Daily Hampshire Gazette - Established 1786
Clear
78°
Clear
Hi 89° | Lo 65°

AREA MEETINGS

Amherst

TODAY: Planning Board, 6 p.m.; Select Board, 6:15 p.m.; Finance Committee, 6:30 p.m., all at the Regional Middle School

TUESDAY: Jones Library Buildings and Facilities Committee, 1 p.m., Jones Library; Safe and Healthy Neighborhoods Working Group, 3 p.m.; Public Transportation and Bicycle Committee, 4 p.m., both at the Town Hall; Budget Subcommittee of the Amherst-Pelham Regional School Committee, 5:30 p.m.; Grant Committee of the Regional School Department Planning Board, 5:45 p.m.; Joint Amherst, Pelham, Regional School Committees, 7 p.m., all at the Regional School

WEDNESDAY: Personnel Board. 10 a.m., Town Hall; PVTA Finance Committee, 11:30 a.m.; PVTA Advisory Board, noon, both at 2808 Main St., Springfield; Cultural Council, 3 p.m., Jones Library

THURSDAY: LSSE Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall

Belchertown

TODAY: Board of Selectmen, 6:30 p.m.; Special Town Meeting, 7:30 p.m., both at the High School; Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall

TUESDAY: Board of Assessors, 6 p.m.; Planning Board, 7:30 p.m., both at Town Hall

Chesterfield

TODAY: Selectmen, 3 p.m.; Tax Collector, 6:30 p.m.; Assessors, 7 p.m.; Board of Health, 7 p.m., all at Davenport; Special Town Meeting, 7 p.m., Senior Center

TUESDAY: Green Community Committee, 6:30 p.m., Hilltown Community Development

WEDNESDAY: Assistant Assessor, 9 a.m., Davenport

Cummington

TODAY: Assessors Clerk, 9 to 11 a.m.; Administrative Assistant to Select Board, 9 to 11 a.m., both at the Community House

TUESDAY: Administrative Assistant to Select Board, 9 to 11 a.m., the Community House

WEDNESDAY: Town Accountant, 9 a.m. to noon; Planning Board, 7 p.m., both at the Community House

THURSDAY: Council on Aging, 9 a.m.; Tax Collector, 6 p.m.; Town Clerk, 6 p.m., all at the Community House

FRIDAY: Administrative Assistant to Select Board, 9 to 11 a.m., Community House

Deerfield

TUESDAY: Energy Resources; 4 p.m., town offices

THURSDAY: Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., town offices

Easthampton

TODAY: Conservation Commission, 6 p.m.; Easthampton High School Building Committee, 6:30; Friends of The Manhan Rail Trail, 7 p.m.; Manhan Rail Trail Committee, 7:30 p.m., all at the Municipal Offices

TUESDAY: Easthampton Retirement Committee, 1:30 p.m., 199 Northampton St.; Local Works Committee, 3 p.m.; School Committee, 6 p.m.; Planning Board, 6 p.m., all at the Municipal Offices

WEDNESDAY: Board of Public Works, 5 p.m.; Community Development Advisory Committee, 5:15 p.m.; Board of Assessors, 5:30 p.m.; City Council Ordinances Subcommittee, 6:30 p.m., all at the Municipal Offices

THURSDAY: ECA+ Committee, 6 p.m., ECA+ Gallery, 43 Main St.

Goshen

TODAY: Town Clerk, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Administrative Assistant, 3 to 9:30 p.m.; Treasurer, 6:30 p.m.; Board of Selectmn, 6:30 p.m., all at the Town Offices

TUESDAY: Administrative Assistant, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m., Town Offices

WEDNESDAY: Administrative Assistant, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Tax Collector, 6 to 8 p.m., both at the town offices; Assistant Assessor, 8 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Board of Assessors, 6:30 to 8 p.m., both at the Town Hall

THURSDAY: Administrative Assistant, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m., town offices

FRIDAY: Administrative Assistant, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m., town offices

Granby

TODAY: East Meadow Roof Committee, 6 p.m., East Meadow School; Planning Board, 7 p.m., Aldrich Hall

TUESDAY: Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., Aldrich Hall

WEDNESDAY: Sally-Port Building Committee, 4 p.m., Public Safety Complex

Hadley

TODAY: Historical Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall

TUESDAY: School Committee, Select Board, Finance Committee, 6 p.m., Town Hall; Board of Health, 7 p.m., Town Hall; Zoning Board of Appeals public hearing, 7 p.m., Town Hall

THURSDAY: Historical Commission, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall

Hatfield

TODAY: Energy Committee, 6:30 p.m., Memorial Town Hall

TUESDAY: Selectmen, 9 a.m., Memorial Town Hall; School Bargaining Subcommittee, 6 p.m., Superintendant’s office; Agricultural Advisory Commission, 7 p.m., elementary school

WEDNESDAY: Board of Health, 9:30 a.m.; Board of Assessors, 5:30 p.m., both at the Memorial Town Hall; School Committee Bargaining Subcommittee, 2:30 p.m., elementary school

Leverett

TODAY: Affordable Housing Trust, 6 p.m., Town Hall

TUESDAY: Personnel Board, 5 p.m., Town Hall

Northampton

TODAY: Forbes Library Trustees, 3:45 p.m., Forbes Library; License Commission, 4 p.m., Council Chambers; Historical Commission, 5:30 p.m., City Hall hearing room

TUESDAY: Retirement Board, 1:30 p.m., Council Chambers; Committee on Appointments and Evaluations, 2 p.m., City Hall hearing room; Finance Committee & Florence Community Center Re-Use Committee, 5 p.m., Florence Community Center auditorium, 140 Pine St.; Tree Committee, 6:30 p.m., DPW Meeting Room, 125 Locust St.

