Daily Hampshire Gazette - Established 1786
T-storm
86°
T-storm
Hi 88° | Lo 63°

Thursday’s high school boys track: Frontier Regional beats Athol for first win of season

The Frontier Regional boys track team earned its first win of the season Thursday with a 93-52 victory over Athol in South Deerfield.

Justin Blake won the 110-meter high hurdles (18.5 seconds) and the 400 low hurdles (64.2) to pace eight different individual winners for the Red Hawks (1-2).

Boys track

Frontier 93, Athol 52

at South Deerfield

Shot put: 3. Jake Hebert (F), 33-3.5; Discus: 1. Hebert, 87-4; Javelin: 1. Torsten Nelson (F), 123-5; Long jump: 2. Collin Higgins (F), 17-0; Triple jump: 1. Frankie Watroba (F), 36-0; High jump: 3. Dylan Talbot (F), 5-2; Pole vault: 2. Jamie Blinder (F), 8-6; 110-meter high hurdles: 1. Justin Blake (F), 18.5; 100: 2. Saul Soto (F), 12.0; Mile: 1. Andy Habel (F), 5:16.1; 4x100 relay: 2. Frontier (Chad Parent, Colin Hickey, Blinder, Soto), 48.5; 400 low hurdles: 1. Blake, 64.2; 800: 1. Ian Blight (F), 2:16.8; 200: 2. Talbot, 25.1; 400: 1. Oliver Fox (F), 56.0; 2-mile: 1. Dylan Landry (F), 12:17.5; 4x400: 1. Frontier (Owen Downie, Charlie Fox, Brandyn Robinson, Ian Newman), 4:42.6

Records: Frontier (1-2, 1-2 Intercounty) Athol (1-2, 1-2)

Hampshire 95.5, Palmer 49.5

Hampshire 120, New Leadership 24

at Hampshire

Shot put: x. (Palmer) 1. (NLCS) Frankie Weir (H), 34-1.5; Discus: x. 1. Weir, 96-8; Javelin: x. 1. Callum Lafrance (H), 118-6; Long jump: 1. 1. Tanner Bzdel (H), 19-3; Triple jump: 1. 1. Bryan Brasil (H), 37-5; High jump: 1. 1. Bzdel, 5-8; Pole vault: 1. 1. Brandon Cross (H), 9-6; 110-meter high hurdles: 1. x. Ryan Rogers (H), 16.8; 100: 1. 1. Bzdel, 11.5; Mile: 1. 1. Yiannis Rizos (H), 5:32; 4x100 relay: 1. 1. Hampshire (Alex Perrone, Rogers, Lucius Burrell, Alec Leavitt), 48.2; 400 low hurdles: 1. x. Mathew Rigali (H), 1:45; 800: x. 1. Tommie Sears (H), 2:20; 200: 1. 1. Josh Fasoli (H), 25.0; 400: x. 1. Kevin Brasil (H), 59.0; 2-mile: x. 1. Kyle Bean (H), 11:26; 4x400: 1. Hampshire (Bean, Rizos, Rigali, Sears), 6:10

Holyoke 79, Northampton 65

at Northampton

Shot put: 2. Charlie Baranowski (N), 36-11.5; Discus: 1. Malik Renner (N), 85-5; Javelin: 1. Byron Poplowski (N), 123-11; Long jump: 1. Renner, 20-0.25; Triple jump: 1. Aidan Gilson (N), 38-8.5; High jump: 2. Avery Nortonsmith (N), 5-8; Pole vault: 1. Tim Foldy-Porto (N), 6-6; 110-meter high hurdles: 2. Baranowski, 19.7; 100: 3. Nortonsmith, 11.4; Mile: 2. Ben Hill (N), 4:57; 4x100 relay: 2. Northampton (Jeremy Doele, Leon Moore, Emmett White, Yann Konan), 52.10; 400 low hurdles: 2. Baranowski, 1:07.30; 800: 2. Quinn Doherty (N), 2:08.40; 200: 1. Nortonsmith, 23.5; 400: 4. Daniel Belkin (N), 56.0; 2-mile: 1. Abe Herzog-Arbeitman (N), 11:15

There are no comments yet. Be the first!
Post a Comment

You must be registered to comment on stories. Click here to register.