Daily Hampshire Gazette - Established 1786
L/snow
31°
L/snow
Hi 34° | Lo 26°

AREA MEETINGS

Amherst

TODAY: Housing Authority, noon, 33 Kellogg Ave.; Select Board, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall

TUESDAY: School Committee, 7 p.m., ARHS; Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: RSDPB Education Committee, 5:45 p,m., ARMS; Core Isssues Subcommittee of the RSDPB, 6:30 p.m., Leverett Town Hall; La Paz Centro Sister City Committee, 7:30 p.m., Bangs Center

THURSDAY: Zoning Board of Appeals, 6:60 p.m., Finance Committee, 7 p.m., Select Board 8 p.m., all at Town Hall

Belchertown

MONDAY: School Negotiating Subcommittee Executive Session 6 p.m, Central Office; Conservation Commission 7 p.m., Town Hall; Select Board 7:15 p.m. Towh Hall

TUESDAY: Board of Assessors 6 p.m., Town Hall; Joint Select Board, School Committee and Swift River School 7 p.m., at Swift River School; Planning Board, 7:30 p.m. Town Hall

THURSDAY: Council on Aging, 6 p.m., Senior Center

Chesterfield

MONDAY: Council on Aging, 10 a.m., Senior Center, Select Board 4 p.m.; Tax Collector 6:30 p.m.; Assessors 7 p.m.; Board of Health 7 p.m.; Town Clerk 8 p.m., all at Davenport; Conservation Commission, 7:30 p.m. Senior Center.

TUESDAY: Council on Aging Board 11 a.m., Community Center; Green Community, 6 :30 p.m. Hill CDC

WEDNESDAY: Assistant Assessor, 9:30 a.m., Davenport; Mass. Broadband, 6 p.m., town office; Finance Committee, 6:30 p.m. town office;

Joint Finance and Select Board, 7:30 p.m. town office

THURSDAY: Senior Housing Committee, 7:30 p.m. Senior Center

Cummington

TODAY: Assessors Clerk, 9 to 11 a.m.; Administrative Assistant to Select Board, 9 to 11 a.m., both at the Community House

TUESDAY: Administrative Assistant to Select Board, 9 to 11 a.m.

WEDNESDAY: Town Accountant, 9 a.m. to noon, Planning Board, 7 p.m., all at the Community House

THURSDAY: Council of Aging 9 a.m., Tax Collector, 6 p.m.; Town Clerk, 6 p.m.; Select Board, 7 p.m., all at the Community House

FRIDAY: Administrative Assistant to Select Board, 9 to 11 a.m., Community House

Deerfield

TUESDAY: Finance Committee, 6 p.m., town offices

WEDNESDAY: Select Board 2 p.m., town offices

THURSDAY: Open Space and Recreation Committee, 6:30 p.m., town offices

Easthampton

TODAY: Conservation Commission, 6 p.m., Municipal Offices

TUESDAY: EDIC subcommittee 3 p.m.; EDIC 4 p.m., all at Municipal Offices

Goshen

TODAY: Town Clerk 8 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Select Board 6:30 p.m. Town treasurer, 6:30 p.m to 8:30 p.m., all at town offices;

TUESDAY: Administrative Assistant, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m., at town offices

WEDNESDAY: Administrative Assistant, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Tax Collector, 6 to 8 p.m., both at the town offices; Assistant Assessor, 8 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Board of Assessors, 6:30 to 8 p.m., both at the Town Hall

THURSDAY: Town Clerk, 8 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Administrative Assistant, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m., both at the town offices

FRIDAY: Administrative Assistant, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m., town offices

Granby

TODAY: Planning Board, 7 p.m. Senion Center

TUESDAY: Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., Senior Center

WEDNESDAY: CCable TV Advisory Committee 7 p.m. Senior Cetner

THURSDAY: East Meadow School School Council 2:45 p.m., East Meadow School

Hadley

TODAY: School Committee 9 a.m. Hopkins Academy; Capital Planning Committee, 5 p.m. Towh Hall; Library Trustees, 6:30 p.m., Goodwin Memorial Library; ZBA 7 p.m., Town Hall

TUESDAY: Board of Health 7 p.m., Town Hall; Historical Commission 7 p.m.; TV-5 Advisory Committee 7 p.m., both at the Senior Center

WEDNESDAY: Board of Registrars, 3 p.m., Town Hall

THURSDAY: Senior Center Director Search Committee, 4 p.m.; LRPIC, 7 p.m., both at Senior Center

Hatfield

WEDNESDAY: Housing Authority, 6 p.m., Community Preservation, 6 p.m., both at Smith Academy

Leverett

TUESDAY: Fire Departement Study Committee, 7 p.m., Safety Complex; Select Board, 7 p.m., Town Hall;

THURSDAY: Broadband Grant Committee, 7 p.m., Town Hall

Northampton

TUESDAY: Northampton Retirement Board 1:30 p.m.; Finance Committee, 5 p.m., both at City Council Chambers

WEDNESDAY: Board of Almoners, 4:30 p.m., City Hall; Passenger Rail Advisory Committee, 5 p.m., City Council Chambers; Board of Public Works, 5:30 p.m., DPW; Human Rights Commission 7 p.m., City Hall;

