Daily Hampshire Gazette - Established 1786
Clouds and sun
76°
Clouds and sun
Hi 81° | Lo 52°

Friends & Neighbors

To submit an item to Friends & Neighbors, send an email to newsroom@gazettenet.com or mail your news to the Daily Hampshire Gazette, Box 299, Northampton Ma. 01061, c/o Friends & Neighbors.

Belchertown

Taylor Lewis has been named to the spring semester dean’s list at Le Moyne College, Syracuse, N.Y.

Nicole Dufresne has been named to the spring semester dean’s list at American International College in Springfield.

Florence

Lori Scott has been named to the spring semester dean’s list at Goodwin College, East Hartford, Conn.

Hadley

Chelsea Young has been named to the dean’s list for her fourth consecutive semester at Muhlenberg College in Allentown, Pa., where she is majoring in neuroscience with minors in mathematics and public health. She completed her first summer undergraduate research experience assisting Dr. Sherri C. Young in the synthesis and development of peptoids as a vehicle to increase the blood-brain barrier penetrability of anti-inflammatory drugs.

Hatfield

Lucy Brady Grossman took part in the annual Engineering Scholars Program at Michigan Technological University, Houghton, Mich. The program gives high-school students a look at areas of engineering, including mechanical, computer, environmental, electrical, chemical, biomedical, civil, geological, and materials.

Carly Donnis was named to the spring semester dean’s list in the School of Nursing at Fairfield University in Connecticut. She is the daughter of Paul and Anne Donnis.

Ithaca College

Local students graduating from the college in Ithaca, N.Y., include Signe Erickson and Erika St. Denis, both of Amherst, Melanie Burian, of Belchertown, Maxwell Talbot, of Florence, Joshua Parad, of Haydenville, and Jasper Adams, of Leverett.

Local students named to the spring semester dean’s list at the school include Emma Markham, of Amherst, Ian Steinberg, Julia Alpern, and Lily Caruso, all of Florence, Kristi Spicer, of Northampton, and Alison Cherrington, of Pelham.

Orange

Natasha Bordeaux was named to the second term honor roll at Smith Vocational and Agricultural High School in Northampton.

Pioneer Valley’s Women’s Running Club

PVWRC recently awarded a scholarship to Sara Vannah. Vannah, a distance runner, is from Amherst Regional High School. She will be attending Wellesley in the fall. She runs cross country and track and has won the Lynn Jennings Award for demonstrating the spirit of cross country. She has been a track team captain and placed 6th in the D2 state meet in the two-mile. She also competes in triathlons, and has qualified to compete in and is training for the World Age Group Triathlon. She is a National Honor Society student and a volunteer coach for Sugarloaf Youth Track and Cross Country.

South Hadley

Paul C. Johnson will attend the State University of New York, Oswego in Oswego, N.Y., this fall. He studied at Holyoke Community College, and intends to major in vocational teacher preparation at Oswego.

Southampton

Matthieu Broussea has been named to the spring semester dean’s list at Columbia College, Chicago, Ill.

Cadet Megan O’Brien was named to the spring semester president’s list at the Massachusetts Maritime Academy at Buzzards Bay.

The College of Saint Rose

Local students named to the spring semester dean’s list at the college in Albany, N.Y., include Emily McNeight, of Chesterfield, Kathryn Daniels and Victoria Daniels, both of South Hadley, and Nathaniel Wardlaw, of Pelham.

Tufts University

Graduates from the School of Arts and Sciences and the School of Engineering at the Medford university include:

Rhys Evans, of Amherst; Hannah Reckhow, of Florence; Natalya Minoff, of Florence, who graduated cum laude and made the spring dean’s list; Ryan O’Hara of Southampton, who graduated cum laude and also made the spring dean’s list, and Claudia Tajima of Pelham, who made the spring dean’s list.

Also included on the dean’s list for the spring semester are James Traester of Amherst, Daniel Kane of Florence, and Jessica Duda of Pelham.

