Daily Hampshire Gazette - Established 1786
Rain
60°
Rain
Hi 61° | Lo 47°

This week's town-by-town municipal meeting list

Amherst

TODAY: Town Meeting Coordinating Committee, 3 p.m, Town Hall

TUESDAY: Disability Access Advisory Committee, 11:30 a.m., Stavros; Jones Library Buildings and Facilities Committee, 1 p.m., Library; Rental Bylaw Implementation Group, 3 p.m.; Amherst Public Shade Tree Committee, 4 p.m.; Agricultural Commission Meeting, 7 p.m., all at Town Hall; Amherst-Pelham Regional School Committee, 7 p.m., ARHS

WEDNESDAY: Kanegasaki Sister City Committee, 4 p.m., Bangs Community Center; Planning Board, 7:30 p.m., Police Station

THURSDAY: Jones Library Board of Trustees, 9 a.m., Library; RSDPB Subcommittee, 3:30 p.m., ARMS

Belchertown

TODAY: Historic District By-Law Commission, 5 p.m.; Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., both at Town Hall; Fair Committee, 7:15 p.m., Freedom Hall; Select Board, Board of Health, both at 7:30 p.m., Town Hall

TUESDAY: Board of Assessors, 6 p.m., Town Hall; School Personnel and Policy Subcommittee, 6:30 p.m.; Lakes Committee, School Committee, 7 p.m., all at Swift River Library; Historical Commission, Planning Board, both at 7:30 p.m., Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Pathfinder District Committee, 7 p.m., Pathfinder

Chesterfield

TODAY: Select Board, 4 p.m., Davenport; Library Trustees, 6:30 p.m., Library; Tax Collector, 6:30 p.m., Assessors, Police Department, Town Clerk, 7 p.m., Board of Health, 7:15 p.m., all at Davenport

TUESDAY: Historical Commission, 1 p.m, Davenport; Green Community Committee, 6:30 p.m., Hilltown CDC

WEDNESDAY: Assistant Assessor, 9:30 a.m., Davenport

Cummington

TODAY: Assessors Clerk, Administrative assistant to Select Board, 9 to 11 a.m., Community House

TUESDAY: Administrative assistant to Select Board, 9 to 11 a.m., Community House

WEDNESDAY: Town accountant, 9 a.m. to noon; Planning Board, 7 p.m., both at Community House

THURSDAY: Council on Aging, 9 a.m.; Tax Collector, 6 to 7 p.m.; Town Clerk, 6 to 7:30 p.m.; Building Inspector, 7 to 9 p.m.; Select Board, 7 p.m., all at the Community House

FRIDAY: Administrative assistant to Select Board, 9 to 11 a.m., Community House

Deerfield

TODAY: Special Select Board Election, 10 a.m. to 8 p.m., Town Hall

TUESDAY: Public Works Facility Building Committee, 10:30 a.m., Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Select Board, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall

THURSDAY: Open Space and Recreation, 6 p.m., Town Hall

Easthampton

TODAY: Conservation Commission, 6 p.m.; Board of Health, 6:30 p.m.; both at the Municipal Building; Housing Authority, 6:30 p.m., Housing Authority Office

TUESDAY: Local Works, 3 p.m.; Barnes Aquifer Protection Advisory Committee, 3:30 p.m.; School Committee, 6 p.m.; Planning Board, 6:30 p.m.; all at the Municipal Building

WEDNESDAY: Cultural District Subcommittee, 9 a.m.; Board of Public Works, 5 p.m.; Board of Assessors, 5:30 p.m.; City Council Finance Subcommittee, 6 p.m.; all at the Municipal Building; Parks and Recreation Committee, 6:30 p.m., Parks and Recreation Office at Nonotuck Park

THURSDAY: Energy Advisory Committee, 5 p.m.; Zoning Board of Appeals, 7 p.m.; both at the Municipal Building

Goshen

TODAY: Town Clerk, 8 a.m. to 2.p. and 6 p.m. to 8 p.m.; Veterans Agent, 9 a.m. to 11 a.m.; Administrative Assistant, 3 p.m. to 9:30 p.m.; Building Inspector, 6 to 8 p.m.; Select Board, Treasurer, 6:30 p.m.; Finance Committee, 7 p.m., all at Town Offices

