Daily Hampshire Gazette - Established 1786
Rain
62°
Rain
Hi 61° | Lo 47°

Area meetings 

Amherst

TODAY: Dickinson Local Historic District Commission, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall; Select Board, 6:30 p.m., 4 Boltwood Ave.

TUESDAY: Jones Library Inc. Investment Committee, 10:30 a.m., Library

WEDNESDAY: Board of Health, 7 p.m., Bangs Community Center

THURSDAY: Council on Aging, 9 a.m., Bangs Community Center; Zoning Board of Appeals, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall

Belchertown

TODAY: Select Board, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall

TUESDAY: Board of Assessors; Animal Control Advisory Board, 6 p.m., Town Hall

Chesterfield

TODAY: Select Board, 4 p.m.; Tax Collector, 6:30 p.m.; Police Department, 7 p.m.; Town Clerk, 7 p.m.; Assessors, 7 p.m., all at Davenport

WEDNESDAY: Assistant Assessor, 9:30 a.m., Davenport

THURSDAY: Recreation Committee, 7 p.m., Davenport

Cummington

TODAY: Administrative assistant to Select Board; Assessors clerk, both 9 to 11 a.m., both at the Community House

TUESDAY: Administrative assistant to Select Board, 9 to 11 a.m., Community House

WEDNESDAY: Town accountant, 9 a.m. to noon, Community House

THURSDAY: Council on Aging, 9 a.m.; Tax Collector, 6 to 7 p.m.; Town Clerk, 6 to 7:30 p.m.; Building Inspector, 7 to 9 p.m.; Select Board, 7 p.m., all at the Community House

FRIDAY: Administrative assistant to Select Board, 9 to 11 a.m., Community House

Deerfield

WEDNESDAY: Personnel Board, 6 p.m.; Select Board, 7 p.m., Town Hall

Easthampton

TODAY: Retirement Board, 1:30 p.m., Retirement Office; Manhan Rail Trail Committee, 7 p.m., Municipal Building

TUESDAY: School Committee, 7 p.m., Municipal Building

Goshen

TODAY: Town Clerk, 8 a.m. to 2 p.m. and 6 to 8 p.m.; Administrative assistant, 3 to 9:30 p.m.; Building Inspector, 6 p.m; Treasurer, 6:30 p.m., all at the town offices

TUESDAY: Administrative assistant, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.

WEDNESDAY: Administrative assistant, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Tax collector, 6 p.m.; Community Preservation Committee, 7 p.m., all at the town offices; Assistant assessor, 8 a.m.; Board of Assessors, 6:30 p.m., both at Town Hall

THURSDAY: Administrative assistant, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Building Inspector, 9 a.m., both at the town offices

FRIDAY: Administrative assistant, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m., town offices

Granby

TUESDAY: School Committee Meeting-Executive Session, 5:30 p.m., High School; Zoning Board of Appeals, 6 p.m.; Parks Oversight Ad-Hoc Committee, 6:30 p.m., Senior Center; Board of Health, 6:30 p.m., Town Annex

WEDNESDAY: Select Board, 6:30 p.m., Senior Center

Hadley

TUESDAY: Library Trustees, 6:30 p.m., Library; Board of Assessors, 6:30 p.m.; Board of Health, 7 p.m., Town Hall

Hatfield

TUESDAY: Energy Committee, 7 p.m., Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Board of Assessors, 5:30 p.m.; Cemetery Commission, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall

Leverett

TUESDAY: Select Board; School Committee; Finance Committee; Financial Advisory Committee; 7 p.m., Town Hall

THURSDAY: Broadband Grant Committee, 7 p.m., Town Hall

Northampton

TODAY: Board of Public Works, 9 a.m., DPW; Historical Commission, 5:30 p.m., City Hall

WEDNESDAY: Board of Public Works, 7:30 a.m., DPW

Pelham

No meetings scheduled

Plainfield

MONDAY: Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall

TUESDAY: Plainfield Historical Society Annual Meeting, 7 p.m., Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Treasurer, 8 a.m. to noon; Accountant, 9 a.m. to noon; Assessors, 9 a.m. to noon, Town Offices

THURSDAY: Tax Collector, 6 to 8 p.m; Clerk’s hours, 6 to 8 p.m.; Agricultural Committee, 7 p.m., Town Offices; Firefighters, 7 p.m., Firehouse

Shutesbury

TUESDAY: Select Board, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Franklin Regional Retirement System Board, 8 a.m., 278 Main St., Greenfield

THURSDAY: Council on Aging Transportation Subcommittee, 9:15 a.m.; Town Building Committee, 6 p.m., Town Hall

South Hadley

TODAY: Library Building Committee, 6 p.m., Library

TUESDAY: SHELD Board of Commissioners, 1 p.m., Electric Light Department

WEDNESDAY: Board of Health, 4:30 p.m., Police Station

THURSDAY: Open Space Committee, 5 p.m., Town Hall; Prudential Committee, 6 p.m., 20 Woodbridge St.

Southampton

SATURDAY: Democratic Town Committee, 9 a.m., Town Hall

Sunderland

TODAY: Assessors, 6 p.m.; Select Board, 7 p.m., Town Hall

Westhampton

TODAY: Assessor, 9 a.m. to noon, Annex; Town Clerk, 6 p.m.; Select Board, 7 p.m., Town Hall

TUESDAY: Administrative assistant, 9 am. to noon, Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Assessor, 9 a.m. to noon, Annex; Building Inspector, 6:30 p.m.; Tax collector, 7 p.m., Annex

THURSDAY: Tax collector, 9 a.m.; Board of Health, 7 p.m., Annex

FRIDAY: Town clerk, 8 a.m. to noon, Town Hall

Whately

TODAY: Energy Committee, 7 p.m., Williamsburg Town Offices

TUESDAY: Planning Board, 7 p.m., Town Hall; Select Board, 7 p.m., Center School

WEDNESDAY: Franklin Regional Retirement System, 8 a.m., 278 Main St., Greenfield

THURSDAY: Zoning Board of Appeals, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall; Historical Society, 7 p.m., Center School

Williamsburg

TODAY: Energy Committee, 7 p.m., Town Offices

TUESDAY: Assessors, 7 p.m.; Board of Health, 7 p.m., Town Offices; Library Trustees, 7:30 p.m., Meekins

THURSDAY: Open Space COmmittee, 7 p.m.; Select Board, 7 p.m., Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., all at the Town Offices

Worthington

TODAY: Accountant, 10 a.m. to 3 p.m.; Administrative Assistant, 1 p.m. to 7 p.m.; Tax Collector, 5 p.m. to 7 p.m., all at Town Hall

TUESDAY: Administrative assistant, 1 to 7 p.m.; Assessors, Select Board, both at 7:30, Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Administrative assistant, 9 a.m. to 3 p.m.; Assistant tax collector, 9 a.m. to 4 p.m., Town Hall

THURSDAY: Administrative assistant, 9 a.m. to 3 p.m., Town Hall

SATURDAY: Town Clerk, 10 a.m. to 12:30 p.m., Town Hall.

Legacy Comments0
There are no comments yet. Be the first!
Post a Comment

You must be registered to comment on stories. Click here to register.