Daily Hampshire Gazette - Established 1786
Sunny
58°
Sunny
Hi 60° | Lo 26°

Thursday’s high schools: Hampshire girls basketball team tops Belchertown in overtime

Anna Dziok knocked down a 3-pointer with 25 seconds left in overtime to break a deadlock and lift the Hampshire Regional girls basketball team to a 50-47 victory over Belchertown in a matchup of Division 2 powers in Westhampton.

The Raiders (9-2, 4-0 Bi-County East) overcame a five-point deficit entering the fourth quarter to move within a win of qualifying for postseason. Lauren Aldrich scored a game-high 12 points, while Sarah Kober (seven points, 13 rebounds) and Laura Whiteley (seven points, 10 rebounds) played well in the post.

Chelsea Moussette added nine points, five assists and five steals. Bri Weltlich also had nine points and Dziok finished with six.

Téa Spellacy and Marissa Kopacz scored 10 points apiece for the Orioles (7-3, 2-1), and Jillian Lund added nine. Spellacy sent the game to overtime by converting a free throw with two seconds remaining in regulation.

“Belchertown played a great game, they’re a tough matchup for anybody,” said Hampshire coach Rich Moussette. “Our girls needed to play a really strong game and they did. Just two good teams going at it, and we could definitely see them again down the road.”

Easthampton 45, Mohawk 20 — Elizabeth Whitney scored a game-high 26 points and pulled down 15 rebounds as the Eagles (10-2, 8-2 Franklin South) secured a postseason berth at home.

Kristen Windoloski added 11 points for Easthampton.

Holyoke Catholic 39, St. Joseph’s 32 — Sisters Kyla (12 points) and Lindsey Robins (10 points) combined for 22 points as the Gaels (4-7) snapped a six-game losing streak with the win in Pittsfield.

Lauren Malone (nine rebounds, four blocks) and Liz Cavanaugh (five rebounds, three steals) had four points each and anchored the defense with strong post play.

Danielle Easton finished with nine points.

Gateway Regional 44, Dean Tech 11 — Chelsi Derrig scored a game-high 15 points to lead the Gators (7-2, 6-1 Tri-County) to a blowout home win.

Becca Williams and Brooke Fairman added six points apiece for Gateway, which shut out Dean Tech for the entire second half.

Pioneer Christian 39, Smith Vocational 12 — Priscilla Sepulveda led the Vikings (1-7, 1-6 Tri-County) with five points in the road loss.

Hopkins Academy 71, Turners Falls 40 — Olivia Mathieu scored a game-high 17 points as the Golden Hawks (7-5, 7-3 Franklin South) won easily at home.

Madi Stevens (16 points), Kate Sullivan (13) and Mackenzie Sullivan (12) also reached double figures and Nicole Morrison ripped down 13 rebounds in the win for Hopkins Academy.

Mahar Regional 42, Frontier Regional 31 — Amanda Calvo scored a game-high 15 points with eight rebounds but the Red Hawks (5-6, 5-5 Franklin South) fell at home.

Olivia Riordan added seven points for Frontier.

Boys basketball

Granby 68, Monson 52 — Corey baker scored a game-high 23 points and collected 11 rebounds to help power the Rams (10-1) into the Division 3 tournament with the road win.

Jesse Molin added 19 points, Andy Gifford contributed 15 — all on 3-point baskets — and Liam Galloway grabbed 10 boards in the win for Granby.

West Springfield 49, Northampton 48 — The Blue Devils (8-3) took a nine-point lead into the final quarter against the unbeaten Terriers (10-0), but only scored five points in the fourth and lost on a last-second putback by Riyadh Asad.

Justin Burgos led Hamp with 14 points. Jake Ross had 10 points, while Stevie Roach, Connor Roach and Mack Hale added six apiece.

Boys basketball

Amherst 49, Chicopee 44

Pacers (4-9)

Jackson 4-2-13, Umezuruike 1-0-2, Gutierrez 1-2-5, Midura 4-0-12, Dean 3-0-8, Soto 2-0-4. Totals: 15-4-44

Hurricanes (8-2)

Cuevas-Nova 3-1-9, Carey 2-2-6, Sowers 1-0-2, Farah 4-0-11, Peake 1-0-2, Johnson 0-0-0, Ford 7-3-17, Bixby 1-0-2, Cuffee 0-0-0. Totals: 19-6-49

Chicopee 16 3 9 16—44

Amherst 11 17 9 12—49

3-pointers: Chicopee 10 (Jackson 3, Gutierrez, Midura 3, Dean 2) Amherst

Sabis 67, South Hadley 41

Tigers (6-4)

T. Fitzell 2-1-6, Flachs 0-0-0, Bullough 3-0-6, Sears 1-0-2, White 5-4-14, G. Fitzell 0-2-2, Reed 1-0-2, Garbacik 1-2-4, Earle 1-0-2, Maryea 0-0-0, Fiore 1-0-3, McKenna 0-0-0. Totals: 15-9-41.