THURSDAY: Trust Fund Committee, 1 p.m.; Conservation Commission, 5 p.m., both at City Hall; Zoning Baord of Appeals, 5:30 p.m. City Council Chambers; Planning Board, 7 p.m., City Council Chambers;

SATURDAY: Board of Public Works 9 a.m., various locations beginning at Edgewood Terrace

Pelham

TODAY:Select board 6 p.m, Rhodes Building

THURSDAY: Conservation Commission 7 p.m., Rhodes Building

Shutesbury

TODAY: Regional School District Planning Committee finalcial and Legal Subcommittee. 5:30 p.m., Town Hall;

TUESDAY: Erving School Union #28 Joint Supervisory Committee Public Forum to meet the candidates for Director of Special Education, 5:30 p.m. Erving School Union #28 Central Office; Select Board 6:60 p.m., Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Franklin Regional Retirement System Board, 8 a.m., 278 Main St., Greenfield; 250th Anniversay Celebration Committee, 9:30 a.m., Town Hall

THURSDAY: Council on Aging Transportation Subcommittee, 9:10 a.m. Town Hall; School Committee Policy Subcommittee, 6 p.m., Shutesbury Elementary School; Franklin Regional Planning Board, 6 p.m. John W. Olver Transit Center, 12 Olive St., Greenfield; Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall; School Committee, 7 p.m, Shutesbury Elementary; Conservation Commission Public Meetin for Request for Determination for a new garage, 8:05 p.m.; Conservation Commission Public Heatinf for Atherton Brook, 8:15 p.m., both at Town Hall

South Hadley

TODAY: Board of Assessors, 9 a.m., Town Hall; Appropriations Committee, 6:30 p.m. Police Department

TUESDAY: School Committee. 6 p.m., high school

WEDNESDAY: Michael E. Smith Middle School Council. 5 p.m. Michael E. Smith Middle School

THURSDAY: Personnell Committee- Hilltown Cooperative Charter Public School, 6 p.m. 132 main St., Haydenville; Democreatic Town Committee, 7 p.m., police station; Know Your Town, 7 p.m. Town Hall; Conservation Commission, 7:30 p.m. Town Hall

Southampton

No meetings listed for the week.

Sunderland

TODAY: Assessors, 6 p.m., Select Board, 7 p.m., both town offices

FRIDAY: Select Board, 6 p.m., town offices; Town Meeting, 6:30, Sunderland Elementary

Westhampton

TTODAY: Assistant Assessor, 9 a.m. to noon, Annex; town clerk, 6 p.m., Select Board, 7 p.m., both at Town Hall; Open Space, 7:30, Annex

TUESDAY: Administrative Assistant, 9 a.m. to noon, Town Hall; Zoning Board, 7 p.m., Annex

WEDNESDAY: Assistant Assessor, 9 a.m. to noon; Building Inspector, 6:30 p.m.; Board of Assessors, 7 p.m.; Tax Collector, 7 p.m., all at the Annex

THURSDAY: Tax Collector, 9 a.m. to noon, Annex

FRIDAY: town clerk, 8 a.m. to noon, Town Hall; Council on Aging 1:30 p.m., Westhampton Woods

Whately

TODAY: Pomoma Grange, 7 p.m. Town Hall

TUESDAY: Board of Assessors 7 a.m. Town Hall; Joint Select Board, Capital Planning and Finance Committees, 6 p.m.. Select Board, 6 p.m. both at Center School; Planning Board, 8 p.m., Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Frontier Regional Budget Subcommittee, 6 a.m.; Frontier Regional Retirement System Board, 8 a.m., Frontier School Committee Teacher Negotiations, 6:60 p.m., Frontier Regional School Committee Special Meeting, 7 p.m., all at FRHS; Planning Board, 8 p.m., Town Hall

THURSDAY: Franklin Regional Planning Board, 6 p.m., Olver Transit Center, Greenfield; Grange, 7 p.m.; Planning Board, 8 p.m., both at Town Hall

FRIDAY: Planning Board, 8 a.m., Town Hall

SATURDAY: Planning Board 8 a.m., Town Hall

Williamsburg

TODAY: Emergency Managgement, 4 p.m., Water & Sewer Commission, 6 p.m.; Board of Health, 7 p.m., all at town offices; Board of Library Trustees, 7:30 p.m., Meekins Library

TUESDAY: Assessors, 7 p.m.; Fire Chief Search Committee, 7 p.m., both at the town offices

THURSDAY: Open Space Committee, 7 p.m., Conservation commission, 7 p.m., both at town offices

Worthington

TODAY: Administrative Assistant, 1 p.m. to 7 p.m., Accountant, 10 a.m. to 3 p.m.; Tax Collector, 5 p.m.to 7 p.m.; all at Town Hall

TUESDAY: Administrative Assistant, 1 p.m. to 7 p.m.; Building Inspector, 6 p.m. to 7:30 p.m.; Assessors 7:30 to 9 p.m, Select Board, 7:30 p.m., all at Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Administrative Assistant, 9 a.m. to 3 p.m.; Assistant Tax Collector, 9 a.m., Town Hall

THURSDAY: Administrative Assistant, 9 a.m. to 3 p.m., Town Hall

SATURDAY: Town Clerk, 10 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. Town Hall.

Legacy Comments0
There are no comments yet. Be the first!
Post a Comment

You must be registered to comment on stories. Click here to register.