WEDNESDAY: PVTA Finance Committee, 11:30 a.m., PVTA Administrative Office, 2808 Main St., Springfield, followed by PVTA Advisory Board at 12 p.m.; Board of Public Works, 5:30 p.m., DPW Administrative Offices, 125 Locust St.; Human Rights Commission, 7 p.m., City Hall hearing room

THURSDAY: Board of Health, 5 p.m., City Hall hearing room; City Council/DPW public forum on storm water and flood control projects, 7 p.m., JFK Middle School community room, 100 Bridge Road

FRIDAY: Board of Public Works, 8 a.m., DPW, 125 Locust St., to discuss solid waste and transfer station options

Pelham

TODAY: Select Board, 6 p.m., Rhodes Building

TUESDAY: Budget Subcommittee of the Amherst-Pelham Regional School Committee, 5:30 p.m.; Grant Committee of the Regional School Department Planning Board, 5:45 p.m.; Joint Amherst, Pelham, Regional School Committees, 7 p.m., all at the Regional School

WEDNESDAY: Library Trustees, 7 p.m., library

THURSDAY: Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., Rhodes Building

FRIDAY: Town Clerk, 10:30 a.m. to 1 p.m., Rhodes Building

Plainfield

TODAY: Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall

TUESDAY: Select Board, 7 p.m., Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Treasurer, 8 a.m.; Accountant, 9 a.m.; Assessors, 9 a.m., all at town offices; Planning Board, 7 p.m., Town Hall

THURSDAY: Tax Collector, 6 p.m.; Town Clerk, 6 p.m., both at the town offices; Firefighters, 7 p.m., Fire House

SATURDAY: Police Chief, 10 a.m., Police Station

Shutesbury

TUESDAY: Finance Committee, 7 p.m., Town Hall; , 4:30 p.m.; Budget Subcommittee of the Amherst-Pelham Regional School Committee, 5:30 p.m.; Grant Committee of the Regional School Department Planning Board, 5:45 p.m.; Joint Amherst, Pelham, Regional School Committees, 7 p.m., all at the Regional School

WEDNESDAY: 250th Anniversary Celebration Committee, 9:30 a.m.; Board of Selectmen, 6:30 p.m., both at Town Hall

THURSDAY: Council on Aging Transportation Subcommittee, 4 p.m., Town Hall

South Hadley

TODAY: Board of Assessors, 9 a.m.; Planning Board, 6:30 p.m., both at Town Hall; Library Trustees, 5:30 p.m., library

TUESDAY: Select Board, 6 p.m., Town Hall; School Committee, 7 p.m., High School

WEDNESDAY: School Building Committee, 6 p.m., School Department; Conservation Commission, 6:45 p.m., Town Hall

Southampton

TODAY: Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., Town hall

WEDNESDAY: Norris School Committee, 6 p.m., Norris School

Sunderland

TODAY: Assessors, 6 p.m.; Selectmen, 7 p.m., both at the town offices; Frontier Regional School Committee/Union 38 School Committees, 7 p.m., Frontier Regional

TUESDAY: Franklin County Tech School District Committee, 5:30 p.m., Franklin Tech

WEDNESDAY: Franklin County Tech School Superintendent’s Evaluation Subcommittee, 7 p.m., Franklin Tech

Westhampton

TODAY: Assistant Assessor, 9 a.m. to noon, Annex; town clerk, 6 to 8 p.m., Town Hall

TUESDAY: Administrative Assistant; 9 a.m. to noon, Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Assistant Assessor, 9 a.m. to noon, Annex; Building Inspector, 6:30 p.m.; Board of Assessors, 7 p.m.; Tax Collector, 7 p.m.; Select Board Hearing, 7:30 p.m., all at the Annex

THURSDAY: Tax Collector, 9 a.m.; Administrative Assistant; 9 a.m. to noon, both at theTown Hall; Open Space Committee, 7 p.m., Annex

FRIDAY: Town Clerk, 8 a.m., Town hall; Council on Aging, 1:30 p.m., Westhampton Woods

Whately

TODAY: Master Plan Committee, 7 p.m., Town Hall; Frontier Regional School Committee/Union 38 School Committees, 7 p.m., Frontier Regional

TUESDAY: Franklin County Tech School District Committee, 5:30 p.m., Franklin Tech; Selectmen, 6 p.m., Center School

WEDNESDAY: Franklin County Tech School Superintendent’s Evaluation Subcommittee, 7 p.m., Franklin Tech; Agricultural Commission, Center School

Williamsburg

TUESDAY: Assessors, 10 a.m. and 7 p.m., town offices

WEDNESDAY: Council on Aging, 11 a.m., Senior Center; Cultural Council, 7 p.m., Haydenville Library;Water and Sewer Commission, 7 p.m., town offices

THURSDAY: School Building Committee, 5 p.m; Conservation Commission, 7 p.m.; Open Space Committee, 7 p.m.; Board of Selectmen, 7 p.m., all at the town offices

Worthington

TODAY: Accountant, 10 a.m. to 3 p.m.; Tax Collector, 5 to 7 p.m.

TUESDAY: Administrative Secretary, 1 to 5 p.m.; Assessors, 7:30 p.m.; Select Board, 7:30 p.m.; Building Inspector, 6 p.m., all at Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Assistant Tax Collector, 9 a.m., Town Hall

SATURDAY: Town Clerk, 10 a.m., Town Hall.

There are no comments yet. Be the first!
Post a Comment

You must be registered to comment on stories. Click here to register.