea Aloisi, Laura Alpern, Liam Andrews-Bancroft, Charles Baranowski, Melanie Beck, Daniel Belkin, Juliet Bernini, Emily Biggs, Cassandra Bils, Mina Bond, Molly Bond, Benjamin Bradley-Gilbert, Winifred Brown, Katherine Butler, William Chen, Saadya Chevan, Tieren Costello, Rylan Cote, Nicholas Day, Alexandra Dibrindisi, Charles Ferrera, Emma Findlay, Alexa Flinker, Nathaniel Frank, Sophia Gerstle, Aidan Gilson, Amelia Gilson, Lillian Glading-Dilorenzo, Jonathan Goldman, Sara Haller, Lori Hart, Abraham Herzog-Arbeitman, Jonah Herzog-Arbeitman, Benjamin Hill, Liam Holloway-Bidwell, Rebecca Howard, Samuel Howe, Josephine Illingsworth, Eva-Quenby Johnson, Sharene Kamel, Liam Keefe, Lauren Kennedy, Kaitlin Kochapski, Ilan Korman, Olivia Landry, Jonathan Letendre, Mariel Lutz, Margaret Mahoney, Rebbeca Marmor, Charlotte Maurer, Liam McCarthy, Ella McDonald, Jonathan Minoff, Eliza Moss-Horowitz, Benjamin Murphy, Robey NeJame, Isabelle Ness, Tucker Newman, Avery Nortonsmith, Derreck Noumbissi, Connor Paradis, Nicholas Pellegrino, Jack Petrides, Emily Poehlein, Kristina Ramsden, Isabelle Reynolds, Katherine Schmittlein, Bianca Segarra, Sopihie Sharp, Arlo Siegel, Jasmeet Singh, Jodhbir Singh, Christopher Soderberg, Rowan Steere, Sara Sternick, Megan Stowe-Thurston, Christina Strauss-Kennedy, Haley Subocz, Julia Urbank, Francois Venne, Gina Whalen, Maela Whitcomb, Elizaan Wilkins-Carmody, Alexandria Wills, Jared Yarde, Madison Young, Lily Zogbaum, and Carly Zucco;

Second Honors

Antoine Bentley-Micallef, Emma Buckley, Matthew Epstein, Adam Fishman, Madeline Gibson, Gabriel Gill, Shane Grady-Pinkham, Emlyn Homstead, Emme Hutchins, Max Kanig, David Katz, Michael Lap, Samantha Nurenberg, Addison Olsson, Hannah Rome, Katelyn Sector, and Rachel Sheehan;

Third Honors

Emilie Baldwin, Jacob Bridgman, Unza Butt, Sarah Callahan, Troy Cronin, Dominic Desalvio, Kerry Fleming, Samantha Fox, Kawika Francesquini, Michael Gross, Scott Jablon, Miles Johnson, Shahzeb Khalid, Kevin Rosa, Anya Spector, and Caison Warner;

Grade 10

First Honors

Bailey Aaron, Emily Allcroft, William Averill, Noah Babbott-Bryan, Anna Barondes, Taite Blais, Mikaela Bloomberg, Alexander Brakey, Julien Brenneck, Nicole Britt, Madeline Cahillane, Ora Castelli, Patrick Clancy-Geske, Abigail Crescitelli, Jenny Davis, Jack Delamater, Olivia Delisle, Sarah Dobrow, Devon Eckert, Simon Ever-Hale, Adele Fantasia, Pearl Farley, Lisa Feiden, Isaiah Feldman Schwartz, Elan Fields, Clara Flynn, Samuel Gaudet, William George, Sarah Rose Gruszecki, Emma Halper, Tyler Hannigan-Page, John Haug, Norma Jean Haynes, Katherine Helly, Jacob Hill, Valerie Ingmann, Anne Innes-Gold, Lukin Jacob, David Jeffway, Jonah Klein-Barton, Samantha Krumpholz, Sophie Lellman, Isaac Lello-Smith, Sage Loomis, Daniel March, Benjamin Michel, Katherine Michon, Laura Michon, Anna Moore, Hannah Noseworthy, Robert Polk, Eleanor Pullan, Lucy Pullan, Louisa Rader, Angelica Radke, Lyndsey Raucher, Johannah Rosenblum, Christina Ruggiero-Corliss, Vincent Sireci, Samuel Smith, Grace Smith-Eilenberg, Isabel Snodgrass, Emily Stamm, Brandon Steriti, Rose Tabachnick, Ben Tidswell, Robert Tosswill, Kaitlin Travers, Lily Vesel, Eleanor Volkmann, Anna Walther, Amita Warner, Dylan Weaver and Aiden Winn;

