Daily Hampshire Gazette - Established 1786
L/fog
52°
L/fog
Hi 80° | Lo 54°

AREA MEETINGS

Amherst

TODAY: Regional School Committee Policy Subcommittee, 5 p.m. ARMS

TUESDAY: Disability Access Advisory Committee, 11:30 a.m., Stavros; Safe and Healthy Neighborhoods Working Group, 3 p.m.; Zoning Board of Appeals, 6:30 p.m.; Agricultural Commission, 7 p.m., all at the Town Hall; Amherst and Regional Joint School Committee, 7 p.m., ARHS

WEDNESDAY: Hampshire County Retirement System, 9 a.m., 99 Industrial Drive, Northampton; Jones Library Board of Trustees, 1 p.m.; Jones Library Development Committee, 3:30 p.m., both at the library; Dickinson Local Historic District Commission, 3 p.m., Town Hall

THURSDAY: Community Preservation Act Committee, 7 p.m., Police Department

Belchertown

TODAY: Conservation Commission, 7 p.m.; Select Board, 7:30 p.m., both at Town Hall

TUESDAY: Board of Assessors, 6 p.m.; Lakes Committee, 7 p.m.; Planning Board, 7:30 p.m.; Historical Commission, 7:30 p.m., all at Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Pathfinder Regional District Committee, 7 p.m., Pathfinder

THURSDAY: School Negotiating Subcommittee Executive Session, 6 p.m., Central Office

Chesterfield

TODAY: Assessors, 7 p.m.; tax collector, 6:30 p.m.; Select Board, 4 p.m.; town clerk, 7 p.m.; Board of Health, 7 p.m., all at Davenport; Library Trustees, 6:30 p.m., library

TUESDAY: Historical Commission, 1 p.m.; Capital Planning Committee, 6:30 p.m.; Elderly and Disabled Committee, 6:30 p.m., all at Davenport; Green Communities, 6:30 p.m., HCDC

WEDNESDAY: Assistant Assessor, 9 a.m., Davenport

Cummington

TODAY: Assessors Clerk, 9 to 11 a.m.; Administrative Assistant to Select Board, 9 to 11 a.m., both at the Community House

TUESDAY: Administrative Assistant to Select Board, 9 to 11 a.m., Community House

WEDNESDAY: Town Accountant, 9 a.m. to noon; Planning Board, 7 p.m., Community House

THURSDAY: Council on Aging, 9 a.m.; Tax Collector, 6 p.m.; Town Clerk, 6 p.m.; Select Board, 7 p.m., all at the Community House

FRIDAY: Administrative Assistant to Select Board, 9 to 11 a.m., Community House

Deerfield

TODAY: Railyard Public Involvement Plan, 6:30 p.m., town offices

TUESDAY: Personnel Board, 6 p.m.; Finance Committee, 7 p.m., both at the town offices

WEDNESDAY: Select Board, 3 p.m., town offices

Easthampton

TODAY: Conservation Commission, 6 p.m.; Board of Health, 6:30 p.m.; both at the Municipal Building; Housing Authority, 6:30 p.m., 112 Holyoke St.

TUESDAY: Local Works Committee, 3 p.m.; Barnes Aquifer Protection Advisory Committee, 3:30 p.m.; City Council Rules and Government Relations Subcommittee, 5:30 p.m.; Planning Board, 6 p.m.; School Committee, 7 p.m.; all at the Municipal Building

WEDNESDAY: City Council Finance Subcommittee, 6 p.m., Municipal Building; Parks and Recreation Committee, 6:30 p.m., Park Office; Art Walk Committee, 10 a.m., Old Town Hall

THURSDAY: Insurance Advisory Committee, 3:15 p.m., Public Safety Complex; Zoning Board of Appeals, 7 p.m., Municipal Building

Goshen

TODAY: Town Clerk, 8 a.m. to 2 p.m. and 6 to 8 p.m.; Administrative Assistant, 3 to 9:30 p.m.; Treasurer, 6:30 p.m.; Select Board, 6:30 p.m.; Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., all at the town offices

TUESDAY: Administrative Assistant, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m., town offices

WEDNESDAY: Administrative Assistant, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Tax Collector, 6 to 8 p.m., both at the town offices; Assistant Assessor, 8 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Board of Assessors, 6:30 to 8 p.m., both at the Town Hall; Chesterfield/Goshen School Committee, 5 p.m., New Hingham Elementary

