Daily Hampshire Gazette - Established 1786
Clear
34°
Clear
Hi 44° | Lo 22°

AREA MEETINGS

Amherst

TUESDAY: Public Shade Tree Committee, 3 p.m.; Public Transportation and Bicycle Committee, 4 p.m.; Select Board, 6:30 p.m., all at Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Board of Assessors, 5 p.m.; Planning Board, 7 p.m.; Planning Board and Tree Warden, 7:30 p.m., all at Town Hall

THURSDAY: Jones Library Personnel, Planning and Policy Committee, 10 a.m., Jones Library; Human Rights Commission, 6 p.m., Bangs Community Center

Belchertown

TUESDAY: Agricultural Commission, 7 p.m.; Finance Committee and Select Board, 7 p.m., all at Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Zoning Board of Appeals, 6:30 p.m.; EDIC, 7:30 p.m., both at Town Hall

THURSDAY: School Negotiating Subcommittee, 6 p.m., Central Office; Housing Needs and Assessment Committee, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall

Chesterfield

WEDNESDAY: Assistant Assessor, 9:30 a.m.; Finance Committee, 6:30 p.m., both at Davenport

Cummington

TODAY: Assessors Clerk, 9 to 11 a.m.; Administrative Assistant to Select Board, 9 to 11 a.m., both at the Community House

TUESDAY: Administrative Assistant to Select Board, 9 to 11 a.m.; Board of Health, 7 p.m., both at the Community House

WEDNESDAY: Town Accountant, 9 a.m. to noon, Community House

THURSDAY: Council on Aging, 9 a.m.; Tax Collector, 6 p.m.; Town Clerk, 6 p.m.; Select Board, 7 p.m., all at Community House

FRIDAY: Administrative Assistant to Select Board, 9 to 11 a.m., Community House

Deerfield

TODAY: Energy Resources Committee, 4 p.m., town offices

TUESDAY: Finance Committee, 6 p.m.; Select Board, 7 p.m., both at the town offices

THURSDAY: Open Space and Recreation Committee, 6:30 p.m., town offices

Easthampton

TODAY: Manhan Rail Trail Committee, 7 p.m., Municipal Offices

TUESDAY: Art Walk Committee, 10 a.m., ECA+; COA Board, 10 a.m., Senior Center; Agricultural Commission, 6:30 p.m., Municipal Offices

WEDNESDAY: HPHPC Executive Committee, 9:15 a.m.; Board of Public Works, 5 p.m.; City Council Appointment Subcommittee, 5:45 p.m.; City Council, 6 p.m., all at the Municipal Offices

THURSDAY: Veteran’s Services South Hadley/Granby/Easthampton, 11 a.m., South Hadley Town Hall; Master Plan Implementation Committee, 6:30 p.m.; CPA Committee, 6:30 p.m., both at the Municipal Offices

Goshen

TUESDAY: Administrative Assistant, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., both at town offices

WEDNESDAY: Administrative Assistant, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Tax Collector, 6 to 8 p.m., both at town offices; Assistant Assessor, 8 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Board of Assessors, 6:30 to 8 p.m., both at Town Hall

THURSDAY: Town Clerk, 8 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Administrative Assistant, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m., both at town offices

FRIDAY: Administrative Assistant, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m., town offices

Granby

TODAY: Parks Oversight Ad-Hoc Committee, 9 a.m., Dufresne Park

TUESDAY: Planning Board, 6:30 p.m., Public Safety Complex; Select Board, 6:30 p.m., Senior Center

WEDNESDAY: COA Board of Director’s, 9:15 a.m.; Personnel Board, 7 p.m., both at Senior Center

THURSDAY: Cable TV Advisory Committee, 6:45 p.m., Public Safety Complex

SATURDAY: Veteran Memorial Committee, 9 a.m., Public Safety Complex

Hadley

TUESDAY: Council on Aging, 10:30 a.m.; Planning Board, 7 p.m., both at Senior Center; Board of Health, 7 p.m., Town Hall

