Daily Hampshire Gazette - Established 1786
Cloudy
33°
Cloudy
Hi 38° | Lo 32°

Area meetings

Amherst

TODAY: Select Board, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall

TUESDAY: Jones Library, Inc. Buildings and Facilities Committee, 1 p.m., Library; Joint Amherst, Pelham and Regional School Committees, 7 p.m., ARHS

WEDNESDAY: Housing and Sheltering Committee, 9 a.m.; Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., both at Town Hall

THURSDAY: Cultural Council, 5:30 p.m., Jones Library

FRIDAY: Jones Library, Inc. Personnel, Planning and Policy Committee, 9 a.m., Library

Belchertown

TUESDAY: Board of Assessor, 6 p.m.; Select Board, Finance Committee and School Committee Joint Meeting, 7 p.m.; School Committee Regular Meeting to follow, all at Swift River School; Planning Board, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall

THURSDAY: Elementary School Council, 3:30 p.m., Swift River Elementary School; Council on Aging, 6 p.m., Senior Center

Chesterfield

TODAY: Select Board, 4 p.m.; Tax Collector, 6:30 p.m.; Assessors, Police Department, Town Clerk, all at 7 p.m.; Conservation Commission, 7:30 p.m., all at Davenport

WEDNESDAY: Assistant Assessor, 9:30 a.m., Davenport

Cummington

TUESDAY: Administrative assistant to Select Board, 9 to 11 a.m., Community House

WEDNESDAY: Town accountant, 9 a.m. to noon; Planning Board, 7 p.m., both at Community House

THURSDAY: Council on Aging, 9 a.m.; Tax Collector, 6 to 7 p.m.; Town Clerk, 6 to 7:30 p.m.; Building Inspector, 7 to 9 p.m., all at the Community House

FRIDAY: Administrative assistant to Select Board, 9 to 11 a.m., Community House

Deerfield

TUESDAY: Housing Production Plan Workshop, 5 p.m.; Capital Improvement Planning Committee, 6 p.m.; Personnel Board and Select Board, Joint Meeting, 7 p.m., all at Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Select Board, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall

THURSDAY: Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall

Easthampton

TODAY: Board of Health, 6:30 p.m.; Manhan Rail Trail Committee, 7 p.m.; both at the Municipal Building

TUESDAY: Local Works Subcommittee, 3 p.m.; Nashwannuck Pond Steering Committee, 6:30 p.m.; Planning Board, 6:30 p.m.; School Committee, 7 p.m.; all at the Municipal Building

WEDNESDAY: Board of Assessors, 5:30 p.m.; City Council Finance Subcommittee, 6 p.m.; both at the Municipal Building; Housing Authority, 6:30 p.m., Housing Authority Office

Goshen

TODAY: Administrative assistant, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Building Inspector, 6 p.m. to 8 p.m.; Town Accountant, 6 p.m. to 8 p.m.; Town Clerk, 8 a.m. to 2 p.m. and 6 p.m. to 8 p.m.; Treasurer, 6:30 p.m. to 8:30 p.m.

TUESDAY: Administrative assistant, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m., Town Offices

WEDNESDAY: Administrative assistant, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Town Collector, 6 p.m.; Assessors, 6:30 p.m.; Open Space, 7 p.m., all at Town Offices; Assistant assessor, 8 a.m.; Board of Assessors, 6:30 p.m., both at Town Hall

THURSDAY: Administrative assistant, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Building Inspector, 9 a.m., both at Town Offices

FRIDAY: Administrative assistant, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m., Town Offices

Granby

TODAY: Select Board, 6:30 p.m., Senior Center

TUESDAY: Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., Senior Center

WEDNESDAY: Personnel Board, 7 p.m., Senior Center

THURSDAY: Sally Port Building Committee, 4 p.m., Public Safety Complex

Hadley

TODAY: Select Board, 7 p.m., Town Hall

TUESDAY: School Committee, 8:30 a.m., Superintendent’s Office; Board of Health; Select Board, both at 7 p.m., Town Hall; Historical Commission, 7 p.m., Senior Center

THURSDAY: Select Board, 6 p.m., Town Hall; Special Fall Town Meeting, 7 p.m., Hopkins Academy

Hatfield

TUESDAY: Local Cultural Council, 5:30 p.m., Smith Academy

Leverett

TODAY: Board of Health, 7 p.m., Town Hall

TUESDAY: Select Board, 7 p.m., Town Hall

THURSDAY: Council on Aging, 10 a.m.; Broadband Grant Committee, 7 p.m., both at Town Hall

Northampton

TODAY: Conference Committee Meeting, 4 p.m., DPW; Committee on Social Services and Veterans Affairs, 5 p.m., Council Chambers; Housing Authority, 7:30 p.m., Joseph H. McDonald House

TUESDAY: Board of Health, 5 p.m., City Hall

WEDNESDAY: Board of Almoners, 4:30 p.m.; Capital Improvements Planning Committee, 5 p.m.; Human Rights Commission, Agricultural Commission, both at 7 p.m., all at City Hall; Board of Public Works, 5:30 p.m., DPW

