Daily Hampshire Gazette - Established 1786
Sunny
49°
Sunny
Hi 61° | Lo 40°

AREA MEETINGS

Amherst

TODAY: Board of Assessors, 5 p.m.; Select Board, 6 p.m., both at Town Hall; RSDPB Issues Subcommittee, 6 p.m., Regional Middle School

TUESDAY: Disability Access Advisory Committee, 11:15 a.m., Stavros; Jones Library Board of Trustees, 1 p.m., Munson Memorial Library; Safe and Healthy Neighborhoods Working Group, 3 p.m., Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Jones Library Board of Trustees Investment Committee, 10 a.m., Jones Library

THURSDAY: Hampshire Regional Emergency Planning Committee, 8 a.m., Eashampton Public Safety Complex, 32 Payson Ave.; Public Art Commission, 3:30 p.m.; Public Works Committee, 7 p.m., both at Town Hall

Belchertown

TODAY: Board of Selectmen, 7:30 p.m.; Board of Health, 7:30 p.m., both at Town Hall

TUESDAY: Boundless Playground Committee, 7 p.m., CHCS Library; Cultural Council, 7 p.m., Clapp Library

WEDNESDAY: School Technology Advisory Committee, 5 p.m., Central Office; EDIC, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall

THURSDAY: Housing Authority, 7 p.m., 41 Everett Ave.

Chesterfield

TODAY: Selectmen, 4 p.m.; Tax Collector, 6:30 p.m.; Assessors, 7 p.m.; Town Clerk, 7 p.m.; Planning Board Public Hearing, 7:30 p.m., all at Davenport; Hampshire Regional High School Committee, 7 p.m., HRHS

TUESDAY: Emergency Planning Committee, 6 p.m., Davenport

WEDNESDAY: Assistant Assessor, 9 a.m., Davenport; Chesterfield/Goshen School Committee, 5 p.m., New Hingham

THURSDAY: Recreation Committee, 7 p.m., Davenport

Cummington

TODAY: Assessors Clerk, 9 to 11 a.m.; Administrative Assistant to Select Board, 9 to 11 a.m., both at the Community House

TUESDAY: Administrative Assistant to Select Board, 9 to 11 a.m.; Board of Health, 7 p.m., both at the Community House

WEDNESDAY: Town Accountant, 9 a.m. to noon, the Community House

THURSDAY: Council on Aging, 9 a.m.; Tax Collector, 6 p.m.; Town Clerk, 6 p.m.; Select Board, 7 p.m., all at the Community House

FRIDAY: Administrative Assistant to Select Board, 9 to 11 a.m., Community House

Deerfield

TODAY: Planning Board, 7 p.m., town offices

WEDNESDAY: Board of Selectmen, 6:30 p.m., town offices

THURSDAY: Community Preservation Committee, 7 p.m., town offices

Easthampton

TODAY: Hampshire Public Health Preparedness Coalition, 11:30 a.m.; Board of Health, 6:30 p.m.; both at the Municipal Building

TUESDAY: Barnes Aquifer Protection Advisory Committee, 3:30 p.m., Municipal Building

WEDNESDAY: City Council Property Subcommittee, 5:45 p.m.; City Council Appointment Subcommittee, 5:45 p.m.; City Council, 6 p.m.; Licensing Board, 6 p.m.; Housing Partnership; 6:30 p.m.; all at the Municipal Building

THURSDAY: Hampshire Regional Emergency Planning Committee, 8 a.m., Public Safety Complex; Master Plan Implementation Committee, 6:30 p.m., Municipal Building

Goshen

TODAY: Town Clerk, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Administrative Assistant, 3 to 9:30 p.m.; Treasurer, 6:30 p.m.; Board of Selectmen, 6:30 p.m.; Board of Health, 7 p.m., all at the town offices; Planning Board, 7 p.m., Town Hall; Hampshire Regional High School Committee, 7 p.m., HRHS

TUESDAY: Administrative Assistant, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., both at the town offices

WEDNESDAY: Administrative Assistant, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Tax Collector, 6 to 8 p.m., both at the town offices; Assistant Assessor, 8 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Board of Assessors, 6:30 to 8 p.m., both at the Town Hall; Chesterfield/Goshen School Committee, 5 p.m., New Hingham

