Daily Hampshire Gazette - Established 1786
Cloudy
52°
Cloudy
Hi 53° | Lo 44°

AREA MEETINGS

Amherst

TODAY: Shelter and Extremely Low Income Housing Subcommittee, 2 p.m., The Black Sheep; Dickinson Local Historical District Commission, 3 p.m., Town Hall; Regional School District Planning Board, 6 p.m., Amherst Regional Middle School

TUESDAY: Jones Library Board of Trustees, 1 p.m., Jones Library; Zoning Board of Appeals, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Planning Board, 7 p.m., Town Hall

THURSDAY: Council on Aging, 9 a.m., Bangs Community Center; Public Art Commission, 4 p.m., Town Hall

Belchertown

TODAY: Select Board, Finance Committee Joint Meeting, 7 p.m.; Board of Health, 7:30 p.m., both at Town Hall

TUESDAY: School Negotiating Subcommittee Executive Session, 6 p.m., Central Office; Board of Assessors, 6 p.m.; Community Preservation Commission, 7 p.m., both at Town Hall

Chesterfield

TODAY: Select Board, 4 p.m.; Tax Collector, 6:30 p.m.; Assessors, 7 p.m.; town clerk, 7 p.m.; Planning Board, 7 p.m., all at Davenport; Hampshire Regional High School Committee, 7 p.m., HRHS

TUESDAY: Damon Pond Group and Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., Davenport

WEDNESDAY: Assistant Assessor, 9:30 a.m.; Finance Committee, 6:30 p.m., both at Davenport; Chesterfield/Goshen School Committee, 5 p.m., New Hingham

THURSDAY: Recreation Commission, 7 p.m., Davenport

Cummington

TODAY: Assessors Clerk, 9 to 11 a.m.; Administrative Assistant to Select Board, 9 to 11 a.m., both at the Community House

TUESDAY: Administrative Assistant to Select Board, 9 to 11 a.m.; Board of Health, 7 p.m., both at the Community House

WEDNESDAY: Town Accountant, 9 a.m. to noon, the Community House

THURSDAY: Council on Aging, 9 a.m.; Tax Collector, 6 p.m.; Town Clerk, 6 p.m.; Select Board, 7 p.m., all at the Community House

FRIDAY: Administrative Assistant to Select Board, 9 to 11 a.m., Community House

Deerfield

TODAY: Historical Commission, 5:30 p.m.; Planning Board, 7 p.m., both at the Town Offices

TUESDAY: Finance Committee, 7 p.m.; Select Board and Finance Committee, 6:30 p.m.; Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., all at the Town Offices

Easthampton

TODAY: Community Garden, 6 p.m., Municipal Offices; Art Hampton, 6 p.m., ECA+ Gallery

TUESDAY: Economic Development and Industrial Commission, 4 p.m., Municipal Offices

WEDNESDAY: City Council Public Safety Subcommittee, 5:30 p.m.; City Council, 6 p.m.; Licensing Board, 6 p.m.; Housing Partnership, 6:30 p.m., all at the Municipal Offices; Bike Rack Public Art Committee, 6 p.m., ECA+ Gallery

THURSDAY: Master Plan Implementation Committee, 6:30 p.m., Municipal Offices

Goshen

TODAY: Town Clerk, 8 a.m. to 2 p.m. and 6 to 8 p.m.; Administrative Assistant, 3 to 9:30 p.m.; Treasurer, 6:30 p.m.; Select Board, 6:30 p.m.; Board of Health, 7 p.m., all at the Town Offices; Planning Board, 7 p.m., Town Hall; Hampshire Regional High School Committee, 7 p.m., HRHS

TUESDAY: Administrative Assistant, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., both at the Town Offices

WEDNESDAY: Administrative Assistant, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Tax Collector, 6 to 8 p.m., both at the Town Offices; Assistant Assessor, 8 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Board of Assessors, 6:30 to 8 p.m., both at the Town Hall; Chesterfield/Goshen School Committee, 5 p.m., New Hingham Elementary

THURSDAY: Town Clerk, 8 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Administrative Assistant, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m., both at the Town Offices

FRIDAY: Administrative Assistant, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m., Town Offices