Union College

The following local residents were awarded dean’s list honors at the Schenectady, N.Y., college: Jesse Coull and Zachary Tobin, both of Amherst, and both of whom are 2012 graduates of Amherst Regional High School; Mary Pope of Belchertown, a 2012 graduate of Belchertown High School, Nathan Haines of Conway, a 2009 graduate of Frontier Regional School, and Nicholas Weidhaas IV of Easthampton, a 2011 graduate of Williston Northampton School.

UMass Lowell

The following local students received diplomas May 18: Brian Morse, of Cummington; Amanda King, Kelsey Mathers, and Thomas Beemer, all of Florence; Jose Madiedo, of Granby; Victoria Slowick, of Huntington; and John Stec, of Worthington.

University of Vermont

The following area students have been named to the spring semester dean’s list at the university in Burlington, Vt.

Samuel Hart, Ingrid Holm, Michael Lawlor, David Marx, and Madeleine Ouellette, all of Amherst; Jessica J. Mailhot, of Belchertown; Sophia Billias and Emilela Thomas-Adams, both of Deerfield; Fabienne Andrews-Lafont and Corey Wilga, both of Florence; Jessica Suriano, of Hatfield; Casey Adams and Diego Irizarry, both of Northampton; Micah Botkin-Levy, of Pelham; Abigail Szatrowski, of Southampton; and Jacob Cernak of Williamsburg.

Virginia Tech

Students named to the spring semester dean’s list at the Blacksburg, Va., school include Collin D. Brooks and John R. McCutcheon, both of Amherst.

Belchertown High School

The following students received fourth-quarter honors:

Grade 12

High Honors

Jacob Aliengena, Sarafina Berger, Erica Boileau, Sarah Bradshaw, Shannon Brown, Kyla Burkey, Erin Chrzanowski, Melanie Dodge, Jacob Downs, Kimberly Drawec, Caroline Dziel, Christopher Eriquezzo, Alyssa Fleurent, Anna Frasier, Eric Gendreau, Samantha Hawkins, Devyn Hébert, Lindsey Hebert, Zachary Holmes, Emily Kubacki, Karolina Kwietniak, Kristen Lynch, Danielle Maheu, Chelsea Mallet, Natily Meyers, Autumn Mongeon, Morgan Mosakewicz, Morgan O’Connor, Zachary Parsons, Rebecca Schliemann, Emily Silva, Ruthann Sterling, Mikayla Weigel

Honors

Jordan Auffrey, Hannah Baker, Haley Beaudet, Alicia Beaupre, Lawrence Belbin, Caleb Bernard, Joshua Bonetti, Megan Cristina, Shannen Curtin, Dakota Doming, Troy Doming, Allison Euvrard, Nathaniel Fournier, Rebecca Giguere, Brianna Gladu, Travis Greeley, Andreanna Hughes, Kristi Hughes, Nisha Humayun, Nicholas Jimenez, Kaymarie Johnson, Aaron Krasinkiewicz, Abigail Lafleur, Tyler Manning, Wesley Martins, Jared Mattingly, Victoria McConnell, Kayla McGrath, Charles Merrick, Adam Messier, Abbey Norden, Shannon O’Leary, Marijo Parent, Kelsey Paterwic, Matthew Popowich, Sarah Richard, Carly Robinson, Joseph Sarno, Anna Sullivan, Nicholas Wallace, Mary Wetzel, Anthony Wright

Grade 11

High Honors

Carrie Aberdale, Helen Austin, Candyce Avery, Chelsea Beaulieu, Lewis Berger, Christine Bertone, Brittany Bird, Jake Burke, Lindsey Burkey, David Byron, Lauren Chrabascz, Allison Daly, Mary Dohrmann, Allyssa Gagne, Savana Gutierrez, Joel Haver, James Izatt, Alexis Johnson, Erica Kamins, Sarah LaClair, Claire Nauman, Aidan O’Brien, Liam O’Brien, Urvi Patel, William Schmidt, Ethan Smith, Bryanna Veroneau

