Daily Hampshire Gazette - Established 1786
Cloudy
35°
Cloudy
Hi 38° | Lo 32°

AREA MEETINGS

Amherst

TUESDAY: Disability Access Advisory Committee, 11:30 a.m., Stavros; Jones Library, Inc. Buildings and Facilities Committee, 1 p.m., Library; Public Shade Tree Committee, 4 p.m., Town Hall; Budget Subcommittee of the Regional School Committee, 5:30 p.m., ARHS; Agricultural Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall; Amherst-Pelham Regional School Committee, 7 p.m., ARHS; Historical Commission, 7:15 p.m., Bangs Community Center

WEDNESDAY: Hampshire County Retirement Board, 9 a.m., 99 Industrial Drive; Town Meeting Coordinating Committee, 1:30 p.m.; Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., both at Town Hall

THURSDAY: Council on Aging, 10 a.m.; Zoning Board of Appeals, 6:30 p.m. and 8:15 p.m., Bangs Community Center

Belchertown

TODAY: Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall

TUESDAY: Lakes Committee, 7 p.m.; Planning Board, Historical Commission, 7:30 p.m.; all at Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Healthy and Safer School Subcommittee, 2:15, High School; Pathfinder District Committee, 7 p.m., Pathfinder

Chesterfield

TODAY: Library Trustees, 6:30, Library; Tax Collector; 6:30 p.m.; Assessors, Board of Health, Police Department, Town Clerk, all at 7 p.m.; all at Davenport

TUESDAY: Historical Commission, 1 p.m., Davenport

WEDNESDAY: Assistant Assessor, 9:30 a.m.; Select Board, 7 p.m., both at Davenport

Cummington

TODAY: Assessors Clerk, Administrative assistant to Select Board, 9 to 11 a.m., Community House

TUESDAY: Administrative assistant to Select Board, 9 to 11 a.m,Community House

WEDNESDAY: Planning Board, 7 p.m., Community House

THURSDAY: Council on Aging, 9 a.m.; Tax Collector, Town Clerk, 6 to 7 p.m.; Building Inspector, Select Board, 7 p.m., all at Community House

FRIDAY: Administrative assistant to Select Board, 9 to 11 a.m., Community House

Deerfield

TUESDAY: Public Works Facility Building Committee, 10:30 a.m., Town Hall

THURSDAY: Deerfield Economic Development & Industrial Corporation, 10:30 a.m.; Community Preservation Committee, 7 p.m., both at Town Hall; TRIAD, 10:30 a.m., South County Senior Center

Easthampton

TODAY: School Committee Policy Subcommittee, 5 p.m.; Conservation Commission, 6 p.m.; both at the Municipal Building

TUESDAY: Local Works, 3 p.m.; Economic Development and Industrial Commission, 4 p.m.; Nashawannuck Pond Steering Committee, 6:30 p.m.; Planning Board and City Council Ordinance Subcommittee joint hearing on proposed marijuana dispensary ordinance, 6:30 p.m.; all at the Municipal Building; White Brook Middle School Council, 5:30 p.m., at the school

WEDNESDAY: Art Walk Committee, 10 a.m., Old Town Hall; City Council Finance Subcommittee, 6 p.m.; City Council Public Safety Subcommittee, 6 p.m.; City Council Ordinance Subcommittee, 6 p.m.; Parks and Recreation, 6:30 p., Parks and Recreation Office

THURSDAY: Zoning Board of Appeals, 7 p.m., Municipal Building

Goshen

TODAY: Veteran’s Agent, 11 a.m.; Administrative assistant, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Building Inspector, 6 to 8 p.m.; Town Accountant, 6 p.m., to 8 p.m.; Town Clerk, 8 a.m. to 2 p.m. and 6 p.m. to 8 p.m.; Town Treasurer, 6:30 to 8:30 p.m.; all at Town Offices

TUESDAY: Administrative assistant, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m., Town Offices; Council on Aging, noon, Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Administrative assistant, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Town Collector, 6 p.m., both at Town Offices; Assistant assessor, 8 a.m.; Board of Assessors, 6:30 p.m., both at Town Hall

Granby

TODAY: Planning Board, 7 p.m., 10-B West State St.

