Daily Hampshire Gazette - Established 1786
T-storm
88°
T-storm
Hi 88° | Lo 63°

Monday’s high schools: Amherst girls basketball team wins second straight

  • Elena Valenzuela-Stookey of Amherst, left, drives against Courtney Cox of Chicopee Comp Monday in Amherst.JERREY ROBERTS

    Elena Valenzuela-Stookey of Amherst, left, drives against Courtney Cox of Chicopee Comp Monday in Amherst.JERREY ROBERTS Purchase photo reprints »

  • Xin Xin Tarren of Amherst, right, drives to the basket against Destinie Montano of Chicopee Comp Monday in Amherst.<br/>JERREY ROBERTS

    Xin Xin Tarren of Amherst, right, drives to the basket against Destinie Montano of Chicopee Comp Monday in Amherst.
    JERREY ROBERTS Purchase photo reprints »

  • Katie Dunn of Amherst, top center, reaches for a rebound between Chicopee Comp defenders Kacey Legare, front center, and Ashleigh Clark Monday in Amherst. Elena Valenzuela-Stookey looks on.<br/>JERREY ROBERTS

    Katie Dunn of Amherst, top center, reaches for a rebound between Chicopee Comp defenders Kacey Legare, front center, and Ashleigh Clark Monday in Amherst. Elena Valenzuela-Stookey looks on.
    JERREY ROBERTS Purchase photo reprints »

  • Sarah Mangels of Amherst, left, goes to a loose ball beside Destinie Montano of Chicopee Comp Monday in Amherst.JERREY ROBERTS

    Sarah Mangels of Amherst, left, goes to a loose ball beside Destinie Montano of Chicopee Comp Monday in Amherst.JERREY ROBERTS Purchase photo reprints »

  • Jamie Staples of Amherst shoots, but is fouled by Mary Kate Sweeney of Chicopee Comp, left, Monday in Amherst.<br/>JERREY ROBERTS

    Jamie Staples of Amherst shoots, but is fouled by Mary Kate Sweeney of Chicopee Comp, left, Monday in Amherst.
    JERREY ROBERTS Purchase photo reprints »

  • Elena Valenzuela-Stookey of Amherst, left, drives against Courtney Cox of Chicopee Comp Monday in Amherst.JERREY ROBERTS
  • Xin Xin Tarren of Amherst, right, drives to the basket against Destinie Montano of Chicopee Comp Monday in Amherst.<br/>JERREY ROBERTS
  • Katie Dunn of Amherst, top center, reaches for a rebound between Chicopee Comp defenders Kacey Legare, front center, and Ashleigh Clark Monday in Amherst. Elena Valenzuela-Stookey looks on.<br/>JERREY ROBERTS
  • Sarah Mangels of Amherst, left, goes to a loose ball beside Destinie Montano of Chicopee Comp Monday in Amherst.JERREY ROBERTS
  • Jamie Staples of Amherst shoots, but is fouled by Mary Kate Sweeney of Chicopee Comp, left, Monday in Amherst.<br/>JERREY ROBERTS

After dropping 12 of its first 13 games this season, the Amherst Regional girls basketball team is on a winning streak.

The Hurricanes jumped out to a big early lead and cruised past Chicopee Comp, 47-31, Monday at home.

Coming off a win over Chicopee Thursday, Amherst (3-12, 2-3 Suburban) led 15-8 after the first quarter and 27-10 at halftime.

Sarah Mangles led Amherst with a career-high 18 points, while Elena Valenzuela-Stookey had eight points and 15 rebounds.

Hopkins Academy 51, Greenfield 13 — Olivia Mathieu and Kate Sullivan each scored 16 points as the Golden Hawks (9-7, 9-5 Franklin South) cruised at home.

Mathieu now sits four points shy of 1,000 for her career. Hopkins hosts Easthampton Thursday night.

East Longmeadow 45, Northampton 42 — The Blue Devils (14-3, 7-2 Valley Wheel) scored just five points in the third quarter to allow a three-point halftime lead to slip away in the road loss.

Anna Walther scored a game-high 20 points for Hamp, which had won 11 straight entering the game.

Hampshire Regional 80, Commerce 32 — Sarah Kober scored a career-high 30 points before halftime as the Raiders (13-3, 5-0 Bi-County East) rolled at home.

Eighth-grader Katy O’Connor had a career-high 15 points, while classmate Paige Sullivan sank a 3-pointer for her first career varsity basket.

Granby 48, Monson 37 — Meghan Sullivan led the Rams (13-2, 3-2 Bi-County Central) with 12 points, including 8 for 8 from the free-throw line, in the road victory.

Brie Mercier scored 10 points and grabbed six offensive rebounds for Granby. Rebecca Sapoukey had eight points, eight rebounds and three blocks, while Brooke Labrie (five assists) and Kate Sullivan added seven points apiece.