Honors

John Aniolowski, Emily Barrett, Kush Basu, Nakaiah Carattini, Jillian Cavanaugh, Samantha Clair, Brandon Conti, Andrew Davidsohn, Christina Delude, Kendra Desroches, Geena DeTorrice, Jillian Dicken, Jenna Dulchinos, Danielle Fretwell, Aaron Funk, Aisling Hannah, Selena Huber, Jesse Jalbert, Hana Johnson, Jonathon Kearney, Zachary Kuhn, Samantha LaCroix, Shelby Macri, Alyssa Maggi, Angel McAvoy, Patrick McCarthy, Cameron Messier, Vornia Mikhail Gobrial, Matthew Mitera, Jennifer Ollari Barry, Hanna Payen, Brandon Ryan, Samuel Scudere-Weiss, Jacqueline Soucia, Samuel Stroman, Jordan Vigneault, Meredith Weagle, Chulabhaya Wijesundara

Grade 10

High Honors

Daytona Barrows, Leanna Bonafini, Joseph Brozek, Vanesse Della Torre, Matthew Delude, Kelsey Fenn, Hannah Flink, Erika Graves, Brooke Griswold, Helen Hale, Katherine Hennebery, Richard Kim, Alice Langlois, Sienna Nielsen, Kathryn O’Leary, Matthew Parent, Kristen Pietras, Kathleen Royal, Samantha Runshaw, Ryan Stinson, Emily Woodford, Mackenzie Yelle

Honors

Jonathan Abood, Emily Alibozek, Elizabeth Amato, Lynn Barszcz, Fiona Bernardin, Bailey Boudreau, Sara Cramer, Franklin Cruz-Rosa, Jacob D’Avella, Michael DeBarge, Levi Duprey, Meaghan Foley, Kyle Gadoury, Audrey Gladu, Isabelle Griffin, Corey Henson, Karley Hodge, Marshall Kirby, Ian Kozlik, Jason Krasinkiewicz, Andrew LaMontagne, Kannah Landford, Samantha Laramee, Kate Lassiter, Allison Laughner, Stephanie Lehouillier, Trent Lenkarski, Julia Maloof, Jacob Mastorakis, Moira Mathieu, Julia Mazza, Devin O’Brien, Richard Oyakapeli, Christina Pellerin, Madison Pirrone, Noa Pisani, Emily Pope, Lucas Reed, Lexxi Reid, Jason Robinson, Krysta Sbriscia, Kelsey Shea, Jacob Smith, Tea Spellacy, Samantha Synan, Thomas Tharion, Nathan Vitale, Abbie Wentworth, Sage Workman, Jessica Zalucki

Grade 9

High Honors

Franziska Bright, Emma Burke, Courtney Campbell, Spencer Caron, Emma Cyr, Rebecca Dolgas, Jackson Dziel, Erin Finn, Jordan Gamache, Angela Grabazs, Emma Jopson, Holly Karrasch, Bridget McKelvey, Madison Newman, Holbrook O’Neill, Avery Orr, Kailey Pacheco, Margaret Patel, Dominick Poleri

Honors

Christian Assimus, Elena Baker, Devon Bodde, Samantha Bodde, Nicholas Brooks, Nathaniel Cady, Kathryn Campbell, John Carpenter, Michael Chrzanowski, Liam Cleary, Joshua Erickson, Kaitlyn Fitzpatrick, Dylan Gillen, Marion Graves, Madeleine Hamparian, Jordan Henault, Gina Jacobsen, Ryan Kearney, Ian Keating, Jordan Kruse, Megan Lalumiere, Riley Lynch, Benjamin Magarian, Jack Medina, Andrew Mitera, Miranda Mues, Paige Murphy, Zoe Naglieri-Prescod, Anna Neely, Anders Nielson, Hannah Pease, Lucian Pelissier, Bryan Perlak, Cassidy Petersen, Jacob Potter, Matthew Quinney, Briana Rouleau, Alexis Ryan, Tatyana Ryan, Robert Sterling, Julia Tan, Nick Vandall, Elisha Velez, Alec Walker

Hopkins Academy

The following students were named to the fourth-quarter honor roll:

Grade 7

Highest Honors

Ryan Phillips, Miranda Pitta, Maria Soto-Guzman

High Honors

Katherine Koch, Cassandra Dwight, Vance Canella

Honors

Aleksander Kucinski, Muhammad Yahman, Isabel Flynn, Benjamin Andersen, Joseph Czajkowski, Margaret Michalak, Hannah Berard, John Earle, Heather Guilbault, Jonathan Morrison, Michael Curran, Chloe Beaulieu, Sarah Fedor, Jemma Krouk Wagner

