Daily Hampshire Gazette - Established 1786
Clouds and sun
66°
Clouds and sun
Hi 79° | Lo 58°

AREA MEETINGS

Amherst

TODAY: Jones Library Development Committee, 10 a.m., Jones Library

TUESDAY: Zoning Board of Appeals, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: PVTA Advisory Board, noon., 2808 Main St., Springfield

THURSDAY: Zoning Board of Appeals, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall; Community Preservation Act Committee, 7 p.m., Police Department

Belchertown

TODAY: High School Council, 5 p.m., high school; School Negotiating Subcommittee Executive Session, 6 p.m., Central Office; Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall; Fair Committee, 7:15 p.m., Freedom Hall

TUESDAY: Cold Spring Council, 3:30 p.m., Cold Spring School; Board of Assessors, 6 p.m.; Finance Committee, 7 p.m.; Planning Board, 7:30 p.m., all at Town Hall; Jabish Brook School Council, 6:30 p.m., Jabish Brook School; School Property and Transportation Subcommittee, 6:30 p.m.; School Committee, 7 p.m., both at Swift River Library

WEDNESDAY: Healthy and Safer Schools Committee, 2:15 p.m., high school

THURSDAY: School Negotiating Subcommittee Executive Session, 5:30 p.m., Central Office; Council on Aging, 6 p.m., Senior Center

Chesterfield

TODAY: Council on Aging, 10 a.m., Senior Center; Select Board, 4 p.m.; Tax Collector, 6:30 p.m.; Assessors, 7 p.m.; Town Clerk, 7 p.m.; Board of Health, 7:15 p.m., all at Davenport

WEDNESDAY: Assistant Assessor, 9:30 a.m.; Finance Committee, 6:30 p.m., both at Davenport

THURSDAY: Council on Aging Board, 11 a.m., Senior Center

Cummington

TODAY: Assessors Clerk, 9 to 11 a.m.; Administrative Assistant to Select Board, 9 to 11 a.m., both at the Community House

TUESDAY: Administrative Assistant to Select Board, 9 to 11 a.m., the Community House

WEDNESDAY: Town Accountant, 9 a.m. to noon; Planning Board, 7 p.m., both at the Community House

THURSDAY: Council on Aging, 9 a.m.; Tax Collector, 6 p.m.; Town Clerk, 6 p.m., all at the Community House

FRIDAY: Administrative Assistant to Select Board, 9 to 11 a.m., Community House

Deerfield

TUESDAY: Finance Committee, 7 p.m., town offices

WEDNESDAY: Select Board, 3 p.m.; Solar Presentations, 7 p.m., both at the town offices

THURSDAY: Energy Resources Committee, 4 p.m.; Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., both at the town offices

Easthampton

TODAY: Commission on Disability, 1 p.m.; Conservation Commission, 6 p.m.; Manhan Rail Trail Committee, 6:30 p.m., all at the Municipal Offices

TUESDAY: Council on Aging Board, 10 a.m., Enrichment Center; HPHPC Executive Committee, 9:15 a.m.; Retirement Board, 1:30 p.m., EDIC Local Works Ad-hoc Committee, 3 p.m.; Planning Board, 6 p.m.; School Committee, 7 p.m., all at the Municipal Offices

WEDNESDAY: PVTA Advisory Board, noon., 2808 Main St., Springfield; Board of Assessors, 5:30 p.m.; Joint City Council, School Committee, 6 p.m.; Open Space Committee, 7 p.m., all at the Municipal Offices

THURSDAY: ECA+ Committee, 5:30 p.m.; Cultural Council, 7 p.m., both at the ECA+ Gallery

Goshen

TODAY: Town Clerk, 8 a.m. to 2 p.m. and 6 to 8 p.m.; Administrative Assistant, 3 to 9:30 p.m.; Treasurer, 6:30 p.m.; Select Board, 6:30 p.m.; Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., all at the town offices

TUESDAY: Administrative Assistant, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m., town offices

WEDNESDAY: Administrative Assistant, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Tax Collector, 6 to 8 p.m., both at the town offices; Assistant Assessor, 8 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Board of Assessors, 6:30 to 8 p.m., both at the Town Hall; Chesterfield/Goshen School Committee, 5 p.m., New Hingham Elementary

THURSDAY: Town Clerk, 8 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Administrative Assistant, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m., both at the town offices

FRIDAY: Administrative Assistant, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m., town offices

Granby

WEDNESDAY: Sally Port Building Committee, 4 p.m., Public Safety Complex

THURSDAY: Cable TV Advisory Committee, 6:45 p.m., Public Safety Complex

Hadley

TODAY: School Committee, 6:30 p.m., Hopkins Academy

TUESDAY: Board of Assessors, 1 p.m.; Board of Health, 7 p.m., both at the Town Hall; Historical Commission, 7 p.m., Senior Center

WEDNESDAY: Ballot Testing, 2:45 p.m., Town Hall

Hatfield

TODAY: Finance Committee, 6:30 p.m., Memorial Town Hall

TUESDAY: Agricultural Advisory Commission, 7 p.m., elementary school; Housing Authority, 9 a.m., 2 School St.

