Daily Hampshire Gazette - Established 1786
Cloudy
49°
Cloudy
Hi 57° | Lo 38°

Frontier graduates

Frontier graduates

Yulia Agapov, Austin Ray Allaire, Jared Allis, Stephen G. Bak, Eleni J. Balis, Olivia Katherine Baronas, Rylan Wade Baronas, William D. Barrington, II, Christina Alexandra Betances-Orrell, Stephen Binette, Tyler Benjamin Blais, Meaghan Elizabeth Burns, James Brian Burke, Matthew Baston Byrne, Jacob Thomas Conroy, Emma Louise Contois, Emilie Rose Cycz, Marissa Haven Dean, Paul R. Decker, Natalie M. DeNoronha

John Francis Doubleday, Alexander Douyard, Kayla Marie Driscoll, Alexandra Lee Durant, Krystel Enko, Richard Raymond Fields, IV, Maxwell H. Fitzgerald, Simone Marie Fleury, Alexander P. Fortune, Jared M. Fydenkevez, Brice D. Gagnon, Brian A. Goodridge, Amy E. Graham, Meghan Nicole Hamill, Amy Jean Hanas, Kathryn Olivia May Harper, Hannah Nicole Henderson, Quinn M. Hickey, Ryan D. Hoar, Richard W. Hollrock, Eric Lucas Rubio, Jonah G. Jensen-Camarata, Devon A. Jesus, Sydney Marie Judge, Joshua Howe Kennedy, Taylor Frances Kloc, Ethan J. Krauss, Haley Kroll, Shelby V. Leno, Ellie Pritchard Lewis, Amber Nicole Logan, Oliver Nicholas Lowe, Natalie Rose Mako

Brooke Matuszko, Jacob Ilias McGuirk, Zoe Anne McSweeney, Angel-Ann Marie Mimitz Raven Storme Williams, Amanda Jean Ngozichukwuka Mozea, Tyler Marc Pickunka, Jack A. Powers, Mark Levievich Pribyshchuk, McCallum F. Price, Brianna L. Rice, Theodore J. Rosewarne, Jordan Olivia Rowe, Chelsea Alexandra Royal, Jack Henry Michael Rybczyk, Thomas A. Sandberg, Drew R. Sencabaugh, Daniel S. Siano, Daniel M. Simanski, Meghan R. Smith, Christina Ann Lankarge, William Christopher Sojka, Julie Marie Leva, Cassidy Leigh Stankowski, Timothy Telega, Samuel James Tillona, Charles B. Tirrell, Christopher Garry Toomey, Edward Tsai, Victoria H. Whitney, Julia Nicole Wan, Mychaela Williams-King

Frontier awards

Superintendent’s Award: Amanda Mozea

Army ROTC Award: Jack Henry Rybczyk

Baystate Franklin Medical Center Student Ambassador Award: Meghan Hamill, Sydney Judge, Abdurrahman Munir

United States Army Reserve National Scholar/Athlete Award: Jacob Conroy, Natalie Mako

Tri-M Music Honor Society Two Years:Alexander Fortune, Christina Lankarge, Julie Leva, Raven Williams

Director’s Award for Band: Julie Leva

Patrick S. Gilmore Award: Alexander Fortune

John Philip Sousa Award: Christina Lankarge

Director’s Award for Chorus: Mychaela Williams-King

Outstanding String Ensemble Student Award: Raven Williams

Frontier Friends Award: Amber Logan, Amanda Mozea

Excellence for Art Award: Chelsea Royal

Career Information Technology Department Award: Tyler Blais, Abdurrahman Munir

English Department Award: Eleni Balis

Family and Consumer Sciences Award: Amy Hubbard

Frontier Community Enrichment Partnership Award: Julie Leva, Katherine Merrill, Chelsea Royal

French Award: Hannah Henderson, Taylor Kloc, Ellie Lewis

Latin Award: Brooke Matuszko

Spanish Award: Emilie Cycz

Advanced Placement Mathematics Award: Jared Allis, Eleni Balis, Matthew Byrne, Alexandra Durant, Amber Logan, Natalie Mako, Amanda Mozea, Abdurrahman Munir, Amber Niedbala, Jack Powers, Mark Pribyshchuk, Edward Tsai, Victoria Whitney

Excellence in Physical Education Award: Christina Lankarge, Alexander Douyard

Outstanding Science Effort and Achievement Award: Ellie Lewis, Natalie Mako

Excellence in Social Studies Award: Thomas Sandberg, Amanda Mozea, Drew Sencabaugh, Taylor Kloc

Perseverance Award: Simone Fluery

Ruth Bohrer Award: Julia Wan

Silver F Award: Jared Allis, Brian Goodridge, Natalie Mako, Eleni Balis, Meghan Hamill, Amanda Mozea, Olivia Baronas, Amy Hanas, Amber Niedbala, Matthew Byrne, Amy Hubbard, Thomas Sandberg, Jacob Conroy, Sydney Judge, Drew Sencabaugh, Paul Decker, Taylor Kloc, Cassidy Stankowski, Alexandra Durant, Christina Lankarge, Victoria Whitney, Simone Fleury, Julie Leva, Raven Williams, Alexander Fortune, Ellie Lewis