Grade 8

Highest Honors

Paul Kosakowski, Caitlin Lewis, Courtney Hurley, Allison Jenks, Ella O’Brien, Khristopher Olson, Oliver Rodgers

High Honors

Caleb Farnham, Lauren Sieracki, Emelia Aiken-Hafner, Trevor Fil, Loan Ly

Honors

Lily Gido, Joshua Hyslip, Jessica Hurley, Greta Kurtz, Michael Mieczkowski, Nicholas West, Samantha Fetler, Samuel Leboeuf, Josselyn Connor, Alexandra Dinopoulos, Gary Andres, Abak Kayamba, Abbigail Russo

Grade 9

Highest Honors

Thomas Kowal-Safron, Jennifer Moss, Brandon Bushey

High Honors

Emily Young, Hannah Milewski, Kirsten Cook, Matthew Garand, Alyssa Kupras, Brian LaClair, Joshua McKeever, Caroline Cristoforo, Elyssa Denault, Alexandria Mellone, Sarim Ahmed, Pierce Curtis, Brett Morrison, Aurora Grant Wingate, Emily Koehler, Abigail Gardiner, Victoria Thibault, Patrick Michalak, Spencer Butterfield, Anais Sidonia, Michaela Solano, Emily Avistata Sullivan, Mohamad Yahman, Bridget Lashway, Charles Sanderson

Honors

Annika Fett, Benjamin Koch, Caleb Wintsch

Grade 10

Highest Honors

Joselyn Beaulieu, Sophia Valentini, Phoebe Blaisdell, Jillian Morin, Drew Castronovo, Kate Sullivan

High Honors

Hannah Kennedy, Alex Curran, Mary Cook, Jeffrey Koch, John Jacques, Mackenzie Sullivan, Avery Hanlon, Zachary Kelley, Harper Fetler, Cole Burdell, Joseph Yushko, Delilah Kaufman-LaDuc, Ethan Sanderson, Bijal Patel, Stephanie Kokoski, Cassandra Dinopoulos

Honors

Marianna Ring, Patrick Knightly

Grade 11

Highest Honors

Zachary Andersen, Kyra Michalak, Jeremiah Hyslip, Scott Dwyer, Jera Barrett

High Honors

Jessica Kotfila, Timothy Hanlon, Jacob Kosakowski, Nicholas Bernard, Michael Dwyer, Carly Lewis, Nicole Morrison, Molly Glazier, Karoline Moriarty, Rebecca Freitag, Anna Walker, Kalli Marques, Thaveth Chhun, Cheyanne Marrero,

Honors

Andrew Omer

Northfield Mount Hermon

The following students were named to the spring term academic honor roll:

Honors

Gus Cantieni of Deerfield, Melody Cheng of South Deerfield, Jacob Douglas of Sunderland, Brianna Duseau of Conway, Jonah Hudson-Erdman of Florence, James Marley of Belchertown, Thaddeus Niemiec of South Deerfield, Vivian Pazmany of Amherst, Kyla Power of Northampton, Nicholas Tassoni of Amherst, and Jae Yeun Yoon of Amherst.

High Honors

Henry Colt of Whately, Maura Joyce of Florence, Isabel Post of Northampton, Leah Schwartz of Deerfield, and Kalani Williams of North Hatfield.

Northampton High School

The following students were named to the second semester honor roll:

GRADE 9

First Honors

Alexis Alicea, Samuel Ansaldo, Daniel Averill, Devon Barry, Lucien Baskin, David Beebe, Sarah Bloomgarden, Luke Bosco, Antonio Campedelli, Sheila Carpenter, Alexander Carson, Taylor Cassidy, Sam Daniel, Sachel Davis-Delano, Erica Dean, Jonathan Decker, Charles Denhart, Jacob Desgres, John Dibartolo, Zachary Dietz, James Durfer, Trevor Erwin-Stevens, Sarah Etzel, Lucas Ferrer, Hannah Finn-Erb, Liam Flynn, Isabella Forman, Shomari Francis, Phoebe Gelbard, Ryan Gerwe, Grace Goodwin-Boyd, Miriam Gorra, Samantha Gregoire, Bridget Harrington, Rosemary Haynes, Emma Hempstead, Colin Hodgson, Cade Holden, Timothy Horton, Alice Hough, Casey Intrator, Jasmin Jimenez, Nathaniel Jones, Stephanie Jordan, Olivia Kan-Sperling, Hannah Kmetz, David Kuhr, Emma Landsman, Bryce Laplante, Riley Lathrop , Tori Laverdiere, Samantha Leahan, Isabella Lederman, Georgie Lellman, Zachary Levitt, Sierra Ann Loomis, Liam Maginnis, Maya Martin-Gonzalez, Ella Marvin, Kiana Matakanski, Jason McGrath, Sophia Melcher, Hanna-Li Meyer, Victoria Miller, Leon Moore, Emma Narkewicz, Sylvan Norris, Dvora Padar, Duncan Peterson, Erika Pizha Buri, David Plotkin, Gregory Preston, Jasper Rhoads, Cole Rhodes-Dow, Lisandra Rivera Lucena, Rebecca Rosenblum, Hunter Salem, Zev Seltzer, Andrew Serio, Ian Shaw, Benjamin Sirulnik, Angela Soule, Abigail Springfield, David Stamm, Lilli Stordeur, Liam Sullivan, Allie Vanasse, Alex Vega, Erin Voss, Max Walder, Bryce Wall, Ryan Wall, Sonja Welch, Jon Western, Emmett White, Jeremy Whitman, Joshua Whitman, Lior Wolf David, Alex Zimbalist, Gabriella Zimbalist, and Charles Zinn;

Second Honors

Lauren Borer, Jonathan Brodeur, Henry Brown, Shannon Collins, Matthew Dibrindisi, Alexis Farrington, Gabriel Feldman-Schwartz, Liseth Guamarica Buri, Julian Laird, Danielle Laureano, Samuel Mescon, Morgan Moffett, James Murphy, Pearl Silverman, and Audrey Stevens;

Third Honors

Liam Anderson, Cody Cleveland, Jose Cordova, Jeremy Doele, Rachel Frogameni, Nicholas Grimaldi, Noel Lienert, Kyle Luzzi-Dundon, Tylor McCallumore, Kyle O’Connell, Madeleine Perreault, Daniel Radke, Jackson Samuels, Matthew Scafidi, Amandeep Singh, Maranda Trombley, Emily Waslick, and Brandon Zaikowski.

GRADE 10

First Honors

Laura Alpern, Emilie Baldwin, Charles Baranowski, Marco Barroso, Daniel Belkin, Juliet Bernini, Emily Biggs, Cassandra Bils, Mina Bond, Molly Bond, Jacob Bridgman, Winifred Brown, Emma Buckley, Katherine Butler, Sarah Callahan, William Chen, Saadya Chevan, Tieren Costello, Rylan Cote, Megan Coughlin, Joseph Davis, Nicholas Day, Alexandra Dibrindisi, Charles Ferrera, Timothy Foldy-Porto, Samantha Fox, Sophia Gerstle, Julia Gillis, Aidan Gilson, Amelia Gilson, Sophia Glading-Dilorenzo, Ciaran Godfrey, Jonathan Goldman, Sara Haller, Lori Hart, Abraham Herzog-Arbeitman, Jonah Herzog-Arbeitman, Benjamin Hill V, Liam Holloway-Bidwell, Rebecca Howard, Samuel Howe, Joseph Illingsworth, Eva-Quenby Johnson, Sharene Kamel, David Katz, Liam Keefe, Lauren Kennedy, Shahzeb Khalid, Kaitlin Kochapski, Alexander Koester, Ilan Korman, Casper L’Esperance Kerckhoff, Olivia Landry, Jonathan Letendre, Mariel Lutz, Margaret Mahoney, Rebecca Marmor, Charlotte Maurer, Molly McCusker, Ella McDonald, Clair Mieher, Jonathan Minoff, Benjamin Murphy, Robey Nejame, Isabelle Ness, Monica Nicoletti, Avery Nortonsmith, Samantha Nurenberg, Aidan O’Donoghue, Connor Paradis, Nicholas Pellegrino, Jack Petrides, Kristina Ramsden, Isabelle Reynolds, Jagyaseeni Riesz, John Ross, Katherine Schmittlein, Katelyn Sector, Bianca Segarra, Sophie Sharp, Rachel Sheehan, Arlo Siegel, Jasmeet Singh, Jodhbir Singh, Anya Spector, Sara Sternick, Megan Stowe-Thurston, Christina Strauss-Kennedy, Espy Thomson, Francois Venne, Gina Whalen, Maela Whitcomb, Eliza Wilkins-Carmody, Alexandria Wills, Naomi Winsor, Riandeau Witmer, Jared Yarde, Lily Zogbaum, and Carley Zucco;