Easthampton 43, Pioneer Regional 23 — Elizabeth Whitney had a double-double of 17 points and 14 rebounds as the Eagles (14-3, 12-3 Franklin) won in Northfield.

Kristen Windoloski scored 14 points and Alli Dabek added six in the victory.

Gateway Regional 42, Smith Vocational 14 — Alyssa Moreau scored a game-high 12 points as the Gators (11-3, 10-1 Tri-County) were victorious at home.

Chelsi Derrig had nine points for Gateway, while Jessie Walton added eight.

Prescilla Sepulveda led the Vikings (4-12, 4-11) with four points.

Sabis 67, South Hadley 35 — Megan Lynes and Kelly Pouliot each had eight points as the Tigers (11-4, 2-3 Bi-County Central) lost at home.

South Hadley had no answer for the Bulldogs’ Jazmine Collins, who scored 31 points and recorded 11 steals.

Athol 62, Smith Academy 13 — Ashley Higgins scored eight points and Katie Yagodzinski added five in the home loss for the Falcons (3-14, 2-13 Franklin).

Frontier Regional 45, Mohawk Trail 23 — Amanda Calvo scored 16 points and recorded five steals to help power the Red Hawks (9-7, 9-6 Franklin South) to the home victory.

Camilla Baronas added 12 points and Olivia Riordan grabbed 12 rebounds.

Belchertown 55, Cathedral 32 — Despite only playing the first half, Téa Spellacy drained six 3-pointers and scored a game-high 19 points as the Orioles (11-4, 4-1 Bi-Count East) trounced the Panthers in Springfield.

Jillian Cavanaugh scored eight points and hauled down 11 rebounds in the win.

Boys basketball

Belchertown 64, Hoosac Valley 61 (OT) — Eric Adzima drained two 3s and poured in 22 points as the Orioles (8-7, 1-3 Bi-County North) secured an overtime road win over the Hurricanes. Zach Parsons also had a big game, chipping in with 19 points.

South Hadley 62, Granby 60 — Evan Marcus had 15 points, T.J. Fitzell added 14 and Avon White chipped in 12 as the Tigers (9-7) won on the road.

Corey Baker had 22 points, Jesse Molin had 14 and Liam Galloway 11 for the Rams (13-3), who had lost two straight.

Hockey

Easthampton 1, Turners Falls 1 — The Eagles’ Matt Sarafin and the Indians’ Brandon Bryant both made 29 saves in the draw at Collins-Moylan Rink in Greenfield.

Mike Grise scored from Tim Pfau and Rob Carmel for Easthampton (5-3-5), while Cody Booska countered with an assist to Tim Atkins for Turners (7-6-2).

Boys basketball

Belchertown 64, Hoosac 61 (OT)

Orioles (8-7)

Verville 1-3-5, Adzima 7-6-22, Ryan 3-1-7, Pellerin 3-0-7, Parsons 7-5-19, Lussier 0-0-0, O’Brien 2-0-4. Totals: 23-15-64

Hurricanes (5-9)

Puccio 5-0-15, Ryan-Kut 2-2-7, Braman 3-1-7, Coughlin 1-0-2, Milesi 2-0-4, Milesi 2-0-6, Alibozek 7-4-20. Totals: 22-7-61.

Belchertown 11 13 13 16 11—64

Hoosac 10 5 15 23 8—61

3-pointers: Belchertown (Adzima 2, Pellerin) Lasek, Moussette), Hoosac Valley 10 (Puccio 5, Milesi 2, Alibozek 2, Ryan-Kut, Milesi 2,)

South Hadley 62, Granby 60

Tigers (9-7)

Marcus 5-3-15, White 6-0-12, T. Fitzell 6-0-14, Earle 2-0-5, Bullough 1-1-3, Flachs 1-2-4, Reed 1-1-3, G. Fitzell 1-3-6. Totals: 23-10-62

Rams (13-3)

Gifford 1-0-3, Duxbury 4-0-8, Galloway 5-0-11, Baker 7-6-22, Molin 5-4-14, Cloutier 1-0-2. Totals: 23-10-60

South Hadley 12 22 18 10—62

Granby 18 13 20 9—60

3-pointers: South Hadley 6 (Marcus 2, T. Fitzell 2, Earle, G. Fitzell) Granby 4 (Baker 2, Gifford, Galloway)

Girls basketball

East Longmeadow 45,

Northampton 42

Blue Devils (14-3, 7-2 Valley Wheel)

Harris 0-0-0, Bell 1-1-3, Ramirez 0-0-0, Maurer 3-2-8, Mahoney 0-0-0, Moore 2-0-4, Walther 6-5-20, Kerstetter 2-2-7. Totals: 14-10-42.