Bulldogs (2-7)

Garcia 7-6-21, Brown 2-0-5, Zayas 5-2-14, Stamp 2-0-4, Ranson 1-0-2, Beadle 2-0-4, Cruz 1-0-2, Brown-Burton 1-0-3, Williams 3-0-8, Holmes 2-0-4. Totals: 26-8-67

S. Hadley 11 7 11 12—41

Sabis 11 14 16 26—67

3-pointers: South Hadley 2 (T. Fitzell, Fiore) Sabis 7 (Williams 2, Zayas 2, Garcia, Brown, Brown-Burton)

Smith Academy 68, Lenox 50

Millionaires (3-6)

Vickery 3-2-8, Patella 3-0-8, Tuttle 1-0-2, Robert Tharion 5-1-11, Herrick 3-0-8, Vahle 1-0-3, Martino 2-1-5, Lomaglio 1-0-2, Gennari 1-0-3.Totals 20-4-50.

Falcons (10-1)

McMahon 8-0-18, Rickert 0-0-0, Longstreeth 5-1-12, Natale 9-8-26, Sulda 3-2-8, Smiarowski 0-0-0, Molloy 0-0-0, Banas 0-0-0, Rogers 0-0-0, Halloran 0-2-2, Hanson 0-0-0, Liebenow 1-0-2. Totals 26-13-68.

Lenox 6 13 13 18—50

Smith Academy 14 11 25 18—68

3-pointers: Lenox 6 (Patella 2, Herrick 2, Vahle, Gennari), Smith Academy 3 (McMahon 2, Longstreeth)

West Springfield 49, Northampton 48

Terriers (10-0)

Asad 7-3-19, King 2-0-5, McNulty 4-0-10, Lipscomb 4-6-15. Totals: 17-9-49.

Blue Devils (8-3)

S. Roach 3-0-6, Hale 2-1-6, C. Roach 2-2-6, Hannigan-Page 0-0-0, Ross 4-0-10, Mam 0-0-0, Christopher 1-0-2, Hirsch 0-0-0, Burgos 5-1-14, Warner 2-0-4, Konowitch 0-0-0. Totals: 19-4-48.

West Side 13 10 11 15—49

Northampton 18 15 10 5—48

3-pointers: West Springfield 6 (Asad 2, McNulty 2, King, Lipscomb), Northampton 6 (Burgos 3, Ross 2, Hale)

Granby 68, Monson 52

Rams (10-1)

Williams 1-0-3, Gifford 5-0-15, Galloway 1-2-4, Baker 5-11-23, Molin 5-9-19, Cloutier 2-0-4, Sheehan Jr. 0-0-0, Monaco 0-0-0, Duxbury 0-0-0, Mikalchus 0-0-0. Totals: 19-22-68

Mustangs (9-3)

Lloyd 1-1-3, Bey 4-0-8, Couture 7-3-19, Dold 2-2-6, Gonyea 1-1-4, Table 3-1-7 Rouette 1-0-2, Serra 1-0-2, Mount 0-1-1. Totals: 20-9-52.

Granby 16 12 24 16—68

Monson 15 11 9 11—52

3-pointers: Granby 8 (Gifford 5, Baker 2, Williams); Monson 3 (Couture 2, Gonyea)

Girls basketball

Hampshire 50, Belchertown 47 (OT)

Orioles (7-3, 2-1 Bi-County East)

Lund 4-1-9, Cavanaugh 2-4-8, Kopacz 3-4-10, Woodcock 3-1-7, Spellacy 4-2-10, Shea 1-1-3, Silva 0-0-0, Soucia 0-0-0, Zalucki 0-0-0, McGrath 0-0-0, Johnson 0-0-0. Totals: 17-13-47.

Raiders (9-2, 4-0)

Moussette 3-2-9, Kober 3-1-7, Dziok 2-0-6, Whiteley 3-0-7, Weltlich 4-1-9, Aldrich 4-4-12, Miranda Boucher 0-0-0, Kowal 0-0-0, O’Connor 0-0-0. Totals: 19-8-50.

Belchertown 7 8 15 13 4—47

Hampshire 8 8 9 18 7—50

3-pointers: Belchertown 0, Hampshire 4 (Dziok 2, Whiteley, Moussette)

Holyoke Catholic 39, St. Joseph’s 32

Gaels (4-7)

K. Robins 3-5-12, L. Robins 2-4-10, Easton 4-1-9, Hiney 1-0-2, Cavanaugh 2-0-4, Malone 0-2-2. Totals: 12-12-39.

Crusaders (3-6)

Smith 5-1-11, McCauley 1-0-2, Carnevale 2-2-6, Schnopp 1-0-2, Creamer 5-1-11. Totals: 14-4-32.