Second Honors

Roscoe Allen, Chelsea Aloisi, Xochitl Calero, Adam Fishman, Kawika Francesquini, Lillian Glading-Dilorenzo, Aidan Hirsch, Marissa Maiewski, Emily Poehlein, Hannah Rome, Kevin Rosa, Benjamin Sharpe, Paris Smith, Marta Sola-Pfeffer, Rowan Steere, Katherine Stowe-Thurston, Haley Subocz, Julia Urbank, and Samuel Vercellotti;

Third Honors

Liam Andrews-Bancroft, Melanie Beck, Jacob Caplan, Corinne Carey, Garrett Connly, Matthew Epstein, Alexa Flinker, Emme Hutchins, Michael Lap, Edward Lapinski, Alex Le-Torres, Liam McCarthy, Madison Miller, Eliza Moss-Horwitz, Abdul Wasay Paracha, Salem Reiter, Elliot Ross, Christopher Soderberg, Jason Theriault, Luc Vesel, and Madison Young;

GRADE 11

First Honors

Bailey Aaron, Emily Allcroft, William Averill, Elizabeth Baker, David Banta-Garcia, Anna Barondes, Isla Bentley-Micallef, Mikaela Bloomberg, Matthew Boynton, Jennah Brennan, Madeline Cahillane, Marlena Candelario Romero, Barrett Capistran, Joshua Carr, Ora Castelli, Nicholas Cocco, Abigail Crescitelli, Benjamin Davis, Jenny Davis, Jack Delamater, Olivia Delisle, Joshua Dietz, Sarah Dobrow, Quinn Doherty, Cassandra Eastman, Devon Eckert, Maya Elliott-Saakvitne, Simon Ever-Hale, Adele Fantasia, Pearl Farley, Lisa Feiden, Isaiah Feldman Schwartz, Clara Flynn, Samuel Gaudet, Will George, Jonah Godfrey, Anna Goncharova, Emma Halper, Dana Hanson, John Haug, Norma Jean Haynes, Katherine Helly, Jacob Hill, Valerie Ingmann, Anne Innes-Gold, Noah Jackson, Lukin Jacob, David Jeffway, Louisa Jones-Mwaura, Madison Kaufman, Maya Kerstetter, Jonah Klein Barton, Erika Kotch, Leila Kouakou, Samantha Krumpholz, Alexandria Kubin, Benjamin Lane-Davis, Lily Lashway, Amalyah Leader, Ian Leavens, Sophie Lellman, Isaac Lello-Smith, Will Lombardi, Sage Loomis, Morgan Ludwig, Daniel March, Lauren McGrath, Katherine Michon, Laura Michon, Madison Mientka, Jessica Mikaelian, Anna Moore, Hannah Noseworthy, Alanah O’Dea, Adam Osherow, Isabelle Page, Abdul Mughis Paracha, Byron Poplawski, Eleanor Pullan, Louisa Rader, Angelica Radke, Lyndsey Raucher, Graciella Rivera-Zeigler, Danielle Rizzo, Stephen Roach, Lillian Ross, Christina Ruggiero-Corliss, Andrew Ruszczyk, Samuel Santiago Jr., Amanda Sheehan, Vincent Sireci, Samual Smith, Grace Smith-Eilenberg, Emily Stamm, Rose Tabachnick, Emma Tacy, Nolan Teixeira, Ben Tidswell, Robert Tosswill, Kaitlin Travers, Mike Vega, Lily Vesel, Theodore Viola, Samuel Walker, Anna Walther, Amita Wanar, Samantha Weisenthal, Aidan Winn, and Hunter Zackaricz;

