Daily Hampshire Gazette - Established 1786
P/sunny
74°
P/sunny
Hi 79° | Lo 58°

AREA MEETINGS

Amherst

TODAY: Finance Committee, 5:30 p.m.; Annual Town Meeting, 7 p.m., both at Amherst Middle School

TUESDAY: Jones Library Board of Trustees, 1 p.m., library; RSDPB Subcommittee Governance Core Issues Committee, 5 p.m., Bangs Center; Ag Commission Working Group on Farmers’ Market, 7 p.m., Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Jones Library Development Committee, 3:30, library

THURSDAY: Finance & Legal Subcommittee of the RSDPB, 6 p.m., Leverett Town Hall

Belchertown

TUESDAY: School Negotiating Subcommittee Executive Session, 6 p.m. central office

WEDNESDAY: School Negotiating Subcommittee Executive Session 6 p.m., central office

THURSDAY State Park Committee, 7 p.m.

Chesterfield

TODAY: Select Board, 4 p.m.; Tax collector, 6:30 p.m.; Town clerk, 7 p.m.; Board of Assessors, 7 p.m., all at Davenport; Hampshire Regional High School Committee, 7 p.m., Hampshire Regional

TUESDAY: Historical Commission, 1 p.m.; Planning Board, 7 p.m., both at Davenport

WEDNESDAY: Assistant Assessor, 9:30 a.m. to 4 p.m., Davenport

Cummington

TODAY: Assessors clerk, 9 to 11 a.m.; Administrative assistant to Select Board, 9 to 11 a.m., both at Community House

TUESDAY: Administrative assistant to Select Board, 9 to 11 a.m.; Board of Health, 7 p.m. to 9 p.m., both at Community House

WEDNESDAY: Town accountant, 9 a.m. to noon; Planning Board, 7 p.m., Community House

THURSDAY: Council on Aging, 9 a.m.; Tax collector, 6 p.m.; Town clerk, 6 p.m.; Select Board, 7 p.m., all at Community House

FRIDAY: Administrative assistant to Select Board, 9 to 11 a.m., Community House

Deerfield

TODAY: Historic Commission, 5:30 p.m.; Planning Board, 7 p.m., both at town offices

TUESDAY: Finance Committee, 7 p.m., town offices

WEDNESDAY: Select Board, 6:30 p.m., town offices

Easthampton

TODAY: Community Garden, 6 p.m.; City Council Property Subcommittee, 6 p.m.; Board of Health, 6:30 p.m.; all at Municipal Building

TUESDAY: Barnes Aquifer Protection Advisory Committee, 3:30 p.m., Municipal Building

WEDNESDAY: Board of Assessors, 5:30 p.m., City Council Finance Subcommittee, 6 p.m., both at Municipal Building

THURSDAY: Center/Pepin School Council, 4 p.m., Pepin School; Zoning Board of Appeals, 7 p.m., Municipal offices

Goshen

TODAY: Town Clerk, 8 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Select Board, 6:30 p.m.; Town treasurer, 6:30 p.m. to 8:30 p.m.; Board of Health, 7 p.m.; Planning Board, 7 p.m., all at town offices

TUESDAY: Administrative assistant, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., both at town offices

WEDNESDAY: Administrative assistant, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Tax collector, 6 to 8 p.m., both at the town offices; Assistant assessor, 8 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Board of Assessors, 6:30 to 8 p.m., both at Town Hall

THURSDAY: Town Clerk, 8 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Administrative assistant, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m., both at town offices

FRIDAY: Administrative assistant, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m., town offices

Granby

TODAY: School Council, 5:15 p.m.,; School Committee, 6 p.m., both at high school; Select Board, 6:30 p.m., Senior Center; Board of Assessors, 7 p.m., Annex

TUESDAY: Finance Committee, 6 p.m., Senior Center; Board of Health, 6:30 p.m., Annex