Second Honors

Elliot Caron-Vera, Payton Cheeks, Kia Debenedetto-Plummer, Marion S. Flynn, Anna Goncharova, Isabel Gutowski, Dana Hanson, Hannah Holman, Maya Kerstetter, Alexandria Kubin, Lily Lashway, Amalyah Leader, Tenzin Lekmon, Evan Murray, Alanah O’Dea, Carrie O’Donnell, Byron Poplawski, Andrew Ruszczyk, Megan Suprenant, Emma Tacy and Hunter Zackaricz;

Third Honors

David Banta-Garcia, Nathan Bones, Matthew Boynton, Jennah Brennan, Barrett Capistran, Quinn Doherty, Cassandra Eastman, Maya Elliott-Saakvitne, Halie Glenn, Mara Heng, Noah Jackson, Mariah Johnston, Madison Kaufman, Will Lombardi, Dashiell Long, Morgan Ludwig, Cody Malone, Lauren McGrath, Rachael Morris, Alec Morrison, Ben T. O’Connor, Benjamin M. O’Conner, Adam Osherow, Isabelle Page, Isaac Price-Slade, Jordan Renkowic, Samuel Santiago, Samantha Scott, Alexander Stenson, Theodore Viola, Joseph Warner, Samantha Weisenthal and Alexander Zadworny;

Grade 11

First Honors

Addison Adams, Ana Baustin, Ethan Bein, Olivia Bernstein, Julia Burton, Melia Coletta, Andrew Cooper, Benjamin Cooper, Olivia Cotton, James Doele, Daniel Esrick, Leah Fagen, Alison Fenton, Hannah Fitzsimmons, Andrew Fleming, Elizabeth Fleming, Heather Giguere, Benjamin Gingras, Sequoia Grettenberg, Kristin Gross, Jonah Hahn, Charles Hale, Mackenzie Hale, Jack Haller, Zachary Heywood, Joshua Hirschman, Laura Krok-Horton, Madison Lacaprucia, Renee Lafleur, Rebecca Landry, Rebekah Lapwood, Rachel Leader, Ashley LeBlanc, Elizabeth Leonard, Katherine Lesko, Jacob Levitt, Hannah Levy, Ka Wing Li, Robert Logue, Elijah Lucey, William Matteson, John Mayancela Falcon, Cooper McGonigal, Avery Mencher, Melinda Messeck, Stephen Michel, Elias Miller, Angelica Molnar-Fenton, Elias Neijens, Elijah Ness, William Norris, Shannon O’Leary, Margaux Paine, Meghan Paradis, James Parfet, Parthavi Patel, Marissa Pellegrino, Thunvathrady Pheng, Anthony Popielarczyk, Kyla Power, Bethany Prevost, Aidan Putnam-Dean, Benjamin Ramsey, Alexander Rifken, Samantha Rizzo, Autumn Ross-Kellogg, Jillian Ruyffelaert, Jillian Ryan, Thomas Savarese, Alessandra Schumacher, Zachary Senchuk, Samuel Shanky, Daniel Shinnick, Noah Siegel, Puneet Singh, Camlyn Smith-Allen, Alexander Smith-Bove, Eli Spector, Katherine Sperry, Sara Spound, Joan Sullivan, Tara Teed, Leah Tompkins, Madeline Warren, Jonah Weigand-Whittier, Emma West, Miranda Wingfield, John Yeskie, Jamie Yurgielewicz and Eliana Zimmerman;