TUESDAY: Library Building Committee, 5 p.m., Library; Pathfinder Regional Vocational Technical High School District; 6:30 p.m., 240 Sykes St., Palmer; Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., 10-B West State St.

WEDNESDAY: SALT Committee, 9:15 a.m., Public Safety Complex; Select Board, 6 p.m., 10-B West State St.

THURSDAY: Sally Port Building Committee, 4 p.m., Public Safety Complex

Hadley

TUESDAY: Conservation Commission, Board of Health, 7 p.m., Town Hall; Park and Recreation, 6:30 p.m., North Hadley Hall

WEDNESDAY: School Committee Policy Subcommittee, 8:30 a.m., Superintendent’s Office

Hatfield

TUESDAY: Select Board, 9 a.m., Memorial Town Hall; School Committee, Budget Subcommittee, 7:30 a.m., Smith Academy

WEDNESDAY: Board of Health, 9:30 a.m.; Select Board, 10 a.m.; Planning Board, 7:30 p.m., Memorial Town Hall; Library Trustees, 10:30 a.m., Library

Leverett

TUESDAY: Personnel Board, 5 p.m.; Select Board, 7 p.m., both at Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Planning Board, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall; Library Trustees, 7:30 p.m., Library

THURSDAY: Broadband Grant Committee, 7 p.m., Town Hall

Northampton

TODAY: Committee on Appointments and Evaluations, 1 p.m., Council Chambers; Conference Committee, 4 p.m., DPW; Housing Authority, 7:30 p.m., Joseph H. McDonald House

TUESDAY: Bicycle and Pedestrian Subcommittee, 7:30 a.m., City Hall

WEDNESDAY: Public Transportation Committee, 4 p.m., City Hall; Agricultural Commission, 7 p.m., JFK Middle School

THURSDAY: Next Step Collaborative, noon; Conservation Commission, 5 p.m., both at City Hall; Zoning Board of Appeals, 5:30 p.m.; Planning Board, 7 p.m., both at Council Chambers; Stormwater and Flood Control Meeting, 6:30 p.m., Ryan Road School

Pelham

TUESDAY: Budget Subcommittee of Regional School Committee Meeting, 5:30 p.m., ARHS; Board of Health, 7 p.m., Rhodes Building

WEDNESDAY: Council on Aging, 12:30 p.m., Library; Hampshire COG Regional Services, 3 p.m., Council’s Meeting Room

THURSDAY: Hampshire COG Executive Committee, 5 p.m.; Hampshire COG Finance Committee, 6 p.m., both at Council Meeting Room

Plainfield

TUESDAY: Police Chief, 7 p.m., Police Station

WEDNESDAY: Treasurer, 8 a.m. to noon; Accountant, 9 a.m. to 1 p.m.; Assessors, 9 a.m. to noon, all at Town Offices; Energy Committee, Zoning Board of Appeals, 7 p.m.; Planning Board, 7:30 p.m., all at Town Hall

THURSDAY: Tax Collector, Clerk’s hours, 6 to 8 p.m., Town Offices; Firefighters, 7 p.m., Firehouse

Shutesbury

TODAY: Four Rivers Charter Public School Board of Trustees, 7 p.m., 248 Colrain Road, Greenfield

TUESDAY: Amherst Regional School Committee Budget Subcommittee, 5:30 p.m., ARHS; Board of Assessors, 4:30 p.m.; Finance Committee, 6:30 p.m., both at Town Hall; Erving School Union 28 Budget and Personnel Committee, 6 p.m., 18 Pleasant St., Erving; Library Trustees, 7:30 p.m., Spear Library

WEDNESDAY: Council on Aging, 6:30 p.m.; Conservation Commission with the Planning Board, 7:30 p.m.; Planning Board, 8 p.m., all at Town Hall

THURSDAY: Conservation Commission, 7 p.m.; Conservation Commission Public Meeting, 7:30 p.m.; Conservation Commission Continued Public Hearing, 7:45, Town Hall

South Hadley

TODAY: Board of Assessors, 9 a.m.; Zoning Board of Appeals, 4:45 p.m.; Planning Board, 6:45 p.m.; Ledges Golf Course Commission Meeting, Selectboard, 7 p.m., all at Town Hall

