Daily Hampshire Gazette - Established 1786
Cloudy
50°
Cloudy
Hi 56° | Lo 39°

AREA MEETINGS

Amherst

TODAY: Housing Authority, 4:30 p.m., Ann Whalen Building; Select Board, 10:15 a.m., Town Hall; Timeline and Communications Committee of the Regional School District Planning Board, 5:45 p.m., Regional Middle School

TUESDAY: Jones Library Board of Trustees, 1 p.m., library; Town Meeting Coordinating Committee, 3 p.m., Town Hall; Kanegasaki Sister City Committee, 4 p.m., Bangs Center; Zoning Board of Appeals, 6:30 p.m., Planning Department library

WEDNESDAY: Planning Board, 7:45 p.m., Town Hall

THURSDAY: Joint Capital Planning Committee, 10 a.m.; Zoning Board of Appeals, 6:30 p.m., both at the Town Hall

Belchertown

TODAY: Board of Health, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall

TUESDAY: Community Preservation Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall

THURSDAY: Housing Authority, 7 p.m., 41 Everett Ave.

Chesterfield

TODAY: Tax Collector, 6:30 p.m.; Town Clerk, 7 p.m.; Planning Board, 7 p.m., all at Davenport; Hampshire Regional High School Committee, 7 p.m., HRHS

TUESDAY: Select Board, 9 a.m., Davenport; Green Community, 6:30 p.m., HCDC

WEDNESDAY: Assistant Assessor, 9 a.m., Davenport; Chesterfield/Goshen School Committee, 5 p.m., New Hingham

THURSDAY: Recreation Committee, 7 p.m., Davenport

Cummington

TODAY: Assessors Clerk, 9 to 11 a.m.; Administrative assistant to Select Board, 9 to 11 a.m., both at the Community House

TUESDAY: Administrative Assistant to Select Board, 9 to 11 a.m.; Board of Health, 7 p.m., both at the Community House

WEDNESDAY: Town Accountant, 9 a.m. to noon, the Community House

THURSDAY: Council on Aging, 9 a.m.; Tax Collector, 6 p.m.; Town Clerk, 6 p.m.; Select Board, 7 p.m., all at the Community House

FRIDAY: Administrative assistant to Select Board, 9 to 11 a.m., Community House

Deerfield

TODAY: Historic Commission, 5:30 p.m.; Planning Board, 7 p.m., both at the Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Board of Oversight Committee, 6 p.m., Town Hall

Easthampton

MONDAY: Community Garden, 6 p.m.; Board of Health, 6:30 p.m.; both at the Municipal Building.

TUESDAY: Barnes Aquifer Protection Advisory Committee, 3:30 p.m.; Highway Business Review Committee, 6 p.m.; City Council Rules and Government Regulations Subcommittee, 6 p.m.; all at the Municipal Building.

WEDNESDAY: City Council Appointment Subcommittee, 5:45 p.m.; City Council, 6 p.m.; Licensing Board, 6 p.m.; Veterans Council, 6 p.m.; Easthampton Housing Partnership, 6:30 p.m.; all at the Municipal Building.

Goshen

TODAY: Administrative Assistant, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Town Clerk, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. and 6 to 8 p.m.; Treasurer, 6:30 to 8:30 p.m.; Selectmen, 6:30 p.m.; Board of Health, 7 p.m., all at the town offices; Planning Board, 7 p.m., Town Hall; Hampshire Regional High School Committee, 7 p.m., HRHS

TUESDAY: Administrative Assistant, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., both at the town offices

WEDNESDAY: Administrative Assistant, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Tax Collector, 6 to 8 p.m., both at the town offices; Assistant Assessor, 8 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Board of Assessors, 6:30 to 8 p.m., both at the Town Hall; Chesterfield/Goshen School Committee, 5 p.m., New Hingham

THURSDAY: Administrative Assistant, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m., the town offices

FRIDAY: Administrative Assistant, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m., town offices

Granby

TODAY: East Meadow School Roof Committee, 6 p.m., Sr./Jr. Hgh School; Select Board, 6:30 p.m., COA Building; Board of Assessors, 7 p.m., Town Annex

SATURDAY: Sally-Port Building Committee, 4 p.m., Public Safety Complex

Hadley

TODAY: Capital Planning Committee, 5 pm., Town Hall; CPA Committee, 7 p.m., Golden Court

TUESDAY: Parks and Recreation, 5:30 p.m., North Hadley Hall; School Committee, 6:30 p.m., Hopkins Academy; Planning Board, 7 p.m., Senior Center; Board of Health, 7 p.m., Town Hall; Library Trustees, 7 p.m., Library

WEDNESDAY: Board of Assessors, 1 p.m., Town Hall; Select Board, 7 p.m., Town Hall

Hatfield

TUESDAY: Selectmen, 6 p.m.; Parent Advisory Committee, 6:30 p.m., both at Memorial Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: School Committee/ Policy Subcommittee, 6 p.m., Memorial Town Hall

Leverett

TODAY: School Committee with Select Board, 6 p.m.; Board of Health, 7 p.m.; Conservation Commission, 7 p.m.; Assessors, 7:30 p.m., all at Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Community Preservation Committee, 7:30 p.m., Town Hal

THURSDAY: MBI Grant Committee, 7 p.m.; Planning Board/ Cell Tower Hearing, 7:30 p.m., both at Town Hall

Northampton

TODAY: Committee on Appointments and Evaluations, 11:30 a.m., Council Chambers; School Committee Budget and Property Subcommittee, 4 p.m., Superintendent’s Conference Room, Central Office, 210 Main St.; Ordinance Committee, 5 p.m., Council Chambers; Housing Partnership, 5:30 p.m., City Hall hearing room; Recreation Commission, 7:15 p.m., Recreation Department Conference Room, 90 Locust St.