THURSDAY: Administrative Assistant, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m., town offices

FRIDAY: Administrative Assistant, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m., town offices

Granby

TODAY: School Committee, 6 p.m., Jr./Sr. High; Select Board, 6:30 p.m.; Personnel Board, 6:30 p.m., both at the Senior Center; Board of Assessors, 7 p.m., Town Annex

TUESDAY: Library Trustees, 6 p.m., library

WEDNESDAY: Sally-Port Building Committee, 4 p.m., Public Safety Complex; Library Building Committee, 5 p.m., Library; Select Board, 7 p.m., Senior Center

Hadley

TODAY: School Committee, 4:15 p.m., Hadley Elementary School;

TUESDAY: Planning Board, 7 p.m., Senior Center; Planning Board Public Hearing 7:30 p.m., Senior Center

WEDNESDAY: Select Board, 7:05 p.m., Town Hall

THURSDAY: School Committee, 3:15 p.m., Hadley Elementary School; School Committee, 6 p.m., Hopkins Academy

FRIDAY: School Committee, 4 p.m., Hopkins Academy

Hatfield

TODAY: Emergency Management Committee, 9 a.m., Memorial Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Library Trustees, 10:30 a.m., library

THURSDAY: Capital Improvement Planning Committee, 9 a.m., Memorial Town Hall

Leverett

TODAY: Board of Health, 7 p.m.; Conservation Commission, 7 p.m.; Assessors, 7:30 p.m., all at the Town Hall

TUESDAY: Select Board, 7 p.m., Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Community Preservation Committee, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall

Northampton

TODAY: Committee on Cultural and Recreation Services, 4 p.m., Council Chambers; Housing Partnership, 5:30 p.m., City Hall hearing room; Recreation Commission, 7 p.m., Recreation Department Conference Room, 90 Locust St.

TUESDAY: Department of Public Works Building Committee, 3:30 p.m., DPW, 125 Locust St.; Smith Vocational and Agricultural High School, 5 p.m., Superintendent’s Conference Room, SVAHS, 80 Locust St.

WEDNESDAY: License Commission, 4 p.m., Council Chambers; Youth Commission, 7 p.m., City Hall hearing room; School Committee, 7:15 p.m., JFK Middle School community room, 100 Bridge Road

THURSDAY: Hampshire Regional Emergency Planning Committee, 8 a.m., Easthampton Public Safety Complex, 32 Payson Ave.; City Council, 7 p.m., Council Chambers

Pelham

TODAY: Regional School District Planning Board, 6 p.m., Amherst Middle School

TUESDAY: Board of Assessors, 7:30 p.m., Rhodes Building

WEDNESDAY: Zoning Board of Appeals, 7:30 p.m., Community Hall

THURSDAY: School Committee, 6:30 p.m.; Planing Board, 7 p.m., both at the library

FRIDAY: Town Clerk, 10:30 a.m. to 1:30 p.m., Rhodes Building

Plainfield

TODAY: Assessors, 7 p.m., town offices

TUESDAY: Board of Health, 7 p.m., Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Treasurer, 8 a.m.; Accountant, 9 a.m.; Assessors, 9 a.m., all at town offices; Recreation Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall

THURSDAY: Tax Collector, 6 p.m.; Town Clerk, 6 p.m., both at the town offices; Firefighters, 7 p.m., fire house; Agricultural Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall

Shutesbury

TODAY: RSDPB Issues Subcommittee, 6 p.m., Regional Middle School; Cultural Council, 7 p.m., Town Hall

TUESDAY: Assessors, 4:30 p.m.; Board of Selectmen, 6:30 p.m., both at the Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Council on Aging, 6:30 p.m.; Board of Health, 7:30 p.m., both at Town Hall

THURSDAY: Council on Aging Senior Lounge Renovations Subcommittee, 5:30 p.m.; Community Preservation Committee, 5:30 p.m., both at the Town Hall; Franklin Regional Planning Board, 6 p.m., 12 Olive St., Greenfield

South Hadley

TODAY: Library Trustees, 5:30 p.m., library

TUESDAY: Hampshire County Retirement Advisory Council, 9 a.m., Clarion Hotel, Northampton; Hilltown Cooperative Charter Public School, Site Committee 6 p.m., 132 Main St., Haydenville