Frontier scholarships

Jared Allis: John & Abigail Adams Scholarship, Fred Wells Scholarship

Eleni Balis: John & Abigail Adams Scholarship, Sgt. Gregory Belanger Memorial Award, Alice Spindler Award for Excellence in English, Yankee Candle Scholarship

Olivia Baronas: John & Abigail Adams Scholarship, Deerfield Lion’s Club Memorial Award, Deerfield Recreation Department Scholarship, Polish American Citizen’s Club Award, South Deerfield Women’s Club Scholarship, Fred Wells Scholarship, Yankee Candle Scholarship

Rylan Baronas: Fred Wells Scholarship, Yankee Candle Scholarship

William Barrington, II: Sgt. Gregory Belanger Memorial Award, Massachusetts Elks Scholarship, South Deerfield Women’s Club Scholarship

Christina Betances-Orrell: Michael R. Skibiski Memorial

James Burke: John & Abigail Adams Scholarship, Margaret Parsons Memorial Award

Meaghan Burns: John & Abigail Adams Scholarship

Matthew Byrne: Fred Wells Scholarship

Jacob Conroy: Sgt. Gregory Belanger Memorial Award, Conway Festival of the Hills, Conway Grammar School PTO Scholarship, Conway Sportsman Club, William K. Decker Memorial Award, Mark Boice Germain Scholarship, Daniel Gilmore Memorial Scholarship, Kathy Moser Memorial Cabaret Award, Polish American Citizen’s Club Award, Fred Wells Scholarship, Yankee Candle Scholarship

Emma Contois: Conway Festival of the Hills, Fred Wells Scholarship

Emilie Cycz: John & Abigail Adams Scholarship, Greenfield Lodge of Elks #1296 Scholarship, Polish American Citizen’s Club Award

Marissa Dean: John T. Frigard Memorial Award

Paul Decker: John & Abigail Adams Scholarship, Stanley Koplic Award, John F. Skroski Memorial Scholarship

Natalie DeNoronha: Rotary Club of Franklin County

John Doubleday: John & Abigail Adams Scholarship, John T. Frigard Memorial Award

Alexandra Durant: Barbara Banas Memorial Award

Krystel Enko: Amherst Brewing Company

Richard Fields: Linda Behling Memorial Scholarship

Simone Fleury: Deerfield Chapter Future Farmers of America, Szawlowski Farms Agricultural Foundation Scholarship, Alex Fortune, John & Abigail Adams Scholarship, Valley Light Opera Kathy Moser Memorial Scholarship, Jared Fydenkevez, John & Abigail Adams Scholarship, Polish American Citizen’s Club Award

Brice Gagnon: Conway Festival of the Hills, Joseph Morowski Memorial Award

Brian Goodridge: American Legion Auxiliary District 2 Scholarship, Whately Lion’s Club Scholarship, Whately Policemen’s Association

Amy Graham: Emily Blosdale-Dionne Memorial Award

Meghan Hamill: South Deerfield Women’s Club Scholarship, Sunderland Men’s Club – George Pomeroy Award, Sunderland Volunteer Fireman’s Association Award, Sunderland Women’s Club-Mildred Goodyear Math, Science &, Technology Award, Sunset Hoopsters Scholarship, Yankee Candle Scholarship

Amy Hanas: John & Abigail Adams Scholarship, Conway Festival of the Hills, Conway Sportsman Club Dave Bennett Memorial Scholarship, Mark Boice Germain Scholarship, Gemini Scholarship, Fred Wells Scholarship, Yankee Candle Scholarship

Kathryn Harper: Rick Giusto Memorial Scholarship

Hannah Henderson: John & Abigail Adams Scholarship, Frontier Regional School Store Scholarship

Quinn Hickey: Hale Clapp Post #3295 VFW Scholarship, Ryan Hoar, Matthew Herman Scholarship

Amy Hubbard: Courtney Ann Bartos Memorial Scholarship, Big Y Scholarship, Hillside Agricultural Society Scholarship, Holy Name of Jesus Church Scholarship, New Hampshire Snowmobiler’s Scholarship, Sunderland Men’s Club – Lillian Dill Award, Sunderland Volunteer Fireman’s Association Award, Sunderland Women’s Club-Frances M. Clark Fine Arts Award,

Jonah Jensen-Camarata: Jeffrey C. Bednarski Memorial Scholarship

Devon Jesus: Roger Dean Scudder Memorial Scholarship

Sydney Judge: Women of the Moose Chapter 316 Scholarship, Yankee Candle Scholarship

Joshua Kennedy: Hale Clapp Post #3295 VFW Scholarship

Taylor Kloc: Whately Grange, Whately PTO Award

Haley Kroll , Roger Dean Scudder Memorial Scholarship

Christina Lankarge: John & Abigail Adams Scholarship, Conway Festival of the Hills, Conway Sportsman Club Aaron Staelens Memorial Scholarship, FRS Teachers’ Association William Steinecke Memorial Award, Richard Hawkins Scholarship, Polish American Citizen’s Club Award, Fred Wells Scholarship