WEDNESDAY: East Meadow School Roof Committee, 2 p.m., Senior Center

THURSDAY: Sally Port Building Committee, 4 p.m., Public Safety Complex; School Committee-Executive Session Unit A Negotiations, 5 p.m., high school

Hadley

TUESDAY: Planning Board, 7 p.m., Senior Center; Board of Health, 7 p.m., Town Hall

THURSDAY: Council on Aging, 3 p.m., Senior Center

Hatfield

TODAY: Recreation Committee, 8 p.m., Town Hall

TUESDAY: School Committee, 6:30 p.m., Smith Academy

WEDNESDAY: Assessors, 5:30 p.m., Town Hall

Leverett

TODAY: School Committee, 6 p.m., elementary school; Board of Health, 7 p.m.; Conservation Commission, 7 p.m.; Assessors, 7:30 p.m., all at Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Planning Board, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall; Library trustees, 7:30 p.m., library

THURSDAY: Broadband Grant Committee, 7 p.m., Town Hall

Northampton

TODAY: Committee on Public Safety, 5 p.m., Council Chambers; Housing Partnership, 5:30 p.m., City Hall

TUESDAY: EDHLU, 5 p.m., Council Chambers; SVAHS Board of Trustees Committee, 5 p.m., SHAHS library

WEDNESDAY: Public Transportation Committee, 4 p.m., City Hall; Board of Public Works, 5:30 p.m., DPW; High School PTO, 7 p.m., high school

THURSDAY: Council on Aging Board, 1:30 p.m., Senior Center; Bridge St. School Council, 4:30 p.m.; Conservation Commission, 5 p.m., City Hall; Zoning Board of Appeals, 5:30 p.m.; Planning Board, 7 p.m., both at Council Chambers

Pelham

TUESDAY: RSDPC Sub Committee Governance Core Issues, 5 p.m., Bangs Center; Board of Assessors, 7:30 p.m., Rhodes Building

WEDNESDAY: Council on Aging, 12:30 p.m., library

THURSDAY: Regional School District Planning Committees, 6 p.m., Leverett Town Hall; Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., Rhodes Building

FRIDAY: Town Clerk, 10:30 a.m. to 1:30 p.m., Rhodes Building

Plainfield

TODAY: Assessors, 7 p.m., town offices

TUESDAY: Board of Health, 7 p.m., Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Treasurer, 8 a.m. to noon; Accountant, 9 a.m. to 1 p.m.; Assessors, 9 a.m. to noon, all at town offices; Zoning Board of Appeals 7 p.m.; Planning Board, 7:30 p.m., both at Town Hall

THURSDAY: Tax Collector 6 p.m.; Town Clerk, 6 to 8 p.m., both at Town Hall

Shutesbury

MONDAY: Franklin County Regional Housing & Redevelopment Authority Finance Committee, 5:30 p.m.; Franklin County Regional Housing & Redevelopment Authority Board, 6 p.m., both at Greenfield Savings Bank, 282 Avenue A, Turners Falls; Community Network for Children Council, 6 p.m., Swift River School; Energy Committee, 7 p.m., Town Hall

TUESDAY: Assessors, 4:30 p.m.; Select Board, 6:30 p.m.; Web Committee, 7 p.m., all at Town Hall; Regional School District Planning Board Governance Core Issues, 5 p.m., Bangs Center

WEDNESDAY: Planning Board, 8 p.m., Town Hall

THURSDAY: Regional School District Planning Committee Finance & Legal, 6 p.m., Leverett Town Hall; Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall

South Hadley

TODAY: Board of Library Trustees, 9 a.m.; Planning Board, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall

TUESDAY: Site Committee-Hilltown Cooperative Charter Public School, 6 p.m., 132 Main St., Haydenville

WEDNESDAY: Board of Trustees-Hilltown Cooperative Charter Public School, 6:30 p.m., 132 Main St., Haydenville; Conservation Commission, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall

THURSDAY: District 2 Water Commissioners, 5 p.m., District 2; Trustees of the Old Firehouse Museum, 6:30, the museum