TUESDAY: Administrative assistant, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m., Town Offices: Council on Aging, noon, Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Administrative assistant, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Tax collector, 6 p.m.; Assessors, 6:30 p.m.; Community Preservation Committee, 7 p.m., all at Town Offices; Assistant assessor, 8 a.m.; Board of Assessors, 6:30 p.m., both at Town Hall

THURSDAY: Administrative assistant, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Building Inspector, 9 a.m., both at Town Offices

FRIDAY: Administrative assistant, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m., Town Offices

Granby

TODAY: Select Board, 6:30 p.m., Senior Center

TUESDAY: Board of Health, 6:30 p.m., Annex; Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., Senior Center

Hadley

TUESDAY: Council on Aging, 10:30 a.m., Senior Center; Board of Health; Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall; Goodwin Memorial Library Board of Trustees, 7 p.m., Library

THURSDAY: TV-5 Advisory; Long Range Planning Implementation Committee, 7 p.m., Senior Center: Hopkins Academy 350th Celebration Committee, 6:30, Hopkins

Hatfield

No meetings scheduled

Leverett

TODAY: School Committee, 6 p.m., Elementary School; Conservation Commission, 7 p.m.; Assessors, 7:30 p.m., both at Town Hall

TUESDAY: Select Board, 7 p.m., Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Planning Board, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall; Library Trustees, 7:30, Library

THURSDAY: Council on Aging, 10 a.m.; Broadband Grant Committee, 7 p.m., both at Town Hall

Northampton

TODAY: Committee on Appointments and Evaluations, 11:30 a.m., Council Chambers; Board of Registrars, 4 p.m., City Hall; Committee on Cultural and Recreational Services, 4 p.m.; Committee on Public Safety, 5 p.m., both at Council Chambers; Housing Partnership, 5:30 p.m., City Hall; Committee on Rules, Ordinances, and Orders, 6 p.m., Council Chambers; Housing Authority, 7:30 p.m., 49 Old South St.

TUESDAY: Bicycle and Pedestrian Subcommittee, 7:30 a.m., City Hall; Arts Council, 7 p.m., City Hall; Commission on Disabilities, 5 p.m., Senior Center; Central Business Architecture Committee, 7 p.m., Council Chambers

WEDNESDAY: Public Transportation Committee, 4 p.m., City Hall; Board of Public Works, 5:30 p.m., DPW

THURSDAY: Next Step Collaborative, noon, City Hall; Council on Aging, 1:30, Senior Center; Conservation Commission, 5 p.m., City Hall; Zoning Board of Appeals, 5:30; Planning Board, 7 p.m., both in Council Chambers

Pelham

TODAY: Select Board, 6 p.m., Rhodes Building

TUESDAY: Board of Health, 7 p.m., Rhodes Building; Amherst-Pelham Regional School Committee, 7 p.m., ARHS Library

WEDNESDAY: Council on Aging, 12:30 p.m., Library; School Committee, 6:30 p.m., Community Room

THURSDAY: Regional School District Planning Board, 3:30 p.m., ARMS

Plainfield

TUESDAY: Police Chief, 7 p.m., Police Station; Select Board, 7 p.m., Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Treasurer, 8 a.m. to noon; Accountant, 9 a.m. to 1 p.m.; Assessors, 9 a.m. to noon, all at Town Offices; Energy Committee; Zoning Board of Appeals, both at 7 p.m.; Planning Board, 7:30 p.m., all at Town Hall

THURSDAY: Tax Collector, 6 to 8 p.m; Clerk’s hours, 6 to 8 p.m., both at Town Offices; Firefighters, 7 p.m., at the Firehouse

Shutesbury

TODAY: Franklin County Regional Housing and Redevelopment Authority Finance Committee, 5:30 p.m., Greenfield Savings Bank, Turners Falls; Energy Committee, 6 p.m., Town Hall; Franklin County Regional Housing and Redevelopment Authority Board, 6 p.m., Greenfield Savings Bank, Turners Falls; Four Rivers Charter Public School Board, 7 p.m., 248 Colrain Road, Greenfield

TUESDAY: Council on Aging Transportation Subcommittee, 9 a.m.; Select Board, 6:30 p.m., both at Town Hall; Amherst-Pelham Regional School Committee, 7 p.m., ARHS

WEDNESDAY: Council on Aging, 6:30 p.m.; Planning Board, 8 p.m., both at Town Hall