Granby

TODAY: School Committee, 6 p.m., high school; Select Board, 6:30 p.m., Senior Center; Board of Assessors, 7 p.m., Town Annex

TUESDAY: Library Trustees, 6 p.m., library; Planning Board, 7 p.m., Senior Center

WEDNESDAY: School Council, 4:30 p.m., high school; Finance Committee, 6 p.m., Senior Center

THURSDAY: Fire District 2 Prudential Committee, 6 p.m., fire department 2

Hadley

TODAY: Capital Planning Committee, 5 p.m., Town Hall

TUESDAY: Board of Assessors, 1 p.m.; Board of Health, 7 p.m., both at the Town Hall; Planning Board, 7 p.m.; Planning Board Public Hearing, 7:30 p.m., both at the Senior Center

Hatfield

TODAY: Emergency Management, 9 a.m., Memorial Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Library Trustees, 10:30 a.m., library

THURSDAY: School Bargaining Subcommittee, 2:15 p.m., elementary school; Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., Memorial Town Hall

Leverett

TODAY: School Committee, 6 p.m.; Board of Health, 7 p.m.; Assessors, 7:30 p.m.; Conservation Commission, 7:30 p.m., all at Town Hall

THURSDAY: Broadband Grant Committee, 7 p.m., Town Hall

Northampton

TODAY: Committee on Cultural and Recreation Services, 4 p.m.; Committee on Public Safety, 5 p.m., both at the City Council Chambers; Historic District Commission, 3 p.m.; Housing Partnership, 5:30 p.m.; Historical Commission, 5:30 p.m., all at City Hall; Recreation Commission, 7 p.m., 90 Locust St.

TUESDAY: Economic Development, Housing and Land Use Committee, 5 p.m., City Council Chambers; Smith Vocational and Agricultural High School Board of Trustees Committee, 6:30 p.m., Smith Vocational

WEDNESDAY: License Commission, 4 p.m.; Community Preservation Committee, 7 p.m., both at the City Council Chambers; Agricultural Commission, 7 p.m., City Hall

THURSDAY: Storm Water Ad Hoc Advisory Task Force, 5:30 p.m., City Hall; City Council, 7 p.m., City Council Chambers

Pelham

TODAY: Regional School District Planning Board, 6 p.m., Amherst Regional Middle School

TUESDAY: Select Board, 10:30 a.m., Rhodes Building

THURSDAY: School Committee, 6:30 p.m., elementary school

Plainfield

TODAY: Assessors, 7 p.m., Town Offices

WEDNESDAY: Treasurer, 8 a.m.; Accountant, 9 a.m.; Assessors, 9 a.m., all at Town Offices; Recreation Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall

THURSDAY: Tax Collector, 6 p.m.; Town Clerk, 6 p.m., both at the Town Offices; Firefighters, 7 p.m., fire house; Agricultural Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall

SATURDAY: Police Chief, 10 a.m., police station

Shutesbury

TODAY: Historical Commission, 10:30 a.m., West Cemetery Herse House; Franklin County Regional Housing and Redevelopment Authority Finance Committee, 5:30 p.m., Greenfield Savings Bank, Turners Falls; Regional School District Planning Board, 6 p.m., Amherst Regional Middle School

TUESDAY: Assessors, 4:30 p.m., Town Hall; Zoning Board of Appeals, 6 p.m., 263 West Pelham Road; Library Trustees, 7:30 p.m., library

WEDNESDAY: Board of Health, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall

THURSDAY: Community Preservation Committee, 6 p.m.; Personnel Board, 7:15 p.m., both at the Town Hall

South Hadley

TODAY: Buttery Brook Park Building Committee, 7 p.m., police station

TUESDAY: Community and Economic Development Commission, 3 p.m.; Select Board, 7 p.m., both at the Town Hall; Hilltown Cooperative Charter Public School Site Committee, 6 p.m., 132 Main St., Haydenville

WEDNESDAY: Hilltown Cooperative Charter Public School Long Range Planning Committee, 5:30 p.m., 132 Main St., Haydenville; Connecticut River Byway Advisory Committee, 6:30 p.m., Hadley Senior Center