Spartans (5-9, 1-6)

Walker 4-2-10, Decker 5-3-14, Casey 1-0-2, Kennedy 3-1-7, Reardon 1-0-2, Lindsey 4-2-10. Totals: 18-8-45.

Northampton 11 15 5 11—42

East Longmeadow 9 14 12 10—45

3-pointers: Northampton 4 (Walther 3, Kerstetter), East Longmeadow 1 (Decker)

Hopkins Academy 51, Greenfield 13

Green Wave (1-14, 1-13 Franklin South)

Adams 0-3-3, Glabach 1-0-2, Kosick 1-2-4, Roberts 2-0-4. Totals: 4-5-13.

Golden Hawks (9-7, 9-5 Franklin South)

Mathieu 7-2-16, Waskiewicz 1-0-2, Jacque 2-0-4, Stevens 1-1-3, Cristoforo 0-0-0, Morrison 0-0-0, Michalak 0-0-0, M. Sullivan 3-1-8, K. Sullivan 8-0-16, Tudryn 0-2-2. Totals: 22-6-51.

Greenfield 4 2 5 2—13

Hopkins 16 11 12 12—51

3-pointers: Hopkins 1 (M. Sullivan)

Gateway 42, Smith Voke 14

Vikings (4-12, 4-11 Tri-County)

Natasha Cintron 0-0-0, Guzman 0-0-0, MacCarthy 1-0-3, Yunga 0-0-0, Sepulveda 2-0-4, Lampron 0-2-2, Ortiz 0-0-0, Clark 0-0-0, Spencer-Orrell 1-0-2, Whitney 0-3-3, Nashaelid Cintron 0-0-0, Pierce 0-0-0. Totals: 4-5-14.

Gators (11-3, 10-1)

Booth 0-1-1, Moreau 4-4-12, Arkoette 0-0-0, Walton 4-0-8, McKittrick 0-0-0, Derrig 3-3-9, O’Brien 1-0-2, Baillargeon 1-0-2, Williams 2-0-4, Mastello 1-2-4, Fairman 0-0-0. Totals: 16-10-42.

Smith Voke 2 3 4 5—14

Gateway 10 15 10 7—42

3-pointers: Smith Voke 1 (MacCarthy), Gateway 0

Sabis 67, South Hadley 35

Bulldogs (17-1, 5-0 Bi-County Central)

Pendleton 1-0-3, Collins 12-7-31, Sinkfield 2-0-4, Jacobs 3-0-6, Sanchez 5-2-13, Ako-Brew 1-0-2, Thurber 1-0-2, Wellington 3-0-6. Totals: 28-9-67

Tigers (11-4, 2-3, Bi-County Central)

Gawron 1-0-3, Mielnikowski 1-0-1, Callahan 0-0-0, Lukasik 0-0-0, Gauthier 1-0-3, Pouliot 3-2-8, Bailly 1-0-3, Ginley 1-4-6, Duprat 0-1-1, Gatzounas 0-0-0, Militante-Advey 0-1-1, Lynes 2-4-8. Totals: 10-12-35.

Sabis 15 18 11 23—67

South Hadley 8 8 12 7—35

3-pointers: Sabis 2 (Sanchez, Pendleton); South Hadley 3 (Gawron, Gauthier, Bailly)

Athol 62, Smith Academy 13

Red Raiders (17-0, 15-0 Franklin)

Cleveland 2-2-6, O’Neil 1-0-2, Guerin 5-2-12, Bronnes 1-0-2, Whitney 5-2-12, Muzzy 2-1-6, Favreau 4-0-8, Salmond 4-1-9, Hamlett 1-0-3, Casella 1-0-2. Totals: 26-8-62.

Falcons (3-14, 2-13 Franklin)

Dubois 0-0-0, Cavanaugh 0-0-0, Rickert 0-0-0, Duseau 0-0-0, Yagodzinski 2-0-5, Barker 0-0-0, Shaw-Merrigan 0-0-0, Higgins 4-0-8, Miastowski 0-0-0. Totals: 6-0-13.

Athol 12 22 22 6—62

Smith Academy 2 3 0 8—13

3-pointers: Athol 2 (Muzzy, Hamlett), Smith Academy 1 (Yagodzinski)

Amherst 47, Chicopee Comp 31

Chicopee Comp (3-12, 1-6 Suburban)

Stefanelli 2-0-5, Laguerre 1-2-4, Sweeney 5-0-10, Montano 3-2-8, Clark 1-0-2, Watt 1-0-2. Totals: 13-4-31.

Amherst Regional (3-12, 2-3 Suburban)

Staples 1-2-5, Valenzuela-Stookey 3-2-8, Mangles 6-3-18, Bohl 1-0-2, Fay 1-1-3, Dunn 1-0-2, Tarren 3-3-9, Squitiero 0-0-0, Ciesielska 0-0-0. Totals 16-11-47.