H. Catholic 11 2 17 9—39

St. Joseph’s 12 8 6 6—32

3-pointers: Holyoke Catholic 3 (K. Robins, L. Robins 2)

Gateway Regional 44, Dean Tech 11

Golden Hawks (0-8, 0-7 Tri-County)

Velazquez 1-0-3, Roche 1-0-2, Serrano 1-0-2, Rodriguez 1-0-2, Poland 0-2-2. Totals: 4-2-11.

Gators (7-2, 6-1)

Boothe 0-1-1, Moreau 2-1-5, Arkoette 0-0-0, Walton 0-0-0, McKittrick 0-3-3, Derrig 6-0-15, O’Brien 0-0-0, Baillargeon 2-0-4, Kubik 1-0-2, Williams 3-0-6, Goralczyk 0-0-0, Mastello 1-0-2, Fairman 2-2-6. Totals: 17-7-44.

Dean Tech 7 4 0 0—11

Gateway 19 10 6 9—44

3-pointers: Dean Tech 1 (Velazquez), Gateway 3 (Derrig 3)

Pioneer Christian 39, Smith Voke 12

Vikings (1-7, 1-6 Tri-County)

Natasha Cintron 0-0-0, Guzman 0-0-0, MacCarthy 0-0-0, Junga 0-0-0, Sepulveda 2-0-5, Lampron 0-0-0, Ortiz 1-0-2, Clark 0-0-0, Spencer-Orrell 0-0-0, Whitney 0-1-1, Nashaelid Cintron 1-0-3, Pierce 0-1-1. Totals: 4-2-12.

Eagles (5-5, 5-3)

Kindle 2-3-7, Pinta 3-2-9, Jones 5-5-15, Ayer 1-2-4, Reed 1-0-2, Mays 1-0-2. Totals: 13-12-39.

Smith Voke 0 1 7 4—12

PVCS 11 11 8 9—39

3-pointers: Smith Voke 2 (Sepulveda, Nashaelid Cintron), Pioneer Christian 1 (Pinta)

Hopkins Academy 71, Turners Falls 40

Indians (6-6, 2-3 Franklin South)

York, 1-0-2, Campbell 0-1-1, Putala 4-4-13, Sanders 3-5-11, Peterson 1-2-4, Dodge 3-2-9. Totals: 12-14-40

Golden Hawks (7-5, 7-3 Franklin South)

Morrison, 2-1-5, Stevens 6-2-16, M. Sullivan 4-1-12, K. Sullivan 6-0-13, Michalak 2-0-4, Mathieu 7-3-17, Cristoforo 0-2-2, Tudryn 1-0-2, Jacque, 0-0-0. Totals: 28-9-71.

Turners Falls 19 4 6 11—40

Hopkins Academy 18 19 25 9—71

3-pointers: Hopkins Academy 6 (Stevens 3, K. Sullivan 2, M. Sullivan); Turners Falls 2 (Putala, Dodge)

Mahar 42, Frontier Regional 31

Senators (9-2, 9-1 Franklin North)

Parker 1-0-2, Valley 4-4-12, Juskiewicz 5-0-12, Patria 5-0-13, Whitmore 1-1-3. Totals: 16-5-42.

Red Hawks (5-6, 5-5 Franklin South)

Judge 1-0-3, Roberts 0-0-0, Rowe 1-2-4, Calvo 7-0-15, Esposito 0-0-0, Miner 0-0-0, Baronas 1-0-2, Riordan 3-1-7. Totals: 13-3-31.

Mahar 8 12 11 11—42

Frontier 8 6 11 6—31

3-pointers: Mahar 5 (Patria 3, Juskiewicz 2), Frontier 2 (Judge, Calvo)

Easthampton 45, Mohawk 20

Warriors (3-9, 0-4 Franklin North)

Cairms 0-3-3, Porter 1-0-3, Petko-Sands 1-0-3, Dawson 2-0-4, Lively 1-0-2, Finck 2-1-5. Totals: 7-4-20.

Eagles (10-2, 8-2 Franklin South)

Windoloski 3-2-11, A. Dabek 2-0-4, Avard 1-0-2, Sharp 0-2-2, Whitney 8-10-26, Connell 0-0-0, Urban 0-0-0, C. Daybek 0-0-0, Lewandowski 0-0-0, Reardon 0-0-0, Otis 0-0-0, Edgin 0-0-0, Nelson-DeNucci 0-0-0. Totals: 14-14-45.

Mohawk 2 4 3 11—20

Easthampton 15 11 19 0—45

3-pointers: Easthampton 3 (Windoloski); Mohawk 2 (Porter, Petko-Sands)

There are no comments yet. Be the first!
Post a Comment

You must be registered to comment on stories. Click here to register.