Second Honors

Noah Babbott-Bryan, Jacob Black, Julien Brenneck, Brigid Fister, Jacqueline Flynn, Ben Gleason, Adam Guerra, Isabel Gutowski, Nadeem Haider-Aguilar, Nadine Harris, Mara Heng, Dashiell Long, Rachael Morris, Johannah Rosenblum, Jacob Schurch, Isabel Snodgrass, Kay Trzcienski, Eleanor Volkmann, and Dylan Weaver;

Third Honors

Alexander Brakey, Erika Brin-Mazuch, Nicole Britt, Elliot Caron-Vera, Charlene Coleman, Emily Conn, Marion Flynn, Sarah Rose Gruszecki, Tyler Hannigan-Page, Jocelyn Howard, Benjamin Landry, Cody Malone, Michael McFadden, John McGough, Ben T. O’Connor, Benjamin O’Connor, Meet Patel, Isaac Price-Slade, Bryanna Robbins, Samantha Scott, Jennifer Sienkiewicz, Lucy Sloan, Quincy Walter, Joseph Warner, and Alexander Zadworny.

GRADE 12

First Honors

Nickolas Evan Acker, Addison Adams, Ana Baustin, William Beebe, Ethan Bein, Olivia Bernstein, Tyler Brown, Julia Burton, Giordano Caldieri, Benjamin Cheung, Eva Cilman, Meredith Cohen, Andrew Cooper, Olivia Cotton, Kyley Eastman, Alison Fenton, Elizabeth Fleming, Katherine Gardner, Heather Giguere, Benjamin Gingras, Alida Griffin, Kristin Gross, Jonah Hahn, Charles Hale, Mackenzie Hale, Jack Haller, Simon Harrity, Lila Hartwell, Zachary Heywood, Joshua Hirschman, Sydney Howard, Madison Hutchins, Abigail Illingsworth, Kate Jenkins-Sullivan, Joy Jennings, Phoebe Jones, Shannon Keefe, David Konowitch, Laura Krok-Horton, Madison Lacaprucia, Ashley LeBlanc, Elizabeth Leonard, Katherine Lesko, Jacob Levitt, Hannah Levy, Robert Logue, Elijah Lucey, Colin Machat, Olivia Marshall, Allie Martineau, William Matteson, John Mayancela Falcon, Avery Mencher, Elias Miller, Anjelica Molnar-Fenton, Sarah Moss-Horwitz, Elais Neijens, Elijah Ness, Kevin Nguyen, Shannon O’Leary, Margaux Paine, Aammar Paracha, Meghan Paradis, Adrienne Pascucci, Parthavi Patel, Marissa Pellegrino, Hannah Pelott, Nikholas Peterson, Anthony Popielarczyk, Bethany Prevost, Aidan Putnam-Dean, Benjamin Ramsey, Alexander Rifken, Samantha Rizzo, Richard Rodriguez Baez, Shanice Romero, Matt Ross, Autumn Ross-Kellogg, Jillian Ruyffelaert, Galit Sarvet, Thomas Savarese, Alessandra Schumacher, Daniel Shinnick, Henry Siegel, Noah Siegel, Puneet Singh, Stephanie Skowronek, Camlyn Smith-Allen, Katherine Sperry, Sarah Spound, Landon Steere, Joan Sullivan, Maxwell Swenson, Rachel Tobin, Mia Toffoli, Leah Tompkins, Caleb Toner, Samantha Trzepla, Ian Vilhena Valenca, Jonah Weigand-Whittier, Elliot Weiss, Emma West, Miranda Wingfield, Janeia Wolfson-Milton, and Eliana Zimmerman;

Second Honors

Sadie Berenson, Melia Coletta, Benjamin Cooper, Michayla Dion, James Doele, Leah Fagen, Hannah Fitzsimmons, Jarian Fred, Sequoia Grettenberg, Asher Gryska, Amanda Hylton, Jonah Kudler-Flam, Bailey Lathrop, Sokah Marrero, Joel McAuslin, Stephen Michel, Calyx Moore, Thunvathrady Pheng, Johanna Renard, Jillian Ryan, Collin Smith, Eli Spector, and John Yeskie;