THURSDAY: Town Clerk, 8 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Administrative Assistant, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m., both at the town offices

FRIDAY: Administrative Assistant, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m., town offices

Granby

TODAY: East Meadow School Roof Committee, 5 p.m., East Meadow School; School Committee, 6 p.m., Jr./Sr. High School; Board of Assessors, 7 p.m., Town Annex; Planning Board, 7 p.m., Senior Center

TUESDAY: Library Trustees, 6 p.m., library; Board of Health, 6:30 p.m., Town Annex; Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., Senior Center

WEDNESDAY: Sally Port Building Committee, 4 p.m.; Charter Day Committee, 7 p.m., both at the Public Safety Complex

Hadley

TODAY: School Committee Policy Subcommittee, 11 a.m., Superintendent’s office; Select Board Subcommittee Facilities Plan, 4:30 p.m., Town Hall

TUESDAY: Council on Aging, 10:30 a.m.; TV-5 Advisory Committee, 7 p.m., both at the Senior Center; Board of Health, 7 p.m.; Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., both at Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Finance Committee, 6 p.m.; Select Board, 6 p.m., both at Town Hall

SATURDAY: Finance Committee, 8 a.m., Safety Complex

Hatfield

TODAY: School Multi Year Subcommittee, 8:30 a.m., elementary school

TUESDAY: School Committee, 6:15 p.m., Smith Academy

Leverett

TODAY: Select Board, 7 p.m., Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Planning Board, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall; Library Trustees, 7:30 p.m., library

THURSDAY: Trails Committee, 7:30 a.m.; Broadband Grant Committee, 7 p.m., both at the Town Hall

Northampton

TODAY: School Committee Rules and Policy Subcommittee, 4:30 p.m., Superintendent’s Conference Room, 210 Main St.; Ordinance Committee, 6 p.m., Council Chambers; Housing Authority, 7:30 p.m., Joseph H. McDonald House, 49 Old South St.

TUESDAY: Bicycle and Pedestrian Subcommittee, 7:30 a.m., City Hall, room 10; Northampton High School PTO Monthly Meeting, 7 p.m., NHS, 380 Elm St.

WEDNESDAY: Board of Public Works budget meeting, 8 a.m., DPW, 125 Locust St.; Public Transportation Committee, 4 p.m., City Hall, room 118; Capital Improvements Program Committee, 5 p.m., Council Chambers; Board of Public Works, 5:30 p.m., DPW, 125 Locust St.; General Advisory Committee and the Board of Trustees of Smith Vocational and Agricultural High School, 7:45 p.m., SVAHS Library

THURSDAY: Council on Aging, 1:30 p.m., Senior Center, 67 Conz St.; Conservation Commission, 5 p.m., City Hall hearing room; Zoning Board of Appeals, 5:30 p.m., Council Chambers; Planning Board, 7 p.m., Council Chambers; School Committee, 7:15 p.m., JFK Middle School Community Room, 100 Bridge Road

FRIDAY: Board of Public Works budget meeting, 8 a.m., DPW, 125 Locust St.

Pelham

TODAY: Regional School Committee Policy Subcommittee, 5 p.m. ARMS; Select Board, 6 p.m., Rhodes Building

TUESDAY: Library Trustees, Historical Committee, Select Board, town clerk, 7 p.m., library

THURSDAY: Finance Committee, 6 p.m.; Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., both at the Rhodes Building

Plainfield

TUESDAY: Library Trustees, 7 p.m., library; Police Chief, 7 p.m., Police Station; Select Board, 7 p.m., Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Treasurer, 8 a.m.; Accountant, 9 a.m.; Assessors, 9 a.m., all at town offices; Energy Committee, 7 p.m.; Zoning Board of Appeals, 7 p.m.; Planning Board, 7:30 p.m., all at Town Hall

THURSDAY: Tax Collector, 6 p.m.; Town Clerk, 6 p.m., both at the town offices; Firefighters, 7 p.m., fire house

SATURDAY: Police Chief, 10 a.m., police station

Shutesbury

TODAY: Energy Committee, 7 p.m., Town Hall; Four Rivers Charter Public School Board of Trustees, 7 p.m., 248 Colrain Road, Greenfield

TUESDAY: Select Board, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall; Library Trustees, 7:30 p.m., library