THURSDAY: Historical Commission, 1 p.m, Town Hall; Special Subcommittee of the Regional School District Planning Board, 3:30 p.m., 160 Chestnut St., Amherst; Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall

South Hadley

TODAY: Board of Assessors, 9 a.m., Town Hall; Council on Aging, 4 p.m., Senior Center; Planning Board; Ledges Golf Course Commission, both at 6:30 p.m., Town Hall; Board of Library Trustees, 7 p.m., Library

TUESDAY: Cultural Council, 6 p.m., Library

WEDNESDAY: GRO South Hadley Community Garden, 6:30 p.m., Community Garden; Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall

THURSDAY: District Two Water Commissioners, 5 p.m., Distric Two; School Building Committee, 6 p.m., High School; Tree Committee, 7 p.m., Police Department

Southampton

TODAY: Friends of the Greenway, 7 p.m., Town Hall

TUESDAY: Town Clerk; Treasurer; Collector; Assessors; Building Inspector, all at 6 p.m.; Select Board, 6:30 p.m.; Finance Committee, 6:30 p.m. Historical Commission, 7 p.m., all at Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Council on Aging, 9 a.m., Senior Center; P.P.P. Board, 6 p.m., Town Hall

Sunderland

TODAY: Assessors, 6 p.m.; Select Board, 7 p.m., both at Town Hall

Westhampton

TODAY: Assessors, 9 a.m. to noon, Annex; Town Clerk, 6 p.m. to 8 p.m., Town Hall; HRHS School Committee, 6:30 p.m., Library; Select Board, 7 p.m., Town Hall

TUESDAY: Administrative Assistant, 9 a.m. to noon, Town Hall; Cultural Council, 7 p.m., Library; Planning Board, 7:30 p.m., Annex; Elementary School Committee, 7 p.m., Elementary School

WEDNESDAY: Assessor, 9 a.m. to noon; Building Inspector, 6:30 p.m.; Board of Assessors 7 p.m, all at Annex

THURSDAY: Administrative assistant, 9 a.m. to noon, Town Hall; Library Trustees, 7 p.m., Library

FRIDAY: Town clerk, 8 a.m. to noon, Town Hall

Whately

TODAY: Recreation Commission, 7 p.m., Herlihy Park; Whately School Committee, 7 p.m., Elementary School

TUESDAY: Board of Assessors, 7 p.m., Town Hall; Frontier Regional Committee, 7 p.m., Frontier Regional; Select Board, 7 p.m., Center School

WEDNESDAY: Board of Health, 6 p.m., Center School; Franklin County Technical School Committee, 7 p.m., FCTS

THURSDAY: TRIAD Meeting, 10:30 a.m., South County Senior Center, 67 North Main St., South Deerfield; Municipal Building Committee, 5 p.m., Town Hall; Agricultural Commission, 7 p.m., Center School; Frontier Regional School District 4 Town Meeting, 7 p.m., Frontier Regional; Grange, 7 p.m., Town Hall

Williamsburg

TODAY: Technology Committee; Board of Health, both at 7 p.m., Town Offices

TUESDAY: Brassworks Reuse Committee, 5 p.m.; Assessors, Trust Fund, both at 7 p.m., all at Town Offices

WEDNESDAY: Woodland Trails, 7 p.m., Town Offices; Cultural Council, 7:15 p.m., Meekins Library

THURSDAY: Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., Town Offices

Worthington

TODAY: Administrative assistant, 1 to 7 p.m.; Accountant, 10 a.m., to 3 p.m.; Tax Collector 5 to 7 p.m.; Sustainability Committee, 7 p.m. all at Town Hall; Fire Chief, 7 p.m., Fire Department

TUESDAY: Administrative assistant, 1 to 7 p.m.; Assessors, Select Board, both at 7:30, all at Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Administrative assistant, 9 a.m. to 3 p.m.; Assistant tax collector, 9 a.m. to 4 p.m., Town Hall

THURSDAY: Administrative assistant, 9 a.m. to 3 p.m., Town Hall

SATURDAY: Town Clerk, 10 a.m. to 12:30 p.m., Town Hall.

Hampshire Council of Governments Executive Committee will be held on Thursday, Sept. 12, at 5:30 p.m. at Northampton City Hall.

Legacy Comments0
There are no comments yet. Be the first!
Post a Comment

You must be registered to comment on stories. Click here to register.