Daily Hampshire Gazette - Established 1786
Cloudy
63°
Cloudy
Hi 78° | Lo 51°

Weekend college games: UMass men's lacrosse keeps tournament hopes alive with comeback win over Hofstra

Colin Fleming’s goal with 13 seconds to play capped the University of Massachusetts men’s lacrosse team’s 9-8 comeback win over Hofstra in Hempstead N.Y. on Saturday.

The victory kept the Minutemen’s hopes of qualifying for the CAA tournament alive.

UMass (6-7, 1-4 CAA) now must beat Delaware Friday night at Garber Field and also have Penn State beat Hofstra and Townson beat Saint Joseph’s in order to continue its season.

On Saturday, Will Manny assisted on the game-winner. It was Manny’s sixth assist of the game, a career-high.

The Minutemen trailed No. 20 Hofstra 5-1 in the second quarter. Fleming tied the game at seven with a goal early in the fourth.

Grant Whiteway led UMass with three goals.

Zach Oliveri made 13 saves for UMass.

Amherst 10, Williams 9 — Kane Haffey, Devin Acton and Ramsey Bates each had two goals as the Lord Jeffs (5-8, 3-6 NESCAC) won Saturday in Williamstown.

Women’s lacrosse

UMass 16, Duquesne 6 — Sam Rush had five goals for as No. 12 Minutewomen (15-2) clinched the Atlantic-10 regular season title after their win on Sunday at home.

UMass plays fourth-seeded George Washington in Amherst on Friday.

The Minutewomen seek their fifth consecutive A-10 title.

Amherst 16, Williams 7 — Hilary Densen had four goals and six assists for No. 12 Amherst (9-4, 5-4 NESCAC) in the home win on Saturday.

Wellesley 22, Smith 15 — The Pioneers (3-13, 0-6 NEWMAC)got seven goals from Jessica Lillquist in the home loss on Saturday.

Mount Holyoke 9, Babson 7 — Liz Malenfant’s 16 saves helped the Lyons (11-3, 4-2 NEWMAC) win in Babson Park on Saturday.

Molly Macdonald scored a game-high three goals for Mount Holyoke.

Regis 21, Elms 5 — Nora McDonough of South Hadley scored three goals for Elms (5-7, 2-2 NECC) in a loss Saturday in Weston.

McDaniel 11, Ursinus 10 — Anna Beaudry of Amherst scored twice for the Green Terror (9-6, 5-3 CC) in Saturday’s win in Collegeville, Pa.

Baseball

Georgia 3, Vanderbilt 1 — Kevin Ziomek of Amherst pitched a complete game but took the loss for the Commodores (34-6) on Saturday in Athens, Ga.

Ziomek (7-2) gave up three runs, four hits and struck out four.

St. John’s 6, Louisville 5 — Ryan Horstman of South Hadley had a no decision for the Red Storm (18-23) in Sunday’s win in Queens, N.Y.

Horstman allowed four runs, two earned, on seven hits and three walks while striking out three in six innings.

La Salle 6, UMass 2; La Salle 9, UMass 7 — Rich Graef had a combined five hits and two RBIs as the Minutemen (9-21, 3-9 A-10) dropped a pair over the weekend in Philadelphia.

Amherst 6-0-4, Hamilton 3-1-1 — The Lord Jeffs won two of three the weekend in Clinton, N.Y.

Bob Cook pitched seven innings and struck out five in the 4-1 win on Saturday.

Cook followed with a two hit and three RBI performance on Sunday in the 6-3 win.

Softball

George Washington 4-8, UMass 3-0 — Quianna Diaz-Patterson of Amherst had two hits and two RBIs in a 4-3 loss at home on Sunday.

Caroline Raymond struck out seven in the loss for UMass (14-19, 8-4 A-10).

Wesleyan 9-5, Amherst 0-7 — Carolyn Miller went 2-for-4 with a homer in the win for the Lord Jeffs (22-11, 4-8 NESCAC) at home Saturday.

Wesleyan shut out Amherst in the nightcap.

Babson 11-10, Smith 4-0 — Babson swept the Pioneers (8-23, 0-16 NEWMAC) on Saturday in Babson Park.

Tori Brown had a hit and a RBIs for Smith in game two.

Lesley 8, Elms 5 — Emily Mangiaratti of Amherst had a two-run single for the Lynx on Sunday in Cambridge.

Men’s track & field

— Zachary Hildenbrandt took first in the 400-meters for UMass at the Holy Cross Invitational Saturday in Worcester.

UMass placed third.

Nick Ingham placed first (4:43.54) in the Holy Cross Decathlon on Thursday. His score was third best in UMass history.

— Angus Fisher of Northampton won the discus event (147-8) for Keene State College at the Springfield Invitational on Saturday.

— Tyler Keith of Florence had a fourth place finish (4:34.97) in the mile-run for Gettysburg at the Mason Dixon Invitational on Saturday in Gettysburg, Pa.

South Hadley native Will Demakis placed third in the 400-meter hurdles (59.71).

— Amherst College took second at the Little Three Championships in Williamstown on Saturday.

K.C. Fussell placed first in the 5000.

Women’s track & field

— Keri Lambert of Amherst dominated the 5000-meter run for Amherst College at the Little Three Championships.

Lambert took first with a time of 17:01.99. The Lord Jeffs placed second overall.

— Camille Coklow finished first in the 100-meter (12.46) and the 200-meter (25.59) for Mount Holyoke at the Aloha Relays in Brunswick, Maine on Saturday.

The Lyons finished fifth overall.

Women’s tennis

Amherst 8, Wellesley 1; Amherst 5, Williams 4 — The No. 1 Jeffs (15-1) won twice at home over the weekend.

Mount Holyoke 6, Roger Williams 3 — The Lyons (11-9) won on Senior Day at home on Saturday.

Men’s tennis

Amherst 6, Bowdoin 3; Amherst 6, Babson 3; Amherst 9, Trinity 0 — The 17th-ranked Lord Jeffs (24-7) swept three matches over the weekend at home.

Women’s rowing

Andrea Breen of Amherst made the 2013 All-Conference honoree list for Simmons College on Sunday.

Simmons finished fourth at the NEWMAC Rowing Championship in Worcester on Sunday.

Women’s golf

Amherst College finished fifth at the Jack Leaman Invitational in South Hadley on Sunday.

Liz Monty shot a 77 for the Jeffs.

There are no comments yet. Be the first!
Post a Comment

You must be registered to comment on stories. Click here to register.