THURSDAY: Trust Fund Committee, 1 p.m.; Conservation Commission 5 p.m., both at City Hall; Zoning Board of Appeals, 5:30 p.m.; Planning Board, 7 p.m., both at Council Chambers

Pelham

TODAY: Select Board, 6 p.m., Rhodes Building

THURSDAY: Library Trustees Meeting, 7:15 p.m., Library

Plainfield

TODAY: Assessors, 7 p.m., Town Offices; Recreation Committee, 7 p.m.; Finance Committee, 7:30 p.m., both at Town Hall

TUESDAY: Police Chief, 7 p.m., Police Station; Select Board, 7 p.m., Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Treasurer, 8 a.m. to noon; Accountant, 9 a.m. to 1 p.m.; Assessors, 9 a.m. to noon, all at Town Offices; Planning Board, 7 p.m., Town Hall

THURSDAY: Tax Collector, Clerk’s hours, 6 to 8 p.m., Town Offices; Firefighters, 7 p.m., Firehouse

Shutesbury

TUESDAY: Board of Assessors, 4:30 p.m.; Select Board, 6:30 p.m., both at Town Hall; Union 28 Budget and Personnel Committee, 6 p.m., Union 28 Superintendent’s Office, Irving; Joint Meeting of the Amherst-Pelham and Regional School Committees, 7 p.m.; ARHS

WEDNESDAY: 250th Anniversary Celebration Committee, 9:30 a.m.; Town Hall; Department of Public Utilities Hearing, 3 p.m., 1 South Station, Boston

THURSDAY: Council on Aging Transportation Subcommittee, noon; Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., both at Town Hall; Franklin Regional Planning Board at the J.W. Olver Transit Center, Greenfield

South Hadley

TODAY: Council on Aging, 4 p.m., Senior Center; Ledges Golf Course Commission 6:30 p.m., Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Community and Economic Development Commission, 4:30 p.m., Town Hall

THURSDAY: Youth Commission - Adult Task Force, 7 p.m., Police Station

Southampton

TUESDAY: Town Clerk, Treasurer, Collector, Assessors, Building Inspector, all at 6 p.m.; Select Board, 6:30 p.m., all at Town Hall

Sunderland

TODAY: Assessors, 6 p.m., Select Board, 7 p.m., both at Town Hall; Board of Health, 6 p.m., Town Offices

THURSDAY: Frontier Regional School Committee, 6:30 p.m., FRS

Westhampton

TODAY: Assessors, 9 a.m. to noon, Annex; Town Clerk, 6 p.m. to 8 p.m.; Select Board, 7 p.m., both at Town Hall

TUESDAY: Administrative Assistant, 9 a.m. to 1 p.m., Town Hall; I.T. Committee, 6:30 p.m., Annex

WEDNESDAY: Administrative Assistant, 9 a.m. to 1 p.m., Town Hall; Assessor, 9 a.m. to noon; Building Inspector, 6:30 p.m.; Board of Assessors, Tax Collector, both at 7 p.m., all at Annex

THURSDAY: Administrative Assistant, 9 a.m. to 1 p.m., Town Hall; Tax Collector, 9 a.m. to noon, Annex

FRIDAY: Town clerk, 8 a.m. to noon, Town Hall; Council on Aging, 1:30 p.m., Westhampton Woods

Whately

TUESDAY: Post Office Hearing, 1 p.m., Town Hall; Franklin County Technical School Superintendent’s Evaluation Subcommittee, 5:30 p.m., FCTS

WEDNESDAY: Foothills Health District, 6:15 p.m., Williamsburg Town Hall; Municipal Building Committee, 7 p.m., Town Hall

THURSDAY: Franklin Regional Planning Board, 6 p.m., J.W. Olver Transit Center, Greenfield; Frontier School Sub-Committee and Long Range Planning Committee, 6:30 p.m., Frontier Regional School

Williamsburg

TODAY: Planning Board, 7 p.m., Town Offices

TUESDAY: Zoning Board of Appeals; Assessors, both at 7 p.m., Town Offices

Worthington

TODAY: Administrative assistant, 1 to 7 p.m.; Accountant, 5 to 7 p.m.; Tax Collector, 5 to 7 p.m., all at Town Hall; Police Chief, 7:30 to 9 p.m., Police Department

TUESDAY: Administrative assistant, 1 to 7 p.m.; Assessors, Select Board, both at 7:30, all at Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Administrative assistant, 9 a.m. to 3 p.m.; Assistant tax collector, 9 a.m. to 4 p.m., Town Hall

THURSDAY: Administrative assistant, 9 a.m. to 3 p.m., Town Hall

SATURDAY: Town Clerk, 10 a.m. to 12:30 p.m., Town Hall.

Legacy Comments0
There are no comments yet. Be the first!
Post a Comment

You must be registered to comment on stories. Click here to register.