TUESDAY: Electric Light Board of Commissioners, 4:30 p.m., 85 Main St.; Cultural Council, 6 p.m., Library

WEDNESDAY: Hampshire County Retirement Board, 9 a.m., 99 Industrial Drive, Northampton; Board of Health, 4:30 p.m., Town Hall; Drug and Alcohol Coalition, 6:30 p.m., High School; Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall

THURSDAY: School Building Committee, 6 p.m., High School; District No. 2 Prudential Committee, 6 p.m.,, 20 Woodbridge St.; Tree Committee, 7 p.m., Police Station

Southampton

TODAY: Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall

TUESDAY: Public Safety Building Committee, 6:30 p.m., Fire Station; Historical Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Personnel Policies and Procedures Board, 6 p.m., Town Hall

Sunderland

TODAY: Assessors, 6 p.m.; Select Board, 7 p.m., both at Town Hall; Volume III Steering Committee, Water Commissioners-Tax Classification Hearing, both at 6:30 p.m., Town Offices

TUESDAY: Frontier Regional School Committee, 7 p.m., Frontier Regional School; ;Planning Board, South County Emergency Medical Services, both at 7 p.m., Town Offices

Westhampton

TODAY: Assessors, 9 a.m. to noon, Annex; Town Clerk, 6 p.m., Town Hall

TUESDAY: Administrative Assistant, 9 a.m. to 1 p.m., Town Hall; Zoning Board of Appeals, 7 p.m.; Planning Board, 7:30 p.m., both at Annex

WEDNESDAY: Assessors, 9 a.m. to noon; Building Inspector, 6:30 p.m.; Board of Assessors, Tax Collector, both at 7 p.m., all at Annex; Administrative Assistant, 9 a.m. to 1 p.m., Town Hall

THURSDAY: Administrative Assistant, 9 a.m. to 1 p.m., Town Hall; Tax Collector, 9 a.m., Annex; Library Trustees, 7 p.m., Library

FRIDAY: Town Clerk, 8 a.m. to noon, Town Hall

Whately

TODAY: Recreation Commission, 7 p.m., Elementary School

TUESDAY: Board of Health, 6:15 p.m.; Select Board, 6:55 p.m., both at Center School; Frontier Regional Committee, 7 p.m., Frontier Regional School; Library Trustees, 7 p.m., S. White Dickinson Library; South County Emergency Medical Services Board of Oversight, 7 p.m., Sunderland Town Offices; Municipal Building committee, 7:05 p.m., Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Community Preservation Committee, 6 p.m., Town Hall

THURSDAY: TRIAD, 10:30 a.m., South County Senior Center

Williamsburg

TODAY: Planning Board, 5:30 p.m.; Water and Sewer Commission, 6 p.m.; Public Safety Complex, 7 p.m., all at Town Offices

TUESDAY: Brassworks Reuse Committee, 5 p.m.; Assessors, 7 p.m., both at Town Offices

WEDNESDAY: School Building Committee, 5 p.m.,; Woodland Trails, 7 p.m., both at Town Offices

THURSDAY: Conservation Commission; Select Board, both at 7 p.m., Town Offices

Worthington

TODAY: Administrative assistant, 1 to 7 p.m.; Accountant, 10 a.m. to 3 p.m.; Tax Collector, 5 to 7 p.m.; Sustainability Committee, 7 p.m., all at Town Hall

TUESDAY: Administrative assistant, 1 to 7 p.m.; Building Inspector, 6 p.m.; Board of Health, 6:30 p.m.; Assessors, Select Board, both at 7:30 p.m.; all at Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Administrative assistant, 9 a.m. to 3 p.m.; Assistant tax collector, 9 a.m. to 4 p.m., Town Hall

THURSDAY: Administrative Assistant, 9 a.m. to 3 p.m., Town Hall

SATURDAY: Town Clerk, 10 a.m. to 12:30 p.m., Town Hall.

Legacy Comments0
There are no comments yet. Be the first!
Post a Comment

You must be registered to comment on stories. Click here to register.