TUESDAY: Economic Development, Housing and Land Use, 5 p.m., Council Chambers; Smith Vocational and Agricultural High School Committee Meeting, 5 p.m., Superintendent’s Conference Room, 80 Locust St.

WEDNESDAY: License Commission, 4 p.m., Council Chambers; Agricultural Commission, 7 p.m., City Hall, room 10; Youth Commission, 7 p.m., City Hall hearing room; Community Preservation Committee, 7 p.m., Council Chambers

THURSDAY: Reuse Depot Subcommittee, 8:30 a.m., Department of Public Works, 125 Locust St.; City Council, 7 p.m., Council Chambers

Pelham

TODAY: Timeline and Communications Committee of the Regional School District Planning Board, 5:45 p.m., Regional Middle School

WEDNESDAY: Select Board, 10 a.m., Rhodes Building

THURSDAY: School Committee, 6:30 p.m., Community Room

Plainfield

TODAY: Assessors, 7 p.m., town offices

TUESDAY: Board of Health, 7 p.m., Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Treasurer, 8 a.m.; Accountant, 9 a.m.; Assessors, 9 a.m., all at town offices; Recreation Commission, 7 p.m., town offices

THURSDAY: Tax Collector, 6 p.m.; Town Clerk, 6 p.m., town offices; Firefighters, 7 p.m., fire house; Agricultural Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall

SATURDAY: Police Chief, 10 a.m., Police Station

Shutesbury

TODAY: Timeline and Communications Committee of the Regional School District Planning Board, 5:45 p.m., Regional Middle School; Energy Committee, 7 p.m., Town Hall

TUESDAY: Assessors, 4:30 p.m.; Board of Selectmen, All Boards Meeting, 7 p.m., both at Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Board of Health, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall

THURSDAY: Community Preservation Committee, 7 p.m.; COA Transportation Subcommittee, 4 p.m., both at Town Hall

South Hadley

TODAY: Planning Board Special Meeting, 6:30 p.m.; Planning Board Public Hearing, 7 p.m., both at Town Hall; Library Trustees, 7 p.m., library

WEDNESDAY: Library Building Committee, 6 p.m., library; Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall

THURSDAY: Fire District 2 Prudential Committee, 6 p.m., Fire Station 2; Democratic Town Committee Volunteers, 7 p.m., Police Station

Southampton

TODAY: Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., Town HAll; Hampshire Regional High School Committee, 7 p.m., HRHS

TUESDAY: Board of Assessors, 6 p.m.; Select Board, 6:30 p.m.; Finance Committee, 6:30 p.m., all at Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: COA Board, 9 a.m., Senior Center; Public Saftey Complex Committee, 5:30 p.m.; Planning Board, 7 p.m., both at Town Hall

THURSDAY: Board of Health, 6 p.m., Town Hall; Edwards Library Board of Trustees, 6:30 p.m., library

Sunderland

TODAY: Assessors, 6 p.m.; Selectmen, 7 p.m., all at the town offices

WEDNESDAY: Frontier Regional School Improvement Council, 5:30 p.m., Frontier Regional

THURSDAY: Energy Committee, 7 p.m., library

Westhampton

TODAY: Assessor Assistant, 9 a.m. to noon; Open Space Committee, 7:30 p.m., both at the Annex; Town Clerk, 6 to 8 p.m., Town Hall; Hampshire Regional High School Committee, 7 p.m., HRHS

TUESDAY: Administrative Assistant; 9 a.m. to noon, Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Assistant Assessor, 9 a.m. to noon; Building Inspector, 6:30 p.m.; Tax Collector, 7 p.m.; Assessors, 7 p.m.; Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., all at the Annex

THURSDAY: Administrative Assistant; 9 a.m. to noon, Town Hall; Tax Collector, 9 a.m.; Board of Health, 7:30 p.m., both at the Annex

FRIDAY: Town Clerk, 8 a.m. to noon, Town Hall

Whately

TUESDAY: Board of Assessors, 7 p.m., Town Hall; Agricultural Commission, 7 p.m.; Water Department, 7 p.m., both at Center School

WEDNESDAY: Frontier Regional School Improvement Council, 5:30 p.m., Frontier Regional; Friends of the Library, 7 p.m., library; SCSC Board of Oversight, 7:30 p.m., Deerfield Town Hall

THURSDAY: Zoning Board of Appeals, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall

Williamsburg

TODAY: Trust Fund, 7 p.m.; Planning Board, 7 p.m.; Energy Committee, 7 p.m., all at the town offices; Hampshire Regional High School Committee, 7 p.m., HRHS

TUESDAY: Assessors, 10 a.m. and 7 p.m.; Board of Selectmen, 7:30 p.m., both at the town offices

WEDNESDAY: Recreation Commission, 6:30 p.m.; Water and Sewer Commission, 7 p.m., both at the town offices

THURSDAY: School Building Committee, 5:30 p.m.; Board of Selectmen, 7 p.m., both at the town offices

Worthington

TODAY: Accountant, 10 a.m.; Tax Collector, 5 p.m.; Planning Board, 5:30 p.m., all at the Town Hall

TUESDAY: Administrative Secretary, 1 to 5 p.m.; Assessors, 7:30 p.m.; Select Board, 7:30 p.m.; Agricultural Committee, 7 p.m., all at Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Assistant tax collector, 9 a.m., Town Hall

SATURDAY: Town Clerk, 10 a.m., Town Hall.

Legacy Comments0
There are no comments yet. Be the first!
Post a Comment

You must be registered to comment on stories. Click here to register.