Second Honors

Sarah Carpenter, Benjamin Cheung, Benjamin Christopher, Eva Cilman, Reeves Connolly, Kyley Eastman, Katherine Gardner, Mae Gloman, Zachary Goodwin-Boyd, Alida Griffin, Ethan Hack-Chabot, Sydney Howard, Madison Hutchins, Amanda Hylton, Abigail Illingsworth, Katherine Jenkins-Sullivan, Phoebe Jones, Jonah Kudler-Flam, Sarah Moss-Horowitz, Adrienne Pascucci, Richard Ramsden, Johanna Renard, Kea Rief, Isaline Roelandt, Wilona Ryan, Joseph Sicard, Alyssa Thibault, Rachel Tobin and Mia Toffoli;

Third Honors

Benjamin J. Cohen, Meredith Cohen, Natash Davis, Samuel Delisle, Michayla Dion, Sawyer Driver-Schroder, Anthony Dufour, Jarian Fred, Mary Greco, Asher Gryska, Simon Harrity, Lila Hartwell, Toni Holbrook, Anisa Kamel, Molly King, David Konowitch, Daniel Mam, Connor Roach, Landon Steere, Jefferson Willis, Janeia Wolfson-Milton and Andrew Zaleski;

Grade 12

First Honors

Hayley Aloisi, Evan Altiero, Xernay Aniwar, Anna Ashe-Simmer, Neal Axerod-Adams, Eliza Ayres, Hanna Bertrand, Sarah Blohm-Chapman, Devin Bouthillette, Hamza Butt, Nicholas Casale, Rebecca Coates-Finke, Samuel Coates-Finke, Mollie Davis, Abigail Delamater, Dana Delaney, Erica Desreuisseau, Julia Doucett, Cathleen Eastman, Isabella Egizi, Charlotte Fiegenbaum, Ives Fisher, Emma Folchman-Wagner, Luke Gangi-Wellman, Louis Gaudet, Olive Gloman, Sadie Gold-Shapiro, Justin Golec, Alison Haas, Mara Hamamjian, Meghan Harrington, Savannah Holden, Aidan Holloway-Bidwell, Nora Kaye, Ian King, Emily Lampron, Emily Law, Georgia Lederman, Magali Leiva Bowes, Lisa-Qiao Macdonald, Joseph Major, Kevin March, Jacob Marmor, Emma Martin, Luka Milekic, Jared Murphy, Jenna Murray, Marie Nicholson, Madeleine O’Haire, Nathan Ogulewicz, Kimberly Pavlovich, Deanna Peterson, Amanda Pichette, Mercedes Premo, Taylor Raucher, Leela Riesz, Theresa Rusczyk, Holly Rutledge, Michael Ryan, Andrew Sadowski, Wilson Sadowski, Tania Santiago, Colin Sawula, Kaitlyn Sever, Lily Smith, Graham Spencer-Orrell, Elana Sternick, Alexander Sullivan, Adelaida Tamayo, Dylan Taylor, Aerin Thomson, Woody Tucker, William Vazquez, Cooper Wall, Tegan Watson, Delaine Winn and Parker Ziegler;

Second Honors

Haley Allcroft, Andres Alvarez Leyton, Tonya Andrews, Tara Donovan, Kate Driscoll, Vanessa Duffie, Anamaria Gonzalez, Lindsay Griffin, Nathan Huff, Mara Kahrmann, Sara Kanig, Abby Lieberman, Jack Lyford, Zachary Marks, Jarrod Neumann, Yusuf Ozcelik, Emily Ranney, Silvana Rua, Maggie Russo, Avi Sheldon, Meera Sheldon and Kelsey Simpson;

Third Honors

Nathan Barron, Haley Chandler-Reed, Devin Colon-Grenier, Jordan Daniels, Ryan Dean, Thomas Duffy, Maya Gelbard, Torsten Johnson, Jacob Krumpholz, Cheatrasatya Kuon, Thomas Mazuch, Abigail Nash, Sara Perez Battles, Alexander Pilewski, Gisela Rodriguez Ozoa, Lauren Suprenant and William Swyers.

Legacy Comments0
There are no comments yet. Be the first!
Post a Comment

You must be registered to comment on stories. Click here to register.