WEDNESDAY: Capital Improvement Planning, 8:30 a.m.; Community Preservation Committee, 6 p.m., both at Memorial Town Hall

Leverett

TUESDAY: Select Board, 7 p.m., Town Hall

THURSDAY: Broadband Grant Committee, 7 p.m., Town Hall

Northampton

TODAY: Smith Vocational & Agricultural High School Board of Trustees, 5 p.m., SVAHS Library, 80 Locust St.; Historical Commission, 5:30 p.m., City Hall hearing room

TUESDAY: Retirement Board, 1:30 p.m., City Hall hearing room; School Committee Rules and Policy Subcommittee, 4:30 p.m., Superintendent’s Conference Room, 210 Main St.; Florence Community Center Reuse Committee, 5 p.m., Council Chambers; Cable Advisory Board, 5:30 p.m., City Hall hearing room; Tree Committee, 6:30 p.m., DPW Meeting Room, 125 Locust St.

WEDNESDAY: Department of Public Works Reuse Committee, 8:30 a.m., DPW, 125 Locust St.; PVTA Advisory Board, 12 p.m., PVTA Administrative Office, 2808 Main St., Springfield; Board of Public Works, 5:30 p.m., DPW, 125 Locust St.; Human Rights Commission, 7 p.m., City Hall hearing room

THURSDAY: DPW Building Committee, 4:30 p.m., DPW, 125 Locust St.; Conservation Commission, 5 p.m., City Hall hearing room; Zoning Board of Appeals, 5:30 p.m., Council Chambers; Planning Board, 7 p.m., Council Chambers

Pelham

WEDNESDAY: PVTA Advisory Board, noon., 2808 Main St., Springfield; Select Board, 6 p.m., Rhodes Building

Plainfield

TODAY: Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall

TUESDAY: Select Board, 7 p.m., Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Treasurer, 8 a.m.; Accountant, 9 a.m.; Assessors, 9 a.m., all at town offices; Planning Board, 7 p.m., Town Hall

THURSDAY: Tax Collector, 6 p.m.; Town Clerk, 6 p.m., both at the town offices; Firefighters, 7 p.m., fire house

Shutesbury

TUESDAY: Regional School District Planning Committee, 6:15 p.m.; Board of Selectmen, 6:30 p.m., both at Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Franklin Regional Retirement System Board; 8 a.m., 278 Main St., Greenfield; Zoning Board of Appeals, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall

THURSDAY: Council on Aging Transportation Subcommittee, noon; Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., both at the Town Hall; Franklin Regional Planning Board, 6 p.m., Olver Transit Center

South Hadley

TODAY: Board of Assessors, 9 a.m.; Planning Board, 6:30 p.m., both at the Town Hall; Buttery Brook Park Building Committee, 7 p.m., Police Station

TUESDAY: Fire District 2 Prudential Committee, 6 p.m., District Headquarters; Joint Select Board, Personnel Board, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: PVTA Advisory Board, noon., 2808 Main St., Springfield

THURSDAY: Solid Waste Advisory Committee, 5:30 p.m., DPW offices; Hilltown Cooperative Charter Public School Personnel Committee, 6 p.m., 132 Main St., Haydenville

Southampton

TUESDAY: Select Board, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall

Sunderland

TODAY: Assessors, 6 p.m.; Select Board, 7 p.m.; Volume III Steering Committee, 7 p.m., all at the town offices

TUESDAY: Union 38 School Committee Teacher Negotiations, 6:30 p.m.; Finance Committee, 7 p.m., both at the town offices

WEDNESDAY: Elementary School Committee, 7 p.m., elementary school

Westhampton

TODAY: Assistant Assessor, 9 a.m. to noon; Accessibility Committee, 9 a.m., both at the Annex; Select Board, 7 p.m.; Town Clerk, 6 p.m., both at the Town Hall

TUESDAY: Administrative Assistant, 9 a.m. to noon, Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Assistant Assessor, 9 a.m. to noon; Building Inspector, 6:30 p.m.; Board of Assessors, 7 p.m.; tax collector, 7 p.m., all at the Annex; Finance Committee, 7 p.m., Town Hall

THURSDAY: Tax Collector, 9 a.m., Annex; Administrative Assistant, 9 a.m. to noon, Town Hall

FRIDAY: Town Clerk, 8 a.m., Town Hall

Whately

TUESDAY: Board of Assessors, 7 p.m.; Planning Board, 7 p.m., both at the Town Hall; Select Board, 7 p.m., Center School

WEDNESDAY: Franklin Regional Retirement System Board, 8 a.m., 278 Main St., Greenfield; Municipal Building Committee, 7 p.m., Town Hall

THURSDAY: Franklin Regional Planning Board, 6 p.m., Olver Transit Center; Grange, 7 p.m., Town Hall

Williamsburg

TUESDAY: Assessors, 7 p.m.; Fire Chief Search Committee, 7 p.m.; Mill River Greenway Committee, 7 p.m.; Board of Health, 7 p.m., all at the town offices

WEDNESDAY: Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., town offices

THURSDAY: Open Space Committee, 7 p.m., town offices

Worthington

TODAY: Administrative Assistant, 1 to 7 p.m.; Accountant, 10 a.m. to 3 p.m.; Tax Collector, 5 to 7 p.m., all at the Town Hall

TUESDAY: Administrative Assistant, 1 to 7 p.m.; Assessors, 7:30 p.m.; Select Board, 7:30 p.m.; Building Inspector, 6 p.m., all at Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Administrative Assistant, 9 a.m. to 3 p.m.; Assistant Tax Collector, 9 a.m., Town Hall

THURSDAY: Administrative Assistant, 9 a.m. to 3 p.m., Town Hall

SATURDAY: Town Clerk, 10 a.m., Town Hall.

There are no comments yet. Be the first!
Post a Comment

You must be registered to comment on stories. Click here to register.