THURSDAY: Hilltown Cooperative Charter Public School Finance Committee, 8:30 a.m., 132 Main St., Haydenville; Fire District 2 Prudential and Water Commissioners, 6 p.m., District 2

Southampton

TUESDAY: Select Board, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall; Hampshire Regional High School Committee, 7 p.m., HRHS

WEDNESDAY: Community Preservation Commission, 5:30 p.m.; Planning Board, 7 p.m., both at Town Hall

SATURDAY: Democratic Committee, 9 a.m., Town Hall

Sunderland

TODAY: Assessors, 6 p.m.; Select Board, 6:30 p.m.; Volume III Steering Committee, 6:30 p.m., all at the Town Offices

TUESDAY: Franklin County Tech School Committee Negotiations Subcommittee, 5 p.m.; Franklin County Tech School Committee Interest Based Bargaining, 5:30 p.m.; Franklin County Tech School Committee Superintendent’s Evaluation Subcommittee, 7:30 p.m., all at Franklin County Tech

WEDNESDAY: Elementary School Committee, 7 p.m., elementary school

Westhampton

TODAY: Assistant Assessor, 9 a.m. to noon, Annex; town clerk, 6 p.m., Town Hall; Hampshire Regional High School Committee, 7 p.m., HRHS

TUESDAY: Administrative Assistant, 9 a.m. to noon, Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Assistant Assessor, 9 a.m. to noon; Building Inspector, 6:30 p.m.; Board of Assessors, 7 p.m.; Tax Collector, 7 p.m.; Tax Collector, 7 p.m.; Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., all at the Annex; Finance Committee, 7 p.m., Town Hall

THURSDAY: Tax Collector, 9 a.m.; Board of Health, 7 p.m.; Open Space Committee, 7:30 p.m., all at the Annex; Administrative Assistant, 9 a.m. to noon, Town Hall

FRIDAY: Town Clerk, 8 a.m., Town Hall

Whately

TODAY: Whately School Committee, 7 p.m., at the school

TUESDAY: Franklin County Tech School Committee Negotiations Subcommittee, 5 p.m.; Franklin County Tech School Committee Interest Based Bargaining, 5:30 p.m.; Franklin County Tech School Committee Superintendent’s Evaluation Subcommittee, 7:30 p.m., all at Franklin County Tech; Tri-Town Beach Commission, 6:30 p.m., Deerfield Town Hall; Water Commissioners, 7 p.m., Center School

WEDNESDAY: Elementary School Committee, 5:30 p.m., elementary school; Housing Committee, 6 p.m., Town Hall

THURSDAY: Zoning Board of Appeals, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall; Historical Society, 7 p.m., Center School; Union 38 School Committees Teacher Negotiations, 7 p.m., Deerfield Elementary

Williamsburg

TODAY: Trust Fund, 7 p.m.; Planning Board, 7 p.m.; Mill River Greenway Committee, 7 p.m., all at the town offices

TUESDAY: Assessors, 7 p.m.; Fire Chief Search Committee, 7 p.m., both at the town offices; Hampshire Regional High School Committee, 7 p.m., HRHS

WEDNESDAY: Recreation Committee, 6:30 p.m.; Water and Sewer Commission, 7 p.m., both at the Town Offices

THURSDAY: Select Board, 7 p.m., Town Offices

Worthington

TODAY: Administrative Assistant, 1 to 7 p.m.; Accountant, 10 a.m. to 3 p.m.; Tax Collector, 5 to 7 p.m., all at the Town Hall; Planning Board, 5:30 p.m., RH Conwell Building

TUESDAY: Administrative Assistant, 1 to 7 p.m.; Assessors, 7:30 p.m.; Select Board, 7:30 p.m., all at Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Administrative Assistant, 9 a.m. to 3 p.m.; Assistant Tax Collector, 9 a.m., Town Hall

THURSDAY: Administrative Assistant, 9 a.m. to 3 p.m., Town Hall

SATURDAY: Town Clerk, 10 a.m., Town Hall.

Legacy Comments0
There are no comments yet. Be the first!
Post a Comment

You must be registered to comment on stories. Click here to register.