Southampton

MONDAY: Finance Committee, 6:30 p.m.; Friends of the Greenway, 7 p.m., both at Town Hall

TUESDAY: Finance Commitee, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: P.P.P. Board, 6 p.m., Highway Department

THURSDAY: Public Information Hearing on Town Meeting, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall

SATURDAY: Town Democratic Committee, 10:10 a.m., Town Hall

Sunderland

TODAY: Assessors, 6 p.m., Select Board, 7 p.m., all at Town Hall

Westhampton

TODAY: Assistant assessor, 9 a.m. to noon, Annex; Town Clerk, 6 to 8 p.m., Select Board, 7 p.m., both at Town Hall; Hampshire Regional School Committee, 7 p.m., high school

TUESDAY: Administrative assistant, 9 a.m. to noon, Town Hall; School Committee, 7 p.m., elementary school

WEDNESDAY: Assistant assessor, 9 a.m. to noon; Building Inspector, 6:30 p.m.; Board of Assessors, 7 p.m.; Tax collector, 7 p.m.; Conservation Commission, 7 p.m.; all at Annex; Gun Registration, 6 p.m., Public Safety

THURSDAY: Tax Collector, 9 a.m. to noon, Annex; Administrative assistant, 9 a.m. to noon, Town Hall; Library trustees, 7 p.m., library

FRIDAY: Town Clerk, 8 a.m. to noon, Town Hall

Whately

MONDAY: Franklin County Tech School Building & Ground Subcommittee, 5 p.m., school library; Whately School Committee, elementary school

TUESDAY: Franklin County Tech School Building & Ground Subcommittee, 5 p.m., school library; Union #38 School Committee, 6 p.m., Deerfield Elementary; Tri-Town Beach, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall; Water Commissioners, 7 p.m., Center School

WEDNESDAY: Franklin County Tech School Building & Ground Subcommittee, 5 p.m.; Board of Health, 6 p.m., Center School; Foothills Health District, 7 p.m., Williamsburg Town Hall; Franklin County Technical School Committee, 7 p.m.

THURSDAY: Franklin County Tech School Building & Ground Subcommittee, 5 p.m., school library; Select Board, 6 p.m., Center School; Annual Town Meeting, 7 p.m., Whately Elementary; Grange, 7 p.m., Town Hall

FRIDAY: Franklin County Tech School Building & Ground Subcommittee, 5 p.m., school library

Williamsburg

TODAY: Mill River Greenway Committee, 7 p.m.; Planning Board, 7 p.m.; Public Hearing for Medical Marijuana Moratorium, 7:15 p.m.; Public hearing for proposed solar bylaw, 7:45 p.m., all at town offices

TUESDAY: Assessors, 7 p.m.; Fire Chief Search Committee, 7 p.m.; Energy Committee, 7 p.m.; Board of Health, 7 p.m.; Trust Fund, 7 p.m., all at town offices

WEDNESDAY: School Committee, 4 p.m., Helen James School; Woodland Trails, 7 p.m., town offices; Foothills Health District, 7 p.m., Town Hall

THURSDAY: Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., town offices

Worthington

TODAY: Administrative assistant, 1 to 7 p.m., Accountant, 10 a.m. to 3 p.m.; Tax collector, 5 to 7 p.m.; all at Town Hall; Planning Board, 5:30, RH Conwell

TUESDAY: Administrative assistant, 1 to 7 p.m.; Assessors, 7:30 to 9 p.m., Select Board, 7:30 p.m., all at Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Administrative assistant, 9 a.m. to 3 p.m.; Assistant tax collector, 9 a.m. to 4 p.m., Town Hall

THURSDAY: Administrative assistant, 9 a.m. to 3 p.m., Town Hall

SATURDAY: Town Clerk, 10 a.m. to 12:30 p.m., Town Hall.

There are no comments yet. Be the first!
Post a Comment

You must be registered to comment on stories. Click here to register.