WEDNESDAY: 250th Anniversary Celebration Committee, 9:30 a.m.; Town Buildings Committee, 6 p.m.; Planning Board, 8 p.m., all at Town Hall; Amherst/Pelham Regional School Committee Policy Subcommittee, 5 p.m., ARMS

THURSDAY: Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall

SATURDAY: Lake Wyola Advisory Committee, 9 a.m., Town Hall

South Hadley

TODAY: Council on Aging, 4 p.m., Senior Center; Buttery Brook Park Building Committee, 7 p.m.; Select Board and Appropriations Committee, 7 p.m., both at the Police Station; Library Trustees, 7 p.m., library; Board of Assessors, 9 a.m.; Select Board, 6 p.m.; Wellness Committee, 6:30 p.m.; Rise of the Falls Facilitation Group, 7 p.m., all at Town Hall

TUESDAY: Cultural Council, 6 p.m., library

WEDNESDAY: Board of Trustees Hilltown Cooperative Charter Public School, 6:30 p.m., 132 Main St., Haydenville; Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall

THURSDAY: Fire District 2 Water Commissioners, 5 p.m., fire station 2

Southampton

WEDNESDAY: PPP Board, 6:30 p.m., highway department

THURSDAY: Master Plan Committee, 7 p.m., Town Hall

Sunderland

TODAY: South County Senior Center Board of Oversight, 5 p.m.; Assessors, 6 p.m.; Select Board, 7 p.m., all at the town offices

TUESDAY: Planning Board, 7 p.m., town offices; Frontier Regional School Committee, 7 p.m., Frontier

THURSDAY: Community Preservation Committee, 7 p.m., town offices

Westhampton

TODAY: Assistant Assessor, 9 a.m. to noon, Annex; town clerk, 6 p.m.; Select Board, 7 p.m.; Special Town Meeting, 7:30 p.m., all at Town Hall

TUESDAY: Administrative Assistant, 9 a.m. to noon, Town Hall; Finance Committee, 7 p.m., elementary school; Zoning Board, 7 p.m.; Planning Board, 7:30 p.m., both at the Annex; Elementary School Finance Committee, 7 p.m., elementary school

WEDNESDAY: Assistant Assessor, 9 a.m. to noon; Building Inspector, 6:30 p.m.; Board of Assessors, 7 p.m.; Tax Collector, 7 p.m., all at the Annex

THURSDAY: Tax Collector, 9 a.m., Annex; Administrative Assistant, 9 a.m. to noon, Town Hall; Library Trustees, 7 p.m., library

FRIDAY: town clerk, 8 a.m., Town Hall

Whately

TODAY: Franklin Regional Retirement System Board, 8 a.m., 278 Main St.; South County Senior Center Board of Oversight, 5 p.m., Sunderland Town Offices; Recreation Commission, 7 p.m., elementary school; Snowmobile Club, 7 p.m., Town Hall

TUESDAY: Frontier Regional School Committee, 7 p.m., Frontier; Board of Assessors, 7 a.m.; Municipal Building Committee, 7 p.m., both at Town Hall; Library Trustees, 7 p.m., library

WEDNESDAY: Community Preservation Committee, 6 p.m., Town Hall; Board of Health, 6 p.m., Center School; Franklin County Tech School Committee, 7 p.m., Franklin County Tech School

THURSDAY: Grange, 7 p.m., Town Hall; Agricultural Commission, 7 p.m., Center School

Williamsburg

TODAY: Board of Health, 7 p.m., town offices

TUESDAY: Brassworks Reuse Committee, 5 p.m.; Assessors, 7 p.m.; Fire Chief Search Committee, 7 p.m., all at the town offices

WEDNESDAY: Woodland Trails, 7 p.m., town offices

THURSDAY: Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., town offices

Worthington

TODAY: Accountant, 10 a.m. to 3 p.m.; Tax Collector, 5 to 7 p.m., all at the Town Hall; Fire Chief, 7 p.m., fire department

TUESDAY: Administrative Secretary, 1 to 5 p.m.; Assessors, 7:30 p.m.; Select Board, 7:30 p.m.; Building Inspector, 6 p.m.; Board of Health, 6:30 p.m., all at Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Assistant Tax Collector, 9 a.m., Town Hall

SATURDAY: Town Clerk, 10 a.m., Town Hall.

There are no comments yet. Be the first!
Post a Comment

You must be registered to comment on stories. Click here to register.