Julie Leva: FRS Teachers’ Association Memorial Award, Union #38 Teachers’ Association Patricia A. Gamlin Award, Yankee Candle Scholarship

Ellie Lewis: John & Abigail Adams Scholarship, Anonymous, Conway Festival of the Hills, Mark Boice Germain Scholarship, Union #38 Teachers’ Association Scholarship, Fred Wells Scholarship, Yankee Candle Scholarship

Amber Logan: John & Abigail Adams Scholarship, Sgt. Gregory Belanger Memorial Award, Deerfield Police Association Walter Dacyczyn Memorial Award, FRS Teachers’ Association Stephen Sanicki Memorial Award, Skating Club of Amherst Award

Natalie Mako: John & Abigail Adams Scholarship, Comcast Leaders and Achievers Award, Elks National Foundation “Most Valuable Student” Scholarship

Brooke Matuszko: John & Abigail Adams Scholarship, FRS Teachers’ Association Edna Beattie Award, Hamphshire, Franklin, Hampden Agricultural Society Scholarship, Whately Lion’s Club Scholarship

Zoe McSweeney: John & Abigail Adams Scholarship, Courtney Ann Bartos Memorial Scholarship, Don Maynard Memorial Award, Fred Wells Scholarship

Sophie Morawski: John & Abigail Adams Scholarship

Amanda Mozea: John & Abigail Adams Scholarship, Anonymous, Big Y Scholarship, Dunkin Donuts Scholarship, Sunderland Women’s Club-Kimberly Zewski Community, Service Award, Yankee Candle Scholarship

Abdurrahman Munir: John & Abigail Adams Scholarship, Deerfield Lion’s Club Memorial Award, South Deerfield Women’s Club Scholarship, Sunset Hoopsters Scholarship, Yankee Candle Scholarship

Amber Niedbala: Courtney Ann Bartos Memorial Scholarship, Sgt. Gregory Belanger Memorial Award, Yankee Candle Scholarship,

Jack Powers: John & Abigail Adams Scholarship, George E. Bell, Jr. & Louise S. Bell Memorial Scholarship

Mark Pribyshchuk: John & Abigail Adams Scholarship, Sgt. Gregory Belanger Memorial Award

McCallum Price: Sgt. Gregory Belanger Memorial Award, Fred Wells Scholarship , Yankee Candle Scholarship

Jordan Rowe: Charles A. Pielock Memorial Award

Jack Henry Rybczyk: John & Abigail Adams Scholarship , Jeffrey C. Bednarski Memorial Scholarship

Thomas Sandberg: John & Abigail Adams Scholarship, Fred Wells Scholarship, Yankee Candle Scholarship

Drew Sencabaugh: John & Abigail Adams Scholarship, Sgt. Gregory Belanger Memorial Award, Don Maynard Memorial Award, Kathy Moser Memorial Cabaret Award, Mount Sugarloaf Lodge Memorial Scholarship, Yankee Candle Scholarship

Daniel Siano: John & Abigail Adams Scholarship

Jacob Sloat: Class of 1996 Greg Bielski Memorial Award

Jessica Sojka: Greg Bielski Memorial Award , Mary Stuart Rogers Foundation Scholarship

Cassidy Stankowski: Sgt. Gregory Belanger Memorial Award, Vi Goodnow Memorial Award, Polish American Citizen’s Club Award.

Samuel Tillona: John & Abigail Adams Scholarship

Christopher Toomey: John & Abigail Adams Scholarship, Michael G. Cavanaugh Memorial Award, Attorney George P. Gromacki Class of 1950 Memorial Award, Massachusetts Elks Scholarship

Julia Wan: Frontier Regional School Store Scholarship, FRS Character in Athletics Award, Mount Sugarloaf Lodge Memorial Scholarship, Nancy Olszewski Memorial Scholarship, Laurie Ann Richards Memorial Scholarship, South Deerfield Women’s Club Scholarship, Sunset Hoopsters Scholarship

Peter Watroba: John & Abigail Adams Scholarship, Jenie Brozowski Zarimba Memorial Award

Victoria Whitney: John & Abigail Adams Scholarship, Rick Giusto Memorial Scholarship

Raven Williams: Sgt. Gregory Belanger Memorial Award, Nick Cavagnac Memorial Award, Yankee Candle Scholarship,

Mychaela Williams-King: Kathy Moser Memorial Award

Yusuf Yildiz: Mary Ryan Memorial Scholarship

Related

John Olver urges Frontier Regional graduates ‘to leave a world better for your children’

Monday, June 17, 2013

SOUTH DEERFIELD — Former U.S. Rep. John W. Olver of Amherst urged the 95 graduating Frontier Regional seniors Friday night to “strive to leave a world better for your children than the one we, the older generation, leave to you.” Olver, a 22-year Washington veteran, reminded students that change is enduring and a phenomenon they have already experienced. Twenty years …

Legacy Comments