Third Honors

Susan Bell, Gabriel Bernini, Justin Burgos, Emma Carr, Gabriel Carreiro, Ben Cohen, Reeves Connolly, Ruby DeFelice, Daniel Esrick, Mary Greco, Ethan Hack-Chabot, Alexandra Haggerty-Rahn, Anisa Kamel, Rebekah Lapwood, Ka Wing J. Li, Melinda Messeck, Morgan Mortimer, Emma Newman, William Norris, James Parfet, Sagan Passa, Richard Ramsden, Kea Rief, Wilona Ryan, Zachary Senchuk, Harrison Tremaine, and Jamie Yurgielewicz.

Williston Northampton School

The following students made the honor roll for the third trimester of the 2012-13 academic year, and are listed by hometowns.

Amherst: Michael Barry, Honors, James Borden, High Honors, Caroline Borden, High Honors, Nathan Gordon, Honors, Sky Maldonado, Honors, Giovanna Parker, High Honors, Benjamin Sarat, Honors, Theodore Wolfe, High Honors

Belchertown: Alexander Fabbri, Honors

Cummington: Dylan Kenseth, High Honors

Easthampton: Eric Yarrows, Honors, Christopher Zawacki, High Honors, Cade Zawacki, High Honors, Oliver Demers, High Honors, Hannah Gagnon, Honors, Devon Greenwood, High Honors, Cameron Hill, High Honors, Emmaline Hing, High Honors, Abigail Jackson, High Honors, James Jackson, High Honors, Kathleen Kaisla, High Honors, Emma Kaisla, High Honors, Umi Keezing, High Honors, Rachel Kenney, Honors, Hannah King, High Honors, Ryan King, Honors, Aaron Lucia, High Honors, Sarah Lucia, High Honors, Denison Marsland-Rello, Honors, Laura McCullagh, Honors, Benjamin Moffett, Honors, Ryan Patenaude, Honors, Emily Peirent, High Honors, Mairead Poulin, High Honors, Callum Poulin, High Honors, Zachary Pyser, Honors, Keely Quirk, High Honors, Brenna Quirk, High Honors, Lily Sun, Honors, Persis Ticknor-Swanson, High Honors, Calvin Ticknor-Swanson, High Honors, Julia Valine, Honors

Florence: Gabrielle Thomas, High Honors, Ryan Cavanaugh, Honors, Benjamin Greeman, Honors, Evan Jacobson, High Honors, Gabriel Jacobson, High Honors, Loren Po, High Honors, Dimitra Sierros, High Honors, Matthew Steinberg, High Honors

Granby: Dani Anastasovites, Honors, Jeremy Levine, Honors, Jessica Wendelken, Honors

Haydenville: Ysabella Gibson-Luikart, High Honors, Tory Kolbjornsen, High Honors

Leverett: John Woodside, High Honors

Northampton: Richard Aquadro, Honors, Amelia DeFrancis, Honors, Emily Sillars High Honors, Madeleine Stern, High Honors, Michael Thomson, Honors, Margaret White, High Honors, Maya Wilson Honors, Kira Wilson, Honors, Xiaoping Sun, Honors

South Hadley: Laura Bowman, High Honors, Matthew Cavanaugh, High Honors, David Fay, High Honors, Sabaat Kareem, High Honors, Elyssa Katz, High Honors, Josephine King, High Honors, Taylor Senecal, High Honors, Karlyn Simpson, High Honors, Grace Simpson, Honors, Madeline Wise, High Honors, Julia Wise, Honors

Southampton: Mika Chmielewski, High Honors, Pankti Dalal, High Honors, Maitri Dalal, High Honors, Brian Hendery, High Honors

Sunderland: Lindsay Richardson, Honors

Westhampton: Kyle Watson, High Honors, Ursa Heidinger, High Honors, Brittany Collins, Honors

Whately: Elizabeth Calderone, High Honors, Charles Frank, Honors

There are no comments yet. Be the first!
Post a Comment

You must be registered to comment on stories. Click here to register.