WEDNESDAY: South Hadley Network for Children, 1 p.m., Rise and Shine Academy; Democratic Town Committee, 7 p.m., Town Hall

THURSDAY: Hilltown Cooperative Charter Public School, Finance Committee 6 p.m., 132 Main St., Haydenville; Wellness Committee, 3:30 p.m.; Sustainability and Energy Commission, 6 p.m., both at the Town Hall; Fire District 1 Water Commissioners, 6:30 p.m., Water Department

FRIDAY: Fire District 2 Prudential Committee, 5:30 p.m., fire station 2

Southampton

TODAY: Friends of the Greenway, 7 p.m., Town Hall; Hampshire Regional High School Committee, 7 p.m., HRHS

TUESDAY: Assessors, 6 p.m.; Town Clerk, 6 p.m., Treasurer, 6 p.m.; Building Inspector, 6 p.m.; Select Board, 6:30 p.m., all at the Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Public Safety Complex Committee, 5:30 p.m.; Planning Board, 7 p.m., both at the Town Hall; Norris School Committee, 6 p.m., Norris School

Sunderland

TODAY: Assessors, 6 p.m.; Selectmen, 7 p.m., both at the town offices

TUESDAY: Finance Committee, 7 p.m., town offices

WEDNESDAY: Historic Commission, 7 p.m., Graves Memoral Building

Westhampton

TODAY: Assistant Assessor, 9 a.m. to noon, Annex; Town Clerk, 6 to 8 p.m.; Select Board, 7 p.m.; Town Meeting, 7:30 p.m., all at the Town Hall; Hampshire Regional High School Committee, 7 p.m., HRHS

WEDNESDAY: Assistant Assessor, 9 a.m. to noon; Building Inspector, 6:30 p.m.; Board of Assessors, 7 p.m.; Tax Collector, 7 p.m.; Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., all at the Annex; Capital Planning, 6 p.m., Town Hall

THURSDAY: Tax Collector, 9 a.m.; Administrative Assistant; 9 a.m. to noon, both at theTown Hall; Board of Health, 7 p.m., Annex

FRIDAY: Town Clerk, 8 a.m., Town Hall

Whately

TODAY: Franklin Conservation District Board of Supervisors, 9 a.m., 55 Federal St., Greenfield; Franklin County Tech School District Committee, 5 p.m., Franklin Tech; Housing Committee, 6 p.m., Town Hall; Whately School Committee, 7 p.m., Whately Elementary School

TUESDAY: Selectmen, 6:30 p.m.; Water Commissioners, 7 p.m., both at Center School; Special Town Meeting, 7 p.m., Whately Elementary School

WEDNESDAY: Franklin County Tech School Finance/Audit Subcommittee, 5:30 p.m., Franklin Tech; Cultural Council, 7 p.m., Town Hall

THURSDAY: Franklin Regional Planning Board, 6 p.m., 12 Olive St., Greenfield; Zoning Board of Appeals, 6:30 p.m.; Historical Society, 7 p.m., both at Center School

Williamsburg

TODAY: Trust Fund, 7 p.m.; Board of Health, 7 p.m.; Planning Board, 7 p.m., all at the town offices; Hampshire Regional High School Committee, 7 p.m., HRHS

TUESDAY: Assessors, 10 a.m. and 7 p.m.; Old Town Hall Committee, 5 p.m.; Energy Committee, 7 p.m., all at the town offices

WEDNESDAY: Recreation Committee, 6:30 p.m., town offices

Worthington

TODAY: Accountant, 10 a.m. to 3 p.m.; Tax Collector, 5 to 7 p.m.; Planning Board, 5:30 p.m., all at the Town Hall

TUESDAY: Administrative Secretary, 1 to 5 p.m.; Assessors, 7:30 p.m.; Select Board, 7:30 p.m.; Agricultural Committee, 7 p.m., all at Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Assistant Tax Collector, 9 a.m., Town Hall

SATURDAY: Town Clerk, 10 a.m., Town Hall.

Comments
Legacy Comments0
There are no comments yet. Be the first!
Post a Comment

You must be registered to comment on stories. Click here to register.