Comp 8 2 9 12—31

Amherst 15 12 9 11—47

3-pointers: Comp 1 (Stefanelli). Amherst 4 (Staples, Mangles 3)

Granby 48, Monson 37

Rams (13-2, 3-2 Bi-County Central)

Mikalchus 0-0-0, Mercier 5-0-10, Menard 1-0-2, Labrie 3-0-7, K. Sullivan 3-0-7, M. Sullivan 2-8-12, Baran 0-0-0, Imelio 1-0-2, Sapoukey 4-0-8. Totals: 19-8-48.

Mustangs (10-6, 2-3)

Gordon 4-0-9, Phipps 1-2-4, Knochel 0-1-1, Sweeney 4-0-8, Martin 1-1-3, Welsh 4-0-10, McGuill 1-0-2. Totals: 15-4-37.

Granby 16 10 10 12—48

Monson 8 11 12 6—37

3-pointers: Granby 2 (Labrie, K. Sullivan), Monson 3 (Welsh 2, Gordon)

Frontier 45, Mohawk 23

Warriors (4-12, 2-12 Franklin North)

Cairns 0-1-1, Porter 1-2-5, Petco-Sands 1-1-3, Dawson 1-0-2, Hicks 3-0-6, Finck 3-0-6. Totals: 9-4-23

Red Hawks (9-7, 9-6 Franklin South)

Gagnon 1-2-4, Judge 1-2-4, Roberts 0-0-0, Rowe 1-0-2, Clift 0-0-0, Spencer 1-0-2, Calvo 8-0-16, Esposito 0-0-0, Poissant 0-0-0, Miner 0-0-0, Baronas 5-2-12, Riordan 1-3-5. Totals: 18-9-45.

Mohawk 6 9 3 5—23

Frontier 13 12 12 8—45

3-pointers: Mohawk 1 (Porter); Frontier 0

Belchertown 55, Cathedral 32

Orioles (11-4, 4-1 Bi-County East)

Fox 1-0-2, Silva 0-0-0, Lund 3-2-8, Aberdale 0-0-0, Zalucki 2-0-4, Cavanaugh 3-2-8, Kopacz 4-0-8, Woodcock 0-0-0, Spellacy 6-1-19, McGrath 0-0-0, Shea 1-1-3, Johnson 1-0-3. Totals: 21-6-55

Panthers(3-12, 1-3 Bi-County East)

Caron 1-0-2, Ferriter 1-0-2, Rook 1-0-2, Tangredi 1-0-2, Marsh 1-0-2, Cirelli 1-0-2, Fitzgerald 3-5-11, Howldson 2-0-5, Jackson 2-0-4 Totals: 13-5-32.

Belchertown 13 24 13 5—55

Cathedral 7 6 8 11—32

3-pointers: Belchertown 7 (Spellacy 6, Johnson) Cathedral 1 (Howldson)

Hampshire Regional 80,

Commerce 32

Commerce (0-15, 0-5 Bi-County East)

Grandison 0-1-1, Swabey 0-1-1, Wray 6-0-12, Rivera 3-0-8, Kusario 1-0-2, McClain 1-0-2, Cadogan 2-0-4, Young 1-0-2. Totals: 14-2-32

Hampshire (13-3, 5-0)

Moussette 2-0-5, Waters 2-0-4, Kober 13-4-30, Miranda Boucher 1-0-2, Dziok 1-0-2, Madison Boucher 3-0-6, Whiteley 1-0-2, Weltlich 1-0-2, O’Connor 4-7-15, Aldrich 4-1-9, Sullivan 1-0-3. Totals: 33-12-80

Commerce 3 11 14 4—32

Hampshire 28 21 16 15—80

3-pointers: Commerce 2 (Rivera 2) Hampshire 2 (Sullivan, Moussette)

Easthampton 43, Pioneer 23

Eagles (14-3, 12-3 Franklin)

Connell 0-0-0, Windoloski 5-0-14, Urban 0-2-2, Dabek 2-2-6, Avard 0-0-0, Reardon 0-0-0, Edgin 0-0-0, Sharp 0-0-0, Nelson 2-0-4, Whitney 4-9-17. Totals: 13-13-43.

Panthers (6-9, 4-9)

Podolski 0-1-1, Raymond 1-0-2, Weeks 1-0-2, Hale 7-1-17, Grover 0-1-1. Totals: 9-3-23.

Easthampton 7 18 9 9—43

Pioneer 7 0 7 9—23

3-pointers: Easthampton 4 (Windoloski 4), Pioneer 2 (Hale 2)

There are no comments yet. Be the first!
Post a Comment

You must be registered to comment on stories. Click here to register.