THURSDAY: Senior Center Director Search Committee, 4 p.m., Senior Center

Hatfield

TUESDAY: School Policy Subcommittee, 7:30 a.m., Smith Academy

Leverett

TUESDAY: Board of Health, 7 p.m., Town Hall

THURSDAY: Broadband Grant Committee, 7 p.m., Town Hall

Northampton

TUESDAY: Transportation an Parking Commission, 4 p.m., City Council Chambers; Smith Voc Board of Trustees, 4 p.m., Smith Voc; Committee on Disabilities, 5 p.m., Senior Center; Arts Council Board, 7 p.m., City Hall

THURSDAY: TRIAD Committee, 1 p.m., Senior Center; City Council, 7 p.m., City Council Chambers

Pelham

TUESDAY: Historical Commission, 7:30 p.m., library

WEDNESDAY: Library Trustees, 7:30 p.m., library

Plainfield

TODAY: Assessors, 7 p.m., town offices; Recreation Commission, 7 p.m.; Finance Committee, 7:30 p.m., both at Town Hall

TUESDAY: Board of Health, 7 p.m., Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Treasurer, 8 a.m.; Accountant, 9 a.m.; Assessors, 9 a.m., all at town offices

THURSDAY: Tax Collector, 6 p.m.; Town Clerk, 6 p.m., both at town offices; Firefighters, 7 p.m., fire house

Shutesbury

TODAY: Town Center Committee, 7 p.m., Town Hall

TUESDAY: Assessors, 4:30 p.m.; Finance Committee, 7 p.m., both at Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Board of Health, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall

THURSDAY: Council on Aging, 9:15 a.m.; COA Transportation Subcommittee, 9:15 a.m., both at Senior Center; Personnel Board, 7:15 p.m., Town Hall

South Hadley

TUESDAY: Assessors, 9 a.m.; Community and Economic Development Commission, 3 p.m., both at Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: High School Council, 4 p.m., high school; GRO South Hadley Community Garden, 6:30 p.m., Police Station; Canal Park Committee, 7 p.m., Firehouse Museum

THURSDAY: Veteran’s Services South Hadley/Granby/Easthampton, 11 a.m.; Appropriations Committee, 7 p.m., both at Town Hall

Southampton

TODAY: Select Board, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Planning Board, 7 p.m., Town Hall

THURSDAY: American Legion 168, 7 p.m., Town Hall

Sunderland

TUESDAY: Select Board, 6:30 p.m., town offices; Water District, 6:30 p.m., Old Fire Station

WEDNESDAY: Historical Commission, 7 p.m., Graves Memorial Building; Permanent Building Committee, 6 p.m., town offices

Westhampton

TODAY: Assistant Assessor, 9 a.m. to noon, Annex; town clerk, 6 p.m., Town Hall

TUESDAY: Administrative Assistant, 9 a.m. to noon, Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Assistant Assessor, 9 a.m. to noon; Building Inspector, 6:30 p.m.; Board of Assessors, 7 p.m.; Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., all at the Annex

THURSDAY: Tax Collector, 9 a.m., Annex; Administrative Assistant, 9 a.m. to noon, Town Hall

FRIDAY: Town Clerk, 8 a.m., Town Hall

Whately

TODAY: Historical Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Conservation Commission, 7 a.m., Town Hall

Williamsburg

TUESDAY: Shade Tree Committee, 6:30 p.m.; Assessors, 7 p.m.; Fire Chief Search Committee, 7 p.m.; Mill River Greenway Committee, 7 p.m., all at town offices

WEDNESDAY: Water and Sewer Commission, 7 p.m.; Finance Committee, 7 p.m.; Haydenville Cemetery Commission, 7:30 p.m., all at town offices

THURSDAY: Board of Library Trustees with Select Board, 7 p.m., town offices

Worthington

TUESDAY: Administrative Assistant, 1 to 7 p.m.; Assessors, 7:30 p.m.; Select Board, 7:30 p.m.; Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., all at Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Administrative Assistant, 9 a.m. to 3 p.m.; Assistant Tax Collector, 9 a.m., Town Hall

THURSDAY: Administrative Assistant, 9 a.m. to 3 p.m., Town Hall

SATURDAY: Town Clerk, 10 a.m., Town Hall.

There are no comments yet. Be the first!
Post a Comment

You must be registered to comment on stories. Click here to register.